COASTHILLS CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COASTHILLS CREDIT UNION (EIN 95-2015359)
- Tax period
- 2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
- Filed
- 2018-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 201833189349312268
- Schema version
- 2017v2.3
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-11-14T18:05:33-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 20 E THOMAS RD STE 2300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHOENIX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85012 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 952015359 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COASTHILLS CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COAS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8057337625 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3880 CONSTELLATION ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LOMPOC | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 93436 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MARTY CHATHAM | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8057337625 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-11-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MARY C GREEN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00447183 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6022662248 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 67.137.57.251 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2018-11-14 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 17:03:20 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | US | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 69F6FFF9F679693B87929AA2CD1E4BEAEDA23E9B | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | CB7CF8D7F2EFC0B7F06C37225779BA248FFFA305 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | PAUL C COOK | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3880 CONSTELLATION ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LOMPOC | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 93436 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $81,172,900 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.COASTHILLS.COOP | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1958 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SERVE MEMBERS WITH FINANCIAL PRODUCTS AND SUPERIOR CUSTOMER SERVICE TO HELP THEM ACHIEVE THEIR FINANCIAL GOALS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 292 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 17 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $162,667 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$348,351 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $50,322,765 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $52,026,719 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,268,143 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,495,141 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,344,260 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $51,590,908 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $55,866,120 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $71,589 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $102,069 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $4,498,140 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $5,586,252 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,578,459 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $18,338,362 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $20,855,748 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $23,600,208 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $42,003,936 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $47,626,891 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $9,586,972 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $8,239,229 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,005,294,341 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,083,097,348 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $915,150,109 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $984,818,896 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $90,144,232 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $98,278,452 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | WE SEE EACH DAY AS AN OPPORTUNITY TO SERVE OUR COMMUNITIES AND MAKE A DIFFERENCE IN OUR NEIGHBORS' LIVES. YES, THAT MEANS MAKING AFFORDABLE CAR LOANS AND HELPING PEOPLE SAVE MONEY, BUT IT'S MORE THAN THAT. YOU'LL SEE US OUT IN THE COMMUNITY, SLEEVES ROLLED UP, GETTING THINGS DONE. LENDING OUR TIME, EFFORT AND FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO THE CENTRAL COAST IS WHAT WE DO. AND WE LOVE IT. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES DRAFT AND SHARE ACCOUNTS, CONSUMER AND BUSINESS LOANS, SHARE CERTIFICATES, AND OTHER EXEMPT ACTIVITIES TO ITS MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 17373 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 292 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARTY CHATHAM | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8057337625 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3880 CONSTELLATION ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LOMPOC | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 93436 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HUGH J RAFFERTY | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $1,820 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KRISTOPHER L ANDREWS | ||||||||
| 1ST VICE CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $1,917 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM H ANDERS | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $2,750 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ARTHUR C SCHEITHAUR JR | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $1,912 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROGER C WELT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (LEFT 3/17) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BERNARD E JONES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $2,720 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID M RICHARDSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $1,971 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICARDO VELASCO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (LEFT 12/17) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| R BRUCE COGGIN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $2,138 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATHLEEN GRIFFITH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEFFERY C YORK | ||||||||
| CEO/PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $545,540 | $0 | $37,983 | |||
| DAVID J UPHAM | ||||||||
| EVP/COO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $261,691 | $0 | $33,238 | |||
| MARTY L CHATHAM | ||||||||
| SVP/CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $246,300 | $0 | $39,705 | |||
| BRUCE A ALTHEIDE | ||||||||
| VP WEALTH MANAGEMENT | 40.00 | $267,332 | $0 | $24,119 | Yes (X) | |||
| PAUL C COOK | ||||||||
| SVP/CIO | 40.00 | $228,274 | $0 | $44,039 | Yes (X) | |||
| LISA NISSINEN-HARLOW | ||||||||
| SVP HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.00 | $183,803 | $0 | $27,846 | Yes (X) | |||
| SCOTT D COE | ||||||||
| SVP MARKETING | 40.00 | $180,908 | $0 | $26,106 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBERT COVARRUBIAS | ||||||||
| SVP BUSINESS & MEMBER RELATIONS | 40.00 | $185,165 | $0 | $28,677 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAMES LEDFORD | ||||||||
| VP CONSUMER LENDING | 40.00 | $151,066 | $0 | $38,867 | Yes (X) | |||
| CATHY CACHU | ||||||||
| AVP COMMERCIAL LENDING | 40.00 | $144,246 | $0 | $19,097 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL L CARSON | ||||||||
| INFORMATION SECURITY OFFICER | 40.00 | $143,994 | $0 | $14,009 | Yes (X) | |||
| LINDA D JARRETT OLIVAR | ||||||||
| AVP INTERNAL AUDIT | 40.00 | $140,696 | $0 | $23,409 | Yes (X) | |||
| SUZANNE M LEEDALE | ||||||||
| VP BRANCH OPERATIONS & SUPPORT | 40.00 | $144,961 | $0 | $12,393 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANNE MILNE-RAMPONE | ||||||||
| CONSUMER LOAN BUSINESS DEV OFFICER | 40.00 | $151,975 | $0 | $22,236 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,991,179 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $391,724 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 23 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPECIALTY CONSTRUCTION INC | |||||
| 645 CLARION COURT | SAN LUIS OBISPO | CA | 93401 | CONSTRUCTION & REMODELING OF FACILITIES | $6,831,790 |
| JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES | |||||
| PO BOX 609 | MONETT | MO | 65708 | ERP AND CORE PROCESSING SYSTEM SOFTWARE | $629,651 |
| DIGITAL WEST | |||||
| 3620 SACRAMENTO DRIVE 102 | SAN LUIS OBISPO | CA | 93401 | DATA CENTER HOSTING & CONNECTIVITY | $505,417 |
| MICROSOFT | |||||
| 1950 N STEMMONS FWY STE 5010 | DALLAS | TX | 75207 | PRODUCTIVITY SOFTWARE SERVICE | $377,613 |
| NCR CORPORATION | |||||
| 14181 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRIVE | CHICAGO | IL | 60693 | ATM/ITM EQUIPMENT & EQUIPMENT MAINTENANC | $368,423 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 38 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS TO MEMBERS | 522100 | $39,292,923 | $39,292,923 | |
| INTERCHANGE INCOME | 522100 | $5,161,258 | $5,161,258 | |
| FEES AND CHARGES | 522100 | $3,873,895 | $3,711,228 | $162,667 |
| COURTESY PAY PROGRAM FEES | 522100 | $2,687,707 | $2,687,707 | |
| WEALTH MANAGEMENT INCOME | 522100 | $1,010,936 | $1,010,936 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $52,026,719 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,252,317 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,252,317 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $25,176,485 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $373,119 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $24,957,560 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $349,220 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $218,925 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $23,899 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $242,824 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $242,824 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | NONINTEREST INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 522100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $2,344,260 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,344,260 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,344,260 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $55,866,120 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $54,208,312 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $162,667 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,495,141 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,569 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,500 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,586,252 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,565,887 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,931,614 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $693,013 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,123,114 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,024,734 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $85,872 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $287,981 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,567,676 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,115,673 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,544,338 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,125,790 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $527,377 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,562,809 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,333,271 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $4,822,205 |
| PROCESSING EXPENSES | $2,247,467 |
| CREDIT CARD EXPENSES | $1,300,678 |
| MEMBER EXPENSES | $760,199 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,318,872 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,626,891 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,071,469 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,910,603 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,344,319 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,966,031 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,794,065 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,881,018 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,366,272 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,593,690 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $856,814,901 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $953,062,228 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,611,024 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,616,618 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $42,658,393 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $19,723,463 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,472,459 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,934,930 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,342,501 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,106,955 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,651,100 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,651,100 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,826,231 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,374,175 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,005,294,341 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,083,097,348 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,827,495 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,290,380 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $79,500,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $86,500,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $827,822,614 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $890,028,516 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $915,150,109 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $984,818,896 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $90,144,232 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $98,278,452 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $90,144,232 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $98,278,452 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,005,294,341 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,083,097,348 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $8,239,229 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$105,009 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $6,480 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Internal Funds Contributed | $6,480 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $6,480 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (1) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CALIFORNIA CREDIT UNION LEAGUE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 51476 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ONTARIO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 917610076 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 940357265 | EIN |
| Paid Internal Funds | $6,480 | PaidInternalFundsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I-A, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION MADE A CONTRIBUTION TO THE CALIFORNIA CREDIT UNION LEAGUE PAC AS PART OF ITS ANNUAL PAYMENT OF DUES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,245,399 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $4,245,399 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $22,995,412 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,558,474 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $14,436,938 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,490,430 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $988,166 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,502,264 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,927,152 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,176,823 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,750,329 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $22,934,930 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| MEMBERS' SHARE AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTS | $888,940,005 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION LIABILITY | $1,088,511 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $890,028,516 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $55,866,120 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $55,866,120 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $55,866,120 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $47,626,891 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $47,626,891 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $47,626,891 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2017 AND 2016. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELKS RECREATION INC | |||||||
| 1309 N BRADLEY RD | SANTA MARIA | CA | 93454 | 952485566 | 501(C)4 | $8,569 | CHARITY |
| ARROYO GRANDE HOSPITAL FOUNDATION | |||||||
| 345 SOUTH HALCYON RD | ARROYO GRANDE | CA | 93420 | 203256066 | 501(C)3 | $6,500 | CHARITY |
| CHILDREN'S MIRACLE NETWORK HOSPITALS | |||||||
| 205 WEST 700 SOUTH | SALT LAKE CITY | UT | 84101 | 870387205 | 501(C)3 | $15,500 | CHARITY |
| CALIFORNIA INTERNATIONAL AIRSHOW | |||||||
| 37 MORTENSEN | SALINAS | CA | 93902 | 942745231 | 501(C)3 | $10,000 | CHARITY |
| NATIONAL CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION | |||||||
| 5710 MINERAL POINT ROAD BOX 431 | MADISON | WI | 53705 | 391383650 | 501(C)3 | $16,000 | CHARITY |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 4 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 1 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIP | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 18 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $45,500 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | COASTHILLS VERIFIES THE STATUS OF THE ORGANIZATION AS A REGISTERED 501(C)(3) OR OTHER TAX EXEMPT ORGANIZATION. OTHERWISE, WE IN GOOD FAITH ASSUME THAT THE ORGANIZATION IS USING THE FUNDS AS IT SAID IT WOULD, WHETHER IN ITS SPECIFIC REQUEST TO THE CREDIT UNION OR OTHER PUBLIC STATEMENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFERY C YORK | ||||||||||||||
| CEO/PRESIDENT | $438,577 | $0 | $90,875 | $0 | $16,088 | $0 | $16,250 | $0 | $21,733 | $0 | $583,523 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID J UPHAM | ||||||||||||||
| EVP/COO | $237,100 | $0 | $20,083 | $0 | $4,508 | $0 | $20,867 | $0 | $12,371 | $0 | $294,929 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARTY L CHATHAM | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CFO | $221,130 | $0 | $19,286 | $0 | $5,884 | $0 | $17,972 | $0 | $21,733 | $0 | $286,005 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRUCE A ALTHEIDE | ||||||||||||||
| VP WEALTH MANAGEMENT | $31,343 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $235,989 | $0 | $11,748 | $0 | $12,371 | $0 | $291,451 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAUL C COOK | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CIO | $206,906 | $0 | $18,533 | $0 | $2,835 | $0 | $19,706 | $0 | $24,333 | $0 | $272,313 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LISA NISSINEN-HARLOW | ||||||||||||||
| SVP HUMAN RESOURCES | $165,909 | $0 | $14,442 | $0 | $3,452 | $0 | $18,060 | $0 | $9,786 | $0 | $211,649 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SCOTT D COE | ||||||||||||||
| SVP MARKETING | $163,341 | $0 | $13,720 | $0 | $3,847 | $0 | $17,240 | $0 | $8,866 | $0 | $207,014 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT COVARRUBIAS | ||||||||||||||
| SVP BUSINESS & MEMBER RELATIONS | $169,073 | $0 | $13,506 | $0 | $2,586 | $0 | $16,306 | $0 | $12,371 | $0 | $213,842 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES LEDFORD | ||||||||||||||
| VP CONSUMER LENDING | $138,806 | $0 | $11,669 | $0 | $591 | $0 | $16,134 | $0 | $22,733 | $0 | $189,933 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CATHY CACHU | ||||||||||||||
| AVP COMMERCIAL LENDING | $116,680 | $0 | $10,235 | $0 | $17,331 | $0 | $4,308 | $0 | $14,789 | $0 | $163,343 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL L CARSON | ||||||||||||||
| INFORMATION SECURITY OFFICER | $142,623 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,371 | $0 | $7,170 | $0 | $6,839 | $0 | $158,003 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LINDA D JARRETT OLIVAR | ||||||||||||||
| AVP INTERNAL AUDIT | $128,952 | $0 | $11,321 | $0 | $423 | $0 | $11,038 | $0 | $12,371 | $0 | $164,105 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SUZANNE M LEEDALE | ||||||||||||||
| VP BRANCH OPERATIONS & SUPPORT | $133,004 | $0 | $11,488 | $0 | $469 | $0 | $6,623 | $0 | $5,770 | $0 | $157,354 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANNE MILNE-RAMPONE | ||||||||||||||
| CONSUMER LOAN BUSINESS DEV OFFICER | $21,432 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $130,543 | $0 | $7,447 | $0 | $14,789 | $0 | $174,211 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (36 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRUCE ALTHEIDE | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $49,500 | $47,032 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| BRUCE ALTHEIDE | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | CREDIT CARD | Yes (X) | $18,000 | $2,726 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| BRUCE ALTHEIDE | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $396,000 | $387,152 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| MARTY CHATHAM | |||||||
| OFFICER | CASD | Yes (X) | $248,500 | $248,500 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| MARTY CHATHAM | |||||||
| OFFICER | SECOND MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $52,500 | $45,625 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| MARTY CHATHAM | |||||||
| OFFICER | CREDIT CARD | Yes (X) | $29,000 | $26,231 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| MARTY CHATHAM | |||||||
| OFFICER | MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $420,000 | $396,962 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| SCOTT COE | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | HELOC | Yes (X) | $94,281 | $94,281 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| SCOTT COE | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | CREDIT CARD | Yes (X) | $35,000 | $22,901 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| SCOTT COE | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $240,000 | $168,952 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| DAVID UPHAM | |||||||
| OFFICER | HELOC | Yes (X) | $47,692 | $7,955 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| DAVID UPHAM | |||||||
| OFFICER | AUTO LOAN | Yes (X) | $47,902 | $44,708 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| DAVID UPHAM | |||||||
| OFFICER | MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $396,500 | $383,609 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| DAVID UPHAM | |||||||
| OFFICER | MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $240,000 | $190,048 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| JEFFREY YORK | |||||||
| OFFICER | HELOC | Yes (X) | $122,500 | $76,839 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JEFFREY YORK | |||||||
| OFFICER | CREDIT CARD | Yes (X) | $33,000 | $7,612 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JEFFREY YORK | |||||||
| OFFICER | MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $980,000 | $917,887 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JEFFREY YORK | |||||||
| OFFICER | MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $678,150 | $529,879 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JEFFREY YORK | |||||||
| OFFICER | CASD | Yes (X) | $6,944,343 | $6,944,343 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| LINDA J JARRETT-OLIVAR | |||||||
| HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE | MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $438,000 | $408,951 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| LINDA J JARRETT-OLIVAR | |||||||
| HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE | MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $112,000 | $94,277 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| SUZANNE M LEEDALE | |||||||
| HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE | CREDIT CARD | Yes (X) | $10,000 | $328 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| SUZANNE M LEEDALE | |||||||
| HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE | 1ST MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $383,000 | $325,347 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| PAUL C COOK | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | AUTO LOAN | Yes (X) | $15,000 | $7,902 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| PAUL C COOK | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | 1ST MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $508,800 | $492,698 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| LISA NISSINEN-HARLOW | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | CREDIT CARD | Yes (X) | $25,000 | $20,680 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| DAVID UPHAM | |||||||
| OFFICER | CASD | Yes (X) | $175,000 | $175,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| PAUL C COOK | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | CASD | Yes (X) | $101,000 | $101,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| LISA NISSINEN-HARLOW | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | AUTO LOAN | Yes (X) | $28,077 | $24,623 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| LISA NISSINEN-HARLOW | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | CASD | Yes (X) | $104,000 | $104,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| SCOTT COE | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | CASD | Yes (X) | $158,000 | $158,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| ROBERT COVARRUBIAS | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | CASD | Yes (X) | $100,000 | $100,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JAMES LEDFORD | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | AUTO LOAN | Yes (X) | $25,128 | $17,777 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| JAMES LEDFORD | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | CREDIT CARD | Yes (X) | $15,000 | $7,634 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| ANNE MILNE-RAMPONE | |||||||
| HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE | CREDIT CARD | Yes (X) | $18,500 | $7,668 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| ANNE MILNE-RAMPONE | |||||||
| HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE | SIGNATURE LOAN | Yes (X) | $20,000 | $4,563 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $12,593,690 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP SHALL BE LIMITED TO THOSE HAVING THE FOLLOWING COMMON BOND: INDIVIDUALS WHO LIVE, REGULARLY WORK, CURRENTLY ATTEND SCHOOL OR CURRENTLY WORSHIP WITHIN THE COUNTIES OF SANTA CRUZ, MONTEREY, SAN LUIS OBISPO, SANTA BARBARA AND VENTURA, CALIFORNIA, AS WELL AS ANY AND ALL BUSINESSES, CORPORATIONS, AND OTHER LEGAL ENTITIES LOCATED WITHIN THE COUNTIES OF SANTA CRUZ, MONTEREY, SAN LUIS OBISPO, SANTA BARBARA AND VENTURA, CALIFORNIA. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | ALL HOLDERS OF BASIC SHARES ARE ALLOWED TO VOTE IN ANNUAL ELECTION FOR MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MATTERS CONCERNING THE ALLOWED NUMBER OF DIRECTORS, ABILITY OF THE MEMBERSHIP TO VOTE BY MAIL, OR DISSOLUTION OF THE CREDIT UNION REQUIRES APPROVAL BY THE MEMBERSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE RETURN IS AVAILABLE FOR MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | LOANS TO OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REPORTED QUARTERLY TO THE NCUA AND AGGREGATED BY SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COASTHILLS CREDIT UNION USES MARKET DATA BALANCECOMP ALONG WITH DATA FROM CUES TO HELP SET CEO COMPENSATION. COASTHILLS BOARD OF DIRECTORS COMMISSIONED D. HILTON ASSOCIATES TO CONDUCT A SEPARATE STUDY OF CEO COMPENSATION. AFTER DISCUSSIONS WITH BALANCECOMP AND D. HILTON ASSOCIATES, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAKES A DECISION WHERE TO SET CEO COMPENSATION BASED UPON BOTH PERFORMANCE AND MARKET FACTORS. THESE DECISIONS ARE RECORDED IN THE BOARD EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MINUTES AND CONFIRMED BY THE ENTIRE BOARD EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, COASTHILLS CREDIT UNION USES A COMPENSATION MATRIX PROVIDED BY BALANCECOMP THAT INCORPORATES MARKET DATA. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | COPIES OF MONTHLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE KEPT IN EACH OF OUR 11 BRANCH LOCATIONS AND ARE AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COASTHILLS WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3880 CONSTELLATION ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LOMPOC | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 93436 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 861097244 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | MANAGEMENT OF MEMBER INVESTMENT ACCOUNTS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $0 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $572 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COASTHILLS CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |