STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

DELTA DENTAL OF PENNSYLVANIA: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DELTA DENTAL OF PENNSYLVANIA (EIN 23-1667011)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-11-12
IRS object ID
201843169349301734
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-11-12T07:39:59-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN341851358PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CBIZ MHM LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1530 HOWELL ROAD SUITE 209AddressLine1Txt
CityGREENVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29615ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN231667011EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DELTA DENTAL OF PENNSYLVANIABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDELTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7177668500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE DELTA DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMECHANICSBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17055ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEANNE FOSTERPersonNm
Person TitleV.P., FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone7177668500PhoneNum
Signature2018-10-26SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKELLIE A LANFORDPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00538614PTIN
Phone8642412001PhoneNum
Preparation2018-10-30PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address162.231.92.163IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-11-12IPDt
IP Tm07:32:43IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id457EDB2BE6E124B7C9E7654176383C617BDC297EAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJEANNE FOSTERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE DELTA DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMECHANICSBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17055ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$704,075,454GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.DELTADENTALINS.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1964FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO ADVANCE DENTAL HEALTH AND ACCESS THROUGH EXCEPTIONAL DENTAL BENEFITS, SERVICE, TECHNOLOGY, AND PROFESSIONAL SUPPORT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee716TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$656,890,708PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$691,591,503CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,262,821PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,934,111CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$8,187,069PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,913,153CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$667,340,598PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$697,438,767CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$735,946PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,147,250CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$590,942,182PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$615,097,678CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$24,788,196PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$32,135,464CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$30,142,447PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$31,102,717CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$646,608,771PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$681,483,109CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$20,731,827PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$15,955,658CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$205,154,062TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$228,010,155TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$68,553,243TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$72,583,225TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$136,600,819NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$155,426,930NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO ADVANCE DENTAL HEALTH AND ACCESS THROUGH EXCEPTIONAL DENTAL BENEFITS, SERVICE, TECHNOLOGY, AND PROFESSIONAL SUPPORT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$672,994,941ExpenseAmt
Revenue$697,438,767RevenueAmt
DescTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED DENTAL BENEFIT COVERAGE FOR 2,359,938BENEFICIARIES IN 2017 PRIMARILY THROUGH CONTRACTS WITH INDEPENDENTDENTISTS SERVING 1,501 PURCHASING GROUPS. THE ORGANIZATION PAID MORETHAN $615.1 MILLION FOR DENTAL CARE DURING 2017.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,147,250ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,147,250GrantAmt
DescTHE ORGANIZATION MADE GRANTS DURING 2017 TO FOSTER IMPROVED ACCESSTO DENTAL HEALTH CARE TREATMENT, TO SUPPORT PROFESSIONAL DENTALEDUCATION, AND TO PROVIDE ORAL HEALTH INSTRUCTION FOR PATIENTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$676,142,191TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document93322IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee716EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryBBForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JEANNE FOSTER VP FINANCEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7177668500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE DELTA DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMECHANICSBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17055ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (38 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
CARTER JR EUGENE F
CHAIR2.001.00Yes (X)$36,312$78,000$0
MAHER DEBRA G
VICE CHAIR; DIRECTOR, DENTEGRA GROUP, INC.2.001.00Yes (X)$16,200$75,000$0
WENGER PHILIP R
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$17,400$0$0
BECK JR JOSEPH P
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$22,200$0$0
BLACK JANICE R
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$15,000$0$0
BERGERT GLEN F CPA
CONSULTANT2.003.00Yes (X)$23,312$176,320$0
BRUNO MICHELLE A
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$17,400$0$0
CLARK III RICHARD J DDS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$8,650$0$0
JUST GEORGE M DDS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$17,400$0$0
KOBAYASHI LORI L
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$17,400$0$0
KOTCHICK CHRISTOPHER J DMD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LITTLE SCOTT Q DDS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$18,512$0$0
SHIRLEY ERIC L DMD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$17,400$0$0
SMELTZER JAMES A CPA
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$23,312$0$0
SMIGA ERIC R DMD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$18,512$0$0
SNYDER FRANK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$17,400$0$0
VEIHDEFFER L WILLIAM DMD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$17,400$0$0
WOLGIN JOSHUA B DMD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$18,512$0$0
BARTH ANTHONY S
PRESIDENT/CEO4.0046.00$0$5,419,731$560,033Yes (X)
CASTRO MICHAEL J
EXE. VICE PRES./CFO4.0046.00$0$1,932,561-$194,805Yes (X)
HANKINSON MICHAEL G
EXE. VICE PRES./CLO4.0046.00$0$1,581,367$51,438Yes (X)
MARTINEZ BELINDA
EXE. VICE PRES.4.0046.00$0$1,712,146$1,753,534Yes (X)
PATEL NILESH C
EXE. VICE PRES./COO4.0046.00$0$1,651,334$43,610Yes (X)
CHAVARRIA SARAH
SR. VICE PRES.4.0046.00$0$190,878$20,701Yes (X)
DOERING RICK R
SR. VICE PRES.4.0046.00$0$1,329,689$62,629Yes (X)
GAREN KIRSTEN E
SR. VICE PRES.4.0046.00$0$200,435$30,195Yes (X)
JACKSON KEVIN L
SR. VICE PRES.4.0046.00$0$1,067,618$68,482Yes (X)
WEBER ALICIA F
SR. VICE PRES.4.0046.00$0$1,162,697$58,111Yes (X)
YALE KENNETH P DDS
SR. VICE PRES.4.0046.00$0$361,831$55,946Yes (X)
FOSTER JEANNE
VICE PRES.29.0021.00$536,837$0$136,129Yes (X)
GRAYBILL RICHARD
VICE PRES.29.0021.00$427,671$0$119,550Yes (X)
RODZINKA BARBARA A
VICE PRES.29.0021.00$422,881$0$70,150Yes (X)
COOVER ROBERT
DIRECTOR SALES40.00$349,232$0$126,891Yes (X)
HAM TAMMY
DIRECTOR ACCOUNT SERVICES40.00$242,970$0$80,767Yes (X)
KETELSLEGER JAMES
DIRECTOR ACCOUNTING & FINANCIAL REPORTING40.00$245,224$0$85,596Yes (X)
KILBER DAVID E
DENTAL DIRECTOR40.00$259,188$0$65,330Yes (X)
MCKEE TIMOTHY
SALES ACCOUNT EXECUTIVE40.00$481,458$0$85,450Yes (X)
RADINE GARY D
FORMER - OFFICER0.000.00$0$211,836$292,699Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,287,783TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$17,151,443TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$3,572,436TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K123IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
AEROTECK PROFESSIONAL SERVICES
3689 COLLECTION CENTER DRIVECHICAGOIL60693TEMP EMPLOYEES$401,949
ARMANINO MCKENNA LLP
12667 ALCOSTA BLVD SUITE 580SAN RAMONCA94583AUDITING$382,100
TEKSYSTEMS
PO BOX 198568ATLANTAGA303848568TEMP EMPLOYEES$210,644
ROBERT HALF TECHNOLOGY
12400 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRCHICAGOIL60693TEMP EMPLOYEES$130,607
DATAQUEST
4807 JONESTOWN RD SUITE 247HARRISBURGPA17109IT EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT$101,474
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDIRECT PREMIUMSDesc
Business524114BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$691,591,503TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$691,591,503RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$691,591,503TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,907,479TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,907,479RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,663,319SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,636,687SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$26,632SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,632TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$26,632RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
DRC DIVIDEND524114$20,640,000$20,640,000
BAD DEBT EXPENSE524114-$154,160-$154,160
EQUITY LOSS IN DRC524114-$17,411,362-$17,411,362

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$161,325TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$161,325RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,913,153OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$697,438,767TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$697,438,767RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,147,250TotalAmt
Program Services$3,147,250ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$615,097,678TotalAmt
Program Services$615,097,678ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,287,783TotalAmt
Program Services$2,985,743ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$302,040ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,208,135TotalAmt
Program Services$19,259,797ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,948,338ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,805,727TotalAmt
Program Services$2,547,972ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$257,755ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,331,443TotalAmt
Program Services$3,025,392ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$306,051ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,502,376TotalAmt
Program Services$1,364,357ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$138,019ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,934TotalAmt
Management And General$4,934ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$300,379TotalAmt
Management And General$300,379ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$366,708TotalAmt
Management And General$366,708ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$260,396TotalAmt
Program Services$236,474ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,922ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,829,610TotalAmt
Program Services$2,569,661ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$259,949ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,254,078TotalAmt
Program Services$5,679,532ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$574,546ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,114,943TotalAmt
Program Services$1,012,516ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$102,427ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$803,837TotalAmt
Program Services$729,991ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,846ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,889TotalAmt
Program Services$14,889ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$563,788TotalAmt
Program Services$511,994ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,794ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$548,857TotalAmt
Program Services$498,435ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,422ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
COMMISSIONS$11,729,161$11,729,161$0
ADMINISTRATIVE FEES$2,987,935$2,713,441$274,494
MISC EXPENSES$1,244,589$1,130,252$114,337
DDPA DUES, MEMBERSHIPS$877,004$796,436$80,568

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,201,609TotalAmt
Program Services$1,091,220ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$110,389ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$681,483,109TotalAmt
Program Services$676,142,191ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,340,918ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,060,252BOYAmt
EOY$3,626,107EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,926,067BOYAmt
EOY$49,623,889EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,360,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,428,174BOYAmt
EOY$1,981,178EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$22,692,163LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$13,665,794LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,892,161BOYAmt
EOY$9,026,369EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,403,945BOYAmt
EOY$130,676,005EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,956,231BOYAmt
EOY$31,352,040EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,127,232BOYAmt
EOY$1,724,567EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$205,154,062BOYAmt
EOY$228,010,155EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,377,051BOYAmt
EOY$64,856,267EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,467,522BOYAmt
EOY$4,046,006EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,708,670BOYAmt
EOY$3,680,952EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,553,243BOYAmt
EOY$72,583,225EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,600,819BOYAmt
EOY$155,426,930EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,600,819BOYAmt
EOY$155,426,930EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$205,154,062BOYAmt
EOY$228,010,155EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$15,955,658ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,870,453NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,484,639OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,484,639BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,863,607OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,518,223DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,345,384BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,243,521OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,166,735DepreciationAmt
Book Value$76,786BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,410,062OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,913,975DepreciationAmt
Book Value$496,087BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,690,334OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,066,861DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,623,473BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$9,026,369TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
DELTA DENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY$4,885C
DELTA REINSURANCE CORPORATION$31,347,155F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$31,352,040TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDUE TO SUBSIDIARIES AND AFFILIATESDesc
Amt$3,680,952Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,680,952TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$249,552,606TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$249,552,606RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$447,886,161OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$447,886,161RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$697,438,767TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$233,596,948TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$233,596,948ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$447,886,161OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$447,886,161ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$681,483,109TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COMPANY IS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION ORGANIZED UNDER SECTION 501(C)(4) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND, AS SUCH, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN MADE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. CURRENT ACCOUNTING GUIDANCE CLARIFIES HOW UNCERTAINTIES IN TAX POSITIONS ARE RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE GUIDANCE PRESCRIBES A FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT PROCESS FOR TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. POSITIONS INCLUDE THOSE WITH RESPECT TO THE COMPANY'S TAX EXEMPT STATUS AND WITH RESPECT TO INCOME TAXES ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE COMPANY HAS DETERMINED THAT SUCH TAX POSITIONS DO NOT RESULT IN UNCERTAINTIES REQUIRING RECOGNITION.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICE CONTRACTS CLAIM REIMBURSEMENT REVENUE
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CLAIMS ACCRUED FOR ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICE CONTRACTS

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedINVESTMENT IN DELTA REINSURANCE CORPORATIONTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$31,347,155RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$31,347,155SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$31,347,155TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (8 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
DELTA DENTAL COMMUNITY CARE FOUNDATION
560 MISSION STREET STE 1300SAN FRANCISCOCA94105371570764501(C)(3)$2,422,650TO PROVIDE DENTAL EDUCATION
TRUSTEES UNIVERSITY OF PA SMD
240 S 40TH STPHILADELPHIAPA19140231352685501(C)(3)$650,000TO PROVIDE DENTAL EDUCATION
CHILDREN'S ORAL HEALTH INSTITUTE
9199 REISTERSTOWN RDOWINGS MILLSMD21117522048036501(C)(3)$20,000TO PROVIDE DENTAL EDUCATION
THE FOUNDATION FOR ENHANCING COMMUNITIES
200 N 3RD ST 8TH FLHARRISBURGPA17101010564355501(C)(3)$20,000TO PROVIDE DENTAL EDUCATION
TRES BONNE ANNEE
6426 ONE NORTH SECOND STREETHARRISBURGPA17101251888180501(C)(3)$10,000TO PROVIDE DENTAL EDUCATION
COOL CARS FOR KIDS INC
424 BRENTWOOD RDBALA CYNWYDPA19004813917740501(C)(3)$10,000TO PROVIDE DENTAL EDUCATION
SISTERS OF THE HUMILITY OF MARY
PO BOX 354VILLA MARIAPA16155250989253501(C)(3)$5,000TO PROVIDE DENTAL EDUCATION
MISC SMALL DONATIONS LESS THAN 5000
$9,600TO PROVIDE DENTAL EDUCATION
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org17Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION AWARDS GRANTS FOR PROGRAMS THAT FOSTER DENTAL HEALTH AND EDUCATION. THROUGH THESE GRANTS THE ORGANIZATION HELPS FINANCE HEALTH, EDUCATION, AND RESEARCH PROJECTS IN DENTISTRY, HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, AND CIVIC AND COMMUNITY AFFAIRS. THE TWO GRANTS ARE: (1) THE DENTAL HEALTH AND EDUCATION CONTRIBUTION, WHICH SUPPORTS DENTAL HEALTH AND AWARENESS PROGRAMS AND (2) THE STANDARD DENTAL RESEARCH GRANT, WHICH SUPPORTS PROFESSIONAL RESEARCH RELATED TO DENTAL HEALTH. GRANTS ARE AWARDED TO GROUPS THAT: (1) PROVIDE DENTISTRY FOR ECONOMICALLY DISADVANTAGED PERSONS; (2) PROVIDE DENTISTRY FOR GROUPS THAT ARE DENTALLY UNDERSERVED; (3) PROVIDE EDUCATION TO ADVANCE THE AWARENESS OR THE SCIENCE OF DENTISTRY; (4) PROMOTE PUBLIC DENTAL HEALTH; AND (5) ARE INVOLVED IN COMMUNITY ACTIVITIES RELATED TO DENTAL CARE. GRANT GUIDELINES: PRIORITY WILL GO TO PROJECTS THAT FOCUS ON ISSUES RELATED TO THE DELIVERY OF ORAL HEALTH CARE, INCLUDING THOSE WITH SIGNIFICANT POTENTIAL FOR IMPROVING ORAL HEALTH AND REDUCING TREATMENT COSTS. PRIORITY CONSIDERATION WILL GO TO RESEARCHERS FROM THE DENTAL SCHOOLS IN THE ENTERPRISE STATES, BUT WILL NOT BE LIMITED TO THESE INSTITUTIONS. PRIORITY WILL GO TO TWO TYPES OF STUDIES: (1) PILOT OR FEASIBILITY STUDIES LIKELY TO ENHANCE THE INVESTIGATOR'S CHANCE FOR LONG-TERM FUNDING FROM OTHER SOURCES; AND (2) COMPLETE PROJECTS CONSIDERED TO BE OF INTEREST TO THE HEALTH, EDUCATION, AND RESEARCH FUND, FOR WHICH OTHER SOURCES OF FUNDS ARE TRADITIONALLY UNAVAILABLE OR INSUFFICIENT. PRIORITY WILL GO TO STUDIES THAT EVALUATE THE OUTCOME OF PREVENTATIVE AND TREATMENT PROCEDURES. RETROSPECTIVE STUDIES OR THOSE INVOLVING ANALYSIS OF EXISTING DATA SHOULD BE CONSIDERED, RATHER THAN LONG-TERM FOLLOW-UP STUDIES, IN ORDER TO REDUCE THE YEARS REQUIRED TO OBTAIN DATA. OVERHEAD CHARGES WITHIN EACH ELIGIBLE GRANT WILL BE LIMITED TO EIGHT PERCENT. THE FUND WILL NORMALLY MAKE ONE TO TWO STANDARD RESEARCH GRANTS PER YEAR. INDIVIDUAL GRANTS WILL GENERALLY NOT EXCEED $40,000. GRANTS WILL BE LIMITED TO ONE-YEAR PROJECTS, SUBJECT TO RENEWAL. EXCEPT IN SPECIAL CASES, AN ORGANIZATION/ENTITY WILL NOT BE ELIGIBLE FOR MORE THAN ONE GRANT DURING ANY YEAR. A SCREENING COMMITTEE REVIEWS ALL APPLICATIONS, WITH FINAL GRANT DECISIONS MADE BY THE FUND'S ADMINISTRATIVE COMMITTEE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgYes (1)CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (1)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BERGERT GLEN F CPA
CONSULTANT$23,312$176,320$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$23,312$176,320$0$0
BARTH ANTHONY S
PRESIDENT/CEO$0$1,150,000$0$4,134,625$0$135,106$0$529,628$0$30,405$0$5,979,764$0$0
CASTRO MICHAEL J
EXE. VICE PRES./CFO$0$566,496$0$1,289,511$0$76,554$0-$220,930$0$26,125$0$1,737,756$0$0
HANKINSON MICHAEL G
EXE. VICE PRES./CLO$0$459,996$0$1,022,084$0$99,287$0$28,350$0$23,088$0$1,632,805$0$0
MARTINEZ BELINDA
EXE. VICE PRES.$0$509,850$0$1,148,146$0$54,150$0$1,731,642$0$21,892$0$3,465,680$0$0
PATEL NILESH C
EXE. VICE PRES./COO$0$504,000$0$1,123,030$0$24,304$0$34,707$0$8,903$0$1,694,944$0$0
CHAVARRIA SARAH
SR. VICE PRES.$0$135,519$0$50,000$0$5,359$0$13,175$0$7,526$0$211,579$0$0
DOERING RICK R
SR. VICE PRES.$0$407,692$0$822,436$0$99,561$0$41,037$0$21,592$0$1,392,318$0$0
GAREN KIRSTEN E
SR. VICE PRES.$0$192,000$0$0$0$8,435$0$20,160$0$10,035$0$230,630$0$0
JACKSON KEVIN L
SR. VICE PRES.$0$393,001$0$630,919$0$43,698$0$38,377$0$30,105$0$1,136,100$0$0
WEBER ALICIA F
SR. VICE PRES.$0$400,000$0$720,950$0$41,747$0$34,641$0$23,470$0$1,220,808$0$0
YALE KENNETH P DDS
SR. VICE PRES.$0$341,923$0$0$0$19,908$0$28,350$0$27,596$0$417,777$0$0
FOSTER JEANNE
VICE PRES.$259,000$0$244,284$0$33,553$0$115,874$0$20,255$0$672,966$0$0$0
GRAYBILL RICHARD
VICE PRES.$217,369$0$185,798$0$24,504$0$112,286$0$7,264$0$547,221$0$0$0
RODZINKA BARBARA A
VICE PRES.$236,207$0$175,201$0$11,473$0$51,702$0$18,448$0$493,031$0$0$0
COOVER ROBERT
DIRECTOR SALES$136,937$0$188,499$0$23,796$0$103,871$0$23,020$0$476,123$0$0$0
HAM TAMMY
DIRECTOR ACCOUNT SERVICES$132,171$0$105,159$0$5,640$0$63,879$0$16,888$0$323,737$0$0$0
KETELSLEGER JAMES
DIRECTOR ACCOUNTING & FINANCIAL REPO$155,523$0$85,343$0$4,358$0$66,641$0$18,955$0$330,820$0$0$0
KILBER DAVID E
DENTAL DIRECTOR$171,635$0$81,876$0$5,677$0$47,559$0$17,771$0$324,518$0$0$0
MCKEE TIMOTHY
SALES ACCOUNT EXECUTIVE$68,429$0$405,555$0$7,474$0$65,754$0$19,696$0$566,908$0$0$0
RADINE GARY D
FORMER - OFFICER$0$200,000$0$0$0$11,836$0$292,699$0$0$0$504,535$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AFIRST CLASS BUSINESS TRAVEL IS REIMBURSED TO THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENTS, SENIOR VICE PRESIDENTS, AND GROUP VICE PRESIDENTS. FIRST CLASS BUSINESS TRAVEL IS NOT TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION. THE PRESIDENT AND EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENTS MAY BE REIMBURSED FOR ONE HEALTH OR SOCIAL CLUB UPON APPROVAL BY THE PRESIDENT. ONE SENIOR EXECUTIVE RECEIVED THIS BENEFIT IN 2017. THE COST OF THIS BENEFIT IS INCLUDED IN TAXABLE COMPENSATION. FINANCIAL AND TAX PLANNING EXPENSES ARE REIMBURSED TO EMPLOYEES AT THE DIRECTOR OR ABOVE LEVELS OF MANAGEMENT. A COMPANY POLICY OUTLINES THE MAXIMUM REIMBURSEMENT ALLOWED FOR EACH MANAGEMENT LEVEL. THESE REIMBURSEMENTS ARE INCLUDED IN THE TAXABLE COMPENSATION OF THE REIMBURSED EMPLOYEES.
PART I, LINE 3:COMPENSATION PAID TO THE CEO IS APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE COMMITTEE APPROVES COMPENSATION FOR THE ENSUING YEAR AFTER REVIEWING COMPARABILITY DATA PRESENTED BY AN INDEPENDENT OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, AN ASSESSMENT OF THE CEO'S PERFORMANCE OVER THE PRECEDING YEAR, AND THE ORGANIZATION'S PROGRAM ACCOMPLISHMENTS FOR THE YEAR.
PART I, LINE 4B:CERTAIN EXECUTIVES PAID BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION PARTICIPATE IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PROGRAM. THE RELATED ORGANIZATION PROVIDES A SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN TO CERTAIN OF ITS SENIOR EXECUTIVES AS SELECTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFIT IS BASED ON EACH EXECUTIVE'S COMPENSATION AND YEARS OF SERVICE TO THE ENTERPRISE. THE BENEFIT IS SUBJECT TO THE RISK OF FORFEITURE IF REQUIRED YEARS OF SERVICE ARE NOT MET. ANNUAL DEFERRED COMPENSATION RELATED TO THIS PLAN IS REPORTED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (C) FOR EACH PARTICIPANT AND REFLECTS THE CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE RELATED ORGANIZATION'S PENSION BENEFIT OBLIGATION ("PBO"), CALCULATED PURSUANT TO GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES. THE PBO INCREASE OR DECREASE INCLUDES CHANGES IN ACTUARIAL ASSUMPTIONS (E.G., APPLICABLE DISCOUNT RATE), AS WELL AS CHANGES IN COMPENSATION AND YEARS OF SERVICE. IN 2017, ANTHONY BARTH, MICHAEL CASTRO, AND BELINDA MARTINEZ PARTICIPATED IN THE PLAN.
PART I, LINES 5A AND 6A:DELTA DENTAL OF PENNSYLVANIA MAINTAINS A LONG-TERM INCENTIVE PLAN (LTIP) FOR ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION, LINKING COMPENSATION TO THE COMPANY'S PERFORMANCE. USING SUCCESS METRICS SUCH AS REVENUES, NET GAIN AS A PERCENTAGE OF REVENUES, CUSTOMER SATISFACTION AND OTHERS, ALLOWS THE COMPANY TO ACCURATELY MEASURE ITS GROWTH, INFORM ON PROGRESS OF ITS BUSINESS TRANSFORMATION AND EMPOWER CONTINUED SUCCESS. THE LTIP IS UNFUNDED AND ALL PAYMENTS FROM THE LTIP ARE DERIVED FROM THE GAINS OF THE COMPANY. AS SUCH THERE IS NO GUARANTEE OF INCENTIVE PAYMENTS UNDER THE LTIP. UPON DELEGATION OF THE BOARD TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, THE CEO, AND THE MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE, THEY HAVE THE SOLE AND ABSOLUTE DISCRETION TO DETERMINE THE PERFORMANCE OBJECTIVES, BOTH FINANCIAL AND NON-FINANCIAL, UPON WHICH PAYMENT OF AWARDS ARE BASED AND THE TIME PERIOD DURING WHICH PERFORMANCE SHALL BE MEASURED. EACH LTIP PLAN SPANS THREE YEARS, OVERLAPPING WITH CURRENT PLANS.
PART I, LINE 7:THE PRESIDENT OF THE ORGANIZATION, WITH BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVAL, MAY GRANT AN ANNUAL BONUS TO ALL MANAGEMENT EMPLOYEES. THESE AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED IN TAXABLE COMPENSATION.
PART II, ROW (II)THE MAJORITY OF THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS ARE PAID BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION. ACCORDINGLY, THEIR COMPENSATION IS REPORTED ON ROW (II).

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (7 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
RICHARD J CLARK III DDS
PARTICIPATING PROVIDER$450,408DENTAL CLAIM PAYMENTS0
CHRISTOPHER J KOTCHICK DMD
PARTICIPATING PROVIDER$333,423DENTAL CLAIM PAYMENTS0
ERIC L SHIRLEY DMD
PARTICIPATING PROVIDER$218,520DENTAL CLAIM PAYMENTS0
ERIC R SMIGA DMD
PARTICIPATING PROVIDER$176,063DENTAL CLAIM PAYMENTS0
JOSHUA B WOLGIN DMD
PARTICIPATING PROVIDER$155,630DENTAL CLAIM PAYMENTS0
GODIVA CHOCOLATIER INC
DIRECTOR DEBRA MAHER IS AN EXECUTIVE OF GODIVA CHOCOLATIER, INC.$583,876PREMIUM REVENUE0
RUE21
DIRECTOR LORI KOBAYASHI IS AN EXECUTIVE OF RUE21$497,837PREMIUM REVENUE0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4THE BYLAWS FOR THE COMPANY WERE AMENDED IN 2017 TO MAKE OFFICER TERMS SEPARATE FROM AND ACCRETIVE TO DIRECTOR TERMS, TO ESTABLISH A MAXIMUM OF THREE ONE-YEAR TERMS FOR ALL OFFICERS, AND TO PROVIDE FOR THE POSITION OF IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR AS AN EX OFFICIO MEMBER OF THE BOARD AND EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WITHOUT VOTE. IN ADDITION, PROVISIONS REGARDING THE STANDING COMMITTEES WERE AMENDED TO REFLECT CURRENT PRACTICE BY ELIMINATING THE DENTAL AFFAIRS COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS, DESIGNATED CORPORATE MEMBERS, WHO ARE DIRECTORS OF DENTEGRA GROUP, INC., THE ORGANIZATION'S PARENT HOLDING COMPANY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE ORGANIZATION'S DIRECTORS VOTE ON PERSONS NOMINATED AS DIRECTORS FOR ENDORSEMENT TO THE CORPORATE MEMBERS, WHO ELECT THE DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE CORPORATE MEMBERS MUST APPROVE ANY CHANGES TO SPECIFIED BYLAWS PROVISIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATION'S CFO AND LEGAL COUNSEL OVERSEE THE COMPLETION OF THE FORM 990 AND, PRIOR TO FILING, REVIEW IT WITH THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND WITH THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH DIRECTOR IS REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT ANNUALLY, AND BETWEEN ANNUAL STATEMENTS IS REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY NEW POSITION OR RELATIONSHIP FORMED THAT POTENTIALLY RAISES A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. LEGAL COUNSEL REVIEWS THESE DISCLOSURES AND REPORTS THE INFORMATION TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION PAID TO THE CEO AND EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENTS IS APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SERVES AS THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND APPROVES COMPENSATION FOR THE ENSUING YEAR AFTER REVIEWING COMPARABILITY DATA PRESENTED BY AN INDEPENDENT OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, AN ASSESSMENT OF EACH OFFICER'S PERFORMANCE OVER THE PRECEDING YEAR, AND THE ORGANIZATION'S PROGRAM ACCOMPLISHMENTS FOR THE YEAR. COMPENSATION PAID TO DIRECTORS IS APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS AFTER REVIEWING COMPARABILITY DATA IN A BENCHMARKING STUDY PREPARED AND PRESENTED BY AN INDEPENDENT OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT RETAINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THESE PROCESSES WERE FOLLOWED FOR 2017 COMPENSATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION ANNUALLY INCLUDES MAJOR PORTIONS OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENT IN A PUBLISHED ANNUAL REPORT THAT IS MADE AVAILABLE TO PERSONS OR ENTITIES KNOWN TO HAVE AN INTEREST IN THE ORGANIZATION, AND IS AVAILABLE TO THE LARGER PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. STATUTORY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE INCLUDED IN QUARTERLY AND ANNUAL RETURNS TO STATE DEPARTMENTS OF INSURANCE REGULATING THE ORGANIZATION WHICH RETURNS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART VII; SCHEDULE J; SCHEDULE RTHE ORGANIZATION, REGULATED BY THE PENNSYLVANIA INSURANCE DEPARTMENT, IS A MEMBER OF THE DELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIA ENTERPRISE COMPANIES, WHICH INCLUDE DELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIA, DELTA DENTAL OF PENNSYLVANIA AND AFFILIATED COMPANIES OPERATING IN 15 STATES, THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, PUERTO RICO AND THE U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS. THE ENTERPRISE COMPANIES COMPRISE ONE OF THE NATION'S LARGEST DENTAL BENEFITS DELIVERY SYSTEMS COVERING 35.4 MILLION ENROLLEES AND PROCESSING 47 MILLION CLAIMS. TOTAL REVENUE FOR THE ENTERPRISE WAS APPROXIMATELY $9.2 BILLION IN 2017. THE ORGANIZATION REPRESENTS APPROXIMATELY 8% OF TOTAL ENTERPRISE REVENUES.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt
DELTA DENTAL OF DELAWARE INC
ONE DELTA DRIVEMECHANICSBURGPA17055510228088DENTAL INSURANCEDE501(C)(4)DENTEGRA GROUP INC0
DELTA DENTAL OF WEST VIRGINIA INC
ONE DELTA DRIVEMECHANICSBURGPA17055550523124DENTAL INSURANCEWV501(C)(4)DENTEGRA GROUP INC0
DELTA DENTAL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
ONE DELTA DRIVEMECHANICSBURGPA17055521479587DENTAL INSURANCEDC501(C)(4)DENTEGRA GROUP INC0
DELTA DENTAL COMMUNITY CARE FOUNDATION
560 MISSION STREET STE 1300SAN FRANCISCOCA94105371570764CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONCA501(C)(3)DENTEGRA GROUP INC0PF
DELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIA
560 MISSION STREET STE 1300SAN FRANCISCOCA94105941461312DENTAL INSURANCECA501(C)(4)DENTEGRA GROUP INC0
DELTA DENTAL OF NEW YORK
ONE DELTA DRIVEMECHANICSBURGPA17055111980218DENTAL INSURANCENY501(C)(4)DENTEGRA GROUP INC0

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (16 entries)

Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdForeign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd
DELTA REINSURANCE CORPORATION
CGI TOWER 2ND FLOORWARRENSST. MICHAELBB980096711REINSURANCEBBDELTA DENTAL OF PENNSYLVANIAC0.82690Yes (1)
DENTEGRA GROUP INC
943386049HOLDING COMPANYC0560 MISSION STREET STE 1300SAN FRANCISCOCA94105DEN/A
DENTEGRA INSURANCE COMPANY
751233841INSURANCE COMPANYDDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INCC0.200000560 MISSION STREET STE 1300SAN FRANCISCOCA94105DE
DENTEGRA INSURANCE CO OF NEW ENGLAND
300318743INSURANCE COMPANYDDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INCC0560 MISSION STREET STE 1300SAN FRANCISCOCA94105MA
ALPHA DENTAL OF NEVADA INC
880244893INSURANCE COMPANYDDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INCC0560 MISSION STREET STE 1300SAN FRANCISCOCA94105NV
ALPHA DENTAL OF UTAH INC
860672505INSURANCE COMPANYDDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INCC0560 MISSION STREET STE 1300SAN FRANCISCOCA94105UT
ALPHA DENTAL PROGRAMS INC
742447512INSURANCE COMPANYDDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INCC0560 MISSION STREET STE 1300SAN FRANCISCOCA94105TX
ALPHA DENTAL OF ALABAMA INC
630796079INSURANCE COMPANYDDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INCC0560 MISSION STREET STE 1300SAN FRANCISCOCA94105AL
ALPHA DENTAL OF NEW MEXICO INC
330279230INSURANCE COMPANYDDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INCC0560 MISSION STREET STE 1300SAN FRANCISCOCA94105NM
ALPHA DENTAL OF ARIZONA INC
930939835INSURANCE COMPANYDDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INCC0560 MISSION STREET STE 1300SAN FRANCISCOCA94105AZ
DENTEGRA SEGUROS DENTALES SA
INSURGENTES SUR 826 PISO 15COL DEL VALLEFC DF 01300MXINSURANCE COMPANYMXDENTEGRA INSURANCE COMPANYC0
DELTA DENTAL OF PUERTO RICO
14 CALLE 2 SUITE 200GUAYNABORQ660436769INSURANCE COMPANYRQDELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIAC000968
SERVICIOS DENTALES DENTEGRA SA DE CV
INSURGENTES SUR 826 PISO 15COL DEL VALLEFC DF 01300MXINSURANCE ADMINISTRATIONMXDENTEGRA INSURANCE COMPANYC0
DELTA DENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY
942761537INSURANCE COMPANYDDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INCC0.001200560 MISSION STREET STE 1300SAN FRANCISCOCA94105DE
DDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC
274251930HOLDING COMPANYDELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIAC0560 MISSION STREET STE 1300SAN FRANCISCOCA94105DE
ALLIED ADMINISTRATORS INC
941713371THIRD PARTY ADMIN SERVICESDDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INCC0560 MISSION STREET STE 1300SAN FRANCISCOCA94105CA
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationYes (1)DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (22 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmt
DELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIA
L$11,796,934
DELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIA
M$13,806,020
DELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIA
P$16,323,605
DELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIA
Q$211,818
DELTA DENTAL OF DELAWARE
L$4,909,802
DELTA DENTAL OF DELAWARE
Q$36,512
DELTA DENTAL OF DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
L$2,102,638
DELTA DENTAL OF DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
Q$15,851
DELTA DENTAL OF NEW YORK
L$20,546,964
DELTA DENTAL OF NEW YORK
M$560,576
DELTA DENTAL OF NEW YORK
P$210,496
DELTA DENTAL OF NEW YORK
Q$666,463
DELTA DENTAL OF WEST VIRGINIA
L$2,423,986
DELTA DENTAL OF WEST VIRGINIA
Q$37,013
DELTA DENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY
L$4,400,553
DELTA DENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY
M$1,421,170
DELTA DENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY
P$958,148
DELTA DENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY
Q$191,934
DELTA REINSURANCE CORPORATION
F$20,640,000
ALLIED ADMINISTRATORS INC
M$446,130
DELTA DENTAL OF PUERTO RICO
Q$2,892
DELTA REINSURANCE CORPORATION
Q$9,700