STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

PARK COMMUNITY FEDERAL CREDIT UNION INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PARK COMMUNITY FEDERAL CREDIT UNION INC (EIN 61-0654642)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-11-15
IRS object ID
201833199349311993
Schema version
2017v2.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-11-15T14:31:06-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19600 Brownsboro Road Suite 400AddressLine1Txt
CityLouisvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP402411122ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN610654642EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Park Community Credit Union IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPARKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5028156014PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12515 Blankenbaker ParkwayAddressLine1Txt
CityLOUISVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP40299ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJames SpradlinPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2018-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKim ScifresPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01316095PTIN
Phone5023263996PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1James SpradlinBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12515 Blankenbaker ParkwayAddressLine1Txt
CityLOUISVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP40299ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$44,325,301GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.parkcommunity.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2013FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPark Community Credit Union (the "Credit Union" or "Park") is a state chartered cooperative association organized for the purpose of promoting thrift among, and creating a source of credit for its members.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee344TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$326,917TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$1,317,384NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$40,440,922PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$43,449,632CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,289,852PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$875,669CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$43,730,774PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$44,325,301CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$7,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,638,981PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,732,469CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$23,985,912PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$21,569,747CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$38,624,893PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$38,309,216CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,105,881PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,016,085CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$799,308,004TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$896,145,189TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$727,621,313TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$819,332,024TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$71,686,691NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$76,813,165NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPark Community Credit Union (the "Credit Union" or "Park") is a state chartered cooperative association organized for the purpose of promoting thrift among, and creating a source of credit for its members.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescPARK COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION (THE "CREDIT UNION" OR "PARK") IS A STATE CHARTERED COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AMONG, AND CREATING A SOURCE OF CREDIT FOR, ITS MEMBERS. THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES MORTGAGE, VEHICLE AND OTHER CONSUMER LOANS TO ITS MEMBERSHIP. THE CREDIT UNION ALSO OFFERS A VARIETY OF ACCOUNTS FOR MEMBERS TO TRANSACT AND SAVE, INCLUDING SHARE AND SHARE DRAFT ACCOUNTS AND SHARE CERTIFICATES. AS A MEMBER-OWNED ORGANIZATION, THE CREDIT UNION STRIVES TO PROVIDE COMPETIVE INTEREST AND DIVIDEND RATES TO ITS MEMBERSHIP AND CONVENIENCE WAYS FOR MEMBERS TO THEIR ACCOUNTS, INCLUDING ONLINE AND MOBILE BANKING AND SHARED BRANCHING SERVICES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document114IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee344EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Melissa McGillBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5029683681PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12515 Blankenbaker ParkwayAddressLine1Txt
CityLouisvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP40299ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Mark Loyd
Chairman1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Hendrix
1st Vice Chairman1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Phyllis Hughes
2nd Vice Chairman1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bobby Willoughby
Secretary/Treasurer1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Penny Gold
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dennis Munn
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph Ackerman
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Spradlin
President/CEO40.0Yes (X)$385,285$0$66,424
David Shadburne
Executive Vice President40.0Yes (X)$210,105$0$42,377
Sandra Gogan
SVP of Retail Operations40.0Yes (X)$177,421$0$78,358
James Perkins
SVP of Information Technology40.0Yes (X)$143,736$0$5,743
Lisa Bannon
Chief Operations Officer40.0Yes (X)$141,569$0$40,062
Sharon Williams
SVP of HR & Organizational Development40.0Yes (X)$139,453$0$7,918
Carolyn Riggs
VP of Marketing & Business Development40.0Yes (X)$129,427$0$9,670
Melissa McGill
VP OF FINANCE40.0Yes (X)$124,137$0$9,901
Julia Blackwell-Aguilar
VP of Lending40.0Yes (X)$115,345$0$0
Steve Loftis
VP of Facilities40.0Yes (X)$109,537$0$0
Jeff Thornton
VP of Electronic Services40.0Yes (X)$96,835$0$0
Donna Baugh
AVP of Retail Operations40.0$104,851$0$0Yes (X)
Greg Smith
Financial Planning Manager$104,325$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,982,026TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$260,453TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
QSI INC
107 SCHULAR DRBARDSTOWNKY40004SECURITY/VARIOUS OTHER$779,569
SHI INTERNATIONAL CORP
PO BOX 952121DALLASTX75395SOFTWARE/HARDWARE SERVICES$701,289
INTERCONTINENTAL - VSA
5901 BROKENS SOUND PARKWAYBOCA RATONFL33487WARRANTY SALES$517,723SUITE 400
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES
PO BOX 609MONETTMO65708CORE PROCESSING SERVICES$484,125
WINDSTREAM COMMUNICATIONS
PO BOX 90001950LOUISVILLEKY40290COMMUNICATION SERVICES$396,972
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K25CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Interest on loans522291$29,790,709$29,790,709
Fees and service charges522190$12,454,109$12,454,109
ATM SURCHARGE/WARRANTIES/LIFE INSURANCE522100$326,917$326,917
Credit Union owned life insurance524113$519,081$519,081
NET SALES OF LOANS522291$358,816$358,816

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$43,449,632TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$875,669TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$875,669ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$44,325,301TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$43,122,715RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$326,917UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$875,669ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,104,423TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,792,220TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$827,728TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,017,265TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$990,833TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,212TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,786TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,375TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$410,942TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$997,001TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,778,426TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,011,392TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,647,986TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,174TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$215,740TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,759,688TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,073,267TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Provision for Loan Loss$2,239,200
Loan Servicing Expenses$2,722,773
Bad Debt Expense$225,305
Dues and Subscriptions$207,005

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,475TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,309,216TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,051,243BOYAmt
EOY$13,360,486EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,145,457BOYAmt
EOY$32,406,717EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,751,232BOYAmt
EOY$3,050,591EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$638,965,110BOYAmt
EOY$692,080,440EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$679,808BOYAmt
EOY$813,703EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$48,547,640LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$16,038,622LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,652,390BOYAmt
EOY$32,509,018EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,795,139BOYAmt
EOY$28,135,574EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$392,275BOYAmt
EOY$350,169EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,379,537BOYAmt
EOY$11,248,041EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,180,628BOYAmt
EOY$819,888EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,315,185BOYAmt
EOY$81,370,562EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$799,308,004BOYAmt
EOY$896,145,189EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,074,445BOYAmt
EOY$6,856,551EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$376,574BOYAmt
EOY$421,870EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$854,487BOYAmt
EOY$1,103,590EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$75,149,399EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$720,315,807BOYAmt
EOY$735,800,614EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$727,621,313BOYAmt
EOY$819,332,024EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,686,691BOYAmt
EOY$76,813,165EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,686,691BOYAmt
EOY$76,813,165EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$799,308,004BOYAmt
EOY$896,145,189EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,016,085ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$26,015NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$863,596OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,761,979OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$10,761,979BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,154,833OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,520,311DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,634,522BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$742,359OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$240,556DepreciationAmt
Book Value$501,803BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,823,383OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,703,954DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,119,429BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,065,086OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,573,801DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,491,285BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$32,509,018TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Loans Held for Sale$55,091,926
Prepaid Pension Plan Funding$3,455,106
Deferred Compensation Plans$1,663,996
Investments for Benefits Prefunding$19,940,886
OREO$126,813
Repossessed Assets$1,043,855
Inventory$49,055
Receivable Clearing-$1,075
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$81,370,562TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Other Liabilities$6,447,167
Member share and savings accounts$729,353,447
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$735,800,614TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$44,325,301TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$44,325,301RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$44,325,301TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,309,216TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$38,309,216ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$38,309,216TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part IV, Line 2b Explanation of escrow agreementFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPark's escrow account consist of mortgage payments that consist of taxes and insurance that is included as payment for our mortgage loans. The taxes and insurance payments are held in the escrow account and then made on behalf of the members at the due date of the taxes and the insurance, respectively.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
James Spradlin
President/CEO$365,054$0$0$0$20,231$0$56,920$0$9,504$0$451,709$0$0$0
David Shadburne
Executive Vice President$191,197$0$0$0$18,908$0$21,264$0$21,113$0$252,482$0$0$0
Sandra Gogan
SVP of Retail Operations$139,943$0$0$0$37,478$0$69,756$0$8,602$0$255,779$0$0$0
Lisa Bannon
Chief Operations Officer$125,371$0$0$0$16,198$0$18,768$0$21,294$0$181,631$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Travel for companionsPERSON WHO RECEIVED THE BENEFIT: WILLIAM HUGHES, HUSBAND OF PHYLLIS HUGHES (BOARD MEMBER) TYPE OF BENEFIT: TRAVEL TO CONFERENCE
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensationCompensation Committee utilizes information from Compease Salary Administration Plan and Mercer, Inc engagement for Executive Compensation review.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planJames Spradlin 457f Plan - Contract for retention; Investment made, CEO will be paid the earning from the investment if he works to December 31, 2024. Benefit will be payable no later than February 28, 2025. Estimated earnings payable is $1.6 million at time of initial investment. David Shadburne Split Dollar Plan - Contract for retention; Initial loan of $750,000. Policy written with a death benefit and an annual payout beginning at age 65 of approx $30K annually.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersThe organization has members who have the right to participate in the organization's governance. Members of the organization have the right to elect the 7 members of the governing body/ board of directors, serving 3 year terms. The organization does not have classes of membership. All members have one share of the credit union and are entitled to one vote.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodySee Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 narrative.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyThe preparation of the Form 990 is led by the Vice President of Finance and coordinated with other senior leadership individuals within the credit union. Once the Form 990 is prepared, it is reviewed by the Executive Vice President and Chief Executive Officer of the credit union. The Board of Directors are provided a copy of the Form 990 prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyTHE CREDIT UNION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY APPLIES TO ALL DIRECTORS, MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS AND HIGHEST PAID EMPLOYEES. CONFLICTS OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRES WERE SENT TO ALL INTERESTED PERSONS TO IDENTIFY POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE COMPLIANCE DIRECTOR REVIEWS THE COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRES TO DETERMINE WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. IF A PARTICULAR DIRECTOR HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THAT DIRECTOR WOULD NOT BE PERMITTED TO VOTE ON A TOPIC RELATED TO THE CONFLICT.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialThe salary plan used by the credit union for the top management official utilizes market salary data and job grade ranges. The credit union's compensation committee reviews and approves the compensation of the chief executive officer and documents deliberations and decision making regarding this compensation in the minutes of the compensation committee meeting. The compensation plan is updated annually through the use of a third party vendor to ensure it remains current. The last update was October 2017.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesThe salary plan used by the credit union for all positions, including all officers and key employees, utilizes market salary and job grade ranges. The Compensation plan is updated annually through the use of a third Party vendor to ensure it remains current. The compensation committee reviews and approves the plan. The last update was October 2017.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicIf a credit union's conflict of interest policy or governing document is specifically requested by a member, the member would be allowed to review the policy or document. Financial information for the credit union is available through the National Credit Union Administration's website and is posted in the offices of the credit union.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesOther Comprehensive Income for Defined Benefit Pension Plans - -863596;