CAPITAL CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CAPITAL CREDIT UNION (EIN 39-0394240)
- Tax period
- 2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
- Filed
- 2018-11-12
- IRS object ID
- 201843169349303169
- Schema version
- 2017v2.3
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-11-12T13:40:35-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390912608 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HAWKINS ASH CPAS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2360 DUCK CREEK PARKWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREEN BAY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 543033300 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 390394240 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CAPITAL CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CAPI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9204942828 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 825 MORRIS AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREEN BAY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 543044525 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KAREN CAREW | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO/EXECUTIVE VP | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9204944541 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-11-09 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JEFFREY DANEN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01236582 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9203369850 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 192.55.242.200 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2018-11-09 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 12:09:26 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CS | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 65EFCDE8B311C332682DF9ABF2317EDE8F4291F2 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 65EFCDE8B311C332682DF9ABF2317EDE8F4291F2 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | THOMAS YOUNG | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 825 MORRIS AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREEN BAY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 543044525 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $59,442,822 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.CAPITALCU.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1934 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | A NONPROFIT MEMBER-OWNED THRIFT INSTITUTION ORGANIZED TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO INDIVIDUALS. CAPITAL CREDIT UNION IS A FULL SERVICE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION THAT OFFERS OUR MEMBERS MULTIPLE LOAN PRODUCTS AS WELL AS SHARE, SHARE DRAFT, CD AND IRA PRODUCTS. IN ADDITION, CAPITAL SERVES MEMBERS BY OFFERING AUTOMATED TELLER MACHINES, DIRECT DEPOSIT, CALL 24 ONLINE BANKING, DEBIT AND CREDIT CARDS, GIFT CARDS, SAFE DEPOSIT BOXES, E-STATEMENTS, BILL PAY AND MANY OTHER SERVICES. CAPITAL SERVES OVER 108,000 MEMBERS IN 10 NORTHEAST WISCONSIN COUNTIES: BROWN, CALUMET, DOOR, KEWAUNEE, MANITOWOC, MARINETTE, OCONTO, OUTAGAMIE, SHAWANO, AND WINNEBAGO. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 458 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 13 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $152,905 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $52,109,811 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $57,496,206 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,464,771 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,924,641 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $36,517 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $21,975 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $53,611,099 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $59,442,822 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $370,137 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $173,313 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,464,988 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $18,203,697 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $25,431,432 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $26,616,711 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $42,266,557 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $44,993,721 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $11,344,542 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $14,449,101 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,189,610,842 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,334,898,478 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,035,504,769 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,163,712,362 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $154,106,073 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $171,186,116 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | A NONPROFIT MEMBER-OWNED THRIFT INSTITUTION ORGANIZED TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO INDIVIDUALS. CAPITAL CREDIT UNION IS A FULL SERVICE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION THAT OFFERS OUR MEMBERS MULTIPLE LOAN PRODUCTS AS WELL AS SHARE, SHARE DRAFT, CD AND IRA PRODUCTS. IN ADDITION, CAPITAL SERVES MEMBERS BY OFFERING AUTOMATED TELLER MACHINES, DIRECT DEPOSIT, CALL 24 ONLINE BANKING, DEBIT AND CREDIT CARDS, GIFT CARDS, SAFE DEPOSIT BOXES, E-STATEMENTS, BILL PAY AND MANY OTHER SERVICES. CAPITAL SERVES OVER 108,000 MEMBERS IN 10 NORTHEAST WISCONSIN COUNTIES: BROWN, CALUMET, DOOR, KEWAUNEE, MANITOWOC, MARINETTE, OCONTO, OUTAGAMIE, SHAWANO, AND WINNEBAGO. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | CAPITAL CREDIT UNION PROVIDES A FULL MENU OF LOAN PRODUCTS TO ITS 108,578 MEMBERS. CONSUMER LOANS AND MORTGAGES ARE IN HIGH DEMAND AS THE ECONOMY CONTINUES TO IMPROVE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | WITH A HIGH-RATE CHECKING ACCOUNT AND MONEY MARKET RATES THAT WERE AT THE TOP OF THE MARKET, WE WERE ABLE TO PROVIDE MEMBERS WITH INSURED,LIQUID ALTERNATIVES FOR THEIR DEPOSIT NEEDS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CAPITAL DONATED IN EXCESS OF $173,000 TO VARIOUS LOCAL CHARITIES THROUGHOUT THE YEAR, AND CONTINUES TO SUPPORT THE SALVATION ARMY, LOCAL HOMELESS SHELTERS, AND MANY COMMUNITY EVENTS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 86188 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 458 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KAREN CAREW | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9204944541 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 825 MORRIS AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREEN BAY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 54306 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVEN FRASSETTO | |||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 3.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $1,557 | $0 | $0 | |
| RANDALL SANDERS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR - TREASURER | 1.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| COLLEEN VANZEELAND | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $1,681 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MELANIE HAEN | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRPERSON | 3.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $656 | $0 | $0 | |
| NANCY RIETVELD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $2,025 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AARON STEFFENS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRUCE WEILAND | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $1,088 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HEATHER KARCZ | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $844 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARGARET LEMEROND | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KEITH LUCIUS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $1,260 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALLISON SWANSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR - SECRETARY | 1.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROBERT TETZLAFF | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL VANDENHOUTEN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TIMOTHY WYNGAARD | |||||||
| VP - MORTGAGE LENDING | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $154,875 | $0 | $33,955 | ||
| PATTI BANI | |||||||
| VP - HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $113,184 | $0 | $31,072 | ||
| JOSEPH SLATTERY | |||||||
| VP - MARKETING/CORPORATE C | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $152,952 | $0 | $21,599 | ||
| KAREN CAREW | |||||||
| CFO/EXECUTIVE VP | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $227,644 | $0 | $58,982 | ||
| WENDY WOHR | |||||||
| VP - BRANCH DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $169,570 | $0 | $33,423 | ||
| THOMAS YOUNG | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $532,462 | $0 | $49,415 | ||
| LISA HUGUET | |||||||
| VP - FINANCE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $102,633 | $0 | $34,927 | ||
| MARY KAMPS | |||||||
| VP - TRAINING/DEPOSIT OPER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $93,718 | $0 | $18,030 | ||
| BRAD ROETHLISBERGER | |||||||
| AVP - FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $108,156 | $0 | $7,797 | ||
| JOEL WILLIQUETTE | |||||||
| VP - CIO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $130,044 | $0 | $31,853 | ||
| ALAN ZIERLER | |||||||
| FORMER CEO | 0.00 | $406,495 | $0 | $10,743 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,200,844 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $331,796 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 SOFTWARE INC | |||||
| PO BOX 205970 | DALLAS | TX | 753205970 | ONLINE BANKING SOFTWARE | $1,302,242 |
| PULSE | |||||
| 1301 MCKINNEY STE 2500 | HOUSTON | TX | 77010 | ATM/DEBIT CARD PROCESSOR | $866,455 |
| BLUEPOP DIGITIAL | |||||
| 416 GEORGE STREET STE 111 | DE PERE | WI | 54115 | MARKETING CONSULTANT | $807,561 |
| IDSCOM | |||||
| 747 E WHITCOMB AVE | MADISON HEIGHTS | MI | 48071 | STATEMENT PROCESSING | $803,680 |
| FISERV | |||||
| 75 REMITTANCE DR STE 1649 | CHICAGO | IL | 606751649 | CORE PRECESSOR | $764,775 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 15 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS | 522100 | $44,161,605 | $44,161,605 | |
| FEE INCOME | 522100 | $9,817,419 | $9,817,419 | |
| INSURANCE INCOME | 524298 | $1,579,845 | $1,579,845 | |
| COMMISSION INCOME | 522100 | $242,567 | $242,567 | |
| ACCIDENTAL DEATH AND DISMEMBERMEN | 524298 | $111,792 | $111,792 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,582,978 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,541,865 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $41,113 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $57,496,206 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,557,099 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,557,099 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $21,975 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $21,975 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $21,975 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $21,975 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $52,122 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $315,420 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $52,122 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $315,420 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $367,542 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $367,542 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $59,442,822 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $57,343,301 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $152,905 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,946,616 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $173,313 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,200,844 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,998,484 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $887,247 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,117,122 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,726 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $115,256 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,325 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $777,910 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,502,579 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,576,258 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,548,532 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $321,151 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $248,016 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,345,213 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| DIVIDENDS ON SHARES | $6,512,052 |
| PROCESSING | $5,024,712 |
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $2,407,707 |
| LOAN SERVICING | $1,119,175 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,085,099 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,993,721 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,553,064 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,824,006 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,408,380 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,188,712 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,500,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,351,139 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,000,825,869 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,167,879,884 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $884,972 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,115,234 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $41,629,979 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $19,752,223 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,681,637 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,877,756 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,206,842 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,963,789 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,373,074 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,381,839 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,383,193 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,579,871 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,793,811 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,736,248 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,189,610,842 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,334,898,478 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,841,363 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,822,751 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,019,663,406 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,117,889,611 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,035,504,769 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,163,712,362 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,350,466 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,350,466 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $142,755,607 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $159,835,650 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $154,106,073 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $171,186,116 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,189,610,842 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,334,898,478 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $14,449,101 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$241,993 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $2,872,935 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,886,134 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $8,886,134 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $20,313,103 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,146,881 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $10,166,222 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,910,780 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,689,958 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,220,822 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,519,962 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,915,384 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,604,578 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $21,877,756 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SHARES | Desc |
| Amt | $1,117,889,611 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,117,889,611 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $59,442,822 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $59,442,822 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $59,442,822 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $44,993,721 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $44,993,721 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $44,993,721 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GAAP REQUIRES MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE CREDIT UNION AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY (OR ASSET) IF THE CREDIT UNION HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY A TAXING AUTHORITY. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE CREDIT UNION AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2017 AND 2016, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY (OR ASSET) OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE CREDIT UNION IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. THE CREDIT UNION WILL RECOGNIZE FUTURE ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE IF INCURRED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (12 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SALVATION ARMY | |||||||
| PO BOX 1605 | APPLETON | WI | 54911 | 362167910 | 509(A)(1) | $36,000 | GENERAL SUPPORT/SPONSOR |
| HOMELESS CONNECTIONS | |||||||
| 400 N DIVISION ST | APPLETON | WI | 54914 | 391447152 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | GENERAL SUPPORT/SPONSOR |
| ST JOHN'S THE EVANGELIST HOMELESS SHELTER | |||||||
| PO BOX 1743 | GREEN BAY | WI | 543051743 | 262892934 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | GENERAL SUPPORT/SPONSOR |
| BAY AREA HUMANE SOCIETY | |||||||
| 1830 RADISSON ST | GREEN BAY | WI | 54302 | 390988577 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | PET WALK SPONSOR |
| GREATER FOX CITIES AREA HABIT FOR HUMANITY | |||||||
| 921 MIDWAY RD | MENASHA | WI | 54952 | 391742974 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | SPONSORSHIP |
| KIMBERLY HIGH SCHOOL | |||||||
| 1662 E KENNEDY AVE | KIMBERLY | WI | 54136 | 396002809 | 170(C)(1) | $10,000 | FIELD SIGNAGE |
| NEW ZOOLOGICAL SOCIETY | |||||||
| PO BOX 12647 | GREEN BAY | WI | 543072647 | 391516018 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | FEAST WITH THE BEAST SPONSOR |
| WISCONSIN CREDIT UNION LEAGUE | |||||||
| N25 W23131 PAUL RD STE 500 | PEWAUKEE | WI | 53072 | 930807478 | 501(C)(6) | $6,000 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| FREEDOM FIRE DEPARTMENT | |||||||
| W2004 CTY RD S | FREEDOM | WI | 54130 | 396075681 | 501(C)(3) | $5,500 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| HAPPILY EVER AFTER | |||||||
| E 5714 BORK RD | MARION | WI | 54950 | 204031006 | 501(C)(3) | $5,000 | GENERAL SUPPORT/SPONSOR |
| HARBOR HOUSE | |||||||
| 1818 E WISCONSIN AVENUE | APPLETON | WI | 54911 | 391870927 | 501(C)(3) | $5,000 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| REBUILDING TOGETHER FOX VALLEY | |||||||
| 605 E HANCOCK ST | APPLETON | WI | 54911 | 392013200 | 501(C)(3) | $5,000 | GENERAL SUPPORT & GOLF SPONSOR |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 9 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 12 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NONE - GRANTS AND ASSISTANCE ARE GENERALLY LIMITED TO KNOWN LOCAL ORGANIZATIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIMOTHY WYNGAARD | ||||||||||||||
| VP - MORTGAGE LENDING | $132,037 | $0 | $11,416 | $0 | $11,422 | $0 | $12,920 | $0 | $21,035 | $0 | $188,830 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH SLATTERY | ||||||||||||||
| VP - MARKETING/CORPORATE C | $131,159 | $0 | $10,933 | $0 | $10,860 | $0 | $10,083 | $0 | $11,516 | $0 | $174,551 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KAREN CAREW | ||||||||||||||
| CFO/EXECUTIVE VP | $199,516 | $0 | $17,654 | $0 | $10,474 | $0 | $34,043 | $0 | $24,939 | $0 | $286,626 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WENDY WOHR | ||||||||||||||
| VP - BRANCH DEVELOPMENT | $148,049 | $0 | $12,414 | $0 | $9,107 | $0 | $14,159 | $0 | $19,264 | $0 | $202,993 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS YOUNG | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $519,371 | $0 | $51 | $0 | $13,040 | $0 | $36,900 | $0 | $12,515 | $0 | $581,877 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOEL WILLIQUETTE | ||||||||||||||
| VP - CIO | $109,141 | $0 | $10,854 | $0 | $10,049 | $0 | $11,035 | $0 | $20,818 | $0 | $161,897 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALAN ZIERLER | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER CEO | $373,257 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $33,238 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,743 | $0 | $417,238 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FROM F/S FOOTNOTE 15 - DEFERRED COMPENSATION: THE CREDIT UNION HAS ENTERED INTO NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION AGREEMENTS WITH TWO KEY OFFICERS. THE CREDIT UNION DOES NOT MAKE CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLANS, WHICH ARE FUNDED SOLELY BY THE EMPLOYEES. THE BALANCE OF THESE DEFERRED COMPENSATION AGREEMENTS WAS APPROXIMATELY $220,000 AND $189,000 AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2017 AND 2016, RESPECTIVELY. THE CREDIT UNION ACQUIRED FROM THE MERGER OF PIONEER CREDIT UNION A NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN WITH KEY MEMBERS OF ITS MANAGEMENT TEAM. A PARTICIPANT IS ELIGIBLE FOR BENEFIT PAYMENTS UPON REACHING 20 YEARS OF EMPLOYMENT AND THE VESTING AGE OF 62. A DEFERRAL ACCOUNT HAS BEEN ESTABLISHED FOR EACH OF THE PARTICIPANTS. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE ACCOUNTS ARE AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BALANCE IN THE DEFERRAL ACCOUNTS ARE THE ASSETS OF THE CREDIT UNION AND ARE AVAILABLE TO CREDITORS IN THE EVENT OF THE CREDIT UNION'S LIQUIDATION UNTIL THE EMPLOYEES MEET THE REQUIREMENTS NOTED ABOVE. NO EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE ACCOUNTS ARE ALLOWED UNDER THE PLAN. THE BALANCE OF THE DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLANS WAS APPROXIMATELY $203,000 AND $173,000 AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2017 AND 2016, RESPECTIVELY. THERE WAS NO EXPENSE RELATED TO THIS PLAN IN 2017 OR 2016. THE CREDIT UNION HAS NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION AGREEMENTS WITH ITS KEY OFFICERS. THE CREDIT UNION IS NOT REQUIRED TO MAKE CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN, BUT MAY DO SO AT ITS DISCRETION. THE CREDIT UNION DID NOT MAKE ANY CONTRIBUTION TO THE PLAN IN 2017 OR 2016. THE BALANCE OF THESE DEFERRED COMPENSATION AGREEMENTS ARE IMMATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TAKEN AS A WHOLE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | THOMAS YOUNG | PersonNm |
| Relationship With Org | PRESIDENT | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Loan Purpose | SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | LoanPurposeTxt |
| Loan From Organization | Yes (X) | LoanFromOrganizationInd |
| Original Principal | $5,351,139 | OriginalPrincipalAmt |
| Balance Due | $5,351,139 | BalanceDueAmt |
| Default | 0 | DefaultInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (1) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Written Agreement | Yes (1) | WrittenAgreementInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $5,351,139 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | MEMBERS ARE INDIVIDUALS LIVING OR WORKING IN THE COUNTIES OF BROWN, CALUMET, OUTAGAMIE, DOOR, KEWAUNEE, MANITOWOC, MARINETTE, OCONTO, SHAWANO, AND WINNEBAGO THAT HAVE DEPOSITS WITH THE CREDIT UNION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS ELECTED BY MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT AND EXECUTIVE VP/CFO PRIOR TO SUBMISSION WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THAT COVERS ALL EMPLOYEES AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE DETERMINATION AND REVIEW OF PERCEIVED CONFLICT IS DONE AT THE MANAGEMENT TEAM LEVEL. UPON DETERMINATION OF A CONFLICT, THE PERSON INVOLVED IN SAID CONFLICT CANNOT PARTICIPATE IN DELIBERATIONS OR DECISIONS. STAFF AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW THE POLICY MANUAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE PROCESS OF DETERMINING PROPER COMPENSATION IS COMPLETED DURING THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETINGS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | POLICIES ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST, SUMMARIZED FINANCIALS ARE POSTED IN THE BRANCHES. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | EQUITY ACQUIRED IN MERGER 2,872,935. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | NO CHANGES FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CAPITAL CREDIT UNION SERVICE CORP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 825 MORRIS AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREEN BAY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 54304 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 391852107 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | INSURANCE COMMISSIONS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | WI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CAPITAL CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $4,800 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| CAPITAL CREDIT UNION SERVICE CORP | ||
| N | $0 | N/A |
| CAPITAL CREDIT UNION SERVICE CORP | ||
| O | $372 | N/A |