AMPLIFY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- AMPLIFY CREDIT UNION (EIN 74-1592875)
- Tax period
- 2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
- Filed
- 2018-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 201833189349306273
- Schema version
- 2017v2.3
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-11-14T13:15:57-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 742533381 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JAYNES REITMEIER BOYD & THERRELL PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5400 BOSQUE BLVD STE 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WACO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 767104459 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 741592875 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AMPLIFY CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | AMPL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5128365901 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3600 W PARMER LANE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | AUSTIN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 78727 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOHN ORTON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5128365901 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-10-01 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | BRIAN P BIVONA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00044667 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2547764190 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2018-09-27 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 68.93.159.109 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2018-10-01 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 16:08:36 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CD | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 29732C4E7C786267A744EE48EC26CCAA0603A017 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 0C8E4BB422A221D0267253CE553BCB9C6105C37E | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Initial Return | Yes (X) | InitialReturnInd |
| Principal Officer | PAUL TRYLKO | PrincipalOfficerNm |
| Gross Receipts | $54,055,221 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | HTTPS://WWW.GOAMPLIFY.COM/ | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2017 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO IMPROVE THE LIVES OF OUR MEMBERS AND THE STRENGTH OF OUR COMMUNITIES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 272 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 13 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $203,632 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$19,325 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $47,083,044 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $3,171,911 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $50,254,955 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $17,573,689 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $26,358,584 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $43,932,273 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,322,682 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $908,312,617 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $828,161,833 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $80,150,784 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO IMPROVE THE LIVES OF OUR MEMBERS AND THE STRENGTH OF OUR COMMUNITIES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $43,932,273 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $46,879,412 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | AMPLIFY PROVIDES CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT, SHARE ACCOUNTS AND CHECKING ACCOUNTS TO MEMBERS. THE CREDIT UNION PAYS INTEREST ON THE SAVINGS AND TIME DEPOSITS. IN ADDITION, THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES VARIOUS TYPES OF LOANS TO ITS MEMBERS, INCLUDING RESIDENTIAL AND HOME EQUITY LOANS, AUTO LOANS, STUDENT LOANS, BUSINESS LOANS, AND CONSUMER LOANS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $43,932,273 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 12081 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 272 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JOHN ORTON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5128365901 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3600 W PARMER LANE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | AUSTIN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 78727 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIE EVERETT | |||||||
| CHAIR | 5.25 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RON GREGG | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SAM ROBERTSON | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ALLEN JENSEN | |||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ALAN HANSFORD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL PARKER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOYCE J SMITH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAUL A TRYLKO | |||||||
| PRESIDENT - CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $428,839 | $0 | $20,225 | ||
| KENDALL GARRISON | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $391,938 | $0 | $18,596 | ||
| NANCY BALLMAN | |||||||
| SVP - COO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $345,990 | $0 | $19,256 | ||
| JOHN ORTON | |||||||
| SVP - CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $338,169 | $0 | $10,877 | ||
| LISA NICHOLAS | |||||||
| SVP - CHIEF DIGITAL | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $250,897 | $0 | $8,356 | ||
| MICHAEL E KOCH | |||||||
| SVP - CHIEF LENDING | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $242,413 | $0 | $14,211 | ||
| FARID DANA | |||||||
| SVP - CHIEF INFORMATION | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $87,558 | $0 | $2,150 | ||
| ALEJANDRO L CARDONA | |||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR | 40.00 | $191,037 | $0 | $11,770 | Yes (X) | ||
| ERIC CLEMMONS | |||||||
| VP - IT & SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $233,408 | $0 | $11,138 | Yes (X) | ||
| MORGAN COURTNEY | |||||||
| VP - RETAIL | 40.00 | $152,573 | $0 | $10,438 | Yes (X) | ||
| KIMBERLY S GAMEZ | |||||||
| VP - ACCOUNTING | 40.00 | $150,000 | $0 | $6,557 | Yes (X) | ||
| DENISE HART | |||||||
| VP - HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.00 | $189,310 | $0 | $12,871 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,002,132 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $146,445 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 34 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FISERV | |||||
| 255 FISERV DR | BROOKFIELD | WI | 53045 | FINANCIAL SOFTWARE PROVIDER | $740,678 |
| CDW | |||||
| 200 N MILWAUKEE AVE | VERNON HILLS | IL | 60061 | HARDWARE AND EQUIPMENT PROVIDER | $725,361 |
| VANTIV | |||||
| 8500 GOVERNORS HILLS DR | SYMMES TWP | OH | 45249 | FINANCIAL SOFTWARE PROVIDER | $715,357 |
| MASTERCARD | |||||
| 2000 PURCHASE ST | PURCHASE | NY | 10577 | CREDIT AND MERCHANT SERVICES | $572,806 |
| SALESFORCECOM INC | |||||
| 1 MARKET PLZ STE 300 | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94105 | FINANCIAL SOFTWARE PROVIDER | $534,666 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 29 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOANS TO MEMBERS | 522100 | $33,386,237 | $33,386,237 | |
| FEES AND CHARGES | 522100 | $8,288,798 | $8,085,166 | $203,632 |
| INTERCHANGE INCOME | 522100 | $3,175,182 | $3,175,182 | |
| GAIN ON SALE OF LOANS | 522100 | $1,632,227 | $1,632,227 | |
| OTHER INCOME | 522100 | $600,600 | $600,600 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $47,083,044 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,035,752 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,035,752 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,936,425 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,800,266 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $136,159 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $136,159 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $136,159 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $50,254,955 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $46,879,412 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $203,632 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,171,911 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,085,804 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,085,804 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,837,064 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,837,064 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $691,646 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $691,646 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $890,693 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $890,693 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,068,482 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,068,482 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $290,053 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $290,053 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $142,764 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $142,764 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,040,952 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,040,952 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,908,616 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,908,616 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,573,745 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,573,745 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $119,196 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $119,196 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $147,583 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $147,583 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,226,292 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,226,292 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,961,931 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,961,931 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $5,504,000 | $5,504,000 |
| PRODUCT EXPENSES | $2,293,560 | $2,293,560 |
| LOAN EXPENSES | $1,280,232 | $1,280,232 |
| OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES | $1,256,814 | $1,256,814 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $612,846 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $612,846 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,932,273 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $43,932,273 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $40,035,933 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $4,340,198 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $743,657,910 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $37,678,459 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $13,537,485 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,140,974 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $66,883,185 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,254,417 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $908,312,617 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $12,429,507 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $98,767,739 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $716,964,587 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $828,161,833 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $80,150,784 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $80,150,784 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $908,312,617 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $6,322,682 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $73,828,102 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,543,214 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $5,543,214 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $14,685,039 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,044,572 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $11,640,467 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,967,261 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,175,872 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,791,389 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,482,945 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,317,041 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,165,904 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $24,140,974 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBERS' SHARE AND SAVINGS ACCOUNT | Desc |
| Amt | $716,964,587 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $716,964,587 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $50,254,955 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $50,254,955 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $50,254,955 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $43,932,273 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $43,932,273 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $43,932,273 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE (INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(14)), FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX. THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FASB ASC CLARIFIES ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES REPORTED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE INTERPRETATION PROVIDES CRITERIA FOR ASSESSMENT OF INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX POSITIONS AND A PROCESS FOR RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. TAX POSITIONS ARE EVALUATED ON WHETHER THEY MEET THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD FOR SUSTAINABILITY UPON EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES. THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION AS DEFINED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES DIRECTLY RELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (UBI) DERIVED BY THE STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. BEGINNING IN MARCH 2008, THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) RELEASED TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS (TAMS) TO SPECIFIC STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS SPECIFYING THE REVENUE SOURCES SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX (UBIT). UBI MAY ALSO BE SUBJECT TO TAX IN CERTAIN STATES. MANAGEMENT HAS ASSESSED THE CREDIT UNION'S ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITY AND DETERMINED THE CREDIT UNION HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ADDITIONALLY, NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES HAVE BEEN RECORDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. CURRENTLY, THE 2016,2015, AND 2014 FEDERAL INCOME TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. THE FILING YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE STATE, IF APPLICABLE, MAY BE EQUAL TO, GREATER THAN OR LESS THAN THE YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL A TRYLKO | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT - CEO | $344,143 | $0 | $72,565 | $0 | $12,131 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,225 | $0 | $449,064 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KENDALL GARRISON | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | $252,765 | $0 | $138,877 | $0 | $296 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,596 | $0 | $410,534 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NANCY BALLMAN | ||||||||||||||
| SVP - COO | $213,042 | $0 | $132,472 | $0 | $476 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,256 | $0 | $365,246 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN ORTON | ||||||||||||||
| SVP - CFO | $207,846 | $0 | $129,700 | $0 | $623 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,877 | $0 | $349,046 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LISA NICHOLAS | ||||||||||||||
| SVP - CHIEF DIGITAL | $191,024 | $0 | $59,487 | $0 | $386 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,356 | $0 | $259,253 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL E KOCH | ||||||||||||||
| SVP - CHIEF LENDING | $211,005 | $0 | $22,770 | $0 | $8,638 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,211 | $0 | $256,624 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALEJANDRO L CARDONA | ||||||||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR | $44,993 | $0 | $146,044 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,770 | $0 | $202,807 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ERIC CLEMMONS | ||||||||||||||
| VP - IT & SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT | $189,132 | $0 | $44,156 | $0 | $120 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,138 | $0 | $244,546 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MORGAN COURTNEY | ||||||||||||||
| VP - RETAIL | $139,208 | $0 | $13,365 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,438 | $0 | $163,011 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KIMBERLY S GAMEZ | ||||||||||||||
| VP - ACCOUNTING | $150,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,557 | $0 | $156,557 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DENISE HART | ||||||||||||||
| VP - HUMAN RESOURCES | $144,410 | $0 | $44,900 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,871 | $0 | $202,181 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | TRAVEL WAS PROVIDED FOR THE SPOUSE OF A BOARD MEMBER. THE TRAVEL EXPENSE WAS REPORTED ON FORM 1099 FILED WITH THE IRS AND PROVIDED TO THE SPOUSE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | PAUL A TRYLKO | PersonNm |
| Relationship With Org | CEO | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Loan Purpose | SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | LoanPurposeTxt |
| Loan From Organization | Yes (X) | LoanFromOrganizationInd |
| Original Principal | $3,887,448 | OriginalPrincipalAmt |
| Balance Due | $4,340,198 | BalanceDueAmt |
| Default | 0 | DefaultInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (1) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Written Agreement | Yes (1) | WrittenAgreementInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $4,340,198 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | FRANK P HART JR | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | SPOUSE OF HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $104,353 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | CURRENT SALESFORCE DEVELOPER RELATED TO SPOUSE OF A TOP HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE. | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE CREDIT UNION MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE VOTE OF THE MEMBERSHIP IS REQUIRED FOR ANY CHANGES TO THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OR TO APPROVE A MERGER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | SENIOR MANAGEMENT AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEW THE 990 AT A BOARD MEETING AND EACH BOARD MEMBER IS PROVIDED A COPY PRIOR TO SUBMISSION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE BOARD-LEVEL CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWD AND APPROVED ANNUALLY. ALL BOARD MEMBERS, VOLUNTEERS, AND SENIOR MANAGEMENT EXECUTIVES COMPLETE AN ANNUAL DISCLOSURE OF POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. FURTHER, ALL EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING SENIOR MANAGEMENT, ANNUALLY ACKNOWLEDGE THEIR RESPONSIBILITIES FOR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTERESTS VIA THE TEAM MEMBER HANDBOOK. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | AMPLIFY UTILIZES AN OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, MCLAGAN (AN AON HEWITT COMPANY) TO CONDUCT AN ANNUAL STUDY OF CEO COMPENSATION. THE STUDY IS BASED ON A COMBINATION OF PROXY AND SURVEY DATA SOURCES. THE STUDY IS PRESENTED BY HUMAN RESOURCES TO THE AMPLIFY BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD THEN REVIEWS AND APPROVES CEO COMPENSATION ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | FINANCIAL RESULTS ARE POSTED PUBLICLY AT THE CREDIT UNION'S MAIN BRANCHES. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | NET ASSETS FROM PERIOD AS A FEDERAL CREDIT UNION PRIOR TO CONVERTING TO A STATE CREDIT UNION. 73,828,102. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARMER HQ LLC | ||||||||
| 3600 W PARMER LANE | AUSTIN | TX | 78727 | 272105697 | LEASE OF REAL PROPERTY | TX | $1,380,410 | $6,247,843 |
| PARMER WEST LLC | ||||||||
| 3600 W PARMER LANE | AUSTIN | TX | 78727 | 463383694 | LEASE OF REAL PROPERTY | TX | $540,379 | $3,363,554 |