INTERCOUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- INTERCOUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION (EIN 44-0296100)
- Tax period
- 2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
- Filed
- 2018-11-12
- IRS object ID
- 201833169349302658
- Schema version
- 2017v2.3
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-11-12T10:53:56-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 431064657 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BOTZ DEAL & COMPANY PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | TWO WESTBURY DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ST CHARLES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 633012599 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 440296100 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INTERCOUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | INTE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5736742211 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 102 MAPLE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LICKING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65542 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SUSAN PARISH | PersonNm |
| Person Title | INTERIM CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5736742211 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-11-09 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MICHELE GRAHAM | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00147104 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6369462800 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 97.84.32.70 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2018-11-09 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 11:09:27 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CS | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | B6B4F14FA04177177FE99A4A2D4502473F9BC4C7 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 78B7103AE00FD962FD07640F2B4AD6CFDE3229DB | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | SUSAN PARISH | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 102 MAPLE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LICKING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65542 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $55,660,081 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.IECA.COOP | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Assoc | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationAssocInd |
| Formation | 1936 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SALE OF ELECTRICITY TO ITS MEMBERS | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 125 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $53,692,724 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $54,217,169 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $951,714 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $741,515 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $639,735 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $701,397 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $55,284,173 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $55,660,081 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,684,891 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $373,289 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $41,163,955 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $51,499,127 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $51,848,846 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $51,872,416 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,435,327 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,787,665 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $141,433,272 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $151,434,134 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $89,978,392 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $94,619,631 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $51,454,880 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $56,814,503 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | SALE OF ELECTRICITY TO ITS MEMBERS | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDE DEPENDABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO APPROXIMATELY 24,000 RESIDENTIAL, FARM AND COMMERCIAL MEMBERS IN ALL OR PART OF DENT, PHELPS, TEXAS, CRAWFORD, GASCONADE, LACLEDE, MARIES, PULASKI, SHANNON AND WRIGHT COUNTIES, AS WELL AS PROVIDE EDUCATION RELATING TO ELECTRICAL SAFETY AND ENERGY EFFICIENCY. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 64 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 125 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $54,217,169 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $1,442,912 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JULIA CHAMBERS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5736742211 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 102 MAPLE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LICKING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65542 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES WHITE | |||||||
| BOARD PRESIDENT | 11.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $18,072 | $13,216 | $0 | |
| RICHARD ICHORD | |||||||
| BOARD VICE PRESIDENT | 6.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $22,193 | $0 | $0 | |
| THOMAS FLEENER | |||||||
| BOARD SECRETARY/TREASURER | 8.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $20,409 | $0 | $0 | |
| JAMES SWINDELL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $10,164 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DOYLE BRADFORD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $18,759 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MATTHEW DUNCAN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $21,643 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL SMITH | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $21,643 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SAMUEL AUXIER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $25,206 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DENNIS BAIRD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $12,788 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TED SHEPPHERD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 9.00 | Yes (X) | $13,386 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AARON BRADSHAW | |||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $171,677 | $0 | $53,079 | ||
| BRIAN NELSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ENGINEERING | 40.00 | $120,901 | $0 | $54,151 | Yes (X) | ||
| JACKIE RINNE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $158,988 | $0 | $127,273 | Yes (X) | ||
| STEVEN ATKINSON | |||||||
| LEAD OPERATIONS TECH | 46.00 | $108,589 | $0 | $55,603 | Yes (X) | ||
| JASON GREEAR | |||||||
| CONSTRUCTION FOREMAN | 48.00 | $109,215 | $0 | $29,940 | Yes (X) | ||
| TROY HUNT | |||||||
| DISTRICT SUPERINTENDENT | 46.00 | $113,075 | $0 | $53,987 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $966,708 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $13,216 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $374,033 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO | |||||
| 708 BLAIR MILL ROAD | WILLOW GROVE | PA | 19090 | R-O-W CLEARING | $824,438 |
| ARBOR ROW | |||||
| PO BOX 571 | OSCEOLA | MO | 64776 | R-O-W CLEARING | $743,235 |
| TOWNSEND TREE SERVICE COMPANY LLC | |||||
| 1015 W JACKSON STREET | MUNCIE | IN | 47305 | R-O-W CLEARING | $693,723 |
| NISC | |||||
| PO BOX 1147 | MANDAN | ND | 58554 | COMPUTER SUPPORT/BILL PRINTING | $422,425 |
| EXCEL TREE | |||||
| PO BOX 95 | SEYMOUR | MO | 65746 | R-O-W CLEARING | $413,697 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SALE OF ELECTRICITY | 221000 | $53,558,620 | $53,558,620 |
| OTHER OPERATING REVENUE | 221000 | $658,549 | $658,549 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $54,217,169 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $698,328 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $698,328 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $43,187 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $43,187 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $43,187 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $43,187 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| RENT FROM ELECTRIC PROPERTY | 221000 | $527,483 | $527,483 |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL | 221000 | $173,914 | $173,914 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $701,397 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $55,660,081 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $54,961,753 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $698,328 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $373,289 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,156,355 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,479,762 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF PURCHASED POWER | $27,683,553 |
| DISTRIBUTION-MAINTENANC | $8,773,503 |
| ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENE | $3,083,102 |
| DISTRIBUTION-OPERATION | $2,728,820 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,594,032 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,872,416 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,241,016 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,238,267 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $229 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $230 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,647,396 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,724,251 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $123,563 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $1,348,821 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $146,951 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $366,348 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $164,596,021 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $49,788,578 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $111,307,052 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $114,807,443 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,008,118 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,491,497 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,082,510 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,333,714 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $141,433,272 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $151,434,134 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,312,954 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,246,884 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $377,643 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $378,897 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,006,245 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,152,545 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,281,550 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,841,305 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $89,978,392 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $94,619,631 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,454,880 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,814,503 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,454,880 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,814,503 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $141,433,272 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $151,434,134 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,787,665 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $120,591 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $1,451,367 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $527,020 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $527,020 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,751,506 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,624,339 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,127,167 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $158,317,495 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $48,164,239 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $110,153,256 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $114,807,443 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES | $1,155,275 | C |
| INVESTMENTS IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS PATRONAGE CAPITAL | $14,491,468 | C |
| ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT LOANS | $212,747 | C |
| INVESTMENT IN SECURITIES | $2,632,007 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $18,491,497 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS | $20,176,107 |
| ACCRUED PENSION COSTS | $21,110,202 |
| MEMBER DEPOSITS | $554,996 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $41,841,305 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $55,660,081 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $55,660,081 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $55,660,081 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $51,872,416 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $51,872,416 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $51,872,416 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES PRESCRIBE A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN AND ALSO PROVIDES GUIDANCE ON VARIOUS RELATED MATTERS SUCH AS THE POSITION THE COOPERATIVE HAS TAKEN THAT THE ORGANIZATION IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES. THE COOPERATIVE'S INCOME TAX FILINGS ARE SUBJECT TO AUDIT BY VARIOUS TAXING AUTHORITIES. THE COOPERATIVE'S OPEN TAX AUDIT PERIODS ARE 2014 THROUGH 2017. IN EVALUATING THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX POSITIONS, INTERPRETATIONS AND TAX PLANNING STRATEGIES ARE CONSIDERED. THE COOPERATIVE BELIEVES THEIR ESTIMATES ARE APPROPRIATE BASED ON CURRENT FACTS AND CIRCUMSTANCES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AARON BRADSHAW | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $171,677 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $35,730 | $0 | $17,349 | $0 | $224,756 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIAN NELSON | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ENGINEERING | $120,901 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $40,923 | $0 | $13,228 | $0 | $175,052 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JACKIE RINNE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | $158,988 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $114,045 | $0 | $13,228 | $0 | $286,261 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEVEN ATKINSON | ||||||||||||||
| LEAD OPERATIONS TECH | $108,589 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $48,759 | $0 | $6,844 | $0 | $164,192 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TROY HUNT | ||||||||||||||
| DISTRICT SUPERINTENDENT | $113,075 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $36,650 | $0 | $17,337 | $0 | $167,062 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| SHO-ME ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | |||
| DIRECTOR | $27,775,298 | PURCHASED POWER | 0 |
| ASSOCIATED MISSOURI ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | |||
| MEMBER | $296,368 | PUBLISH RURAL MISSOURI, DUES, TRAINING AND VARIOUS OTHER SERVICES | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | ALL CUSTOMERS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | ALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE 990 IS PREPARED BY INDEPENDENT AUDITORS AND REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND DIRECTOR OF FINANCE. IT IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR DISCUSSION, REVIEW AND ACCEPTANCE PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | POLICIES ARE REVIEWED PERIODICALLY THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. THE BOARD HAS AN ESTABLISHED POLICY COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | MANAGEMENT REVIEWS COMPENSATION ANNUALLY BASED ON DATA RECEIVED FROM AMEC AND NRECA SHOWING LOCAL AND NATIONAL WAGES FOR COMPARABLE POSITIONS. SALARY ADJUSTMENTS ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON THEIR REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | NET CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS ISSUED 275. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED -1,682,163. DONATED CAPITAL 111,442. POST-RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION ACTUARIAL GAIN 23,512. PENSION BENEFIT OBLIGATION ACTUARIAL GAIN 2,998,301. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | NO CHANGES FROM PRIOR YEAR PROCESS. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INTERCOUNTY CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 209 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LICKING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65542 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 431911006 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | COMMUNITY | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 7 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | OwnershipOwnershipPct | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTERCOUNTY MARKETING AND SERVICES | |||||||||||
| PO BOX 209 | LICKING | MO | 65542 | 431848041 | MARKETING | MO | C | -$12,686 | $97,585 | 1.00000 | 0 |
| INTERCOUNTY TELE-TECH LLC | |||||||||||
| PO BOX 209 | LICKING | MO | 65542 | 431815843 | COMMUNICATIONS | MO | C | $30,969 | $251,023 | 1.00000 | 0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt |
|---|---|
| INTERCOUNTY TELE-TECH LLC | |
| J | $30,000 |
| INTERCOUNTY MARKETING AND SERVICES | |
| P | $64,754 |