METRO CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- METRO CREDIT UNION (EIN 04-1695745)
- Tax period
- 2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
- Filed
- 2018-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 201843189349302054
- Schema version
- 2017v2.3
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-11-14T08:59:55-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 042689883 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WOLF & COMPANY PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 99 HIGH STREET 21ST FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02110 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 041695745 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | METRO CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | METR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8776963876 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 REVERE BEACH PARKWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHELSEA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02150 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ERIK M PORTER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8776963876 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-11-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | HARRY A KALAJIAN JR CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00464296 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6174399700 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 38.97.84.98 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2018-11-14 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 07:30:41 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ES | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 3035F85F9C36F92B25132AD5EF9C80758CB5F135 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ROBERT M CASHMAN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 REVERE BEACH PARKWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHELSEA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02150 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $85,892,865 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.METROCU.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1926 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SEE DISCLOSURE IN SCHEDULE O | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 363 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 11 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $365,651 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $57,344,966 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $64,297,484 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $5,995,426 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $6,174,093 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,089,803 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $997,772 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $64,430,195 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $71,469,349 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $22,270,552 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $22,688,647 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $33,837,419 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $33,706,703 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $56,107,971 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $56,395,350 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $8,322,224 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $15,073,999 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,633,755,224 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,682,401,982 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,490,390,948 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,524,456,756 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $143,364,276 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $157,945,226 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | SEE DISCLOSURE IN SCHEDULE O | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | METRO CREDIT UNION PROVIDES LOAN AND DEPOSIT PRODUCTS TO MEMBERSTHAT ASSIST THEM IN MEETING THEIR FINANCIAL NEEDS. AS OF12/31/2017, METRO CREDIT UNION HAS NET LOANS OF $1,423 MILLION ANDSHARE DEPOSITS OF $1,328 MILLION. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 42701 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 363 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (1) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ERIK M PORTER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6174885509 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 REVERE BEACH PARKWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHELSEA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02150 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER HARRIS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR/TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DONNA LEE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN IMBERGAMO | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES HERNDON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID HOLTZMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ARTHUR COHAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR/CLERK | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ARNOLD BAER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PAUL GULKO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARK SMOLLER | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOSEPH ZANG | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARVIN L CASHMAN | ||||||||
| EVP/DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $217,158 | $0 | $37,292 | |||
| ROBERT M CASHMAN | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $873,433 | $0 | $79,747 | ||
| CHARLENE BAUER | ||||||||
| SVP CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER | 40.00 | $192,346 | $0 | $26,024 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAY DUNHAM | ||||||||
| SVP SPECIAL PROJECTS & FACILITIES | 40.00 | $203,320 | $0 | $25,873 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL MCGOVERN | ||||||||
| SVP CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER | 40.00 | $222,445 | $0 | $18,174 | Yes (X) | |||
| TRACI MICHEL | ||||||||
| SVP OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $162,714 | $0 | $24,218 | Yes (X) | |||
| ELIZABETH MULVEY | ||||||||
| SVP HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.00 | $169,266 | $0 | $24,296 | Yes (X) | |||
| THOMAS NADEAU | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.00 | $434,956 | $0 | $47,676 | Yes (X) | |||
| ERIK PORTER | ||||||||
| SVP, CFO | 40.00 | $221,606 | $0 | $15,797 | Yes (X) | |||
| GREGORY SPENCER | ||||||||
| SVP BUSINESS INTELLIGENCE | 40.00 | $172,197 | $0 | $24,525 | Yes (X) | |||
| PAUL SWART | ||||||||
| SVP RETAIL SERVICES | 40.00 | $185,344 | $0 | $16,206 | Yes (X) | |||
| LUCAS ROSS | ||||||||
| MORTGAGE CLIENT SERVICES SPECIALIST | 40.00 | $229,616 | $0 | $17,234 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARY HELMING | ||||||||
| VP COMMERCIAL RELATIONSHIP MANAGER | 40.00 | $207,688 | $0 | $26,017 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAWN DAWSON | ||||||||
| VP MORTGAGE OPER & 2ND MKT | 40.00 | $197,404 | $0 | $25,417 | Yes (X) | |||
| WAHL THOMAS | ||||||||
| SVP SOLUTIONS MANAGEMENT MANAGER | 40.00 | $194,837 | $0 | $28,652 | Yes (X) | |||
| DONOHUE THOMAS | ||||||||
| VP COMMERICAL SERVICES MANAGER | 40.00 | $191,938 | $0 | $15,906 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,076,268 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $453,054 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 16 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FISERV | |||||
| 255 FISERV DRIVE | BROOKFIELD | WI | 53045 | IT SERVICES | $1,750,371 |
| PSCU | |||||
| 560 CARILLON PARKWAY | ST PETERSBURG | FL | 33716 | CREDIT CARD SERVICES | $1,336,042 |
| VISA ACH | |||||
| PO BOX 742233 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 90074 | DEBIT/ATM PROCESSING | $1,111,355 |
| INFOIMAGE | |||||
| 141 JEFFERSON DRIVE | MENLO PARK | CA | 94025 | STATEMENT PRINTING | $1,016,315 |
| VERIZON | |||||
| 1095 AVENUE OF THE AMERICAS | NEW YORK | NY | 10013 | COMMUNICATION SERVICES | $732,921 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 56 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST INCOME ON LOANS | 522100 | $47,466,562 | $47,466,562 | |
| MEMBER FEES | 522100 | $15,023,566 | $14,657,915 | $365,651 |
| LOAN FEES | 522100 | $1,807,356 | $1,807,356 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $64,297,484 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,017,786 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,017,786 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $14,516,383 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $3,063,440 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $14,423,516 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $92,867 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $3,063,440 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,156,307 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,156,307 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| VISA FEES | 522100 | $648,348 | $648,348 |
| MISC INCOME | 900099 | $232,920 | $232,920 |
| BOLI INCOME | 900099 | $116,504 | $116,504 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $997,772 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $71,469,349 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $64,929,605 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $365,651 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,174,093 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,054,785 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,113,602 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,609,268 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,466,741 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,444,251 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $333,117 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $427,055 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $278,528 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,443,117 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,828,369 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,135,010 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,298,259 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $128,999 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $218,462 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,605,187 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,637,699 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $442,427 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| ATM DEBIT CARD EXPENSES | $4,391,988 |
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $979,328 |
| MANUFACTURED HOMES RESE | $510,795 |
| OTHER EXPENSES | $341,852 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $706,511 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,395,350 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,722,115 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,512,993 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,839,244 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,198,521 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,401,174,365 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,422,886,120 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,346,731 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,299,288 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $65,081,001 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $27,622,779 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,928,400 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,458,222 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $107,664,152 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $119,247,693 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,603,492 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,451,589 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,344,232 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,306,388 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,132,493 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,041,168 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,633,755,224 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,682,401,982 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,264,222 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,900,317 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,205,714 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,268,290 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $193,733,640 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $165,151,049 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,268,187,372 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,328,137,100 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,490,390,948 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,524,456,756 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $143,364,276 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $157,945,226 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $143,364,276 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $157,945,226 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,633,755,224 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,682,401,982 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $15,073,999 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$481,452 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$11,597 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,575,702 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $11,575,702 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $29,864,306 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,147,107 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $20,717,199 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,688,208 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,158,999 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,529,209 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $20,952,785 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $17,316,673 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,636,112 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $37,458,222 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DEPOSITS | Desc |
| Amt | $1,328,137,100 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,328,137,100 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $71,469,349 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $71,469,349 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $71,469,349 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $56,395,350 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $56,395,350 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $56,395,350 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | THE CREDIT UNION HOLDS FUNDS IN ESCROW TO PAY INSURANCE AND TAXES FOR ITS MEMBERS IN CONNECTION TO REAL ESTATE LOANS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CREDIT UNION IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(14) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (THE "CODE") AND IS GENERALLY EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(A) OF THE CODE. HOWEVER, STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS ARE SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE TAXES ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2017. THERE WAS NO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX. FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2016, THE CREDIT UNION RECOGNIZED A $5,000 REFUND ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, WHICH IS INCLUDED IN OTHER GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES IN THE STATEMENTS OF NET INCOME. FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2016 THERE WAS NO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX. THE CREDIT UNION HAS EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2017 AND 2016 AND CONCLUDED THAT THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO COMPLY WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THIS GUIDANCE. THE CREDIT UNION FILES FORM 990 IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION AND THE STATE OF MASSACHUSETTS. THE CREDIT UNION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE FO YEARS BEFORE 2014. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARVIN L CASHMAN | ||||||||||||||
| EVP/DIRECTOR | $199,656 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $5,502 | $0 | $28,600 | $0 | $8,692 | $0 | $254,450 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT M CASHMAN | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $638,271 | $0 | $202,458 | $0 | $32,704 | $0 | $13,500 | $0 | $66,247 | $0 | $953,180 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHARLENE BAUER | ||||||||||||||
| SVP CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER | $179,270 | $0 | $10,857 | $0 | $2,219 | $0 | $8,704 | $0 | $17,320 | $0 | $218,370 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAY DUNHAM | ||||||||||||||
| SVP SPECIAL PROJECTS & FACILITIES | $189,701 | $0 | $11,260 | $0 | $2,359 | $0 | $10,193 | $0 | $15,680 | $0 | $229,193 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL MCGOVERN | ||||||||||||||
| SVP CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER | $209,499 | $0 | $12,366 | $0 | $580 | $0 | $11,155 | $0 | $7,019 | $0 | $240,619 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TRACI MICHEL | ||||||||||||||
| SVP OPERATIONS | $148,750 | $0 | $13,500 | $0 | $464 | $0 | $8,675 | $0 | $15,543 | $0 | $186,932 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ELIZABETH MULVEY | ||||||||||||||
| SVP HUMAN RESOURCES | $159,051 | $0 | $9,734 | $0 | $481 | $0 | $8,780 | $0 | $15,516 | $0 | $193,562 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS NADEAU | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $360,933 | $0 | $71,203 | $0 | $2,820 | $0 | $31,500 | $0 | $16,176 | $0 | $482,632 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ERIK PORTER | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, CFO | $202,033 | $0 | $19,000 | $0 | $573 | $0 | $8,820 | $0 | $6,977 | $0 | $237,403 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GREGORY SPENCER | ||||||||||||||
| SVP BUSINESS INTELLIGENCE | $159,412 | $0 | $12,299 | $0 | $486 | $0 | $8,999 | $0 | $15,526 | $0 | $196,722 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAUL SWART | ||||||||||||||
| SVP RETAIL SERVICES | $174,450 | $0 | $10,381 | $0 | $513 | $0 | $9,364 | $0 | $6,842 | $0 | $201,550 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LUCAS ROSS | ||||||||||||||
| MORTGAGE CLIENT SERVICES SPECIALIST | $31,327 | $0 | $198,197 | $0 | $92 | $0 | $11,589 | $0 | $5,645 | $0 | $246,850 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARY HELMING | ||||||||||||||
| VP COMMERCIAL RELATIONSHIP MANAGER | $138,051 | $0 | $69,060 | $0 | $577 | $0 | $10,637 | $0 | $15,380 | $0 | $233,705 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAWN DAWSON | ||||||||||||||
| VP MORTGAGE OPER & 2ND MKT | $178,679 | $0 | $17,750 | $0 | $975 | $0 | $9,788 | $0 | $15,629 | $0 | $222,821 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WAHL THOMAS | ||||||||||||||
| SVP SOLUTIONS MANAGEMENT MANAGER | $183,116 | $0 | $8,038 | $0 | $3,683 | $0 | $9,858 | $0 | $18,794 | $0 | $223,489 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DONOHUE THOMAS | ||||||||||||||
| VP COMMERICAL SERVICES MANAGER | $180,840 | $0 | $10,419 | $0 | $679 | $0 | $9,053 | $0 | $6,853 | $0 | $207,844 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | TAX INDEMNIFICATION AND GROSS-UP PAYMENTS MARVIN CASHMAN'S COMPENSATION INCLUDED $6,532 TAX GROSS-UP PAYMENT. ROBERT CASHMAN'S COMPENSATION INCLUDED $6,532 TAX GROSS-UP PAYMENT. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | THE CREDIT UNION HAS ENTERED INTO SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLANS WITH CERTAIN EXECUTIVES. THE PLANS CALL FOR ANNUAL CONTRIBUTIONS AND AN ANNUAL INTEREST RATE OF 5.50%. THE CONTRIBUTIONS ARE HELD IN A RABBI TRUST. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2017 AND 2016, THE PLANS ARE FULLY FUNDED AND ARE INCLUDED IN BOTH OTHER ASSETS AND OTHER LIABILITIES IN THE AMOUNT OF $1,428,000 AND $963,000, RESPECTIVELY. THE CREDIT UNION'S EXPENSE IN CONNECTION WITH THESE PLANS FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2017 AND 2016 AMOUNTED TO $471,000 AND $435,000, RESPECTIVELY. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUBURBAN SERVICES ERIC COHEN | |||
| FAMILY MEMBER OF DIRECTOR | $264,500 | CLEANING SERVICES | 0 |
| WINBROOK | |||
| DAVID HOLTZMAN DIRECTOR | $220,100 | OFFICE SUPPLIES | 0 |
| SMOLLER INSURANCE AGENCY | |||
| MARK SMOLLER DIRECTOR | $188,223 | INSURANCE AGENT | 0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE L, PART II - LOANS TO OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ALL LOANS MADE TO DIRECTORS, OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES FOLLOWED THE LENDING GUIDELINES FOR LOANS TO ANY CREDIT UNION MEMBER AT THE STATED RATES AND TERMS IN EFFECT AT THE TIME OF THE LOAN. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1 - BRIEFLY DESCRIBE THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | METRO CREDIT UNION PROVIDES LOAN AND DEPOSIT PRODUCTS TO MEMBERS THAT ASSIST THEM IN MEETING THEIR FINANCIAL NEEDS. |
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSION STATEMENT | FOR OVER 90 YEARS, METRO CREDIT UNION HAS BEEN PROVIDING FINANCIAL SERVICES TO COMMUNITIES THROUGHOUT MASSACHUSETTS. AS ONE OF THE LARGEST CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE, METRO HAS $1.6 BILLION IN ASSETS, MORE THAN 180,000 MEMBERS, AND IS ABLE TO SERVE ANYONE IN ESSEX, MIDDLESEX, SUFFOLK, NORFOLK, PLYMOUTH, BARNSTABLE OR WORCESTER COUNTIES. AS A FULL-SERVICE CREDIT UNION, METRO OFFERS ALL OF THE FINANCIAL PRODUCTS AND DELIVERY INNOVATIONS THAT YOU'D EXPECT FROM A LARGE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION. FOUNDED IN 1926 AND HEADQUARTERED IN CHELSEA, MASSACHUSETTS, METRO CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION, OWNED BY AND OPERATED FOR THE PEOPLE WHO USE AND BENEFIT FROM OUR PRODUCTS AND SERVICES. WE'RE DIFFERENT FROM BANKS BECAUSE WE ARE A NON-PROFIT COOPERATIVE THAT IS DEDICATED TO THE FINANCIAL SUCCESS OF OUR MEMBERS; AND NOT FOCUSED ON PAYING DIVIDENDS TO STOCKHOLDERS OR MAXIMIZING PROFITS FOR SHAREHOLDERS. THE MONEY WE BRING IN IS REINVESTED IN YOU, OUR MEMBERS, THROUGH BETTER RATES AND LOWER FEES. THE PHILOSOPHY OF METRO CREDIT UNION IS "PEOPLE HELPING PEOPLE." EACH MEMBER IS AN EQUAL OWNER, REGARDLESS OF HOW MUCH MONEY IS DEPOSITED WITH THE CREDIT UNION. WE ARE COMMITTED TO FINANCIAL EDUCATION. WHETHER ITS SIMPLE TIPS TO HELP YOU BETTER MANAGE YOUR FINANCES OR SEMINARS AND PROGRAMS DESIGNED TO HELP YOU NAVIGATE MORE COMPLICATED FINANCIAL SITUATIONS, WE WANT TO ENSURE THAT YOU HAVE THE RIGHT ADVICE, GUIDANCE AND RESOURCES TO MAKE SMART FINANCIAL DECISIONS. AS A CREDIT UNION, WE PROVIDE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES THAT ARE AFFORDABLE AND FLEXIBLE. WE PARTNER WITH AFFORDABLE HOUSING ORGANIZATIONS ACROSS THE STATE TO ENSURE THAT EVERY PROSPECTIVE HOMEBUYER HAS ACCESS TO AS MANY RESOURCES AS POSSIBLE TO REALIZE THEIR DREAM OF HOMEOWNERSHIP. WE HAVE GENUINE MEMBER FOCUS. ALL OF OUR GUIDANCE AND SERVICES ARE DELIVERED THROUGH ENGAGED EMPLOYEES. THEY LISTEN TO MEMBERS FIRST; UNDERSTAND THEIR SPECIFIC SITUATION; AND PROVIDE THE SOLUTIONS THAT BEST FIT THE NEEDS OF THE INDIVIDUAL OR BUSINESS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | MARVIN L. CASHMAN, THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT IS THE FATHER OF ROBERT M. CASHMAN, THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. MARK SMOLLER, BOARD DIRECTOR, IS RELATED TO MARVIN L. CASHMAN, EVP AND ROBERT CASHMAN, CEO |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE METRO CREDIT UNION IS A MEMBERS ONLY CREDIT UNION. MEMBERSHIP IS OPEN TO ANYONE WHO LIVES, WORKS OR HAS A PLACE OF BUSINESS IN ESSEX, MIDDLESEX, SUFFOLK, NORFOLK, PLYMOUTH, BARNSTABLE OR WORCESTER COUNTIES. ANNUALLY THE MEMBERS VOTE FOR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS THAT ACT ON BEHALF OF MEMBERS AS THE GOVERNING BODY OF THE CREDIT UNION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | SEE DISCLOSURE FOR LINE 6 |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | SEE DISCLOSURE FOR LINE 6 |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | ALL FINANCIAL DATA REPORTED RECONCILES TO THE YEAR END FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE RETURN IS REVIEWED BY THE CFO AND THEN REVIEWED BY THE BOARD PRIOR TO TRANSMITTING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, OR IF A CHANGE OCCURS DURING THE YEAR, SENIOR MANAGEMENT AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN AN ACKNOWLEDGMENT FORM AND DISCLOSURE STATEMENT AND RETURN IT TO THE CEO OR CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE PROCESS INCLUDES REVIEW OF RECOMMENDATIONS PROVIDED BY AN OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, USE OF INDUSTRY SPECIFIC DATA CONTAINING COMPARABLE COMPENSATION,REVIEW OF AVAILABLE SURVEY DATA PUBLISHED BY HUMAN RESOURCE ORGANIZATIONS, REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND CONTEMPORANEOUS DOCUMENTATION AND RECORD KEEPING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | ALL DOCUMENTS RELATED TO THE ORGANIZATION OF THE METRO CREDIT UNION AND ALL 990 FILINGS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST BY ANY PERSON OR ORGANIZATION THAT REQUEST THE INFORMATION. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | FAS 158 NET PENSION ADJUSTMENT -11,597. |
| 2C | THERE WAS NO CHANGE IN THE OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS OF METRO CREDIT UNION DURING THE TAX YEAR 2017. |