STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CITY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CITY CREDIT UNION (EIN 75-0692281)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-11-13
IRS object ID
201843179349304044
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-11-13T15:30:58-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line120 E THOMAS RD STE 2300AddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85012ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN750692281EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CITY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCITYBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2143195070PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17474 FERGUSON ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75228ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHARON MOOREPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2143195070PhoneNum
Signature2018-11-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMARY C GREENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00447183PTIN
Phone6022662248PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address67.137.57.251IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-11-07IPDt
IP Tm10:42:05IPTm
IP TimezoneUSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id69F6FFF9F679693B87929AA2CD1E4BEAEDA23E9BAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id29E0587BA93A6A199F773AE5AB92E6D01B4A8886AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSHARON MOOREPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17474 FERGUSON ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75228ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$25,773,010GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CITYCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1942FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA COOPERATIVE THRIFT INSTITUTION AND A MEMBER OF THE NATIONAL CREDIT UNION ADMINISTRATION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee158TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$40,248TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$70,631NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$22,497,134PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$24,513,964CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$963,186PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,187,477CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$13,614CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$23,460,320PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$25,715,055CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,428,206PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,646,886CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,400,198PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,896,554CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,210,493PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,285,090CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$20,038,897PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$21,828,530CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,421,423PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,886,525CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$373,037,025TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$408,474,313TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$333,150,932TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$365,008,211TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$39,886,093NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$43,466,102NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCITY CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE THRIFT INSTITUTION AND IS A MEMBER OF THE NATIONAL CREDIT UNION ADMINISTRATION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDED LOANS, DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS, AND OTHER FINANCIAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO 36,161 MEMBERS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document6771IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee158EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SHARON MOOREBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2143195070PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17474 FERGUSON RDAddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75228ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
ALAN RICHARDSON
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY MCDANIEL
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GLORIA LOPEZ CARTER
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BONNIE AMBROSE
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GILBERT AGUILAR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY BLAND
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHANDRA MARSHALL-HENSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MORGAN MAY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRAIG MILLER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHARON MOORE
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00Yes (X)$358,394$0$18,406
DAVID FIRTH
CSO40.00Yes (X)$137,648$0$11,816
MITCHELL CLARK
CAO40.00Yes (X)$151,264$0$11,550
SALLIE HORACE
CRO40.00Yes (X)$135,258$0$13,017
JOHN BAILEY
CLO40.00Yes (X)$145,548$0$10,343
ANNE MARCOM
COO (RESIGNED 3/17)40.00Yes (X)$59,873$0$4,516
AMBER ABBITT
CFO40.00Yes (X)$104,882$0$7,782
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,092,867TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$77,430TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV
PO BOX 99924GRAPEVINETX76099TECHNOLOGY SERVICES$2,042,686
BIG STATE CONSTRUCTION
302 FOREST GROVERICHARDSONTX75080CONSTRUCTION$443,375
TYS CREATIVE
1111 CORPORATE CENTER DRMONTEREY PARKCA91754ADVERTISING$225,850
JAMESON & DUNAGAN
5429 LBJ FREEWAY SUITE 700DALLASTX75240BUSINESS LITIGATION$134,724
ACHIEVA MORTGAGE
11 OAK CREEK DR SUITE EKAUFMANTX75142MORTGAGE FUNDING$124,250
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K13CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS TO MEMBERS522100$14,755,653$14,755,653
FEES AND CHARGES522100$8,096,591$8,056,343$40,248
INSURANCE COMMISSION522100$935,873$935,873
GAP COMMISSION522100$623,624$623,624
MEMBERSHIP FINANCIAL SERVICES522100$102,223$102,223
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$24,513,964TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,238,252TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,238,252ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$7,180OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$57,955OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$50,775OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$50,775TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$50,775ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,614TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,614RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$13,614OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,715,055TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24,487,330RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$40,248UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,187,477ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,646,886TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,170,297TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,129,184TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$331,148TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$794,341TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$471,584TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,086TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,589TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$435,949TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$789,160TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,033,447TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$815,234TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$852,644TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,500TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$168,291TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$828,543TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$3,076,740
DEBIT CARD EXPENSE$1,328,588
LOAN SERVICING$899,841
DIGITAL HOME BANKING$819,337

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,119,141TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,828,530TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,426,945BOYAmt
EOY$3,871,200EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,387,278BOYAmt
EOY$36,209,969EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$239,123,978BOYAmt
EOY$275,571,150EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$501,029BOYAmt
EOY$619,201EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$20,733,550LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$11,632,704LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,754,186BOYAmt
EOY$9,100,846EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,577,301BOYAmt
EOY$19,902,818EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,055,700BOYAmt
EOY$55,803,100EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,210,608BOYAmt
EOY$7,396,029EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$373,037,025BOYAmt
EOY$408,474,313EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,476,334BOYAmt
EOY$9,320,596EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$324,674,598BOYAmt
EOY$355,687,615EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$333,150,932BOYAmt
EOY$365,008,211EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,886,093BOYAmt
EOY$43,466,102EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,886,093BOYAmt
EOY$43,466,102EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$373,037,025BOYAmt
EOY$408,474,313EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,886,525ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$306,516OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,339,922OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,339,922BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,966,591OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,221,381DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,745,210BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$121,186OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$118,535DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,651BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,253,514OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,245,046DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,008,468BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$52,337OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$47,742DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,595BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$9,100,846TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT IN OTHER FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS$55,653,000C
FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANK STOCK$149,600C
PERPETUAL CONTRIBUTED CAPITAL ACCOUNT$500C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$55,803,100TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER'S SHARE AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTSDesc
Amt$355,687,615Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$355,687,615TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,765,830TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$25,765,830RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$50,775OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$50,775RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$25,715,055TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,879,305TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$50,775OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$50,775ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$21,828,530ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$21,828,530TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2017 AND 2016.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:NET LOSS ON SALE OF FORECLOSED ASSETS -50,775.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:NET LOSS ON SALE OF FORECLOSED ASSETS 50,775.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
SHARON MOORE
PRESIDENT/CEO$276,627$0$74,597$0$7,170$0$11,651$0$6,755$0$376,800$0$0$0
MITCHELL CLARK
CAO$130,984$0$20,280$0$0$0$5,527$0$6,023$0$162,814$0$0$0
JOHN BAILEY
CLO$126,828$0$18,720$0$0$0$5,187$0$5,156$0$155,891$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSHARON MOORE - 457B CONTRIBUTION - $14,805ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4THE BYLAWS WERE CHANGED TO REFLECT AN EXPANSION IN THE FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP TO INCLUDE ROCKWALL COUNTY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6CITY CU IS A MEMBER-OWNED FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE. MEMBERSHIP IS OPEN TO ANYONE WHO LIVES, WORKS, WORSHIPS, OR ATTENDS SCHOOL IN THE FOLLOWING TEXAS COUNTIES: COOKE, GREYSON, DENTON, COLLIN, ROCKWALL, DALLAS, KAUFMAN, AND ELLIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS ELECT THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BBOARD ELECTIONS AND MERGERS ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY MEMBERS AS STATED IN THE CREDIT UNION'S CHARTER AND BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BNO OTHER COMMITTEE HAS DECISION MAKING AUTHORITY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CONTROLLER, AND PRESIDENT/CEO. THE PRESIDENT/CEO SIGNS THE FORM 990 AS AUTHORIZED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS RECEIVE A COPY OF THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CREDIT UNION CONTRACTS WITH AN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM TO CONDUCT INTERNAL AUDITS OF ITS OPERATIONS AND COMPLIANCE WITH WRITTEN POLICIES AND PROCEDURES. INTERNAL AUDIT REPORTS ARE REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT, THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CREDIT UNION CONTRACTS WITH AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTING FIRM TO PROVIDE COMPENSATION INFORMATION AND DATA, WHICH THE BOARD USES TO DETERMINE THE PRESIDENT AND CEO'S COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS. THE BOARD MINUTES REFLECT THIS ACTION. FOR ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES, THE INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT PROVIDES MARKET DATA AND MERIT INCREASES ARE BASED ON PERFORMANCE REVIEWS BY THE CEO WHICH ARE KEPT ON FILE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION'S WEBSITE INDICATES THIS INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. FINANCIAL INFORMATION IS ALSO INCLUDED IN THE CREDIT UNION'S ANNUAL REPORT WHICH IS AVAILABLE ON THE CREDIT UNION'S WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE ON DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN ASSETS -306,516.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CITY CU FINANCIAL SERVICES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17474 FERGUSON RDAddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP752286543ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN814446137EIN
Primary ActivitiesINSURANCE SALESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$100TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$100EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CITY CUBusinessNameLine1Txt