LEHIGH VALLEY EDUCATORS CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- LEHIGH VALLEY EDUCATORS CREDIT UNION (EIN 23-0338105)
- Tax period
- 2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
- Filed
- 2018-11-12
- IRS object ID
- 201843169349301389
- Schema version
- 2017v2.3
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-11-12T16:23:46-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 232108173 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RKL LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 91 CUMBERLAND PARKWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MECHANICSBURG | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 170555676 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 230338105 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LEHIGH VALLEY EDUCATORS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | LEHI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6108200145 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3720 HAMILTON BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ALLENTOWN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 18103 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ROSEMARIE E KRANTZ | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6108200145 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-11-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CHRISTIAN P PASQUALI CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00970025 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7177909333 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2018-11-12 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 50.202.190.94 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2018-11-12 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 15:23:46 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CS | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | F30BD2F1A62B9E1679AEEA56B6A19A98CE6A622E | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | F30BD2F1A62B9E1679AEEA56B6A19A98CE6A622E | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ROSEMARIE E KRANTZ | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3720 HAMILTON BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ALLENTOWN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 18103 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $22,211,217 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.LVECU.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1934 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | WE WILL GROW OUR CREDIT UNION THROUGH LONG-TERM MEMBER RELATIONSHIPS AND PARTNER WITH OUR MEMBERS TO MEET THEIR EXPECTATIONS. WE WILL MAINTAIN A SOLID FINANCIAL FOUNDATION WHICH BENEFITS OUR MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES. WE WILL PROMOTE A CULTURE WHERE EACH EMPLOYEE DEMONSTRATES A PASSION FOR EXCELLENCE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 33 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $2,860 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $5,353,173 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $5,507,221 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $3,100,852 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $3,648,656 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,300 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,040 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $8,456,325 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $9,156,917 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,030,807 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,180,320 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,370,833 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,900,002 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $6,401,640 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $7,080,322 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,054,685 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,076,595 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $312,575,571 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $312,635,473 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $263,067,463 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $261,521,312 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $49,508,108 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $51,114,161 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | WE WILL GROW OUR CREDIT UNION THROUGH LONG-TERM MEMBER RELATIONSHIPS AND PARTNER WITH OUR MEMBERS TO MEET THEIR EXPECTATIONS. WE WILL MAINTAIN A SOLID FINANCIAL FOUNDATION WHICH BENEFITS OUR MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES. WE WILL PROMOTE A CULTURE WHERE EACH EMPLOYEE DEMONSTRATES A PASSION FOR EXCELLENCE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDE MORE THAN 8,300 LOANS TO OVER 16,000 MEMBERS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO OVER 16,000 MEMBERS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROVIDE LOANS AND FINANCIAL SERVICES TO OVER 16,000 MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 4767 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 33 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (true) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | Yes (true) | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | false | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | false | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RONALD W HOUCK | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6108200145 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3720 HAMILTON BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ALLENTOWN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 18103 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM AYERS | ||||||
| BOARD CHAIRP | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $1,000 | $0 | $0 | |
| GARY FEDORCHA | ||||||
| BOARD VICE C | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $750 | $0 | $0 | |
| EUGENIA EMERT | ||||||
| SECRETARY/TR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $550 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROBERT BOLD | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $500 | $0 | $0 | |
| DANIEL JOSEPH | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $500 | $0 | $0 | |
| GARY PHILLIPS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $500 | $0 | $0 | |
| CARMEN RIOLA | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $500 | $0 | $0 | |
| DANIEL WEAVER | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $500 | $0 | $0 | |
| RYAN VAN NORMAN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $500 | $0 | $0 | |
| JILLIAN EMERT | ||||||
| MEMBERSHIP O | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $250 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROSEMARIE E KRANTZ | ||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | $119,797 | $0 | $52,437 | Yes (X) | |
| RONALD W HOUCK | ||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | $104,382 | $0 | $30,354 | Yes (X) | |
| MARIE A RHODA | ||||||
| CLO | 40.00 | $85,868 | $0 | $40,344 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $315,597 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $123,135 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BENEFIT COORDINATORS CORP | ||||||
| TWO ROBINSON PLAZA | 200 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15205 | HEALTH INS | $499,971 |
| FISERV | ||||||
| 255 FISERV DRIVE | BROOKFIELD | WI | 53045 | IT SERVICES | $426,951 | |
| FIDELITY INFORMATION SERVICES | ||||||
| 601 RIVERSIDE AVENUE | JACKSONVILLE | FL | 32204 | PLASTIC CARD S | $231,425 | |
| CORELATION INC | ||||||
| 2305 HISTORIC DECATUR RD | 300 | SAN DIEGO | CA | 92106 | IT SERVICES | $213,858 |
| ORLANDO DIEFENDERFER ELECTRICAL | ||||||
| 116 S SECOND ST | ALLENTOWN | PA | 18102 | ELECTRIC SERVIC | $178,417 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOAN INTEREST INCOME | 522291 | $4,320,520 | $4,320,520 | |
| PLASTIC CARD INCOME | 522100 | $892,123 | $892,123 | |
| FEE INCOME | 522100 | $291,718 | $291,718 | |
| NON-MEMBER ATM INCOME | 525990 | $2,860 | $2,860 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $5,507,221 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,625,706 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,625,706 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $13,077,250 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $13,052,689 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,611 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $24,561 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$1,611 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $22,950 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$1,611 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $24,561 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 522100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,040 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,040 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,040 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,156,917 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,503,790 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $2,860 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,650,267 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $438,732 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $982,854 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $235,753 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $425,645 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $97,336 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,983 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,133 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $170,784 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $276,408 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $763,577 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $630,765 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $263,440 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,906 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,017 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,480,428 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $305,556 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,459 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| LENDING EXPENSES | $568,722 |
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $192,578 |
| OTHER | $120,246 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,080,322 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $743,104 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $501,591 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,664,038 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,127,192 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $759,266 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $916,179 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $89,821,281 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $90,269,097 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $331,785 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $353,813 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $9,431,574 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,097,260 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,086,606 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,334,314 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $179,758,433 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $189,831,923 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,612,257 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,408,357 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,798,801 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,893,007 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $312,575,571 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $312,635,473 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,173,724 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,428,756 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $261,893,739 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $260,092,556 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $263,067,463 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $261,521,312 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,508,108 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,114,161 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,508,108 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,114,161 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $312,575,571 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $312,635,473 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,076,595 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$398,352 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$72,190 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,478,502 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,478,502 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,607,839 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,025,599 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,582,240 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,345,233 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,071,661 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,273,572 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $6,334,314 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBER SHARE AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTS | Desc |
| Amt | $260,092,556 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $260,092,556 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,758,565 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$398,352 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$398,352 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $9,156,917 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $9,156,917 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,152,512 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $72,190 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $72,190 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $7,080,322 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $7,080,322 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART X | THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION AS DESCRIBED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE ("IRC") SECTION 501(C) (14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES THAT ARE IN FURTHERANCE OF ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (AS DEFINED IN SECTION 512) DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. THE CREDIT UNION DID NOT INCUR UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX IN THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2017 AND 2016. |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2D | NET CHANGE IN PENSION LIABILITY 72,190 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ROSEMARIE E KRANTZ | PersonNm |
| Title | CEO | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $119,797 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $25,853 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $26,584 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $172,234 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | WE WILL GROW OUR CREDIT UNION THROUGH LONG-TERM MEMBER RELATIONSHIPS AND PARTNER WITH OUR MEMBERS TO MEET THEIR EXPECTATIONS. WE WILL MAINTAIN A SOLID FINANCIAL FOUNDATION WHICH BENEFITS OUR MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES. WE WILL PROMOTE A CULTURE WHERE EACH EMPLOYEE DEMONSTRATES A PASSION FOR EXCELLENCE. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4D | PROVIDE LOANS AND FINANCIAL SERVICES TO OVER 16,000 MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 2 | EUGENIA EMERT JILLIAN EMMERT SEC/TREAS MEMB OFFICER MOTHER/DAUGHTER |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6 | THE CREDIT UNION HAS A SINGLE CLASS OF MEMBERS. EACH MEMBER HAS A SINGLE VOTE IN THE ELECTION OF THE CREDIT UNION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7A | THE CREDIT UNION HAS A SINGLE CLASS OF MEMBERS. EACH MEMBER HAS A SINGLE VOTE IN THE ELECTION OF THE CREDIT UNION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7B | THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS MUST APPROVE: -THE MERGER OF THE CREDIT UNION. -THE DISSOLUTION OR CONVERSION OF THE CREDIT UNION. -CHANGES TO THE CREDIT UNION'S CHARTER, ARTICLES AND BYLAWS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 9 | WILLIAM AYERS 5330 OVERLOOK RD SLATINGTON, PA 18080 GARY FEDORCHA 7220 N GATE DR SLATINGTON, PA 18080 EUGENIA EMERT 817 BATH AVE CATASAUQUA, PA 18032 ROBERT BOLD 4315 SAND SPRING RD SCHNECKSVILLE, PA 18078-2542 DANIEL JOSEPH N 19TH ST ALLENTOWN, PA 18104 GARY PHILLIPS 217 E SOUTH ST SLATINGTON, PA 18080 CARMEN RIOLA 20151 IAN CT UNIT 309 ESTERO, FL 33928 DANIEL WEAVER 3440 GAIL LN WHITEHALL, PA 18052 RYAN VAN NORMAN 7776 CORAL CT SLATINGTON, PA 18080 JILLIAN EMERT 805 BATH AVE CATASAUQUA, PA 18032 |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CREDIT UNION'S CEO AND CFO PRIOR TO SUBMISSION. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO IS DETERMINED BY THE CHAIR AND VICE-CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WHO REVIEW INFORMATION OBTAINED THROUGH THE HR PERFORMANCE SOLUTIONS COMPEASE SYSTEM. THEY THEN MAKE A RECOMMENDATION FOR THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WHICH VOTES TO APPROVE THE SALARY. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES IS BASED ON GUIDANCE FROM THE HR PERFORMANCE SOLUTIONS COMPEASE SYSTEM. A THREE YEAR SALARY PLAN IS DEVELOPED BY THE CEO, PRESENTED TO THE SALARY COMMITTEE AND REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. COMPENSATION FOR ALL EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING THE CEO, OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, IS ALSO INCLUDED IN THE ANNUAL BUDGET. THE BUDGET IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN THE LOBBIES OF ALL BRANCHES ON A MONTHLY BASIS. QUARTERLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CALL REPORTS) ARE AVAILABLE ON WWW.NCUA.GOV. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | NET CHANGE IN PENSION LIABILITY -72,190 |