TAYLOR ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- TAYLOR ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 75-0597925)
- Tax period
- 2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
- Filed
- 2018-11-13
- IRS object ID
- 201833179349301513
- Schema version
- 2017v2.3
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-11-13T08:35:37-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 750882037 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8215 NASHVILLE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LUBBOCK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 79423 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 750597925 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TAYLOR ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | TAYL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3257938500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 250 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MERKEL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 79536 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | NANCY BRISCO | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3257938500 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-11-05 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | WILLIAM M MILLER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00439459 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8067473806 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2018-11-05 | PreparationDt |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 65.182.80.152 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2018-11-05 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 11:45:41 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CS | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 42ED200D52007B62D8CC0AE4B3D86240094B8D48 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 587A88673713A033F58E04FDF6801CBB1F7DD2F2 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | RYAN BARTLETT | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 250 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MERKEL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 79536 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $44,293,291 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.TAYLORELECTRIC.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1939 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC POWER TO RURAL AREAS AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 90 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $60,443 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $39,226,074 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $43,574,370 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,357,989 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $341,995 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$262,169 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $263,893 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $40,321,894 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $44,180,258 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $62,230 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,016,027 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $4,870,660 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,982,417 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,770,515 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $33,212,138 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $32,941,657 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $40,210,582 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $44,645,062 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $111,312 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$464,804 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $137,831,968 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $139,309,463 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $83,795,631 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $81,646,400 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $54,036,337 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $57,663,063 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | NONE | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS - 17,573 ACTIVE SERVICES WERE PROVIDED POWER AT YEAR END AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 115 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 90 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $43,291,422 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $1,670,627 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NANCY BRISCO CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3257938500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 226 CR 287 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MERKEL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 79536 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CECIL DAVIS | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 3.20 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $20,000 | $0 | $0 | |
| LELAND ROBINSON | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 2.10 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $19,000 | $0 | $0 | |
| PARKS THOMAS | |||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2.40 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $19,000 | $0 | $0 | |
| GARLAND CARTER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.40 | Yes (X) | $19,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID MCFALL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $19,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICHARD PETREE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.10 | Yes (X) | $23,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATHRYN RAINEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.70 | Yes (X) | $19,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RYAN BARTLETT | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 58.00 | Yes (X) | $189,441 | $0 | $63,725 | ||
| NANCY BRISCO | |||||||
| CFO | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $164,023 | $0 | $69,891 | ||
| LANCE MAEDA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | 40.00 | $138,972 | $0 | $76,380 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAVID THOMAS | |||||||
| CONSTRUCTION OPERATIONS MANAGER | 40.00 | $132,997 | $0 | $113,926 | Yes (X) | ||
| KEN WELLS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS DEVELEOPMENT | 40.00 | $125,975 | $0 | $124,788 | Yes (X) | ||
| SEAN KRAUSE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ENGINEERING | 40.00 | $112,182 | $0 | $20,131 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROBERT STEPHENS | |||||||
| WORKING FOREMAN | 48.00 | $103,983 | $0 | $62,320 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,105,573 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $531,161 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOWER COLORADO RIVER AUTHORITY | |||||
| PO BOX 301142 | DALLAS | TX | 75303 | SUBSTATION CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTORS | $1,352,528 |
| ABB INC | |||||
| PO BOX 88868 | CHICAGO | IL | 60695 | CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTORS | $568,558 |
| ANIXTER INC | |||||
| PO BOX 842584 | DALLAS | TX | 75284 | METER CONTRACTORS | $173,861 |
| PRIMARY UTILITY SERVICES LLC | |||||
| 4231 CR 230 | SNYDER | TX | 79549 | CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTORS | $154,588 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Info In Schedule O Part VIII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SALES OF ELECTRICITY | 221000 | $41,734,949 | $41,734,949 |
| PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS | 221000 | $1,408,238 | $1,408,238 |
| SERVICE FEES | 221000 | $369,212 | $369,212 |
| OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE | 221000 | $55,233 | $55,233 |
| TRANSMISSION ACCESS | 221000 | $6,738 | $6,738 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $43,574,370 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $168,142 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $168,142 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $58,100 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $175,000 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $22,406 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $35,694 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $175,000 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $210,694 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $207,179 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,515 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $178,289 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $4,436 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $173,853 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $173,853 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $173,853 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $67,537 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $86,191 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$18,654 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$18,654 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTERNET SERVICE REVENUE | 517000 | $44,733 | $44,733 | |
| AIR EVAC REVENUE | 524298 | $15,710 | $15,710 | |
| POLE ATTACHMENT INCOME | 221000 | $7,942 | $7,942 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,468 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,468 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $71,853 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $44,180,258 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $43,766,363 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $60,443 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $353,452 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $62,230 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,870,660 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $625,080 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,658,193 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $908,797 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,282,724 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $295,721 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,772,723 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,641,892 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PURCHASED POWER | $20,553,743 |
| ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE | $1,458,584 |
| CONSUMER EXPENSE | $801,239 |
| DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE | $411,840 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,301,636 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,645,062 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part X | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXInd |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,374,927 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,708,879 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $361,000 | BOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,841,829 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,253,307 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,258 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,530 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,022,509 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,865,637 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $146,865,732 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $45,294,905 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $97,433,215 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $101,570,827 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,475,985 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,668,540 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,315,245 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $240,743 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $137,831,968 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $139,309,463 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,592,913 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,418,188 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $102,757 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $77,681,472 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $76,028,777 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,521,246 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,096,678 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $83,795,631 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $81,646,400 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $110,420 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $111,555 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $310,323 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $141,446 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,615,594 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,410,062 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,036,337 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,663,063 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $137,831,968 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $139,309,463 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$464,804 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $4,091,530 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | 0 | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,072,956 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,072,956 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,913,997 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,281,604 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,632,393 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $135,358,962 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $42,826,315 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $92,532,647 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $344,796 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,175,021 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $186,986 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,332,831 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $101,570,827 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (11 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - GSEC | $21,105,142 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - TEC | $879,413 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NISC | $56,911 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CFC | $3,208,310 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NRTC | $4,499 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - SEDC | $107,611 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CRC | $7,096 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - FEDERATED | $31,326 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - OTHER | $9,794 | C |
| CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF EMPLOYEE INS | $58,438 | C |
| MEMBER CAPITAL SECURITIES | $2,200,000 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $27,668,540 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED OPERATING TAXES | $71,984 |
| CUSTOMER DEPOSITS | $1,133,722 |
| ACCUMULATED PROVISION FOR PENSIONS/BENEFITS | $238,136 |
| DEFERRED CREDITS - UNCLAIMED CAPITAL CREDITS | $554,635 |
| DEFERRED CREDITS - OTHER | $98,201 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,096,678 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $43,417,048 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $43,417,048 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $763,210 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $763,210 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $44,180,258 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $39,011,192 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $39,011,192 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $5,633,870 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $5,633,870 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $44,645,062 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | PURSUANT TO SECTION 74.3013 OF THE TEXAS PROPERTY CODE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A RURAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND WITH AMOUNTS DESIGNATED UNCLAIMED UNDER STATE LAW. THE AMOUNTS DEPOSITED INTO THE RURAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND ARE APPROVED BY THE STATE OF TEXAS AND CAN ONLY BE USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS TO ENABLE STUDENTS FROM RURAL AREAS TO ATTEND COLLEGE, TECHNICAL SCHOOL OR OTHER POST SECONDARY EDUCATION INSTITUTION. ANY AMOUNTS SO DEPOSITED INTO THE RURAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND ARE STILL PAYABLE TO THE PERSON TO WHOM THE ORIGINAL PAYMENT WAS MADE BUT UNCLAIMED. ALSO PURSUANT TO SECTION 74.3013 OF THE TEXAS PROPERTY CODE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED AN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT FUND WITH AMOUNTS DESIGNATED UNCLAIMED UNDER STATE LAW. THE AMOUNTS DEPOSITED INTO THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT FUND ARE APPROVED BY THE STATE OF TEXAS AND CAN ONLY BE USED FOR THE STIMULATION AND IMPROVEMENT OF BUSINESS AND COMMERCIAL ACTIVITY FOR ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT IN RURAL COMMUNITIES. ANY AMOUNTS SO DEPOSITED INTO THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT FUND ARE STILL PAYABLE TO THE PERSON TO WHOM THE ORIGINAL PAYMENT WAS MADE BUT UNCLAIMED. ALSO PURSUANT TO SECTION 74.3013 OF THE TEXAS PROPERTY CODE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED AN ENERGY EFFICIENCY ASSISTANCE FUND WITH AMOUNTS DESIGNATED UNCLAIMED UNDER STATE LAW. THE AMOUNTS DEPOSITED INTO THE ENERGY EFFICIENCY ASSISTANCE FUND ARE APPROVED BY THE STATE OF TEXAS AND CAN ONLY BE USED TO ASSIST MEMBERS OF AN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE IN REDUCING THEIR ENERGY CONSUMPTION AND ELECTRICITY BILLS. ANY AMOUNTS SO DEPOSITED INTO THE ENERGY EFFICIENCY ASSISTANCE FUND ARE STILL PAYABLE TO THE PERSON TO WHOM THE ORIGINAL PAYMENT WAS MADE BUT UNCLAIMED. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. MORE THAN 85% OF THE GROSS INCOME IS COLLECTED FROM MEMBERS. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | EXPENSES RECORDED IN NON-OPERATING MARGINS RECLASSED TO EXPENSES 763,210. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | EXPENSES RECORDED IN NON-OPERATING MARGINS RECLASSED TO EXPENSES 763,210. PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE 4,870,660. |
| PART IX: | THE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5% OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK. PART XII, LINE 4B: FOR THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID OR ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED AS AN INCREASE IN EQUITY AND NOT AS AN EXPENSE. THEREFORE, NET INCOME PER THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS REPORTED GROSS OF THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS THAT ARE EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED AT THE TIME THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PREPARED. HOWEVER, BECAUSE THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS ONE ASPECT OF HOW THE COOPERATIVE FULFILLS ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS "BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS". PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE ALLOCATED ON A PATRONAGE BASIS AND DONE SO PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE "NON-PROFIT OPERATION" ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DISABILITY RESOURCES INC | |||||||
| PO BOX 1880 | ABILENE | TX | 79604 | 752157839 | 501(C)(3) | $5,700 | CHARITABLE EVENT |
| HENDRICK MEDICAL CENTER | |||||||
| 1900 PINE ST | ABILENE | TX | 79601 | 237413284 | GOVERNMENT | $5,900 | CHARITABLE EVENT |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 1 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ALL GRANTS, SPONSORSHIPS AND/OR DONATIONS ARE MADE TO NON-PROFIT AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE LOCATED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S SERVICE AREA, AND ARE INTENDED TO IMPROVE THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH OUR MEMBERS RESIDE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RYAN BARTLETT | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $181,306 | $0 | $5,504 | $0 | $2,631 | $0 | $28,394 | $0 | $35,331 | $0 | $253,166 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NANCY BRISCO | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $150,409 | $0 | $10,504 | $0 | $3,110 | $0 | $50,521 | $0 | $19,370 | $0 | $233,914 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LANCE MAEDA | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | $128,575 | $0 | $6,304 | $0 | $4,093 | $0 | $48,178 | $0 | $28,202 | $0 | $215,352 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID THOMAS | ||||||||||||||
| CONSTRUCTION OPERATIONS MANAGER | $120,802 | $0 | $11,349 | $0 | $846 | $0 | $82,932 | $0 | $30,994 | $0 | $246,923 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEN WELLS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS DEVELEOPMENT | $110,424 | $0 | $13,150 | $0 | $2,401 | $0 | $93,749 | $0 | $31,039 | $0 | $250,763 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT STEPHENS | ||||||||||||||
| WORKING FOREMAN | $100,898 | $0 | $2,759 | $0 | $326 | $0 | $29,280 | $0 | $33,040 | $0 | $166,303 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II, COLUMN C: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | INCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE, YEARS OF SERVICE AND THE CURRENT INTEREST RATE ENVIRONMENT. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. RYAN BARTLETT: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 20,994 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 7,400 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 28,394 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (20,994) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 50,491 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 57,891 NANCY BRISCO: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 44,392 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 6,129 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 50,521 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (44,392) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 41,577 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 47,706 LANCE MAEDA: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 42,910 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 5,268 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 48,178 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (42,910) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 35,946 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 41,214 DAVID THOMAS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 78,132 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 4,800 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 82,932 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (78,132) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 32,751 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 37,551 KEN WELLS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 89,346 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 4,403 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 93,749 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (89,346) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 30,042 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 34,445 ROBERT STEPHENS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 26,221 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 3,059 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 29,280 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (26,221) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 20,960 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 24,019 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (19 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 15: | ON THE 2017 FORM 990, PART I, LINE 15, THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY STATED SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS, AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THEIR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM. ON THE 2016 RETURN THE COOPERATIVE DID NOT SEPARATELY STATE THESE EXPENSES. THE 2016 RETURN IS COMPLETE AND ACCURATE, BUT THE COOPERATIVE BELIEVES BY SEPARATELY STATING THESE EXPENSES ON THE 2017 RETURN A READER OF THE FORM 990 WILL BE MORE INFORMED. FUTURE RETURNS FILED BY THE COOPERATIVE WILL SEPARATELY STATE SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS, AND PAYROLL TAXES, MAKING THE COMPARISON ON PAGE 1 MORE MEANINGFUL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE: 1. DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE 2. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION 3. DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS 4. AMENDMENT TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THE COOPERATIVE HAS NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THEREFORE, AND PURSUANT TO FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE QUESTION HAS BEEN ANSWERED "NO". |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | MANAGEMENT PRESENTED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD FOR DISCUSSION AND REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. THE DISCUSSION AND REVIEW WAS PERFORMED AT THE BOARD MEETING IMMEDIATELY BEFORE FILING THE FORM 990. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL NEW EMPLOYEES AND DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST CERTIFICATION WHEN THEY BEGIN EMPLOYMENT WITH THE COOPERATIVE. ALL EMPLOYEES, DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW AND BE FAMILIAR WITH THE POLICIES OUTLINED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY ACTION OR SITUATION THAT MIGHT VIOLATE THE POLICY TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS AS SOON AS POSSIBLE. THE PRESIDENT/CEO REGULARLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES THIS POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS UTILIZE INTERNAL AND/OR EXTERNAL RESOURCES WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO. THE PRESIDENT/CEO UTILIZES INTERNAL AND/OR EXTERNAL RESOURCES WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S OTHER EMPLOYEES MEETING THE DEFINITION OF OFFICER OR KEY EMPLOYEE, IF ANY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES A SUMMARIZED COPY OF AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. THE COOPERATIVE WILL PROVIDE A COMPLETE COPY OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, OR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS TO ANY MEMBER WHO REQUESTS A COPY ANY SUCH DOCUMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F: | IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE MADE PURSUANT TO THE PLAN DOCUMENT. ADDITIONALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN A MULTI-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN ARE BASED ON THE FULL FUNDING LIMITATION OF SUCH PLAN. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS FOR BOTH PLANS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLANS. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) FOR THE OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES IS COMPRISED OF ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, THE TOTAL AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO THE DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN AND INSURANCE PAID ON BEHALF OF AND FOR THEIR BENEFIT. IN ADDITION TO THE ABOVE PENSION PLANS, THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES POST-RETIREMENT HEALTH INSURANCE BENEFITS THROUGH AN UNFUNDED WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN. THE VALUE OF THESE BENEFITS HAS NOT BEEN ESTIMATED. |
| FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2: | PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PURCHASE OF WHOLESALE POWER FROM A GENERATION & TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALSO RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART IX: | THE ACCOUNTING RECORDS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS (USOA) AS PRESCRIBED BY THE FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION FOR CLASS A AND B ELECTRIC UTILITIES MODIFIED FOR ELECTRIC BORROWERS OF THE NATIONAL RURAL UTILITIES COOPERATIVE FINANCE COOPERATIVE (CFC). THE USOA DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1 - 23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY REPORTS SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THEIR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1 - 23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE USOA. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7: | SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $ 4,283,273 LESS: DIRECTOR FEES REPORTED ON FORM 1099-MISC (138,000) LESS: EMPLOYEE OFFICER BENEFITS INCLUDED IN LINE 5 (133,616) PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES ALLOCATED TO NONOPERATING MARGIN 275,892 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 1,405,087 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING AND OTHER ACCOUNTS 565,444 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $ 6,258,080 |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E: | OTHER EXPENSES IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: TAXES $ 93,600 SALES 408,724 OTHER DEDUCTIONS 36,102 FIBER & INTERNET 553,884 AIR EVAC 14,280 ELECTRICIAN 195,046 TOTAL OTHER EXPENSES PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 1,301,636 |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4: | PURSUANT TO THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "PATRONS") SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE 2017 CALENDAR YEAR. BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED SUCH AMOUNTS AS AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, HOWEVER. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24: | ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL $ 2,119,550 OFFICE SUPPLIES 264,033 OUTSIDE SERVICES 241,383 INJURIES AND DAMAGES 177,056 REGULATORY COMMISSION 70,212 DIRECTORS 156,354 ANNUAL MEETING 137,266 MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL 274,004 WATER HEATER PROGRAM 1,168 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 1,099,536 TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXP PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS $ 4,540,562 LESS: RECLASS OF DIRECTOR FEES TO PART IX, LINE 5 (138,000) LESS: RECLASS OF LABOR TO PART IX, LINES 5 & 7 (1,780,656) LESS: RECLASS OF BENEFITS TO PART IX, LINES 8-10 (1,163,322) TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 1,458,584 |
| FORM 990, PART X, LINES 12 AND 13: | THE COOPERATIVE PREVIOUSLY INCLUDED PROGRAM RELATED INVESTMENTS AS COMPONENTS OF INVESTMENTS - OTHER SECURITIES ON PART X, LINE 12. HOWEVER, FOR THE 2017 CALENDAR YEAR, THE COOPERATIVE BEGAN REPORTING THESE AMOUNTS ON LINE 13 BECAUSE SUCH AMOUNTS ARE DERIVED FROM PROGRAM SERVICE ACTIVITIES. TO INCREASE CONSISTENCY, THESE INVESTMENTS FOR THE 2016 CALENDAR YEAR HAVE BEEN RECLASSED FROM LINE 12 TO LINE 13. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE 4,870,660. PATRONAGE CAPITAL REITRED -780,265. NET CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIP 1,135. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE BOARD AS A WHOLE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSEEING THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT AND SELECTING THE INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDITOR. PROCEDURAL CHANGES DID NOT OCCUR DURING THE YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TAYLOR ELECTRIC TRUST | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 250 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MERKEL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 79536 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 262612715 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | CHARITY | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 10 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TAYLOR ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|
| TAYLOR ELECTRIC TRUST | |
| M | N/A - LESS THAN $50,000 |
| TAYLOR ELECTRIC TRUST | |
| N | N/A - LESS THAN $50,000 |
| TAYLOR ELECTRIC TRUST | |
| O | N/A - LESS THAN $50,000 |