AMERICAN REGISTRY OF RADIOLOGIC TECHNOLOGISTS: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- AMERICAN REGISTRY OF RADIOLOGIC TECHNOLOGISTS (EIN 41-0122284)
- Tax period
- 2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
- Filed
- 2018-11-13
- IRS object ID
- 201843179349306239
- Schema version
- 2017v2.3
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-11-13T15:39:58-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 411360831 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OLSEN THIELEN & CO LTD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2675 LONG LAKE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ST PAUL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55113 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 410122284 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AMERICAN REGISTRY OF | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | RADIOLOGIC TECHNOLOGISTS | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | AMER | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6516870048 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1255 NORTHLAND DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ST PAUL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55120 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | WILLIAM MURTAUGH | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6516870048 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-10-31 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LINDA M NELSON CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00205567 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6514834521 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 50.201.188.58 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2018-10-31 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 18:21:23 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CD | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | B474FEAB6A4266A1D5475EC239488E23232A0696 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 4242AD8EB4679B061B648A43ADBD954FBFA1F489 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JERRY REID | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1255 NORTHLAND DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ST PAUL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55120 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $21,814,625 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.ARRT.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1936 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | RECOGNIZE QUALIFIED INDIVIDUALS IN MEDICAL IMAGING, INTERVENTIONAL PROCEDURES AND RADIATION THERAPY | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 96 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 155 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $75,088 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$6,321 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $18,418,001 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $19,448,922 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,548,606 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,882,951 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,681 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,195 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $19,969,288 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $21,333,068 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,775,276 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,732,331 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,216,007 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $8,928,983 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $15,991,283 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $17,661,314 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,978,005 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,671,754 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $73,246,372 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $79,320,161 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,550,181 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,062,787 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $69,696,191 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $75,257,374 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROMOTE HIGH STANDARDS OF PATIENT CARE BY RECOGNIZING QUALIFIED INDIVIDUALS IN MEDICAL IMAGING, INTERVENTIONAL PROCEDURES AND RADIATION THERAPY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | CONTINUING REQUIREMENTS - RECOGNIZE INDIVIDUALS WHO CONTINUE TO DEMONSTRATE THEIR QUALIFICATIONS THROUGH ADHERENCE TO THE STANDARDS OF PROFESSIONAL BEHAVIOR AND COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONTINUING EDUCATION REQUIREMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION HAD OVER 337,000 TECHNOLOGISTS REGISTERED DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2018. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INITIAL REQUIREMENTS - DEVELOP AND ADMINISTER EXAMINATIONS WHICH ASSESS THE KNOWLEDGE AND SKILLS UNDERLYING THE INTELLIGENT PERFORMANCE OF THE TASKS TYPICALLY REQUIRED BY PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE IN THE MODALITY TO ADOPT AND UPHOLD STANDARDS FOR EDUCATIONAL PREPARATION FOR ENTRY INTO THE PROFESSION. THE ORGANIZATION EXAMINED OVER 27,000 CANDIDATES FOR CERTIFICATION DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2018. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LICENSURE - ADMINISTER EXAMINATIONS WHICH ASSESS THE KNOWLEDGE AND SKILLS UNDERLYING THE INTELLIGENT PERFORMANCE OF THE TASKS TYPICALLY REQUIRED BY PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE IN THE MODALITY FOR STATE LICENSURE. THE ORGANIZATION EXAMINED OVER 4,800 CANDIDATES FOR LICENSURE DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2018. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (1) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 100 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 96 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | WILLIAM MURTAUGH | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6516870048 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1225 NORTHLAND DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ST PAUL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55120 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVEN M HERRMANN MSA RT | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 6.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $4,000 | $0 | $0 | |
| PAUL A LARSON MD FACR | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 6.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LISA A BARTENHAGEN MS RT | |||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 6.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANN OBERGFELL JD RT | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BARBARA J SMITH MS RT | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $4,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEBORAH J RUBENS MD | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELIZABETH C ROMERO BBA RT | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KENNETH W CHIN MD FACR FSIR | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TRAVIS PROWANT MSHS RRA RT | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $3,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALBERT L BLUMBERG MD FACR | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $2,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JERRY B REID | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $485,664 | $0 | $41,668 | ||
| WILLIAM T MURTAUGH | |||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR, CHIEF FIN | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $181,059 | $0 | $37,596 | ||
| KEVIN RUSH | |||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $183,412 | $0 | $18,889 | Yes (X) | ||
| LAUREN J WOOD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $150,742 | $0 | $27,187 | Yes (X) | ||
| PHILLIP R MCCULLOUGH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $147,133 | $0 | $34,098 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHRISTOPHER B COOK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $130,075 | $0 | $24,113 | Yes (X) | ||
| KELLIE J REYNOLDS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $133,660 | $0 | $39,386 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,451,745 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $222,937 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NCS PEARSON INC | |||||
| 5601 GREEN VALLEY DRIVE | BLOOMINGTON | MN | 55437 | APPLICANT TESTING | $3,396,719 |
| GLS COMPANIES | |||||
| 1280 ENERGY PARK DR | SAINT PAUL | MN | 55108 | PRINTING/MAILING SERVICES | $300,133 |
| DORSEY & WHITNEY | |||||
| 50 S 6TH STREET | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 55402 | LEGAL COUNSEL | $217,703 |
| PRIMADATA INC | |||||
| 1201 WAUBE LANE | GREEN BAY | WI | 54304 | PRINTING/MAILING SERVICES | $195,067 |
| QUALITY RESOURCE GROUP INC | |||||
| 12795 16TH AVE N | PLYMOUTH | MN | 55441 | PRINTING/MAILING SERVICES | $173,910 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONTINUING REQUIREMENTS | 541900 | $12,521,190 | $12,521,190 | |
| INITIAL REQUIREMENTS | 541900 | $5,874,095 | $5,874,095 | |
| LICENSURE | 541900 | $886,845 | $886,845 | |
| SERVICE | 541900 | $166,792 | $89,492 | $77,300 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $19,448,922 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,364,508 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$3,407 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,367,915 | ExclusionAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $481,557 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$481,557 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$481,557 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$481,557 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,195 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $1,195 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,195 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $21,333,068 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $19,371,622 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $75,088 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,886,358 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $785,600 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,827,734 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $556,024 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,099,326 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $463,647 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $216,665 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $386,234 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $207,056 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $804,298 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $210,585 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,650,832 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,172 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $649,077 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,021,952 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $609,728 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $163,756 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COMPUTER BASED TESTING | $2,857,697 |
| STAFF/TRUSTEE DEVELOPME | $85,931 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,661,314 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,720 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,140 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,646,390 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,839,564 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $73,532 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,797 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $628,829 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $484,462 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $16,965,616 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $7,768,257 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,652,761 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,197,359 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,165,080 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,642,779 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $77,060 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $77,060 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $73,246,372 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $79,320,161 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,744,039 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,975,354 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,574,435 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,879,615 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $231,707 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $207,818 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,550,181 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,062,787 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $69,696,191 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75,257,374 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $69,696,191 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75,257,374 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $73,246,372 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $79,320,161 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,671,754 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,889,429 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Assets Included | $77,060 | AssetsIncludedAmt |
Collection Used Other Purposes CollectionUsedOtherPurposesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Other Purposes | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedOtherPurposesInd |
| Other Purposes | BUILDING ORNATION | OtherPurposesDesc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Solicited Assets Sale | 0 | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,994,680 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,994,680 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,807,731 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,568,002 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,239,729 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,996,292 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,200,255 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $796,037 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $166,913 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $166,913 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $9,197,359 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| FIXED INCOME FUND | $2,586,706 | F |
| DIVERSIFIED EQUITY FUND | $24,301,758 | F |
| MARKETABLE ALTERNATIVES FUND | $13,015,655 | F |
| SPECIAL OPPORTUNITIES FUND | $11,738,660 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $51,642,779 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED PENSION CONTRIBUTION | $157,818 |
| PLEDGES PAYABLE | $50,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $207,818 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,450,117 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $19,450,117 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $1,882,951 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $1,882,951 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $21,333,068 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $17,454,258 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $17,454,258 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $207,056 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $207,056 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $17,661,314 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART III, LINE 4: | THE ORGANIZATION HAD ART CREATED FOR DISPLAY IN ITS OFFICE BUILDING TO CREATE AN ATMOSPHERE IN SUPPORT AND ADVANCEMENT OF THE FIELD OF RADIOLOGY. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | ASC 740 FOOTNOTE: THE ORGANIZATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(6) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE THEREFORE, THE STATEMENTS DO NOT INCLUDE A PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES. THE ORGANIZATION REVIEWS INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN INCOME TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE IF THERE ARE ANY INCOME TAX UNCERTAINTIES. THIS INCLUDES POSITIONS THAT THE ENTITY IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES OR NOT SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE ORGANIZATION RECOGNIZES TAX BENEFITS FROM UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITIONS. THE ORGANIZATION HAS IDENTIFIED NO SIGNIFICANT INCOME TAX UNCERTAINTIES. THE ORGANIZATION FILES INFORMATION RETURNS AS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION. SHOULD THAT STATUS BE CHALLENGED IN THE FUTURE, ALL YEARS SINCE INCEPTION COULD BE SUBJECT TO REVIEW BY THE IRS. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INTEREST AND DIVIDEND INCOME 2,364,508. REALIZED LOSS ON LONG-TERM FUND -481,557. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JERRY B REID | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $485,664 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $29,150 | $0 | $12,518 | $0 | $527,332 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM T MURTAUGH | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR, CHIEF FIN | $181,059 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,094 | $0 | $17,502 | $0 | $218,655 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEVIN RUSH | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR | $183,412 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,549 | $0 | $2,340 | $0 | $202,301 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LAUREN J WOOD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $150,742 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,372 | $0 | $10,815 | $0 | $177,929 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PHILLIP R MCCULLOUGH | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $147,133 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,280 | $0 | $17,818 | $0 | $181,231 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER B COOK | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $130,075 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,175 | $0 | $9,938 | $0 | $154,188 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KELLIE J REYNOLDS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $133,660 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,217 | $0 | $24,169 | $0 | $173,046 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | AMERICAN REGISTRY OF RADIOLOGIC TECHNOLOGISTS ADDED STANDING COMMITTEES OF THE BOARD: THE INVESTMENT COMMITTEE; THE LEGISLATIVE COMMITTEE; THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE; RADIOLOGIST ASSISTANT EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM EVALUATION REVIEW COMMITTEE; AND THE ACCREDITING AGENCY REVIEW COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE TEN TRUSTEES ARE THE ONLY MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE TEN TRUSTEES (MEMBERS) ELECT TRUSTEES UPON EXPIRATION OF THEIR TERMS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 WILL BE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE ENTIRE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO FILING THE RETURN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | OFFICERS AND TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY REPORT IN WRITING ANY INTERESTS OR PARTICIPATION IN OTHER ORGANIZATIONS AND CAUSES. OFFICERS AND TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE TO THE BOARD A CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST BETWEEN ANNUAL REPORTS. INDIVIDUALS WITH POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICTS ARE NOT COUNTED FOR PURPOSES OF A QUORUM AND ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON AND INFLUENCING ANY ACTION TAKEN WITH RESPECT TO ANY MATTER WHICH MAY BE AFFECTED BY SUCH CONFLICT. DETERMINATIONS ARE MADE BY THE REMAINING MEMBERS THAT DO NOT HAVE AN INTEREST IN THE TRANSACTION. ALL PROCEEDINGS RELATED TO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MEETING MINUTES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR - THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES MEETS IN AN EXECUTIVE SESSION TO REVIEW THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S PERFORMANCE AND ADJUSTS COMPENSATION BASED UPON THAT REVIEW USING THE APPROPRIATE COMPARABILITY DATA AND DOCUMENTATION OF THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST CONDUCTED IN 2018 FOR EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, JERRY REID. OTHER OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES - THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, WITH GUIDANCE FROM THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, DETERMINES COMPENSATION INCREASES WITH THE ADDITIONAL INPUT FROM SUPERVISING DIRECTORS AND MANAGERS USING THE APPROPRIATE COMPARABILITY DATA AND DOCUMENTATION OF THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST CONDUCTED IN 2018 FOR CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, WILLIAM MURTAUGH AND THE SENIOR DIRECTOR OF CREDENTIALING OPERATIONS, KEVIN RUSH. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON GUIDESTAR AND UPON REQUEST. THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR |