ANSLEY GOLF CLUB: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ANSLEY GOLF CLUB (EIN 58-0141965)
- Tax period
- 2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
- Filed
- 2018-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 201843199349300944
- Schema version
- 2017v2.3
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-11-15T06:55:48-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SMITH & HOWARD PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 271 17TH STREET SUITE 1600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATLANTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30363 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 580141965 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ANSLEY GOLF CLUB INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % NICHOLAS MARKEL | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | ANSL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4048751687 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 196 MONTGOMERY FERRY DR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATLANTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30309 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | NICHOLAS MARKEL | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Officer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4048751687 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-11-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MARC AZAR | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P91739349 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4048746244 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2018-11-15 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 50.227.246.66 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Federal Original Submission Id | 67983820183195000000 | FederalOriginalSubmissionId |
| Federal Original Submission Id | 2018-11-15 | FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 9A23731C5DC4E7648FD9E36020C8EEE3976DAFB5 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 1D1DFCEBF0825357DE425EC47E8C3A2A8E1CAC23 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | David Sheppard | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 196 montgomery ferry dr | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | atlanta | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30309 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $20,262,335 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.ansleygolfclub.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1912 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | GA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | provide social and recreational activities to the members of the private club | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 395 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $878,772 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $21,239 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $10,933,245 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $12,509,369 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $23,802 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $25,141 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $5,746,060 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $6,030,323 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $16,703,107 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $18,564,833 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,001,466 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,442,182 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,415,881 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,000,924 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $14,417,347 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $15,443,106 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,285,760 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,121,727 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $31,616,564 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $34,968,880 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,112,212 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,369,533 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $29,504,352 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $32,599,347 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PROVIDE SOCIAL AND RECREATIONAL ACTIVITIES TO THE MEMBERS OF THE PRIVATE CLUB. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Activity | 713910 | ActivityCd |
| Expense | $15,443,106 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $12,509,369 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | To provide the members of the family-oriented private club recreational and social programs and service in an environment that fosters camaraderie and tradition. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $15,443,106 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 41 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 395 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Initiation Fees And Cap Contri | $4,699,921 | InitiationFeesAndCapContriAmt |
| Gross Receipts For Public Use | $1,244,993 | GrossReceiptsForPublicUseAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | false | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | false | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | GA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | NICHOLAS MARKEL | PersonNm |
| Phone | 4048751687 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 196 MONTGOMERY FERRY DR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATLANTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30309 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVE MALOOF | |||||||||
| EX-OFFICIO | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HAL PHILIPSON | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 20.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JIM SCHWARZKOPF | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 5.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JACK GOGER | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT/LONG RANGE PLAN | 10.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEVE BATES | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR/GROUNDS CHAIR | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GIL MAY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR/MARKETING CHAIRMAN | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRIAN MACALUSO | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR/TENNIS CHARIMAN | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TYLER EDGARTON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR/HOUSE CHAIRMAN | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JUSTIN BOLLER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR/ATHLETICS | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JIM WOMACK | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR/LONG RANGE PLANNING C | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BILL KILBORN | |||||||||
| MEMBERSHIP | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JON CHASTEEN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR/MEMBERSHIP CO CHAIR C | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHUCK TAYLOR | |||||||||
| HOUSE | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RUSTY WATTS | |||||||||
| ATHLETICS | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN SROUJI | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR/MEMBERSHIP CO CHAIRMA | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID SHEPPARD | |||||||||
| SECRETARY/GENERAL MANAGER | 40.0 | 0.0 | $294,618 | $0 | $29,581 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOY PLATE | |||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | $140,214 | $0 | $18,930 | Yes (X) | |||
| COURTNEY YOUNG | |||||||||
| GROUNDS DIRECTOR | 40.0 | 0.0 | $221,227 | $0 | $28,867 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAMES GRAYSON | |||||||||
| TENNIS/ATHLETICS DIRECTOR | 40.0 | 0.0 | $168,859 | $0 | $19,222 | Yes (X) | |||
| JASON VALERIO | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE CHEF | 40.0 | 0.0 | $101,255 | $0 | $7,098 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOSEPH WHEELER | |||||||||
| CLUBHOUSE MANAGER | 40.0 | 0.0 | $108,289 | $0 | $15,054 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRIAN BEEBE | |||||||||
| SECURITY DIRECTOR | 40.0 | 0.0 | $109,535 | $0 | $2,060 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,143,997 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $120,812 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fore Front Construction | |||||
| 1110 Bridgemill Ave | CANTON | GA | 30114 | general contractor | $335,295 |
| HODGE HICKS GENERAL CONTRACTORS | |||||
| 1085 OLD ROSWELL RD | ROSWELL | GA | 30076 | GENERAL CONTRACTOR | $3,444,334 |
| COLLIERS FACILITY MANAGEMENT | |||||
| 1230 PEACHTREE ST NE | ATLANTA | GA | 30309 | PROJECT MAINTENANCE | $250,686 |
| CDI MANAGED SERVICES | |||||
| 585 COLONIAL PARK DR SUITE 201 | ROSWELL | GA | 30075 | CLOUD HOSTING/IT | $172,983 |
| AMERIPARK | |||||
| 1640 POWERS FERRY RD BLDG 5 STE 200 | MARIETTA | GA | 30067 | VALET SERVICES | $122,212 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Info In Schedule O Part VIII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBERSHIP DUES & INITIATION FEES | Desc |
| Business | 713910 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $12,509,369 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $12,509,369 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $12,509,369 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,778 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $5,778 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $80,164 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $59,208 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,592 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $20,956 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$1,592 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $19,363 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $20,955 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$1,592 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $7,514,893 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $1,636,702 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,878,191 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,026,152 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $852,039 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| FINES AND LATE FEES | 900099 | $146,837 | $146,837 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | 900099 | $4,781 | $4,781 |
| VENDING INCOME | 900099 | $514 | $514 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $152,132 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $18,564,833 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $17,687,653 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $878,772 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$1,592 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $735,022 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $735,022 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,405,207 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,405,207 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $88,029 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $88,029 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $647,907 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $647,907 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $566,017 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $566,017 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,202 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $80,202 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $562,796 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $562,796 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $156,507 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $156,507 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $228,681 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $228,681 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,259,588 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,259,588 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,424 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $38,424 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,604 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,604 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,149,578 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,149,578 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $279,650 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $279,650 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| GROUNDS REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $534,404 | $534,404 |
| SPECIALISTS | $385,345 | $385,345 |
| FOOD & BEVERAGE SUPPLIES | $302,781 | $302,781 |
| ENTERTAINMENT | $224,998 | $224,998 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $790,366 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $790,366 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,443,106 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,443,106 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,307,075 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,102,707 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,416,672 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,890,133 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,311,453 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,875,400 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $192,917 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $215,220 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $225,237 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $433,092 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $48,525,271 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $23,462,596 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,834,560 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,062,675 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $328,650 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $389,653 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,616,564 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,968,880 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $869,558 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,040,889 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $914,004 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $938,991 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $328,650 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $389,653 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,112,212 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,369,533 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,504,352 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,599,347 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,504,352 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,599,347 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,616,564 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,968,880 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,121,727 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$26,732 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp | |
| Agent Trustee Etc | false | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | false | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,581,901 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,581,901 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $24,681,768 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,685,270 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $14,996,498 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Leasehold Improvements | LeaseholdImprovementsGrp |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,458,796 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,457,418 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,001,378 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,802,806 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,319,908 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,482,898 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $25,062,675 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | 457B PLAN | Desc |
| Amt | $389,653 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $389,653 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,851,094 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $1,640,419 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,640,419 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $17,210,675 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $1,354,158 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $1,354,158 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $18,564,833 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,756,099 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $1,640,419 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,640,419 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $14,115,680 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,327,426 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,327,426 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $15,443,106 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D PART X QUESTION 2 | THE CLUB IS RECOGNIZED AS AN ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(7) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (THE "CODE"). ONLY UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, AS DEFINED BY SECTION 512(A)(1) OF THE CODE IS SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES. UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2017 AND 2016 WAS INSIGNIFICANT. THE CLUB ANNUALLY EVALUATES ALL FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAX POSITIONS. THIS PROCESS INCLUDES AN ANALYSIS OF WHETHER THESE INCOME TAX POSITIONS THE CLUB TAKES MEET THE DEFINITION OF AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION UNDER THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION. THE CLUB BELIEVES IT IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO TAX EXAMINATIONS FOR YEARS ENDING BEFORE DECEMBER 31, 2014. |
| SCHEDULE D PART XI LINE 2D | COST OF GOODS SOLD ON F/S $1,636,702 REVENUE NETTED AGAINST EXPENSES ON RETURN $3,717 ------------ TOTAL $1,640,419 |
| SCHEDULE D PART XI LINE 4B | FOOD & BEVERAGE SERVICE CHARGE $1,054,784 457B NET INCOME $26,733 EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUE ON F/S $274,233 GAIN FROM SALE OF EQUIPMENT ($1,592) ------------- TOTAL $1,354,158 |
| SCHEDULE D PART XII LINE 2D | COST OF GOODS SOLD ON F/S $1,636,702 REVENUE NETTED AGAINST EXPENSES ON RETURN $3,717 ------------ TOTAL $1,640,419 |
| SCHEDULE D PART XII LINE 4B | FOOD & BEVERAGE SERVICE CHARGE $1,054,785 EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUE ON F/S $274,233 GAIN FROM SALE OF EQUIPMENT ($1,592) ------------- TOTAL $1,327,426 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID SHEPPARD | |||||||
| SECRETARY/GENERAL MANAGER | $228,018 | $54,000 | $12,600 | $5,000 | $25,109 | $324,727 | $0 |
| JOY PLATE | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $123,014 | $10,000 | $7,200 | $2,600 | $16,858 | $159,672 | $0 |
| COURTNEY YOUNG | |||||||
| GROUNDS DIRECTOR | $191,865 | $20,000 | $9,362 | $4,106 | $25,289 | $250,622 | $0 |
| JAMES GRAYSON | |||||||
| TENNIS/ATHLETICS DIRECTOR | $80,430 | $9,000 | $79,429 | $3,519 | $16,172 | $188,550 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule J #4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The club has a non qualified deferred compensation plan for certain employees. Contributions to the plan are included in the employee's salary. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | STEVE MALOOF | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | EX-OFFICIO | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $252,727 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | INSURANCE COVERAGE | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | false | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part VI #6 | Memberships are available and are by Board invitation based upon Membership Nominations presented by three sponsoring members of the Club. Nominations are reviewed by the Membership Committee during a 60 day Club posting period and are forwarded to the Board of Directors on a monthly basis. All membership invitations that are issued are effective on the first day of the following month. |
| Part VI #7A | Committee provides lists of nominees for Board positions. Election takes place at annual meeting in February. |
| Part VI #7B | Board decisions requiring membership vote: 1) Any Bylaw change 2) Any dues increase above 10% of regular dues and any assessment above $200 3) Election of Board and officers |
| Part VI # 11 | VOTING BOARD MEMBERS RECEIVE A COPY OF THE TAX RETURN AND REVIEW IT BEFORE THE RETURN IS FILED. |
| PART VI #12C | EACH TRANSACTION IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD FOR CONFLICT OF INTEREST. |
| PART VI #15A & 15B | Executive committee determines compensation of senior management based on current market conditions, surveys of other clubs and job performance. It includes a written employment contract that is approved by the board's compensation committee. Compensation of other employees determined by management. |
| PART VI #19 | FINANCIAL INFORMATION AND OTHER DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST TO MEMBERS AND PROSPECTIVE GUESTS. |
| Part VII, Section A | Bill Kilborn, Chuck Taylor and Rusty Taylors' term ran through January 2017. |
| Part XI #9 | The 457B income is reported on the 2017 tax return but is not included on the income statement included in the audited financial statements. 457B Income: $ 26,733 |