STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN (EIN 38-1464920)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-11-08
IRS object ID
201843129349303269
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-11-08T16:50:14-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1305 W BIG BEAVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTROYCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48084ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN381464920EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OFBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2MICHIGAN-UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN CUBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCREDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7346628200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1340 E HURONAddressLine1Txt
CityANN ARBORCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48104ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTOMAS KUSLIKISPersonNm
Person TitleVP OF ACCOUNTING AND FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone7346628200PhoneNum
Signature2018-11-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonROBERT PARKS CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00740435PTIN
Phone2482443000PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address64.95.240.2IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-11-08IPDt
IP Tm11:08:54IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdA7DB26C3BB201601930FCFA0C4651552B54C26A2AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTIFFANY FORDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1340 E HURONAddressLine1Txt
CityANN ARBORCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48104ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$68,175,910GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.UMCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1954FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBER OWNERS WITH A COMMON BOND.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee206TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$111,483TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$38,513NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$28,943,862PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$34,356,746CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,325,373PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,364,947CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,009,637PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,356,950CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$32,278,872PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$38,078,643CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,560,267PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,908,575CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,964,251PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$18,801,610CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$26,524,518PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$30,710,185CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,754,354PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,368,458CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$729,309,577TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$793,668,991TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$663,762,782TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$719,920,956TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$65,546,795NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$73,748,035NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionFINANCIAL SERVICES. THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN CREDIT UNION IS A FINANCIAL INSTITUTION CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN. THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES A WIDE RANGE OF FINANCIAL SERVICES TO THE MEMBER/OWNERS AT A REASONABLE COST.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE 87,051 MEMBERS WITH REGULAR SHARES, SHARE DRAFTS, CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT, IRA, CLUB, AND BUSINESS ACCOUNTS TOTALING 168,872.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDE 56,769 LOANS INCLUDING VEHICLE, CREDIT CARD, UNSECURED, STUDENT, INDIRECT, RECREATIONAL VEHICLE, MORTGAGE, BUSINESS, OVERDRAFT LINES OF CREDIT, AND CREDIT BUILDER.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOFFER AUTOMATED TELLER MACHINES, DEBIT CARDS, CHECK CASHING, BILL PAY, OVERDRAFT PROTECTION/COURTESY PAY, VARIOUS INSURANCE AND INVESTMENT PRODUCTS TO ALL ELIGIBLE MEMBERS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document8657IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee206EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7346628200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1340 E HURONAddressLine1Txt
CityANN ARBORCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48104ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
PAUL KIRSCH
CHAIRPERSON3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFERY FRUMKIN
VICE CHAIRPERSON3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK CIANCIOLA
SECRETARY3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES MIDDLEMAS
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN MCCLANAHAN
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VICTORIA BENNETT
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN PARKER
TREASURER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHAWN POLLACK
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EARL BELL
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIFFANY FORD
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00Yes (X)$514,323$0$19,412
TOMAS KUSLIKIS SR
VP OF ACCOUNTING AND FINAN40.00Yes (X)$140,623$0$10,914
PATRICIA KEENE
VP OF LENDING40.00$169,732$0$18,906Yes (X)
DEANNE RAMOS
VP OF BRANCH OPERATIONS40.00$118,773$0$10,240Yes (X)
JULIE WIGLEY
VP OF BRAND & TALENT DEVEL40.00$179,788$0$3,740Yes (X)
TINA HAMILTON
AVP OF EBRANCH40.00$131,671$0$10,598Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,254,910TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$73,810TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
JS VIG CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
15040 CLEAT STREETPLYMOUTHMI48170BUILDING CONSTRUCTION$578,370
DIEBOLD
PO BOX 643543PITTSBURGHPA152643543ATM MAINTENANCE/CONTRACTS$574,484
IMG
PO BOX 16533PALATINEIL60055ADVERTISING AGREEMENT$532,050
IDS
747 EAST WHITCOMB AVEMADISON HEIGHTSMI48071BANK STATEMENTS & NOTICES$353,660
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC
PO BOX 609MONETTMO65708BANKING SOFTWARE$265,937
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
LOAN INTEREST522100$24,040,769$24,040,769
FEE AND OTHER INCOME522100$10,315,977$10,315,977
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$34,356,746TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,392,248TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,392,248ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$828,454RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$828,454RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$828,454TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$828,454RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$30,069,966SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$30,097,267SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$27,301SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$27,301TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$27,301RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
NON-OPERATING INCOME522100$417,013$417,013
NON-MEMBER ATM FEE INCOME900099$111,483$111,483
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$528,496OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$38,078,643TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$35,574,912RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$111,483UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,392,248ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$873,910TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,417,666TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$558,827TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,338,481TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$719,691TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,974TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,386TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$447,477TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,584,431TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$795,257TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$686,025TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,224,803TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,264TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,235TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$920,225TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,408,304TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$174,245TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$3,578,885
VISA EXPENSE$3,416,021
MAINTENANCE$1,336,950
LOAN SERVICING$1,202,403

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,810,725TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,710,185TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,260,348BOYAmt
EOY$5,390,543EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,608,141BOYAmt
EOY$26,937,340EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,492,432BOYAmt
EOY$4,460,563EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$465,488,917BOYAmt
EOY$573,870,467EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,011,151BOYAmt
EOY$1,032,113EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$45,923,769LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$12,937,866LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,557,489BOYAmt
EOY$32,985,903EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$171,249,237BOYAmt
EOY$133,526,639EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,356,362BOYAmt
EOY$4,864,613EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$234,438BOYAmt
EOY$181,565EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,051,062BOYAmt
EOY$10,419,245EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$729,309,577BOYAmt
EOY$793,668,991EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,270,917BOYAmt
EOY$8,486,823EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$654,491,865BOYAmt
EOY$711,434,133EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$663,762,782BOYAmt
EOY$719,920,956EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,546,795BOYAmt
EOY$73,748,035EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,546,795BOYAmt
EOY$73,748,035EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$729,309,577BOYAmt
EOY$793,668,991EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,368,458ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$790,889NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$41,893OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,419,774OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$14,419,774BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,464,288OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,915,162DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,549,126BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,330,438OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,254,067DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,076,371BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,709,269OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,768,637DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,940,632BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$32,985,903TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SHARESDesc
Amt$711,434,133Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$711,434,133TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,078,643TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$38,078,643RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$38,078,643TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,710,185TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$30,710,185ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$30,710,185TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. HOWEVER, THE CREDIT UNION IS SUBJECT TO URELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX. THE NET UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX IS IMMATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS A WHOLE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
TIFFANY FORD
PRESIDENT/CEO$375,593$0$105,000$0$33,730$0$4,298$0$15,114$0$533,735$0$0$0
TOMAS KUSLIKIS SR
VP OF ACCOUNTING AND FINAN$112,639$0$15,000$0$12,984$0$1,423$0$9,491$0$151,537$0$0$0
PATRICIA KEENE
VP OF LENDING$134,052$0$15,000$0$20,680$0$1,855$0$17,051$0$188,638$0$0$0
JULIE WIGLEY
VP OF BRAND & TALENT DEVEL$121,867$0$15,000$0$42,921$0$1,881$0$1,859$0$183,528$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION HAS A SINGLE CLASS OF MEMBERS WITH EQUAL RIGHTS OF OWNERSHIP, GOVERNANCE AND VOTING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERSHIP AT THE ANNUAL MEETING FOR A THREE YEAR TERM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCERTAIN CREDIT UNION DECISIONS ARE SUBJECT TO MEMBER APPROVAL SUCH AS CHART CONVERSIONS AND MERGERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE VP OF ACCOUNTING AND FINANCE PRIOR TO SUBMISSION TO THE IRS. THE RETURNS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CA REVIEW OF COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS CONDUCTED ANNUALLY BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AN OUTSIDE FIRM SPECIALIZING IN COMPENSATION BENCHMARKS IS USED TO SET GUIDELINES FOR SALARY RANGE LEVELS BASED ON COMPETITION AND MARKET RATES. THE SALARY STRUCTURE IS REVIEWED PERIODICALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PUBLISHED MONTHLY. ALL OTHER DOCUMENTS AND POLICIES ARE AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOTHER PROFESSIONAL SERVICES 447,477.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:OCI ADJUSTMENT-POSTRETIREMENT HEALTHCARE PLAN 41,893.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR.