STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

GREAT LAKES CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GREAT LAKES CREDIT UNION (EIN 36-1163912)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-11-14
IRS object ID
201843189349302519
Schema version
2017v2.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-11-14T10:02:20-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1225 West Wacker Drive Suite 2600AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP606061224ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN361163912EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Great Lakes Credit UnionBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGREABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8475787000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12111 Waukegan RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityBannockburnCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60015ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKamil SakiciPersonNm
Person TitleEVP/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2018-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNicole BencikPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00756195PTIN
Phone3128997000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Vikki KaiserBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12111 Waukegan RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityBannockburnCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60015ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$55,046,485GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.GCLU.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE PRIMARY EXEMPT PURPOSE OF GREAT LAKES CREDIT UNION (GLCU) IS TO PROVIDE LOANS, SAVINGS ACCOUNTS, AND OTHER FINANCIAL SERVICES THAT PROMOTE THE FINANCIAL PROSPERITY OF OUR 86,023 MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee310TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$154,598TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$1,110NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$34,275,704PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$38,814,957CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,235,133PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,182,528CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$31,650PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$30,000CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$38,542,487PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$42,027,485CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$2,675,894PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,883,195PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,400,250CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$17,299,813PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$22,435,890CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$36,864,902PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$39,842,140CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,677,585PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,185,345CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$767,316,538TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$796,724,477TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$696,382,876TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$724,077,868TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$70,933,662NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$72,646,609NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE PRIMARY EXEMPT PURPOSE OF GREAT LAKES CREDIT UNION (GLCU) IS TO PROVIDE LOANS, SAVINGS ACCOUNTS, AND OTHER FINANCIAL SERVICES THAT PROMOTE THE FINANCIAL PROSPERITY OF OUR 86,023 MEMBERSMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescLOANS ARE GRANTED TO INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE MEMBERS IN GOOD STANDING WITH THE CREDIT UNION AND WHO QUALIFY FOR SUCH LOANS. FOR 2017, GLCU PROVIDED THE FOLLOWING LOANS --307 MORTGAGES TOTALING $58,208,323 VEHICLE LOANS TOTALING $101,898,289; CONSUMER LOANS TOTALING $48,110,664.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescATM/DEBIT CARDS AND CHECK CARDS ARE AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS WHO APPLY FOR ELECTRONIC ACCESS TO THEIR ACCOUNTS FOR DEPOSIT AND WITHDRAWAL OF FUNDS AND ACCOUNT INFORMATION. VARIOUS TYPES OF CHECKING ACCOUNTS ARE OFFERED TO MEMBERS, SOME WITH NO MONTHLY SERVICE FEE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescVARIOUS INSURANCE PRODUCTS ARE OFFERED TO MEMBERS. TYPES OF PRODUCTS OFFERED INCLUDE CREDIT LIFE, CREDIT DISABILITY, MECHANICAL BREAKDOWN PROTECTION (MBP), AND FINANCIAL GAP PROTECTION.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (true)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document23040IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee310EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KAMIL SAKICIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8475787000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12111 WAUKEGAN ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBANOCKBURNCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60015ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JAMES A FABRIE
CHAIR5.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
R LEE PIEKARZ
VICE CHAIR5.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICE PRICE
TREASURER5.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BERTINE A NIXON
SECRETARY5.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICH DURANTE
DIRECTOR5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN LEMAN
DIRECTOR5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM E MARCH
DIRECTOR5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHIRLEY M SOLBERG
DIRECTOR5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN M PARK
DIRECTOR5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERICKA GORMAN
CHIEF LENDING & OPERATIONS OFFICER40.0$248,280$0$23,921Yes (X)
KEVIN BOGAC
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY & MEMBER SERVICE OFFICER40.0$283,508$0$9,713Yes (X)
VIKKI KAISER
PRESIDENT/CEO40.0$581,603$0$21,425Yes (X)
KAMIL SAKICI
EVP - CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.0$400,349$0$28,297Yes (X)
YVONNE BAILEY
VP, GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT40.0$198,505$0$23,764Yes (X)
ERIC VESSELE
VP, COMMERCIAL LENDING40.0$182,227$0$28,297Yes (X)
LORRAINE KOST
VP, HUMAN RESOURCES AND ORGANIZATIONAL DEVELOPMENT40.0$168,679$0$17,854Yes (X)
MICHAEL WALKER
MANAGER, MORTGAGE DEPARTMENT TRAINING40.0$147,721$0$11,138Yes (X)
LYNN ESP
GENERAL COUNSEL40.0$147,202$0$22,610Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,358,074TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$187,019TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K19IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC
PO BOX 609MONETTMO65708SOFTWARE$698,862
CARDTRONICS USA INC
3250 BRIARPARK DRIVEHOUSTONTX77042ATM SERVICE$387,156
MERIDIAN IT INC
PO BOX 33950CHICAGOIL60694NETWORK SUPPORT$381,334
ACCOUNTTEMPS - ROBERT HALF CO
12400 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRCHICAGOIL60693TEMP AGENCY SERVICES$243,035
MICRODYNAMICS CORPORATION
8580 SOLUTION CENTERCHICAGOIL60677STATEMENT SERVICE$195,131
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K17CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$0GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$0AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$26,080,190$26,080,190
SERVICE FEE INCOME522100$5,334,094$5,329,329$4,765
ATM/CREDIT CARD SERVICES522100$3,797,576$3,647,743$149,833
FEE/OTHER MISC INCOME522100$1,870,559$1,870,559
Mortgage Loan Income522100$1,732,538$1,732,538

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$38,814,957TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,959,864TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,959,864ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$30,000RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$30,000RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$30,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$30,000ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$13,680,133SecuritiesAmt
Other$561,531OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,500,001SecuritiesAmt
Other$518,999OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,180,132SecuritiesAmt
Other$42,532OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,222,664TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,222,664ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$42,027,485TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$38,660,359RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$154,598UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,212,528ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,000TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,597,096TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,675,609TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$494,547TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,508,908TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,124,090TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$244,350TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$324,833TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,673TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,264,127TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$375,115TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,453,210TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,008,766TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,576,207TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$349,599TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,859,664TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,328,152TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$183,544TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$5,165,572
ATM NETWORK FEES$268,542
CK & PMT PROCESSING FEE$66,491
ARMORED CAR SERVICE$58,391

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,871,654TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,842,140TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,370,368BOYAmt
EOY$39,522,612EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,058,385BOYAmt
EOY$11,611,979EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$2,265,416EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$590,966,030BOYAmt
EOY$593,798,197EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$833,162BOYAmt
EOY$832,283EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$48,054,859LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$20,539,990LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,554,320BOYAmt
EOY$27,514,869EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,276,752BOYAmt
EOY$90,380,242EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,349,000BOYAmt
EOY$3,436,023EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,510,095BOYAmt
EOY$1,178,667EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,398,426BOYAmt
EOY$26,184,189EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$767,316,538BOYAmt
EOY$796,724,477EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,870,342BOYAmt
EOY$4,479,242EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,154,766BOYAmt
EOY$4,545,129EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,927,910BOYAmt
EOY$63,636,068EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$643,429,858BOYAmt
EOY$651,417,429EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$696,382,876BOYAmt
EOY$724,077,868EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,933,662BOYAmt
EOY$72,646,609EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,933,662BOYAmt
EOY$72,646,609EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$767,316,538BOYAmt
EOY$796,724,477EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,185,345ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$584,448NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$112,050OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$2,750PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Volunteer Hours0VolunteerHoursCnt
Internal Funds Contributed$2,750InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$2,750TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (true)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11807 W DIEHL ROAD 3107AddressLine1Txt
CityNAPERVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60566ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN363092340EIN
Paid Internal Funds$2,750PaidInternalFundsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part I-A, Line 1 Description of Political ActivitiesFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION MAKES POLITICAL EXPENDITURES FOR THE PURPOSE OF SUPPORTING THE CREDIT UNION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$554,823InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,911,483OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$10,466,306BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,224,192OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,320,396DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,903,796BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,125,685OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,899,403DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,226,282BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,238,676OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$320,191DepreciationAmt
Book Value$918,485BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$27,514,869TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERS' SHARESDesc
Amt$651,417,429Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$651,417,429TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,327,033TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$584,448NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$584,448RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$41,911,481RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$116,004OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$116,004RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$42,027,485TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$39,842,140TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$39,842,140ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$39,842,140TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part IV, Line 2b Explanation of escrow agreementESCROW ACCOUNTS ARE HELD TEMPORARILY FOR CURRENT CUSTOMERS ENGAGED IN LOAN ACTIVITY.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE CREDIT UNION DID NOT INCUR ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX IN 2017. A TAX POSITION WILL BE RECOGNIZED AS A BENEFIT ONLY IF IT IS "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" THAT THE TAX POSITION WOULD BE SUSTAINED IN A TAX EXAMINATION, WITH A TAX EXAMINATION BEING PRESUMED TO OCCUR. THE AMOUNT RECOGNIZED WILL BE THE LARGEST AMOUNT OF TAX BENEFIT THAT IS GREATER THAN 50% LIKELY OF BEING REALIZED ON EXAMINATION. FOR TAX POSITIONS NOT MEETING THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" TEST, NO TAX BENEFIT WILL BE RECORDED. MANAGEMENT EVALUATED THE CREDIT UNION'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT THE CREDIT UNION HAD TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsReclassification of adjustment of gains included in net income - 1977 Reclassification adjustment for amortization of prior service cost and net gain in net income - 114027

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeCOLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient6RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$6,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationScholarship checks are made payable to the University on behalf of the student awarded.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ERICKA GORMAN
CHIEF LENDING & OPERATIONS OFFICER$203,099$0$42,500$0$2,681$0$9,124$0$14,797$0$272,201$0$0$0
KEVIN BOGAC
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY & MEMBER SERVICE OFFICER$228,453$0$53,500$0$1,555$0$9,713$0$0$0$293,221$0$0$0
VIKKI KAISER
PRESIDENT/CEO$424,348$0$500$0$156,755$0$13,500$0$7,925$0$603,028$0$0$0
KAMIL SAKICI
EVP - CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$295,407$0$102,500$0$2,442$0$13,500$0$14,797$0$428,646$0$0$0
YVONNE BAILEY
VP, GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT$179,239$0$17,250$0$2,016$0$8,967$0$14,797$0$222,269$0$0$0
ERIC VESSELE
VP, COMMERCIAL LENDING$155,060$0$26,850$0$317$0$13,500$0$14,797$0$210,524$0$0$0
LORRAINE KOST
VP, HUMAN RESOURCES AND ORGANIZATIONAL DEVELOPMENT$157,236$0$8,275$0$3,168$0$8,488$0$9,366$0$186,533$0$0$0
MICHAEL WALKER
MANAGER, MORTGAGE DEPARTMENT TRAINING$99,818$0$40,202$0$7,701$0$5,668$0$5,470$0$158,859$0$0$0
LYNN ESP
GENERAL COUNSEL$134,663$0$9,775$0$2,764$0$7,813$0$14,797$0$169,812$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Travel for companionsGREAT LAKES CREDIT UNION ALLOWS A COMPANION TO JOIN EACH DIRECTOR OR SENIOR MANAGEMENT MEMBER ON ONE BUSINESS TRAVEL A YEAR. THE COMPANIONS ARE EXPECTED TO PARTICIPATE IN THE NETWORKING EVENTS AND REPRESENT GLCU. THE TRAVEL EXPENSES ARE TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control paymentVikki Kaiser, PRESIDENT/CEO, RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAYMENTS OF $178,841.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planTHE ORGANIZATION HAS A 457(F) PLAN FOR ITS CEO. THERE WAS ONE DISTRIBUTION APPROVED TO BE PAID IN JANUARY OF 2018: VIkKI KAISER - $36,448 CERTAIN EXECUTIVES PARTICIPATE IN A SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE PLAN. PREMIUMS PAID ON BEHALF OF THE EXECUTIVES ARE TREATED AS LOANS. LISTED BELOW ARE THE EXECUTIVES WHO PARTICIPATE IN THE PLAN AND THE OUTSTANDING LOAN BALANCE AS OF 12/31/17: KAMIL SAKICI - $2,265,416

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Kamil SakiciBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship With OrgCFORelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeSPLIT DOLLAR PLAN PREMIUMLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$2,146,753OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$2,265,416BalanceDueAmt
DefaultfalseDefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (true)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (true)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$2,265,416TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a PROCESS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALBUILDING ON THE PROCESS GLCU BEGAN IN 2011 WITH CARDWELL ASSOCIATES, AND USING EXTERNAL SALARY DATA FROM CUES, THE BOARD REVIEWS PRESIDENT/CEO DATA FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION AND PRESIDENT/CEO EXECUTIVE SALARY SURVEY DATA FOR EXECUTIVE SALARY DETERMINATION. THIS PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED BY BOARD MINUTES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b PROCESS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF OTHER EMPLOYEESTO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION FOR ORGANIZATIONAL OFFICERS AND OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES, GLCU USES COMPARABLE SURVEY INFORMATION AND INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT DATA. THIS PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED BY BOARD MINUTES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 Family/business relationships amongst interested personsVIKKI KAISER & KAMIL SAKICI - Business relationship
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersALL MEMBERS OF GREAT LAKES CREDIT UNION ARE GIVEN ONE VOTE IN ELECTIONS WITHOUT PREFERENCE TO THE AMOUNT OF FUNDS THEY HAVE ON DEPOSIT WITH THE CREDIT UNION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyGREAT LAKES CREDIT UNION IS A MEMBER OWNED COOPERATIVE BUSINESS ORGANIZATION, GOVERNED BY A NINE MEMBER BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD IS COMPRISED OF ACTIVE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION WHO ARE SELECTED BY THE MEMBERSHIP THROUGH A DEMOCRATIC ELECTION PROCESS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE ORGANIZATION'S MANAGEMENT REVIEWS THE FORM 990 IN DETAIL WITH THEIR PAID TAX PREPARERS. SUBSEQUENT TO THIS REVIEW, A FULL COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY DURING THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD MEETING PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. ANY BOARD MEMBERS NOT PRESENT AT THIS BOARD MEETING ARE SENT A PAPER OR ELECTRONIC COPY OF THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyTHE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY DISCLOSE ANY ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THEY MAY HAVE WITH THE ORGANIZATION. THE EVP-CFO REVIEWS EACH POLICY STATEMENT SIGNED BY THESE INDIVIDUALS TO DETERMINE IF ANY CONFLICTS EXIST AND NEED TO BE BROUGHT TO THE ATTENTION OF THE BOARD. IF A CONFLICT ARISES, THE RESPECTIVE BOARD MEMBER WILL ABSTAIN FROM ANY RELATED DISCUSSION, VOTE OR SIMILAR ACTION ON THE MATTER.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicFINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D).
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesReclassification Adjustment of Gains included in net income - -1977; Reclassification adjustment for amortization of prior service cost and net gain included in net income - 114027;