STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

HOLSTON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HOLSTON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 62-0238497)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2018-11-14
IRS object ID
201823189349301867
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-11-14T08:59:25-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN631035228PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jackson Thornton & Co PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 96AddressLine1Txt
CityMontgomeryCityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP361010096ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN620238497EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Holston Electric Cooperative IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHOLSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4232728821PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11200 West Main StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityRogersvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37857ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJeff RingleyPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Phone4232728821PhoneNum
Signature2018-11-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPatrick CooperPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00856177PTIN
Phone3348347660PhoneNum
Preparation2018-11-08PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address142.154.130.164IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-11-08IPDt
IP Tm09:20:19IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id58A221B50A0AB7FF5D57FDB9C2C3D3903606F433AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJeff RingleyPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11200 West Main StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityRogersvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37857ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$77,579,858GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresshttp://www.holstonelectric.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1940FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAt Holston Electric Cooperative our mission is to provide safe, dependable electric service to our member-owners at a reasonable cost.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee81TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$72,409,276PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$75,529,975CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$547,819PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$552,078CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,626,137PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,493,150CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$74,583,232PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$77,575,203CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$729,354PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$2,700,217CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$457,518PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$490,995CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$73,396,360PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$74,383,991CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$74,583,232PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$77,575,203CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$86,021,025TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$88,765,863TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$18,493,354TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$18,541,010TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$67,527,671NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$70,224,853NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionAt Holston Electric Cooperative our mission is to provide safe, dependable electric service to our member-owners at a reasonable cost.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescHolston Electric Cooperative is a customer-owned distributor of TVA power, providing service to more than 30,000 residential, commercial and industrial customers in a 525 square-mile area of Hawkins and Hamblen Counties in upper East Tennessee.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document47IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee81EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$75,529,975MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$598,786OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Aundrea JohnsonBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4232728821PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11200 West Main StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityRogersvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37857ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Gordell Ely
Director4.60Yes (X)$10,725$0$0
Jeff Ringley
Director/President4.70Yes (X)$9,575$0$0Yes (X)
Phil Barrett
Director/Vice President6.70Yes (X)$14,100$0$0Yes (X)
Brent Price
Director/Secretary/Treasur4.90Yes (X)$10,675$0$0Yes (X)
David Marshall
Director6.80Yes (X)$14,800$0$0
Mark Derrick
Director5.40Yes (X)$12,050$0$0
Jerry Horner
Director2.90Yes (X)$7,850$0$0
Shannon Bellamy
Director of Finance and Hu50.00$133,493$0$23,682Yes (X)
James B Sandlin
General Manager55.00$195,748$0$58,297Yes (X)
John Long
Director of Engineering50.00$124,267$0$116,498Yes (X)
Leonard Eidson
Foreman55.00$124,920$0$19,711Yes (X)
Arthur Davenport
Director of Operations50.00$122,086$0$23,204Yes (X)
Chris Couch
Foreman55.00$105,206$0$21,972Yes (X)
Larry Elkins
General Manager (Former)0.00$129,261$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,014,756TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$263,364TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Asplundh Tree Expert Co
PO Box 532729AtlantaGA30353Tree Trimming$1,494,691
Davis H Elliot Construction
673 Blue Sky ParkwayLexingtonKY40509Construction$1,411,007
Service Electric Company Inc
PO Box 277790AtlantaGA30384Construction$629,435
Wolfe Tree Inc
PO Box 74071ClevelandOH44194Tree Trimming$607,788
Liberty Power Serivce Inc
PO Box 220RutledgeTN37861Equipment Testing$472,329
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K12CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Sales of Electricity221000$74,816,479$74,816,479
Other Electric Revenue221000$713,496$713,496
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$75,529,975TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$552,078TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$552,078ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$1,451,097PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$1,451,097PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,451,097TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,451,097ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$4,021GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$4,655CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$634TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$634ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNon-Operating RevenueDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$42,687TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$42,687ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$42,687OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$77,575,203TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$75,529,975RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,045,228ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,700,217TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$490,995TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$374,161TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,751,537TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Purchased Power$59,846,351
Distribution-Maintenanc$3,907,220
Distribution-Operations$3,108,497
Accounting & Collection$2,096,708

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,299,517TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,575,203TotalAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,783,876BOYAmt
EOY$3,342,578EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,204,209BOYAmt
EOY$4,576,660EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,964,004BOYAmt
EOY$1,518,101EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,084,706BOYAmt
EOY$850,058EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,430,192BOYAmt
EOY$5,437,495EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$116,989,853LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$50,021,503LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,597,233BOYAmt
EOY$66,968,350EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,476,929BOYAmt
EOY$3,498,446EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,479,876BOYAmt
EOY$2,574,175EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,021,025BOYAmt
EOY$88,765,863EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,346,166BOYAmt
EOY$12,020,268EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,364,537BOYAmt
EOY$1,256,753EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,782,651BOYAmt
EOY$5,263,989EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,493,354BOYAmt
EOY$18,541,010EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$148,270BOYAmt
EOY$145,235EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,379,401BOYAmt
EOY$70,079,618EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,527,671BOYAmt
EOY$70,224,853EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,021,025BOYAmt
EOY$88,765,863EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,697,182OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$882,003OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$882,003BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,421,475OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,217,242DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,204,233BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$113,686,375OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$48,804,261DepreciationAmt
Book Value$64,882,114BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$66,968,350TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Advances from the TVA$1,561,918
Accumulated Post Retirement Benefits$330,169
Advances for Construction$72,875
Customer Deposits$3,299,027
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,263,989TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$77,575,203TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$77,575,203RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$77,575,203TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$74,874,986TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$74,874,986ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,700,217OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,700,217ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$77,575,203TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:Income taxes - The Cooperative is exempt from income taxes under Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(12). Management evaluated the Cooperative's tax positions and concluded that the Cooperative had taken no uncertain tax positions that require adjustment to the financial statements.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Margins Assigned/Assignable to Members 2,700,217.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Shannon Bellamy
Director of Finance and Hu$130,813$0$1,324$0$1,356$0$3,587$0$20,095$0$157,175$0$0$0
James B Sandlin
General Manager$187,559$0$1,916$0$6,273$0$37,768$0$20,529$0$254,045$0$0$0
John Long
Director of Engineering$119,948$0$1,215$0$3,104$0$96,482$0$20,016$0$240,765$0$0$0
Larry Elkins
General Manager (Former)$0$0$0$0$129,261$0$0$0$0$0$129,261$0$129,261$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6As a cooperative, we are owned by the members we serve.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aMembers are eligible to vote for any representative running for election. There are seven districts, each with a representative. Representatives serve a three year term.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bThe membership must approve decisions that involve substantial transfers of cooperative assets, amendments to the cooperative's bylaws, as well as other decisions requiring approval of the membership by law, the articles of incorporation, and/or the cooperative's bylaws.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 is prepared by an independent accounting firm using the information provided by the Senior Accountant. The Form 990 is then reviewed by the Director of Finance and Human Resources. It is then presented to the Board of Directors before it is filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe conflict of interest policy is monitored by the board of directors annually at the organizational meeting. Each Director signs a statement of code of conduct. Within this code of conduct is language regarding conflicts of interest. Approval of the code of conduct is recorded in the minutes.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The personnel committee of the Board of Directors annually reviews the performance of the General Manager. The committee reviews competitive salary survey data, including a competitive range for general managers in comparable organizations and develops a salary recommendation that is presented to the full board of directors for a vote. The decision is documented in the minutes of the board meeting. The personnel committee compares the General Manager's salary to the salaries of other general managers of electric utilities both nationally and within the state. Officer and key employee salaries are determined by the General Manager using similar evaluation and salary comparison criteria as used by the personnel committee. The cooperative's pay grades and compensation are competitive. Pay grades are reviewed annually and may be adjusted by a competitive factor as determined by the results of competitive market surveys.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The cooperative's governing documents are the bylaws. The bylaws are given to all new members. The bylaws are also made available on our website and upon request. The conflict of interest is available upon request. Financial statements are presented annually at the member's annual meeting. The financial statements are also published annually in our member publication.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 4The instructions to the Form 990 indicate that organizations exempt under Section 501(c)(12) should report patronage dividends paid to their members in Part IX, Line 4 of the Form 990. Holston Electric Cooperative, Inc. has interpreted the words "patronage dividends paid" in the instructions to mean margins that are assigned or assignable to the members.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in memberships -3,035. Margins Assigned/Assignable to Members 2,700,217.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:The organization did not change its processes of oversight and selection during the year.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Holston ConnectBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11200 W Main StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityRogersvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37857ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN823388988EIN
Primary ActivitiesBroadband ServicePrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$402,180EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Holston Electric Cooperative IncBusinessNameLine1Txt