FIRST ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- FIRST ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATION (EIN 71-0056715)
- Tax period
- 2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
- Filed
- 2018-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 201823189349305732
- Schema version
- 2017v2.3
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-11-14T12:51:29-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 750882037 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8215 NASHVILLE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LUBBOCK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 79423 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 710056715 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FIRST ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | FIRS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5019824545 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 S JP WRIGHT LOOP ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JACKSONVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 720765264 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MELISSA WOOD | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5019824545 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-11-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | WILLIAM M MILLER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00439459 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8067473806 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2018-11-13 | PreparationDt |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 65.182.80.152 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2018-11-13 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 15:12:02 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CS | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | B203D40F61B6B7195294B4E759D44885CEF08510 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 587A88673713A033F58E04FDF6801CBB1F7DD2F2 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DON CRABBE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 S JP WRIGHT LOOP ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JACKSONVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 720765264 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $188,132,832 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.FIRSTELECTRIC.COOP | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1937 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | AR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE QUALITY, RELIABLE AND AFFORDABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 250 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $776 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $182,341,147 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $183,439,240 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $3,353,846 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $3,283,561 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,069,361 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,219,911 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $186,764,354 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $187,942,712 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $16,277 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $20,203 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $16,187,624 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $12,866,137 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $20,937,236 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $21,329,854 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $149,623,217 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $153,726,518 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $186,764,354 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $187,942,712 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $490,010,838 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $489,619,222 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $247,196,440 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $241,929,980 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $242,814,398 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $247,689,242 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | FIRST ELECTRIC, IMPROVING QUALITY OF LIFE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS - 93,335 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END. ALL SERVICES THAT WERE ACTIVE DURING THE YEAR WERE PROVIDED ELECTRICITY ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 290 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 250 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $179,852,373 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $7,994,948 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | Yes (1) | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MELISSA WOOD CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5019824545 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 S JP WRIGHT LOOP ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JACKSONVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 720765264 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT HILL | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 6.70 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $43,385 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LARRY WOOD | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 6.70 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $47,592 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT MAERTENS | ||||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 6.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $27,100 | $0 | $12,000 | ||
| JIMMIE CROCKETT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (JAN-JULY) | 1.10 | Yes (X) | $53,789 | $0 | $4,800 | |||
| TOM HASTY JR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.70 | Yes (X) | $42,456 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TRACY HUDSPETH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.70 | Yes (X) | $43,075 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICK LOVE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.80 | Yes (X) | $37,330 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID LUEBKE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.70 | Yes (X) | $46,379 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KARISSA RUSHING | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.10 | Yes (X) | $35,807 | $0 | $2,400 | |||
| DON CRABBE | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 49.00 | Yes (X) | $602,482 | $0 | $199,341 | |||
| BRUCE ANDREWS | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $242,874 | $0 | $155,664 | |||
| BRAD FORD | ||||||||
| COO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $218,111 | $0 | $74,302 | |||
| JERRY DRISKILL | ||||||||
| VP - OPERATIONS | 45.00 | $163,190 | $0 | $86,111 | Yes (X) | |||
| DANIEL RIEDEL | ||||||||
| VP - ENGINEERING | 40.00 | $155,252 | $0 | $72,998 | Yes (X) | |||
| KAREN SOUTHERLAND | ||||||||
| DISTRICT MANAGER | 45.00 | $145,866 | $0 | $162,984 | Yes (X) | |||
| TONYA SEXTON | ||||||||
| VP - MARKETING | 45.00 | $143,186 | $0 | $20,636 | Yes (X) | |||
| THEODORE DEWEESE JR | ||||||||
| SERVICEMAN | 45.00 | $138,251 | $0 | $41,123 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN HAWKINS | ||||||||
| CREW CHIEF | 45.00 | $130,825 | $0 | $28,687 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAMES BRANSCUM | ||||||||
| DISTRICT MANAGER | 45.00 | $123,649 | $0 | $70,278 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,440,599 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $931,324 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 24 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE FISHEL COMPANY INC | |||||
| DEPARTMENT L-2478 | COLUMBUS | OH | 43260 | POWERLINE CONSTRUCTION | $2,322,087 |
| ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO | |||||
| PO BOX 827464 | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19182 | RIGHT OF WAY CLEARING | $2,280,057 |
| APPLE TREE SERVICE INC | |||||
| 316 N CEDAR STREET | NORTH LITTLE ROCK | AR | 72114 | RIGHT OF WAY CLEARING | $2,032,034 |
| UTILITY LINES CONSTRUCTION INC | |||||
| PO BOX 827464 | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19182 | POWERLINE CONSTRUCTION | $2,005,574 |
| CLARK CONTRACTORS LLC | |||||
| 15825 CANTRELL ROAD | LITTLE ROCK | AR | 72223 | GENERAL CONTRACTOR | $459,532 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 13 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Info In Schedule O Part VIII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SALES OF ELECTRICITY | 221000 | $177,695,144 | $177,695,144 |
| PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS | 221000 | $3,904,471 | $3,904,471 |
| SERVICE FEES | 221000 | $1,636,452 | $1,636,452 |
| SURGE PROTECTOR REVENUE | 221000 | $155,577 | $155,577 |
| OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE | 221000 | $47,596 | $47,596 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $183,439,240 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,171,486 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,171,486 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,923 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,923 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $27,000 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $776 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $27,000 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $776 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $27,776 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $776 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $27,000 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $235,575 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $123,500 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $112,075 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $112,075 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $112,075 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $65,357 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $66,620 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$1,263 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$1,263 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | POLE ATTACHMENT INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 221000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,189,475 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,189,475 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,189,475 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $187,942,712 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $183,437,977 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $776 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,503,959 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,203 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,866,137 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,366,438 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,935,148 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,497,024 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,565,636 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $965,608 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,275,671 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,261,026 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PURCHASED POWER | $110,212,611 |
| DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE | $13,878,355 |
| CONSUMER EXPENSE | $2,402,055 |
| ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE | $2,257,756 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $439,044 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $187,942,712 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,597,692 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,793,769 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,588,989 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,328,471 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,731,864 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,060,995 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $171,862 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $267,391 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,645,225 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,836,060 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $512,986,467 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $163,550,569 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $348,647,239 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $349,435,898 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $89,385,441 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $89,015,062 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,242,526 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,881,576 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $490,010,838 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $489,619,222 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,095,458 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,958,121 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $206,079,442 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $198,256,177 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,021,540 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,715,682 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $247,196,440 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $241,929,980 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $736,455 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $745,665 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $242,077,943 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $246,943,577 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $242,814,398 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $247,689,242 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $490,010,838 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $489,619,222 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $4,874,844 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,617,209 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $4,617,209 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $22,696,197 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,672,268 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $16,023,929 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $480,387,056 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $156,878,301 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $323,508,755 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,286,005 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $5,286,005 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $349,435,898 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (13 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CFC | $7,272,068 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - AECC | $62,180,672 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - AECI | $5,896,859 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NISC | $474,525 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - FEDERATED | $88,854 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NRTC | $62,039 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CRC | $37,565 | C |
| CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES - CFC | $11,308,155 | C |
| ACCUMULATED DIVIDENDS - ARESIT | $274,133 | C |
| MEMBERSHIPS | $3,200 | C |
| ENERGY EFFICIENCY LOANS | $32,238 | C |
| EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION OFFSET | $812,891 | C |
| IRRIGATION LINE EXTENSION | $571,863 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $89,015,062 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CONSUMER DEPOSITS AND PREPAYMENTS | $5,303,449 |
| ACCUMULATED PROVISION FOR PENSIONS AND OTHER POST-RETIREMENT BENEFITS | $26,231,642 |
| DEFERRED CREDITS | $1,494,528 |
| ACCRUED PROPERTY TAXES | $3,115,000 |
| ACCRUED OPERATING TAXES - OTHER | $571,063 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $36,715,682 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $187,946,164 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $3,452 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $3,452 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $187,942,712 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $187,942,712 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $175,080,027 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $3,452 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $3,452 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $175,076,575 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $12,866,137 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $12,866,137 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $187,942,712 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COOPERATIVE FOLLOWS THE "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE COOPERATIVE IS ITS FILING STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY. THE COOPERATIVE DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT ITS TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) AND THAT ALL TAX BENEFITS ARE LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | GENERAL EXPENSES RECLASSIFIED TO NON-OPERATING MARGINS 3,452. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | GENERAL EXPENSES RECLASSIFIED TO NON-OPERATING MARGINS 3,452. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE 12,866,137. |
| PART IX: | THE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5 PERCENT OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B: | FOR THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID OR ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED AS AN INCREASE IN EQUITY AND NOT AS AN EXPENSE. THEREFORE, NET INCOME PER THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS REPORTED GROSS OF THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS THAT ARE EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED AT THE TIME THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PREPARED. HOWEVER, BECAUSE THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS ONE ASPECT OF HOW THE COOPERATIVE FULFILLS ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS "BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS". PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE ALLOCATED ON A PATRONAGE BASIS AND DONE SO PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE "NON-PROFIT OPERATION" ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FIRST ELECTRIC TRUST | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 S JP WRIGHT LOOP ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JACKSONVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 72076 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 311586917 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $15,826 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | TO PAY FOR DIRECT OPERATING EXPENSES FOR THE TRUST. | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE I, PART II: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ALL GRANTS, SPONSORSHIPS AND DONATIONS ARE MADE TO NON-PROFIT AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE LOCATED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S SERVICE AREA, AND ARE INTENDED TO IMPROVE THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH OUR MEMBERS RESIDE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DON CRABBE | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $442,749 | $0 | $754 | $0 | $158,979 | $0 | $177,280 | $0 | $22,061 | $0 | $801,823 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRUCE ANDREWS | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $219,669 | $0 | $769 | $0 | $22,436 | $0 | $137,920 | $0 | $17,744 | $0 | $398,538 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRAD FORD | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $202,653 | $0 | $762 | $0 | $14,696 | $0 | $56,554 | $0 | $17,748 | $0 | $292,413 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JERRY DRISKILL | ||||||||||||||
| VP - OPERATIONS | $156,058 | $0 | $912 | $0 | $6,220 | $0 | $65,493 | $0 | $20,618 | $0 | $249,301 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIEL RIEDEL | ||||||||||||||
| VP - ENGINEERING | $153,575 | $0 | $694 | $0 | $983 | $0 | $66,785 | $0 | $6,213 | $0 | $228,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KAREN SOUTHERLAND | ||||||||||||||
| DISTRICT MANAGER | $138,049 | $0 | $762 | $0 | $7,055 | $0 | $148,967 | $0 | $14,017 | $0 | $308,850 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TONYA SEXTON | ||||||||||||||
| VP - MARKETING | $141,799 | $0 | $491 | $0 | $896 | $0 | $14,220 | $0 | $6,416 | $0 | $163,822 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THEODORE DEWEESE JR | ||||||||||||||
| SERVICEMAN | $134,786 | $0 | $1,074 | $0 | $2,391 | $0 | $22,058 | $0 | $19,065 | $0 | $179,374 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN HAWKINS | ||||||||||||||
| CREW CHIEF | $125,084 | $0 | $1,756 | $0 | $3,985 | $0 | $15,947 | $0 | $12,740 | $0 | $159,512 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES BRANSCUM | ||||||||||||||
| DISTRICT MANAGER | $119,806 | $0 | $803 | $0 | $3,040 | $0 | $51,535 | $0 | $18,743 | $0 | $193,927 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 4B | MR. DON CRABBE PARTICIPATED IN A SECTION 457(F) NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION (NQDC) PLAN. BENEFITS UNDER THE PLAN ARE CURRENTLY ACCRUED AND FULLY VESTED IN THE SAME YEAR. TOTAL BENEFITS PAID DURING THE YEAR WERE $75,635. |
| PART II, COLUMN C: | INCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE, YEARS OF SERVICE AND THE CURRENT INTEREST RATE ENVIORNMENT. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTION TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. DON CRABBE: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 86,880 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 5,400 DEFERRED RETENTION BONUS 85,000 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 177,280 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT & NQDC PLANS (86,880) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT & NQDC PLANS 146,195 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 151,595 BRUCE ANDREWS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 133,376 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 4,544 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 137,920 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (133,376) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 72,798 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 77,432 BRAD FORD: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 52,350 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 4,204 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 56,554 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (52,350) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 67,409 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 71,613 JERRY DRISKILL: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 62,238 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 3,255 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 65,493 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (62,238) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 50,344 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 53,599 DANIEL RIEDEL: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 63,695 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 3,090 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 66,785 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (63,695) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 48,709 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 51,799 KAREN SOUTHERLAND: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 146,135 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,832 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 148,967 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (146,135) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 44,873 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 47,705 TONYA SEXTON: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 0 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 14,220 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 14,220 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (0) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 0 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 14,220 THEODORE DEWEESE, JR.: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 20,426 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 1,632 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 22,058 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (20,426) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 26,364 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 27,996 JOHN HAWKINS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 14,257 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 1,690 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 15,947 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (14,257) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 27,120 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 28,810 JAMES BRANSCUM: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 49,060 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,475 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 51,535 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (49,060) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 40,111 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 42,586 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (18 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP: DON CRABBE (PRESIDENT/CEO) AND ROBERT HILL (CHAIRMAN) BOTH SERVE ON THE BOARD OF ARKANSAS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATION (AECC) AT THE REQUEST OF AND FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE COOPERATIVE. DON CRABBE (PRESIDENT/CEO) AND RICK LOVE (DIRECTOR) BOTH SERVE ON THE BOARD OF ARKANSAS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES, INC (AECI) AT THE REQUEST OF AND FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE COOPERATIVE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE: 1. DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE 2. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION 3. DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS 4. AMENDMENT TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION 5. INCREASE IN BONDED INDEBTEDNESS |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THE COOPERATIVE HAS NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THEREFORE, AND PURSUANT TO FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE QUESTION HAS BEEN ANSWERED "NO". |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | MANAGEMENT PRESENTED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD FOR DISCUSSION, REVIEW AND APPROVAL PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, THE COOPERATIVE WILL REQUIRE THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND ITS OFFICERS TO COMPLETE AND SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST CERTIFICATION AND DISCLOSURE FORM AND SUBMIT THEM TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND BOARD CHAIRMAN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS USE A RETENTION AND COMPENSATION PLAN COMMITTEE WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO. THE CEO USES A COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S OTHER EMPLOYEES MEETING THE DEFINITION OF OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEES, IF ANY. THE SURVEY INCLUDES SALARIES FROM SIMILAR COOPERATIVES THROUGHOUT ARKANSAS AND THE NATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES A SUMMARIZED COPY OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE PRIOR TO THE ANNUAL MEETING. THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS AND ANNUAL REPORT ARE ALSO AVAILABLE ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE. THE COOPERATIVE MAKES A COMPLETE COPY OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING AND UPON REQUEST OF ANY MEMBER. |
| FORM 990, PART VII CONTACT ADDRESSES FOR OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, ETC | JIMMIE CROCKETT - 210 CROCKETT RD, ROSE BUD, AR 72137. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F: | IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. AS PART OF THE PLAN DOCUMENT, THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES A MATCHING CONTRIBUTION UP TO 10% OF A PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEE'S BASE SALARY FOR ALL EMPLOYEES HIRED IN 2006 OR LATER YEARS. FOR ALL EMPLOYEES HIRED PRIOR TO 2006 THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES A MATCHING CONTRIBUTION OF UP TO 2% FOR ALL PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES. ADDITIONALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN A MULTI-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN ARE BASED ON THE FULL FUNDING LIMITATION OF SUCH PLAN. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS FOR BOTH PLANS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLANS. ONLY EMPLOYEES HIRED PRIOR TO 2006 ARE ELIGIBLE TO PARTICIPATE IN THE MULTI-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH, DENTAL, VISION AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) ARE COMPRISED OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, THE TOTAL AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO THE DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN AND INSURANCE PAID ON BEHALF OF AND FOR THEIR BENEFIT. IN ADDITION TO THE ABOVE PENSION PLANS, THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES POST-RETIREMENT HEALTH INSURANCE BENEFITS THROUGH AN UNFUNDED WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN. THE VALUE OF THESE BENEFITS HAS NOT BEEN ESTIMATED. |
| FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2: | PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PURCHASE OF WHOLESALE POWER FROM A GENERATION & TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALSO RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART IX: | ALTHOUGHT THE COOPERATIVE IS NO LONGER AN RUS BORROWER, ITS ACCOUNTING RECORDS ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE RUS UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS (USOA) PRESCRIBED FOR RUS ELECTRIC BORROWERS. THE USOA DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1 - 23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY REPORTS SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH ITS ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1 - 23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE USOA. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7: | SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $14,301,586 LESS: DIRECTOR FEES & BENEFITS REPORTED ON FORM 1099-MISC (396,113) LESS: OFFICER & KEY EMPLOYEE BENEFITS INCLUDED IN LINE 5 (588,416) PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 3,315,843 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING AND OTHER ACCOUNTS 305,155 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $16,938,055 |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E: | OTHER EXPENSES ARE COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: TAXES $ 7,555 OTHER DEDUCTIONS 21,048 TRANSMISSION 410,441 TOTAL OTHER EXPENSES PER FORM 990, LINE 24E $ 439,044 |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4: | PURSUANT TO THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "PATRONS") SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE 2017 CALENDAR YEAR. BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED SUCH AMOUNTS AS AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, HOWEVER. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24: | ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL $ 3,146,737 OFFICE SUPPLIES 603,778 OUTSIDE SERVICES 124,148 INSURANCES 185,488 EMPLOYEE BENEFITS 424,138 DIRECTORS 489,979 ANNUAL MEETING 66,520 CAPITAL CREDITS 50,435 MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL 367,801 FIBER NETWORK STUDY 72,967 REGULATORY COMMISSION 374,371 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 531,812 TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXP PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS $ 6,438,174 LESS: RECLASS OF DIRECTOR FEES TO PART IX, LINE 5 (396,113) LESS: RECLASS OF LABOR TO PART IX, LINES 5 & 7 (2,407,396) LESS: RECLASS OF BENEFITS TO PART IX, LINES 8-10 (1,376,909) TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 2,257,756 |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE 12,866,137. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED -9,009,418. UNCLAIMED PATRONAGE RETIREMENTS RETAINED UNDER STATE LAW 1,618,702. OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME PROVISION FOR POST-RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION -609,730. NET CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIP 9,210. NET DECREASE IN OTHER EQUITIES -57. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FIRST ELECTRIC TRUST | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 S JP WRIGHT LOOP ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JACKSONVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 72076 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 311586917 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | DISBURSEMENT OF FUNDS FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES IN THE COOP'S SERVICE AREA | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | AR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 7 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FIRST ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FIRST ENERGY SERVICES OF ARKANSAS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 5018 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JACKSONVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 72078 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 621695757 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | INACTIVE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | AR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FIRST ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|
| FIRST ELECTRIC TRUST | |
| B | N/A - LESS THAN $50,000 |
| FIRST ELECTRIC TRUST | |
| L | N/A - LESS THAN $50,000 |
| FIRST ELECTRIC TRUST | |
| N | N/A - LESS THAN $50,000 |
| FIRST ELECTRIC TRUST | |
| O | N/A - LESS THAN $50,000 |
| FIRST ELECTRIC TRUST | |
| Q | N/A - LESS THAN $50,000 |