STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UNITED STATES LETTER CARRIERS MUTUAL BENEFIT ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNITED STATES LETTER CARRIERS MUTUAL BENEFIT ASSOCIATION (EIN 62-0476257)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-11-15
IRS object ID
201843199349318149
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-11-15T18:32:22-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WITHUMSMITHBROWNPCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14600 EAST WEST HWY 900AddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP208143423ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN620476257EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNITED STATES LETTER CARRIERSBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2MUTUAL BENEFIT ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% LARRY WINFIELDInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlUNITBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2026384318PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 INDIANA AVENUE NW Suite 510AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200012144ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMYRA WARRENPersonNm
Person TitleDIRECTOR OF LIFE INSPersonTitleTxt
Phone2026384318PhoneNum
Signature2018-11-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRICHARD L RUVELSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00234075PTIN
Phone3012726000PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address209.190.253.84IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id22006220183195000330FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2018-11-15FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdCDE1CE6B985DE454D8332C6A12207530D84425F4AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id26923E6707FB4A42B62755E4784A3B0C6DC5F428AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMYRA WARRENPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 INDIANA AVE NW STE 510AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20001ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$50,044,724GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.NALC.ORG/DEPART/MBAWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization AssocYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationAssocInd
Formation1891FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE ASSOCIATION IS A FRATERNAL ORGANIZATION THAT PROVIDES LIFE, ANNUITY, AND DISABILITY INSURANCE FOR ITS MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body3VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee24TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$14,923,497PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$15,241,627CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$9,902,796PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$10,569,215CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$24,826,293PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$25,810,842CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$21,427,463PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$21,293,950CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,940,161PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,999,280CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,377,750PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,897,258CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$25,745,374PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$25,190,488CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$919,081PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$620,354CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$243,945,099TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$251,526,203TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$205,281,138TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$210,283,609TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$38,663,961NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$41,242,594NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDED LIFE, ANNUITY, AND DISABILITY INSURANCE PRODUCTS TO MEMBERS OF THE MUTUAL BENEFIT ASSOCIATION AND THEIR DEPENDENTS.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document14583IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee24EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members3GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesfalseMinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLARRY WINFIELDPersonNm
Phone2026384318PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 INDIANA AVENUE NW SUITE 510AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20001ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
LAWRENCE D BROWN JR
CHAIRMAN/TRUSTEE1.039.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$37,386$0
MICHAEL GILL
TRUSTEE1.039.0Yes (X)$0$39,457$0
RANDALL L KELLER
TRUSTEE1.039.0Yes (X)$0$41,806$0
FREDRIC V ROLANDO
PRESIDENT - NALC1.039.0Yes (X)$0$220,890$2,600
MYRA WARREN
DIRECTOR OF LIFE INSURANCE40.00.0Yes (X)$187,075$0$0
DANIEL GORELIK
SENIOR STAFF40.00.0$108,230$0$18,030Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$295,305TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$339,539TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$20,630TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
REGIONS MORGAN KEEGAN
PO BOX 12385BIRMINGHAMAL35202INVESTMENT MGT FEES$281,545
MOSAIC
4801 VIEWPOINT PLACECHEVERLYMD20781DEVELOPMENT COSTS$213,502
GRIFFITH BALLARD CO
100 FIRST AVENEU NE STE 117CEDAR RAPIDSIA52401ACTUARIAL SERVICES$202,524
BASS BERRY SIMS
150 THIRD AVENUE SOUTH STE 2800NASHVILLETN37201LEGAL SERVICES$126,032
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PREMIUMS524298$13,089,323$13,089,323
SUPPLEMENTARY CONTRACTS524298$1,871,404$1,871,404
INTEREST INCOME ON POLICY LOANS900099$280,900$280,900
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$15,241,627TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,491,496TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,491,496ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$25,311,601SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$24,233,882SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,077,719SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,077,719TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,077,719ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,810,842TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,241,627RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$10,569,215ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,293,950TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$224,531TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,169,134TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$271,955TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$225,702TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,958TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$133,393TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,000TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$211,719TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$233,885TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$670,252TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$293,993TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,666TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,046TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
BANK SERVICE CHARGES$72,857
SUNDRY EXPENSES$46,816
TAXES, LICENSES, FEES$24,914
EXPENSE ALLOWANCES - BRANCH$10,717

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,190,488TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$213,579BOYAmt
EOY$155,589EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$815,097BOYAmt
EOY$1,465,786EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,701,273BOYAmt
EOY$3,230,145EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$449,535LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$366,327LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,083BOYAmt
EOY$83,208EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$236,678,723BOYAmt
EOY$244,012,668EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,478,344BOYAmt
EOY$2,578,807EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$243,945,099BOYAmt
EOY$251,526,203EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$400,400BOYAmt
EOY$195,874EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$189,977BOYAmt
EOY$187,354EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$204,690,761BOYAmt
EOY$209,900,381EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$205,281,138BOYAmt
EOY$210,283,609EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,663,961BOYAmt
EOY$41,242,594EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,663,961BOYAmt
EOY$41,242,594EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$243,945,099BOYAmt
EOY$251,526,203EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$620,354ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,958,279OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$449,535OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$366,327DepreciationAmt
Book Value$83,208BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$83,208TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
PRESENT VALUE FUTURE BENEFITS$200,248,722
DIVIDENDS ON DEPOSIT$3,374,187
ACCUMULATED POST-RETIREMENT$4,193,681
UNPAID BENEFITS$748,545
DIVIDENDS PAYABLE$684,721
PROVISION FOR GROUP EXPERIENCE$441,661
COMPENSATED ABSENCES$208,864
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$209,900,381TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,579,026TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$52,760OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$52,760RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$25,526,266RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$211,719InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$72,857OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$284,576RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$25,810,842TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,905,912TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$24,905,912ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$211,719InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$72,857OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$284,576ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$25,190,488TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 2D - REVENUE INCLUDED ON FINANCIALS, BUT NOT ON FORM 990:$52,760 CHANGE TO THE INTEREST MAINTENANCE RESERVE
PART XI, LINE 4B - REVENUES INCLUDED ON FORM 990, BUT NOT FINANCIALS:$72,857 BANK CHARGES NETTED AGAINST INVESTMENT INCOME ON F/S
PART XII, LINE 4B - EXPENSES INCLUDED ON FORM 990, BUT NOT FINANCIALS:$72,857 BANK CHARGES NETTED AGAINST INVESTMENT INCOME ON F/S

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
FREDRIC V ROLANDO
PRESIDENT - NALC$0$199,724$21,166$0$0$0$2,600$0$223,490$0$0
MYRA WARREN
DIRECTOR OF LIFE INSURANCE$164,071$0$0$0$0$0$187,075$0$0$0$23,004

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1A - TAX GROSS UP PAYMENT:THE TAX GROSS UP PAYMENT CONSISTS OF PAYROLL TAXES ON TAXABLE BENEFITS INCLUDED IN MYRA WARREN'S COMPENSATION.
PART II, COLUMN C - DEFERRED COMPENSATION:REPRESENTS THE ANNUAL INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF A QUALIFIED DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, AS CALCULATED BY THE PLAN ACTUARY.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 1 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSION:THE UNITED STATES LETTER CARRIERS MUTUAL BENEFIT ASSOCIATION IS THE LIFE INSURANCE DEPARTMENT OF THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS, AN I.R.C. SEC. 501(C)(5) LABOR ORGANIZATION. THE MUTUAL BENEFIT ASSOCIATION IS A FRATERNAL ORGANIZATION THAT PROVIDES LIFE, ANNUITY, AND DISABILITY INSURANCE FOR ITS MEMBERS.
PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 - BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP:BOARD MEMBERS LAWRENCE BROWN, JR., MICHAEL GILL & RANDALL KELLER AND OFFICERS FREDERIC ROLANDO & MYRA WARREN SERVE AS CHAIRMAN, TRUSTEE, TRUSTEE, PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR OF LIFE INSURANCE FOR NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS.
PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 - MEMBERS OF ORGANIZATION:An applicant for admission to membership in the MBA must be a letter carrier or other nonsupervisory employee of the Postal Career Service who is a member in good standing of the NALC, or the spouse, child, grandchild, or great grandchild of a member of the NALC. Employees of the NALC and its subsidiaries, their spouse and children are also eligible applicants for membership in the MBA.
PART VI, SECTION A, LINES 7A/7B-ELECTION & DECISION APPROVAL OF TRUSTEES:The Trustees and the Director of Life Insurance, who must be members of the NALC to hold these offices, are elected at the time and in the manner prescribed for the election of officers of the NALC under the organization's Constitution. The Constitution and General Laws of the U.S. Letter Carriers MBA may be amended by a vote of the delegates at a national convention of the NALC in accordance with procedures set forth in the General Laws of the MBA.
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B - REVIEW OF FORM 990:THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM ("CPA FIRM"), ENGAGED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, THAT FORWARDS A DRAFT COPY OF THE FORM 990 FOR REVIEW BY THE DIRECTOR OF LIFE INSURANCE AND THE ASSISTANT TO THE DIRECTOR. UPON APPROVAL OF THE FORM 990, THE FORM 990 IS SUBMITTED BY THE CPA FIRM FOR FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C - CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY:THE ASSOCIATION REQUIRES ITS OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES TO AFFIRM IN WRITING TO THE BOARD THAT HE/SHE HAS RECEIVED, READ AND UNDERSTANDS THE POLICY. ADDITIONALLY, ITS OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES REPORT AT LEAST ANNUALLY ANY CHANGE IN AFFILIATIONS FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.
PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 - GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES & FINANCIALS:THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT GENERALLY MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, RECORD RETENTION POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC; EXCEPT AS MAY BE REQUIRED UNDER APPLICABLE STATE LAW.
PART VII, SECTION A, COLUMN F - DEFERRED COMPENSATION:$XXX,XXX REPRESENTS THE AMOUNTS CALCULATED BY THE PLAN ACTUARY AS TO THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE IN DEFINED BENEFITS. THESE AMOUNTS REPORTED ARE NOT ACTUAL OUTLAYS OF COMPENSATION TO THE ADMINISTRATOR, TRUSTEES AND DIRECTOR.
PART XI, LINE 9 - OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS:$ 3,156,437 UNREALIZED GAIN ON EXCHANGE TRADED FUNDS $ 18,187 UNREALIZED GAIN ON SECURITIES LENDING $(1,298,105) CHANGE IN ACCUMULATED POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIG. $ 81,760 NON-ADMITTED AND RELATED ITEMS ------------ $ 1,958,279 NET CHANGES IN NET ASSETS ============
PART XII, LINE 1 - METHOD OF ACCOUNTING:The financial statements are presented on the basis of accounting practices prescribed or permitted by the Tennessee Department of Commerce and Insurance. The Tennessee Department of Commerce and Insurance recognizes only statutory accounting practices prescribed or permitted by the State of Tennessee for determining and reporting the financial condition and results of operations of an insurance company and for determining its solvency under the Tennessee Insurance Law. The National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NAIC) Accounting and Practices and Procedures Manual (NAIC SAP), has been adopted as a component of prescribed or permitted practices by the State of Tennessee. These principles vary in certain respects from accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America with regard to the treatment of certain furniture and equipment, premium receivables, investments, reserves, and dividends to policyholders.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
NALC ANNUITY TRUST FUND
20547 WAVERLY COURTASHBURNVA20149526038252pension fundDC401(a)NALCfalse
NALC HEALTH BENEFIT PLAN FOR EMPLOYEES
20547 WAVERLY COURTASHBURNVA20149541875242HEALTH BENEFVA501(c)(9)NALCfalse
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS
100 INDIANA AVE NWWASHINGTONDC20001530114650LABOR ORGDC501(c)(5)falseN/A
NALC COMM ON LETTER CARRIERS POLITICAL
100 INDIANA AVE NWWASHINGTONDC20001POLITICAL ORGDC527NALCfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd