STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CHOCTAW ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHOCTAW ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 73-0182325)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-11-13
IRS object ID
201843179349300249
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-11-13T08:50:15-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN750882037PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18215 NASHVILLE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLUBBOCKCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79423ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN730182325EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHOCTAW ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCHOCBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5803266486PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 758AddressLine1Txt
CityHUGOCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74743ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKOONEY DUNCANPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5803266486PhoneNum
Signature2018-11-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWILLIAM M MILLERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00439459PTIN
Phone8067473806PhoneNum
Preparation2018-11-05PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address65.182.80.152IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-11-05IPDt
IP Tm08:05:37IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdB203D40F61B6B7195294B4E759D44885CEF08510AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id587A88673713A033F58E04FDF6801CBB1F7DD2F2AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKOONEY DUNCANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 758AddressLine1Txt
CityHUGOCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74743ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$44,519,526GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CHOCTAWELECTRIC.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1940FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOKLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE RELIABLE, SAFE AND AFFORDABLE ENERGY SERVICES TO THE MEMBERS WE SERVE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee77TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$44,507,719PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$44,085,344CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$210,399PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$266,011CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$542,827PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$114,573CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$45,260,945PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$44,465,928CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$8,924PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$10,573CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$3,190,757PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$2,816,206CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,520,891PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,541,601CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$34,394,411PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$35,097,548CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$45,114,983PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$44,465,928CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$145,962PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$118,676,025TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$119,170,152TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$63,978,723TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$63,074,693TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$54,697,302NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$56,095,459NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE RELIABLE, SAFE AND AFFORDABLE ENERGY SERVICES TO THE MEMBERS WE SERVE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS - 18,909 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END WERE PROVIDED ELECTRICITY ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document19IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee77EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$44,699,334MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,108,105OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressYes (1)OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring Enfrc0RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TIFFANY HEMPSTED CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5803266486PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 758AddressLine1Txt
CityHUGOCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74743ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
DOUGLAS FRANKS
PRESIDENT5.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$7,050$0$0
JOE M SILK
VICE PRESIDENT7.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$7,500$0$0
MIKE BREWER
SECRETARY/TREASURER3.70Yes (X)Yes (X)$6,350$0$0
BECKY FRANKS
TRUSTEE4.80Yes (X)$5,300$0$0
WILLIAM WOOLSEY
TRUSTEE5.20Yes (X)$7,150$0$0
NORMAN RANGER
TRUSTEE6.40Yes (X)$6,850$0$0
GEORGE BURNS
TRUSTEE3.90Yes (X)$550$0$0
STACY NICHOLS
TRUSTEE6.00Yes (X)$7,100$0$0
KENNETH AUTRY
TRUSTEE8.80Yes (X)$7,450$0$0
KENNETH GATES
CEO (JAN-MAY)50.00Yes (X)$94,393$0$6,538
KOONEY DUNCAN
CEO/GM50.00Yes (X)$108,539$0$45,584
CRAIG MCBRAIN
CFO(JAN-MAY)40.00Yes (X)$46,091$0$1,725
TIFFANY HEMPSTED
CFO48.00Yes (X)$48,441$0$6,998
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$352,764TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$60,845TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
NORTHEAST RURAL SERVICES
PO BOX 399VINITAOK74301ROW TREE TRIMMING$536,298
ASPLUNDH
PO BOX 825124PHILADELPHIAPA19182ROW TREE TRIMMING$225,260
HIGHER POWER ELECTRICALLLC
PO BOX 130PLAINVIEWTX79072UG LINE CONSTRUCTION$142,515
MDR CONSTRUCTION INC
621 E BAYLIS CHAPEL 1COLUMBIAMS39429OH LINE CONSTRUCTION$116,876
PATRIOT SOLUTIONS
223 PINE ROADEASLEYSC29642UG LINE CONSTRUCTION$104,887
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALES OF ELECTRICITY221000$42,448,637$42,448,637
PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS221000$1,187,756$1,187,756
SERVICE FEES221000$448,951$448,951
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$44,085,344TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$205,352TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$205,352ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$60,659OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$60,659OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$60,659TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$60,659ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$69,983GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$53,598CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,385TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,385RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
INSURANCE SETTLEMENTS221000$92,000$92,000
POLE ATTACHMENT INCOME221000$6,188$6,188
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$98,188OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$44,465,928TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$44,193,729RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$272,199ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,573TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,816,206TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$413,609TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,246,379TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,482,960TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,100,202TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$298,451TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,328,527TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,585,330TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$25,368,743
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE$1,601,396
ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE$1,246,140
CONSUMER EXPENSE$797,832

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$169,580TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,465,928TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$372,169BOYAmt
EOY$558,362EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,477,361BOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,083,929BOYAmt
EOY$2,807,131EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$299,030BOYAmt
EOY$180,396EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$990,635BOYAmt
EOY$774,943EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,287BOYAmt
EOY$53,924EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$124,827,463LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$37,037,600LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,494,982BOYAmt
EOY$87,789,863EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,130,485BOYAmt
EOY$3,380,825EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,932BOYAmt
EOY$26,052EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,598,727BOYAmt
EOY$21,138,065EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,171,488BOYAmt
EOY$2,460,591EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,676,025BOYAmt
EOY$119,170,152EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,380,086BOYAmt
EOY$3,599,870EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,758,706BOYAmt
EOY$55,807,652EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,839,931BOYAmt
EOY$3,667,171EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,978,723BOYAmt
EOY$63,074,693EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,495BOYAmt
EOY$68,145EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,629,807BOYAmt
EOY$56,027,314EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,697,302BOYAmt
EOY$56,095,459EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,676,025BOYAmt
EOY$119,170,152EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$102,056NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,296,101OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$286,792OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$286,792BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,098,883OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,267,255DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,831,628BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$120,500,681OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$35,770,345DepreciationAmt
Book Value$84,730,336BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$941,107OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$941,107BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$87,789,863TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - WFEC$16,268,131C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CFC$1,143,390C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - AECI$82,608C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NISC$131,882C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - COBANK$2,229,267C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CRC$2,308C
CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES$1,278,379C
MEMBERSHIPS$2,100C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$21,138,065TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCUMULATED PROVISION FOR PENSIONS AND BENEFITS$2,448,500
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$154,674
OTHER DEFERRED CREDITS$977,609
ACCRUED OPERATING TAXES$86,388
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,667,171TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$44,465,928TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$44,465,928RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$44,465,928TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,649,722TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$41,649,722ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,816,206OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,816,206ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$44,465,928TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE APPLIES THE "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE COOPERATIVE IS ITS FILING STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY. THE COOPERATIVE DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT ITS TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS), OR OTHER STATE TAXING AUTHORITY AND THAT ALL TAX BENEFITS ARE LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE 2,816,206.
PART VII:THE AMOUNT OF INVESTMENTS - OTHER SECURITIES ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 12 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5% OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SCHEDULE D, PART VII HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK. PART IX: THE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5% OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK. PART XII, LINE 4B: FOR THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID OR ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED AS AN INCREASE IN EQUITY AND NOT AS AN EXPENSE. THEREFORE, NET INCOME PER THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS REPORTED GROSS OF THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS THAT ARE EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED AT THE TIME THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PREPARED. HOWEVER, BECAUSE THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS ONE ASPECT OF HOW THE COOPERATIVE FULFILLS ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS "BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS". PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE ALLOCATED ON A PATRONAGE BASIS AND DONE SO PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE "NON-PROFIT OPERATION" ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKOONEY DUNCANPersonNm
TitleCEO/GMTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$107,693BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$846OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$43,740DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$1,844NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$154,123TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AHOUSING ALLOWANCE - PURSUANT TO THE EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT OF KENNETH GATES, THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDED A TEMPORARY LIVING EXPENSE STIPEND TOTALING $3,500 AND IS INCLUDED IN THE TOTAL OF COMPENSATION REPORTED IN PART VII, COLUMN D.
PART II, COLUMN C:INCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTION TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. KOONEY DUNCAN: TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 43,740 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (43,740) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 21,282 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 21,282

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (17 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4AT THE COOPERATIVE'S ANNUAL MEETING ON SEPTEMBER 23, 2017, MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTED AND APPROVED BYLAW AMENDMENTS TO CLARIFY THE FOLLOWING ARTICLES AND SECTIONS: ARTICLE I - MEMBERSHIP SECTION 1.10B - THIS SECTION WAS AMENDED TO STATE THAT IN THE EVENT OF AN EMERGENCY, THE BOARD MAY MEET IN GOOD FAITH AND MUST PROVIDE NOTICE IN AS MUCH TIME POSSIBLE TO THE MEMBERSHIP. ARTICLE IV - TRUSTEES SECTION 4.05 - THIS SECTION WAS CHANGED TO UPDATE THE CURRENT YEAR OF TRUSTEE DISTRICT ROTATIONS. ARTICLE V - MEMBER RIGHT OF ATTENDANCE THE DEFINITION SECTION WAS CLARIFIED TO REMOVE A STATEMENT FROM THE EXECUTIVE SESSION PARAGRAPH REGARDING THE COOPERATIVE'S RECORDS MANAGEMENT POLICY AND RETENTION SCHEDULE, AND MOVE THE STATEMENT TO THE PREVIOUS PARAGRAPH. ARTICLE X - WAIVER OF NOTICE THIS ARTICLE WAS REMOVED DUE TO CONFLICT TO BYLAWS AND INTENT OF 1.10B. A COMPLETE COPY OF THE BYLAWS CAN BE FOUND ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE AT: HTTPS://CHOCTAWELECTRIC.NET/BYLAWS
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE: 1. AMENDMENTS TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION 2. AMENDMENTS TO THE BYLAWS 3. DISPOSAL OF SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS 4. DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE 5. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE COOPERATIVE HAS NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THEREFORE, AND PURSUANT TO FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE QUESTION HAS BEEN ANSWERED "NO".
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT REVIEWED AND THEN PROVIDED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD FOR DISCUSSION AND REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. A DISCUSSION AND REVIEW WAS PERFORMED AT THE BOARD MEETING IMMEDIATELY FOLLOWING THE FILING OF THE FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ASSESS PERFORMANCE AND USE A COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO. THE SURVEY SHOWS COMPARATIVE SALARIES FOR GENERAL MANAGERS FROM COOPERATIVES LOCATED IN OKLAHOMA. THE CEO ASSESSES PERFORMANCE AND USES A COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S OTHER EMPLOYEE OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES, IF ANY. THE SURVEY INCLUDES COMPARATIVE SALARIES FROM SIMILAR COOPERATIVES THROUGHOUT OKLAHOMA.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE COOPERATIVE WILL PROVIDE A COPY OF ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO ANY MEMBER WHO SUBMITS A REQUEST IN WRITING OR IN PERSON FOR A COPY OF SUCH DOCUMENT. ANNUALLY THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES A COPY OF THE AUDITED BALANCE SHEET AND INCOME STATEMENT TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH THE ANNUAL REPORT. THE ANNUAL REPORT, BYLAWS AND AUDIT REPORT CAN BE FOUND ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART VII CONTACT ADDRESSES FOR OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, ETCKENNETH GATES - 770 CANYON PARK AVE, TWIN FALLS, ID 83301. CRAIG MCBRAIN - 1804 N. CRESCENT DR, STILLWATER, OK 74075.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F:IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN A MULTI-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN ARE BASED ON THE FULL FUNDING LIMIATION OF THE PLAN. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING EMPLOYEE OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF THE PLAN. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH BENEFITS TO ALL ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES THROUGH A SELF-INSURANCE PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) FOR EMPLOYEE OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES ARE COMPRISED OF THE THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN AND THE INSURANCE PREMIUM VALUES FOR CONTRIBUTIONS MADE TO THE SELF-INSURANCE PLAN ON BEHALF OF AND FOR THEIR BENEFIT.
FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2:PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PURCHASE OF WHOLESALE POWER FROM A GENERATION & TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALSO RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART IX:THE ACCOUNTING RECORDS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE RUS UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS (USOA) PRESCRIBED FOR RUS ELECTRIC BORROWERS. THE USOA DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1 - 23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY REPORTS SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT WILL BE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THEIR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1 - 23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE USOA.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24:ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERAL EXPENSES IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL $ 768,995 EMPLOYEE PENSION AND BENEFIT 3,687 MANAGER & TRAINING 189,339 DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS 127,026 OFFICE SUPPLIES 47,745 LEASE PAYMENT 13,404 UTILITIES AND MONTHLY CHARGES 287,545 OUTSIDE SERVICES EMPLOYED 244,214 INSURANCE 88,376 ANNUAL MEETING 91,321 TRUSTEES 243,825 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 192,421 MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL 49,905 TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXP PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS $ 2,347,803 LESS: RECLASS OF TRUSTEE FEES TO PART IX, LINE 5 (55,300) LESS: RECLASS OF LABOR TO PART IX, LINES 5 & 7 (571,690) LESS: RECLASS OF BENEFITS TO PART IX, LINES 8-10 (474,673) TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 1,246,140
FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7:SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO THE TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $ 3,659,988 LESS: TRUSTEE FEES REPORTED ON FORM 1099-MISC (55,300) LESS: EMPLOYEE OFFICER BENEFITS INCLUDED IN LINE 5 (60,845) PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 895,088 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING & OTHER ACCOUNTS 380,100 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $ 4,819,031
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4:PURSUANT TO THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "PATRONS") SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE 2017 CALENDAR YEAR. BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED SUCH AMOUNTS AS AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, HOWEVER.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 1:ALL GRANTS, SPONSORSHIPS AND/OR DONATIONS ARE MADE TO NON-PROFIT AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE LOCATED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S SERVICE AREA, AND ARE INTENDED TO IMPROVE THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH OUR MEMBERS RESIDE. EACH GRANT, SPONSORSHIP AND/OR DONATION MADE DURING THE YEAR WAS BELOW THE REPORTING THRESHOLD OF SCHEDULE I, PART II.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE 2,816,206. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - TOTAL -406,779. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - UNCLAIMED 407,924. NET CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS 650. OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME - PROVISION FOR PENSION & BENEFITS -1,521,900.