STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

BERKELEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BERKELEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 57-0123093)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-11-15
IRS object ID
201843199349312659
Schema version
2017v2.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-11-15T15:14:47-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN570123093EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BERKELEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBERKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8437618200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1234AddressLine1Txt
CityMoncks CornerCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP294611234ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJoel StevensPersonNm
Person TitleVP FinancePersonTitleTxt
Phone8437618200PhoneNum
Signature2018-11-12SignatureDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address98.124.67.3IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDWAYNE CARTWRIGHTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1414 HIGHWAY 52 NORTHAddressLine1Txt
CityMONCKS CORNERCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29461ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$284,900,149GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.bec.coopWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1940FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDING ELECTRICITY TO OUR MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee330TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$24,702TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$24,702NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$254,903,926PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$281,771,127CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,953,067PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,410,322CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,072,657PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$713,802CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$257,929,650PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$284,895,251CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$8,753,033PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$8,349,466CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,057,631PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$928,820CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$238,118,986PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$275,616,965CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$257,929,650PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$284,895,251CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$434,720,951TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$429,930,339TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$314,053,238TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$302,758,901TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$120,667,713NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$127,171,438NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE AFFORDABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO OUR MEMBERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDING ELECTRICITY TO OUR MEMBERS IN BERKELEY, CHARLESTON AND DORCHESTER COUNTIES IN SOUTH CAROLINA.Desc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document101IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee330EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$284,205,591MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$689,660OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDWAYNE CARTWRIGHTPersonNm
Phone8437618200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1414 HWY 52NAddressLine1Txt
CityMONCKS CORNERCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29461ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
H BRUNSON
Chairman200Yes (X)Yes (X)$44,719$400$0
M MOORE
Board Member70Yes (X)$33,054$300$0
W DEWITT
Secretary/Treasurer120Yes (X)Yes (X)$41,356$400$0
C CADDELL
Board Member120Yes (X)$34,329$400$0
WILLIS SANDERS
Vice Chairman170Yes (X)Yes (X)$37,675$400$0
CP SHULER
Board Member120Yes (X)$38,655$400$0
HENRY CHAVIS SR
Board Member120Yes (X)$35,075$400$0
GEORGE MCFADDEN
Board Member170Yes (X)$33,175$400$0
J GIBBS SR
Board Member90Yes (X)$2,545$100$0
ROBERT VANDROSS
Board Member15Yes (X)$3,400$100$0
SAM GOURDINE
Board Member150Yes (X)$3,950$100$0
DWAYNE CARTWRIGHT
PRESIDENT & CEO600Yes (X)$359,914$0$101,533
JOEL STEVENS
VICE PRESIDENT FINANCE450Yes (X)$135,527$0$23,913
TIM MOBLEY
VICE PRESIDENT ENGINEERING & OPERATIONS500$177,061$0$174,728Yes (X)
SCOTT SHEPHERD
VP CUSTOMER SERVICE450$161,408$0$150,879Yes (X)
LOUISE MEADE
VICE PRESIDENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES400$150,790$0$155,141Yes (X)
TONY CAPOBIANCO
VICE PRESIDENT OF INFORMATION SYSTEMS450$152,814$0$79,627Yes (X)
MARK GADDY
VICE PRESIDENT OF ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT480$141,721$0$156,565Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,587,168TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$3,400TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$842,386TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K35IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SUMTER UTILITIES
PO BOX 846391DALLASTX75284CONSTRUCTION$3,803,843
ASPLUNDH
PO BOX 532729ATLANTAGA30353R-O-W CLEARING$2,958,060
PINNACLE CONSTRUCTION
PO BOX 51505SUMMERVILLESC29485BORING$1,611,927
USIC Locating Services LLC
PO Box 713359CincinnatiOH45271Locating Underground Services$553,844
LUCAS TREE EXPERTS
PO BOX 958PORTLANDME04104R-O-W CLEARING$477,624
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
ELECTRIC REVENUE221000$281,424,888$281,424,888$0$0
POLE RENTAL532000$305,240$0$0$305,240
SURGE PROTECTION900099$40,999$40,999$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$281,771,127TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,410,322TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,410,322ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$29,600RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$4,898RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$24,702RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,702TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$24,702UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCAPITAL CREDITSDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$664,958TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$664,958RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,142TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24,142RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$689,100OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$284,895,251TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$282,154,987RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$24,702UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,715,562ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,349,466TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$928,820TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,692,457TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,315,596TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$200,484,852
DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIONS & MAINTENANCE$28,971,187
CUST. SVC. INFORMATIONAL & SALES$8,225,070
ADMIN & GENERAL/ALL OTHERS$13,927,803

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$284,895,251TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,208,590BOYAmt
EOY$6,426,389EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,376,874BOYAmt
EOY$14,225,000EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,385,387BOYAmt
EOY$8,127,170EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,200BOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,060,256BOYAmt
EOY$5,792,290EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,205BOYAmt
EOY$231,630EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$523,061,729LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$153,141,649LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$348,133,145BOYAmt
EOY$369,920,080EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,382,464BOYAmt
EOY$19,425,524EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,083,830BOYAmt
EOY$5,782,256EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$434,720,951BOYAmt
EOY$429,930,339EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,169,252BOYAmt
EOY$36,946,067EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$228,252,952BOYAmt
EOY$211,136,905EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,631,034BOYAmt
EOY$54,675,929EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$314,053,238BOYAmt
EOY$302,758,901EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$392,625BOYAmt
EOY$408,165EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,275,088BOYAmt
EOY$126,763,273EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,667,713BOYAmt
EOY$127,171,438EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$434,720,951BOYAmt
EOY$429,930,339EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$0NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$6,503,725OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewYes (1)AccountantCompileOrReviewInd

Acct Compile Or Review Basis AcctCompileOrReviewBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,894,272OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$9,894,272BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,021,601OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,616,368DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,405,233BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$493,145,856OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$146,525,281DepreciationAmt
Book Value$346,620,575BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$369,920,080TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
POST RETIREMENT BENEFITS$21,366,100
ACCRUED PAYROLL$435,855
MISCELLANOUS ACCRUALS$285,863
MARGIN STABILIZATION PLAN$26,912,775
ACCRUED TAXES$2,480,566
ACCRUED INTEREST$696,348
ACCRUED VACATION AND SICK LEAVE$2,498,422
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$54,675,929TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$284,895,251TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$284,895,251RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$284,895,251TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$276,545,785TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$276,545,785ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$8,349,466OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$8,349,466ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$284,895,251TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2THE COMPANY IS REQUIRED TO RECOGNIZE THE PROVISIONS OF FIN 48 FOR THE CURRENT YEAR. THIS INTERPRETATION PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND A MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN. FOR THOSE BENEFITS TO BE RECOGNIZED, A TAX POSITION MUST BE MORE-THAN-LIKELY-THAN-NOT TO BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES. THE AMOUNT RECOGNIZED IS MEASURED AS THE LARGEST AMOUNT OF BENEFIT THAT IS GREATER THAT 50% LIKELY OF BEING REALIZED UPON UTLIMATE SETTLEMENT. THE COMPANY HAS NOT RECOGNIZED ANY DEFERRED TAX ASSETS OF THE BALANCE SHEET DATE.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bBERKELEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. INTERPRETED THE INSTRUCTIONS TO REPORT ANY PATRONAGE CAPITAL / MARGINS. THIS ENTRY RECONCILES THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WITH EXPENSES REPORTED IN THIS RETURN.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DWAYNE CARTWRIGHT
PRESIDENT & CEO$357,400$0$500$0$2,014$0$82,166$0$19,367$0$461,447$0$0$0
JOEL STEVENS
VICE PRESIDENT FINANCE$136,227$0$500$0-$1,200$0$11,002$0$12,911$0$159,440$0$0$0
TIM MOBLEY
VICE PRESIDENT ENGINEERING & OPERATIONS$177,834$0$500$0-$1,273$0$155,361$0$19,367$0$351,789$0$0$0
SCOTT SHEPHERD
VP CUSTOMER SERVICE$161,059$0$500$0-$150$0$131,511$0$19,367$0$312,287$0$0$0
LOUISE MEADE
VICE PRESIDENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES$150,417$0$500$0-$126$0$135,773$0$19,367$0$305,931$0$0$0
TONY CAPOBIANCO
VICE PRESIDENT OF INFORMATION SYSTEMS$149,287$0$500$0$3,028$0$70,974$0$8,652$0$232,441$0$0$0
MARK GADDY
VICE PRESIDENT OF ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT$142,563$0$500$0-$1,342$0$137,198$0$19,367$0$298,286$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3OUTSIDE CONSULTANTS ARE USED TO EVALUATE JOB RESPONSIBILITIES IN COMPARISON WITH OTHER COOPERATIVES AND WHETHER LEVEL OF COMPENSATION IS IN LINE WITH SIMILAR SIZE DUTIES FOR INDIVIDUAL AND COOPERATIVE. THE MOST RECENT EVALUATION WAS CONDUCTED IN THE SPRING OF 2017.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4PARTICIPATED IN THE NRECA RETIREMENT PLAN.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aBOARD OF DIRECTORS ELECTED BY MEMBERS AT ANNUAL MEETING.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7bBYLAW CHANGES APPROVED BY MEMBERS AT ANNUAL MEETING.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bREVIEWED WITH FULL BOARD AND ATTORNEY.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cOFFICERS, TRUSTEES AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN A DOCUMENT STATING WHETHER THEY HAVE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15OUTSIDE CONSULTANTS ARE USED TO EVALUATE JOB RESPONSIBILITIES IN COMPARISON WITH OTHER COOPERATIVES AND WHETHER LEVEL OF COMPENSATION IS IN LINE WITH SIMILAR SIZE DUTIES FOR INDIVIDUAL AND COOPERATIVE. THE MOST RECENT EVALUATION / REVIEW WAS CONDUCTED IN THE SPRING OF 2017.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19THE FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE AT ALL DISTRICTS OFFICES, SENT UPON REQUEST AND POSTED ON PUBLIC WEBSITE. ANNUAL REPORTS ARE DISTRIBUTED AT THE ANNUAL MEETING AND BYLAWS ARE PROVIDED TO NEW APPLICANTS UPON REQUEST FOR SERVICE.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 25THE CORPORATION'S RECORDS ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS PRESCRIBED BY THE FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION (18CFR. PART 101). THOSE PRACTICES UTILIZE ALLOCATION OF CERTAIN EXPENSES BASED ON LABOR CHARGES OR OTHER ALLOCATION BASES. AS A RESULT, IT WOULD REQUIRE SIGNIFICANT EFFORT TO BREAK OUT EXPENSES IN THE FUNCTIONAL CATEGORIES PROVIDED FOR ON THE STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES. MANAGEMENT HAS OPTED TO CLASSIFY ITS EXPENSES ON THE STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES IN THE SAME MANNER IT REPORTS ITS FINANCIAL RESULTS TO LENDERS AND ITS MEMBER-OWNERS.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9ASSIGNMENTS AND ADJUSTMENTS TO PATRONAGE CAPITAL ACCOUNTS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
BERKELEY COOPERATIVE ENTERPRISES
PO BOX 1234MONCKS CORNERSC29461571078630HOLDING COMPANYSCBERKELEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCC-$3,469$963,74910
BERKELEY PROPANE COMPANY
PO BOX 1234MONCKS CORNERSC29461571078631LP SALESSCBERKELEY COOPERATIVE ENTERPRISESC$45,848$2,576,85110
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (1)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
BERKELEY PROPANE COMPANY
a-iv$29,600PRODUCT OF THE SQUARE FOOTAGE RENTED AND THE MARKET PRICE OF THE UNITS PER FOOT RATE.
BERKELEY PROPANE COMPANY
q$90,088PERCENTAGE OF COST IN SHARED ACCOUNTS TO PERCENTAGE OF BPC CUSTOMERS TO BEC MEMBERS.
BERKELEY PROPANE COMPANY
q$104,789PERCENTAGE OF COST IN SHARED ACCOUNTS TO PERCENTAGE OF BPC CUSTOMERS TO BEC MEMBERS.

Reasonable Cause Explanation ReasonableCauseExplanation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ExplanationBERKELEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. SUBMITTED FORM 8868 AND WAS GRANTED A (6) MONTH EXTENSION.ExplanationTxt