STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION PENSION PLAN: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION PENSION PLAN (EIN 43-0337330)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2018-11-15
IRS object ID
201843199349320079
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-11-15T19:50:44-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WITHUMSMITHBROWNPCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14600 EAST WEST HWY 900AddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP208143423ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN430337330EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INTERNATIONAL ASSN OF BRIDGE STRUCTURALBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2ORNAMENTAL AND REINFORCING IRON WORKERSBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% KENNETH DEANInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlINTEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2023834800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11750 NEW YORK AVE NW SUITE 700 SuAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200065301ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKENNETH DEANPersonNm
Person TitleGENERAL TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone2023834800PhoneNum
Signature2018-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRICHARD L RUVELSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00234075PTIN
Phone3012726000PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address209.190.253.84IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id22006220183195000339FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2018-11-15FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id81E6CC8B2CB66F65E5A09C99C3269647E2E4A51CAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id26923E6707FB4A42B62755E4784A3B0C6DC5F428AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerERIC DEANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11750 NEW YORK AVE NW STE 700AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20006ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$62,401,911GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.IRONWORKERS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization AssocYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationAssocInd
Formation1896FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or Missionthe intn'l assoc. of bridge, structural, ornamental & reinforcing iron workers serves as the labor organization for various segments of the ironworking industry in the US and Canada.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee176TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$88,666NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$54,257,310PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$58,785,352CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,412,208PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,579,205CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$512,899PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$750,869CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$57,182,417PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$62,115,426CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$535,681PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$513,557CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$2,584,228PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$2,713,702CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$34,758,419PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$34,800,518CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$29,036,599PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$22,512,583CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$66,914,927PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$60,540,360CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$9,732,510PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,575,066CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$100,589,908TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$104,420,081TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$23,756TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$20,573TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$100,566,152NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$104,399,508NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSINCE 1896, THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF BRIDGE, STRUCTURAL, ORNAMENTAL AND REINFORCING IRON WORKERS HAS SERVED AS THE LABOR ORGANIZATION FOR VARIOUS SEGMENTS OF THE IRONWORKING INDUSTRY THROUGHOUT THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA AND CANADA.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescSERVES AS THE BARGAINING REPRESENTATIVE FOR LABORERS IN THE IRONWORKING INDUSTRY -- ORGANIZES WORKERS, NEGOTIATES BETTER WAGES AND BENEFITS, PROMOTES FAIR LABOR STANDARDS AND PRACTICES, TRAINS WORKERS TO MEET EMPLOYER NEEDS AND TO ADVANCE THEIR OWN SKILLS, AND DEVELOPS ENHANCEMENTS IN WORKPLACE SAFETY AND EFFICIENCY.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (true)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (true)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document23IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee176EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCAForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKENNETH DEANPersonNm
Phone2023834830PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11750 NEW YORK AVE NW STE 700AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20006ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ERIC DEAN
GENERAL PRESIDENT46.013.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$462,280$0$92,684
RON PIKSA
GENERAL SECRETARY46.373.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$364,287$0$95,808
BERNARD EVERS JR
GEN TREA(THRU 3/18)/3RD GEN VP43.943.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$310,226$0$88,221
KENNETH DEAN
GEN. TREASURER41.513.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$238,587$0$68,293
JOHN HURLEY
1ST GEN. VP (THRU 04/01/2018)32.080.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$238,587$0$78,779
MARVING RAGSDALE
1ST GENERAL VICE PRESIDENT42.560.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$238,587$0$76,349
DARRELL LABOUCAN
2ND GENERAL VICE PRESIDENT43.460.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$229,412$0$54,293
STEPHEN SWEENEY
4TH GENERAL VICE PRESIDENT42.890.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$238,167$0$75,269
KEVIN BRYENTON
5TH GENERAL VICE PRESIDENT73.10.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$229,412$0$31,716
ROBERT BOSKOVICH
6TH GENERAL VICE PRESIDENT43.650.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$239,143$0$60,804
DONALD ZAMPA
7TH GENERAL VICE PRESIDENT50.830.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$238,167$0$75,267
JAMES MAHONEY
8TH GENERAL VICE PRESIDENT42.630.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$237,863$0$65,468
STEVE PENDERGRASS
9TH GENERAL VICE PRESIDENT39.620.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$248,909$0$64,501
KEVIN HILTON
CEO OF IMPACT48.410.0$298,790$0$73,009Yes (X)
KEVIN BYRNES
EX ASSIT. TO GP/CHIEF OF STAFF38.690.0$264,883$0$74,042Yes (X)
DANIEL PARKER
EX DIR OF DEPT OF REINFORCING55.980.0$239,143$0$70,936Yes (X)
RAY DEAN
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR43.430.0$238,523$0$70,400Yes (X)
SCOTT MALLEY
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR45.870.0$238,237$0$70,140Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,793,203TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,285,979TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K78IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SALESFORCE INC
PO BOX 203141DALLSTX75320SALES SERVICES$1,040,934
UNET
1 SHIPWRIGHT STREETANNAPOLISMD21401COMPUTER TECH FEES$871,581
MOSAIC
4801 VIEWPONT PLACECHEVERLYMD20781PRINTING SERVICES$838,588
PUMEX COMPUTING LLC
9650 SANTIAGO RD STE 103COLUMBIAMD21045SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT$571,174
WITHUMSMITHBROWN PC
4600 EAST-WEST HWY STE 900BETHESDAMD20814ACCOUNTING SERVICES$369,373
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEMBERSHIP DUES AND ASSESSMENTS900099$48,515,364$48,515,364
ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENTS900099$10,269,988$10,269,988
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$58,785,352TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,673,026TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,673,026ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$176,961TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$176,961ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,662OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$1,662OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$906,179TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$906,179ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$95,437GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$284,823CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$189,386TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$189,386ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$763,294TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$763,294ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$763,294OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$62,115,426TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$58,785,352RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$3,330,074ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$513,557TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,713,702TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,843,590TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,435,859TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,438,826TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,808,215TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,274,028TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$885,669TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$435,686TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$204,670TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,359,217TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,869,667TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,478,969TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,043,169TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,697,952TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$749,242TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,921,245TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$712,766TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$410,530TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LABOR ORGANIZING EXPENSES$3,571,697
POLITICAL EDUCATION$1,650,000
REIMBURSED EMPLOYEE EXPENSES$997,006
DISTRICT COUNCIL EXPENSES$113,106

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$411,992TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,540,360TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,229,303BOYAmt
EOY$3,833,092EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,157,889BOYAmt
EOY$11,522,009EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$13,586,590LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$9,852,036LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,688,178BOYAmt
EOY$3,734,554EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,775,709BOYAmt
EOY$77,591,597EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,738,829BOYAmt
EOY$7,738,829EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,589,908BOYAmt
EOY$104,420,081EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,756BOYAmt
EOY$20,573EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,756BOYAmt
EOY$20,573EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,566,152BOYAmt
EOY$104,399,508EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,566,152BOYAmt
EOY$104,399,508EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,589,908BOYAmt
EOY$104,420,081EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,575,066ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,258,290OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting OtherYes (X)MethodOfAccountingOtherInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteefalseAuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form1120 POL FiledfalseForm1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1IRONWORKERS POLBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2ACTION LEAGUEBusinessNameLine2Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11750 NEW YORK AVE NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20006ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521302076EIN
Contributions Rcvd Dlvr$1,697,171ContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
Substantially All Dues NondedYes (true)SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House LobbyingfalseOnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior YearfalseAgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,441,257OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,412,791DepreciationAmt
Book Value$28,466BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EquipmentEquipmentGrp

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,145,333OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,439,245DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,706,088BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,734,554TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
1,154.677 UNITS$1,223,520C
INVESTMENT COMPANY$1,320,208C
STOCK - 312,818.000 SHARES$5,195,101C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$7,738,829TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPAYROLL WITHHOLDINGS AND TAXESDesc
Amt$20,573Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$20,573TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$66,359,875TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$4,594,735OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,594,735RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$61,765,140RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$350,286OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$350,286RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$62,115,426TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$61,948,402TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,408,042OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,408,042ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$60,540,360ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$60,540,360TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2 - FIN 48 FOOTNOTE:Management has evaluated the tax positions taken by the Association and its affiliates and concluded that as of June 30, 2018 there are no uncertain positions taken or expected to be taken that would require disclosure in the consolidated financial statements. The Association is subject to routine audits by taxing jurisdictions; however, there are currently no audits in progress for any tax periods. In addition, there have been no tax related interest or penalties for the periods presented in these financial statements. Should such penalties and interest be paid, the Association's policy is to recoginze them as operating expenses.
PART XI, LINE 2D - REVENUES INCLUDED ON FINANCIALS, NOT ON FORM 990:$ 284,823 COST OF GOODS SOLD $ 4,309,912 REVENUE - RELATED ORGANIZATION ----------- $ 4,594,735 ===========
PART XII, LINE 4B - REVENUES INCLUDED ON FINANCIALS, NOT ON FORM 990:$ (1,662) LOSS ON SALE OF FIXED ASSETS $ 351,948 ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENTS ------------ $ 350,286 ============
PART XII, LINE 2D - EXPENSES INCLUDED ON FINANCIALS, NOT ON FORM 990:$ 284,823 COST OF GOODS SOLD $ (351,948) ADMINSTRATIVE EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENTS $ 1,662 LOSS ON SALE OF FIXED ASSETS $ 3,731,795 EXPENSES - RELATED ORGANIZATIONS $(2,258,290) LOSS RECOGNIZED UNDER THE EQUITY METHOD OF ACCOUNTING ------------ $ 1,408,042 ============

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionNorth AmericaRegionTxt
Offices1OfficesCnt
Employee12EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedProgram ServicesTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedSEE PART IVSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$2,827,335RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices1SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees12SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Office1TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee12TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$2,827,335SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$2,827,335TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2 - MONITORING USE OF GRANT FUNDS OUTSIDE U.S.A.:THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MONITOR THE USE OF GRANTS FUNDS ONCE THEY HAVE BEEN DISBURSED TO THE RECIPIENT.
PART I, LINE 3, COLUMN (E) - SPECIFIC TYPES OF SERVICES IN REGION:THE ORGANIZATION'S PROGRAM SERVICE ACTIVITIES ARE REPRESENTATIONAL ACTIVITIES THAT PROMOTE AND PROTECT THE INTEREST OF IRONWORKER'S IN CANADA.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (10 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
JOBS WITH JUSTICE EDUCATION FUND
1616 P STREETNW STE 150WASHINGTONDC20036521865575501(C)(4)$58,000PROGRAM SUPPORT
AMERICA'S AGENDA HEALTHCARE FOR ALL INC
1025 CONN AVE NWWASHINGTONDC20036200682634501(C)(4)$25,000PROGRAM SUPPORT
ARISE CHICAGO
1436 W RANDOLPH STREETSUITE 202CHICAGOIL60607201072983501(C)(3)$10,000PROGRAM SUPPORT
CINCINNATI INTERFAITH WORKERS CENTER
1235 VINE STCINCINNATIOH45202743215224501(C)(3)$12,000PROGRAM SUPPORT
John H Lyons Sr Scholarship Foundation
1750 NEW YORK AVE NWWASHINGTONDC20006943396724501(C)(3)$234,500PROGRAM SUPPORT
CASA DE MARYLAND
901 S HIGHLAND STARLINGTONVA22204521372972501(C)(3)$100,000PROGRAM SUPPORT
COALITION FOR LABOR UNION WOMEN
815 16TH STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20006$8,500PROGRAM SUPPORT
LABOR OF LOVE
1750 NEW YORK AVE NWWASHINGTONDC20036$7,500PROGRAM SUPPORT
MIDDLE TENNESSEE JOBS WITH JUSTICE
3618 BELLWOOD AVENUENASHVILLETN37205$10,000PROGRAM SUPPORT
MISSOURI JOBS WITH JUSTICE
2725 CLIFTON AVENUEST LOUISMO63139431864844501(C)(3)$7,500PROGRAM SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org5Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org5TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2 - MONITORING OF GRANT FUNDS:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MONITOR THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS ONCE THEY HAVE BEEN DISBURSED TO THE RECIPIENT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ERIC DEAN
GENERAL PRESIDENT$375,822$0$86,458$68,245$0$24,439$0$554,964$0$0$0
RON PIKSA
GENERAL SECRETARY$298,620$0$65,667$71,369$0$24,439$0$460,095$0$0$0
BERNARD EVERS JR
GEN TREA(THRU 3/18)/3RD GEN VP$263,311$0$46,915$59,512$0$28,709$0$398,447$0$0$0
KENNETH DEAN
GEN. TREASURER$200,983$0$37,604$43,854$0$24,439$0$306,880$0$0$0
JOHN HURLEY
1ST GEN. VP (THRU 04/01/2018)$200,983$0$37,604$46,038$0$32,741$0$317,366$0$0$0
MARVING RAGSDALE
1ST GENERAL VICE PRESIDENT$200,983$0$37,604$51,910$0$24,439$0$314,936$0$0
DARRELL LABOUCAN
2ND GENERAL VICE PRESIDENT$193,012$0$36,400$45,939$0$8,354$0$283,705$0$0$0
STEPHEN SWEENEY
4TH GENERAL VICE PRESIDENT$200,983$0$37,184$42,528$0$32,741$0$313,436$0$0$0
KEVIN BRYENTON
5TH GENERAL VICE PRESIDENT$193,012$0$36,400$20,144$0$11,572$0$261,128$0$0$0
ROBERT BOSKOVICH
6TH GENERAL VICE PRESIDENT$200,983$0$38,160$48,056$0$12,748$0$299,947$0$0$0
DONALD ZAMPA
7TH GENERAL VICE PRESIDENT$200,983$0$37,184$42,526$0$32,741$0$313,434$0$0$0
JAMES MAHONEY
8TH GENERAL VICE PRESIDENT$200,983$0$36,880$32,727$0$32,741$0$303,331$0$0$0
STEVE PENDERGRASS
9TH GENERAL VICE PRESIDENT$181,056$0$67,853$31,760$0$32,741$0$313,410$0$0$0
KEVIN HILTON
CEO OF IMPACT$261,803$0$36,987$40,268$0$32,741$0$371,799$0$0$0
KEVIN BYRNES
EX ASSIT. TO GP/CHIEF OF STAFF$227,317$0$37,566$49,603$0$24,439$0$338,925$0$0$0
DANIEL PARKER
EX DIR OF DEPT OF REINFORCING$200,983$0$38,160$46,497$0$24,439$0$310,079$0$0$0
RAY DEAN
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$200,919$0$37,604$45,961$0$0$0$284,484$0$0$0
SCOTT MALLEY
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$200,983$0$37,254$45,701$0$24,439$0$308,377$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1A - TAX INDEMNIFICATION AND GROSS-UP PAYMENTS:REIMBURSEMENT FOR TRANSPORTATION AND TRAVEL AWAY FROM HOME (INCLUDING TAX GROSS-UP). CONSIDERED TAXABLE COMPENSATION.
PART I, LINE 1A - FIRST-CLASS TRAVEL:THE GENERAL PRESIDENT AND CERTAIN OFFICERS/STAFF AS AUTHORIZED BY THE GENERAL PRESIDENT MAY TRAVEL FIRST CLASS ON OFFICIAL UNION BUSINESS WHICH IS NOT DEEMED TAXABLE COMPENSATION.
PART I, LINE 4B - SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN:THE TRUSTEES OF THE BRIDGE AND IRON WORKERS STAFF RETIREMENT PLAN FROM TIME TO TIME SHALL SELECT THOSE EMPLOYEES WHO ARE ELIGIBLE TO PARTICIPATE IN THE SUPPLEMENTAL PLAN. THE EMPLOYEES SELECTED SHALL CONSIST OF THE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS (AS DEFINED IN THE CONSTITUTION OF THE IABSORIW) AND WHO WOULD OTHERWISE RECEIVED BENEFITS PAYABLE FROM THE RETIREMENT PLAN EXCEPT FOR THE LIMIATIONS OF IRC SECTIONS 401(A)(17) OR 415. AN EMPLOYEE THAT PARTICIPATES IN THE SUPPLEMENTAL PLAN IS ELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE A BENEFIT UPON THE OCCURANCE OF EITHER RETIRING FROM THE EMPLOYMENT OF IABSORIW OR AFTER HE BEGINS TO RECEIVE A MANADTORY DISTRIBUTION PURSUANT TO LANGUAGE WITHIN THE RETIREMENT PLAN. PAYMENT OF THE EXCESS BENEFITS IS INTENDED TO PROVIDE CERTAIN PARTICIPANTS WITH A BENEFIT EQUAL TO ANY REDUCTION IN NORMAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS OR EARLY RETIREMENT BENEFITS UNDER THE RETIREMENT PLAN, RESULTING FROM THE LIMITATIONS IMPOSED UNDER IRC SECTION 415 AND/OR IRC SECTION 401(A)(17). THE FIRST YEAR OF PAYMENT TO THE PARTICIPANT WILL PAY A PORTION OF THE BENEFIT IN A LUMP SUM DISTRIBUTION. SUCH PARTIAL LUMP-SUM PAYMENT SHALL BE NOT LESS THAN THE APPLICABLE PERCENTAGE REQUIRED TO MEET THE MINIMUM FEDERAL WITHHOLDING AMOUNT FOR ONE-TIME PAYMENTS, NOT MORE THAN FIFTY (50) PERCENT OF THE PRESENT VALUE OF THE BENEFIT PAYABLE. FOR PURPOSES OF DETERMINING THE PRESENT VALUE OF SUCH BENEFIT, THE MORTALITY TABLE AND INTEREST RATE USED SHALL BE THE SAME AS USED BY THE RETIREMENT PLAN FOR FUNDING PURPOSES. ALL FUTURE BENEFIT PAYMENTS SHALL BE SUBJECT TO A CORRESPONDING ACTUARIAL REDUCTION. IN NO INSTANCE SHALL THE TOTAL OF THE BENEFITS PAYABLE FROM THE COMBINATION OF THE RETIREMENT PLAN AND THE SUPPLEMENTAL PLAN EXCEED THE BENEFITS, WHICH WOULD OTHERWISE HAVE BEEN PAID FROM THE RETIREMENT PLAN ALONE IN THE ABSENCE OF THE LIMITATIONS OF THE IRC SECTION 401(A)(17) OR 415.
PART II, COLUMN C - DEFERRED COMPENSATION:THIS REPRESENTS THE ANNUAL INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF A QUALIFIED DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, AS CALCULATED BY THE PLAN ACTUARY. THIS DOES NOT REPRESENT ACTUAL CASH OUTLAYS.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
RAY DEAN
BROTHER OF ERIC DEAN, GENERAL PRESIDENT$262,000WAGESfalse
BENJAMIN PIKSA
SON OF RON PIKSA, GENERAL SECRETARY$112,783WAGESfalse

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1 - GENERAL EXECUTIVE BOARD:THE GENERAL EXECUTIVE BOARD SHALL CONSIST OF THE GENERAL PRESIDENT, GENERAL SECRETARY, AND A GENERAL OFFICER TO BE SELECTED FROM TIME TO TIME (AS A TEMPORARY MEMBER OF THE GENERAL EXECUTIVE BOARD) BY THE GENERAL PRESIDENT. THE GENERAL EXECUTIVE BOARD IS ENTRUSTED TO MAKE THE DAY-TO-DAY DECISIONS AS PROVIDED BY THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION'S CONSTITUTION. DECISIONS OF THE GENERAL EXECUTIVE BOARD MAY BE APPEALED TO THE GENERAL EXECUTIVE COUNCIL (THE GOVERNING BODY OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION) WITHIN ONE YEAR FROM THE DATE THE GENERAL EXECUTIVE BOARD MADE ITS DECISION.
PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 - MEMBERS OF ORGANIZATION:THIS ORGANIZATION SHALL CONSIST OF AN UNLIMITED NUMBER OF BRIDGE, STRUCTURAL, ORNAMENTAL, REINFORCED CONCRETE IRON WORKERS', MACHINERY MOVERS', STONE DERRICK, SHOP AND NAVY YARD RIGGERSREGIONAL LOCAL UNIONS, AND THE VARIOUS MEMBERS THEREOF, VERSED IN THE DUTIES OF SOME BRANCH OF THE TRADE AS SET FORTH, OF GOOD MORAL CHARACTER AND COMPETENT TO DEMAND STANDARD WAGES.
PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A - ELECTION OF OFFICERS:The officers of this International Association shall consist of a General President, nine (9) General Vice Presidents, a General Secretary and a General Treasurer, not more than one of whom shall be from any one Local Union, to be elected from among the delegates by the regular Convention, and shall hold their offices until their successors are duly elected and qualified.
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B - REVIEW PROCESS OF FORM 990:THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT PRIOR TO SIGNATURE AND SUBMISSION TO THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
PART VI, SECTION B. LINE 12C - conflict of interest policy compliance:ANY OFFICER, EMPLOYEE, OR MEMBER OF A COMMITTEE with a financial interest, or who thinks that he or she is in circumstances that might lead to a conflict of interest, must disclose the interest or circumstances immediately to the General Executive Board (GEB) (or a Conflict of Interest Committee appointed by the GEB (Committee)). In the event immediate disclosure is not possible, then disclosure must be done annually.
PART VI,SECTION B, LINES 15A & 15B - PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION:THE SALARIES OF THE OFFICERS ARE WRITTEN IN THE CONSTITUTION (WHICH CAN BE AMENDED UPON A 3/4 APPROVAL OF THE REGULAR CONVENTION DELEGATES)FOR EACH JANUARY 1ST AFTER, THE INCREASE IN EACH OFFICERS SALARIES SHALL BE BASED ON THE AVERAGE INCREASE NEGOTIATED FOR IRONWORKERS IN THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA. THE SALARIES WERE LAST APPROVED BY THE MEMBERSHIP IN 2016.
PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 - availability of documents, policies & f/s:THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
PART VII, SECTION A, COLUMN F - AMOUNT OF OTHER COMPENSATION:$832,638 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT CALCULATED BY THE PLAN ACTUARY AS TO THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE IN DEFINED BENEFITS. THIS AMOUNT REPORTED DOES NOT CONSTITUTE ACTUAL OUTLAYS OF COMPENSATION TO THE OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES.
PART XI, LINE 9 - OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSSETS:$2,258,290 GAIN RECOGNIZED UNDER THE EQUITY METHOD OF ACCOUNTING
PART XII, LINE 1 - METHOD OF ACCOUNTING:The financial statements have been prepared using the modified cash basis of accounting. Generally, revenue is recognized when received rather than when earned and expenses are recorded when paid rather than when the obligation is incurred. However, the investment in United Unions, Inc. (UUI) is accounted for using the equity method, fixed assets are capitalized and depreciated, and transactions as a result of payroll processing are accrued. With the exception of UUI, as noted above, investments are carried at cost.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
IRON WORKERS DISASTER RELIEF FUND
1750 NEW YORK AVENUE NWWASHINGTONDC20006522344596DISASTER AIDDC501(c)(3)7IABSORIWYes (true)
IRONWORKERS POLITICAL EDUCATION FUND
1750 NEW YORK AVENUE NWWASHINGTONDC20006912078577POLITICAL ORGDC527IABSORIWYes (true)
JOHN H LYONS SR SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION
1750 NEW YORK AVENUE NWWASHINGTONDC20006943396724SCHOLARSHIPSDC501(c)(3)11BIABSORIWYes (true)
IRONWORKERS POLITICAL ACTION LEAGUE
1750 NEW YORK AVENUE NWWASHINGTONDC20006521302076POLITICAL ORGDC527IABSORIWYes (true)
IRONWORKERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE
1750 NEW YORK AVENUE NWWASHINGTONDC20006272064880POLITICAL ORGDE527IABSORIWYes (true)
NINETY NINE PERCENT
1750 NEW YORK AVENUE NWWASHINGTONDC20006462354073POLITICAL ORGDC527IABSORIWYes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1IRONWORKERS POLITICAL EDUCATION FUNDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeBTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$1,650,000InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCASHMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt