DRURY UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- DRURY UNIVERSITY (EIN 44-0552049)
- Tax period
- 2016-06-01 to 2017-05-31
- Filed
- 2017-10-13
- IRS object ID
- 201722869349300927
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule F
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-10-13T14:07:29-04:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-05-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-06-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 440552049 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Drury University | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | DRUR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 900 N Benton | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Springfield | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65802 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Robert J Fridge | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP of Adminstra | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4178737527 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-10-03 | SignatureDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $90,224,588 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.drury.edu | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | 501c3 | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1873 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Drury University is an independent University, church-related, grounded in the liberal arts tradition and committed to personalized education in a community of scholars who value the arts of teaching and learning. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 39 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 39 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1661 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 500 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $6,055,986 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $7,269,651 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $55,938,216 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $58,127,653 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $3,066,199 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,816,707 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,375,284 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $382,487 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $66,435,685 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $67,596,498 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $16,320,502 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $19,915,746 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $31,327,126 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $30,839,596 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,460,762 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $19,758,982 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $14,015,305 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $67,406,610 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $64,770,647 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$970,925 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,825,851 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $173,684,557 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $177,268,270 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $49,515,522 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $48,734,696 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $124,169,035 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $128,533,574 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Drury University is an independent University, church-related, grounded in the liberal arts tradition and committed to personalized education in a community of scholars who value the arts of teaching and learning. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $32,784,089 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $50,773,916 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Instruction : Activities that are part of the universitys program of instruction that combine professional training with liberal arts education. More than 50 majors are offered through Drury that was founded in 1873. The current student body consists of approximately 1500 full time student and several thousand enrolled in the evening, graduate and online programs. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $19,915,746 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | Scholarship and Financial Aid to students: Drury is commited to providing a quality education with lifelong value at an affordable cost. More than 90% of Drury students receive some sort of financial aid. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,722,096 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $7,353,737 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Auxillary Enterprises: Activities incured to provide goods and services to students, faculty and staff and for which fees are charged to cover the approximate costs of the good or service. Includes student housing and food services as the largest components. With intercollegiate athletics and other general self support activities. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $56,421,931 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (true) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (true) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (true) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (true) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (true) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (true) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | false | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 250 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1661 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (true) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (true) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 39 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 39 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Rob Fridge | PersonNm |
| Phone | 4178737527 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 900 N Benton | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Springfield | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65802 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (66 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kris Anderson | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Rita Baron | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jan Baumgartner | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Teresa Brekke | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jane Brite | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Diana Bugg | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Kenneth L Carter | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Philip W Caster | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Robert M Cox Jr | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jack Delo | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Rob Dickerson | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Curtis Dinan | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Steve Edwards | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Gail L Fredrick | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Lindsay French | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Walter N George III | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| William Hart | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Susie Henry | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Tom Kellogg | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Danny Lay | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Sarah Lewis | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Thomas W Lynch | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Thomas McAlear | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Ronald A Neville | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Beth Pile | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Thomas Prater | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Lyle D Reed | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Tim Reese | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Terry Reynolds | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Bill Ricketts | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Suzanne Scott | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Steve Seibert | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Ron Staab | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Thomas R Stout | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| George Thompson III | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| William Vaughan | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Mark Walker | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Thomas Warren | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Rosalie Wooten | |||||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| J T Cloyd | |||||||||
| President | 40.00 | 0.00 | $173,875 | $0 | $5,400 | Yes (X) | |||
| Tijuana K Julian | |||||||||
| Vice-President | 40.00 | 0.00 | $141,370 | $0 | $5,400 | Yes (X) | |||
| Judy A Thompson | |||||||||
| Vice-President | 40.00 | 0.00 | $132,412 | $0 | $5,400 | Yes (X) | |||
| Robert J Fridge | |||||||||
| Vice-President | 40.00 | 0.00 | $132,138 | $0 | $5,400 | Yes (X) | |||
| James W Chipman | |||||||||
| Vice-President | 40.00 | 0.00 | $114,407 | $0 | $5,400 | Yes (X) | |||
| Beth Harville | |||||||||
| Vice-President | 40.00 | 0.00 | $97,941 | $0 | $5,400 | Yes (X) | |||
| Penny R Clayton | |||||||||
| Instructor | 40.00 | 0.00 | $139,229 | $0 | $5,400 | Yes (X) | |||
| Robin K Sronce | |||||||||
| Dean | 40.00 | 0.00 | $128,310 | $0 | $5,400 | Yes (X) | |||
| Aaron D Jones | |||||||||
| Chief of Staff | 40.00 | 0.00 | $118,093 | $0 | $5,400 | Yes (X) | |||
| Mark R Fisher | |||||||||
| Athletic Director | 40.00 | 0.00 | $117,700 | $0 | $5,400 | Yes (X) | |||
| Kenneth E Scislaw | |||||||||
| Instructor | 40.00 | 0.00 | $115,679 | $0 | $5,400 | Yes (X) | |||
| Robert B Weddle | |||||||||
| Dean | 40.00 | 0.00 | $112,487 | $0 | $5,400 | Yes (X) | |||
| Kelley A Still | |||||||||
| Instructor | 40.00 | 0.00 | $109,983 | $0 | $5,400 | Yes (X) | |||
| Steve T Hesser | |||||||||
| Coach | 40.00 | 0.00 | $107,356 | $0 | $5,400 | Yes (X) | |||
| Charles A Taylor | |||||||||
| Instructor | 40.00 | 0.00 | $102,181 | $0 | $5,400 | Yes (X) | |||
| Thomas E Russo | |||||||||
| Instructor | 40.00 | 0.00 | $101,095 | $0 | $5,400 | Yes (X) | |||
| Lauren A Edmondson | |||||||||
| Dean | 40.00 | 0.00 | $101,024 | $0 | $5,400 | Yes (X) | |||
| Gary R Holmes | |||||||||
| Instructor | 40.00 | 0.00 | $99,116 | $0 | $5,400 | Yes (X) | |||
| James M Simmerman | |||||||||
| Instructor | 40.00 | 0.00 | $97,956 | $0 | $5,400 | Yes (X) | |||
| Charles E Pettijohn | |||||||||
| Instructor | 40.00 | 0.00 | $96,848 | $0 | $5,400 | Yes (X) | |||
| Peter K Meidlinger | |||||||||
| Associate Vice-President | 40.00 | 0.00 | $96,711 | $0 | $5,400 | Yes (X) | |||
| Molly J Miller | |||||||||
| Coach | 40.00 | 0.00 | $96,656 | $0 | $5,400 | Yes (X) | |||
| Bruce W Callen | |||||||||
| Associate Vice-President | 40.00 | 0.00 | $96,621 | $0 | $5,400 | Yes (X) | |||
| Steven C Combs | |||||||||
| Vice-President | 40.00 | 0.00 | $222,299 | $0 | $5,400 | Yes (X) | |||
| David P Manuel | |||||||||
| President | 40.00 | 0.00 | $171,200 | $0 | $5,400 | Yes (X) | |||
| Sidney W Scorse III | |||||||||
| Vice-President | 40.00 | 0.00 | $139,691 | $0 | $5,400 | Yes (X) | |||
| Ronald G Cushman | |||||||||
| Director | 40.00 | 0.00 | $96,621 | $0 | $5,400 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,258,999 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $145,800 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 19 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (true) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fresh Ideas Management LLC | |||||
| 1000 W Nifong Blvd | Columbia | MO | 65203 | Food Service | $743,027 |
| Aladdin Food Management Services L | |||||
| 21 Armory Drive | Wheeling | WV | 26003 | Food Service | $667,475 |
| AOS LLC | |||||
| P O Box 871566 | Kansas City | MO | 64187 | Information System | $337,525 |
| Mid-America Sports Construction | |||||
| 1621 Southeast Summit Ave | Lees Summit | MO | 64081 | Construction | $332,720 |
| Ruffalo Noel Levitz | |||||
| P O Box 718 | Des Moines | IA | 503030718 | Recruitment | $306,587 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $6,852,573 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $417,078 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $7,269,651 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition | 611710 | $50,601,969 | $50,601,969 |
| Auxiliary Services | 611710 | $7,353,737 | $7,353,737 |
| Other Student Activitie | 611710 | $171,947 | $171,947 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $58,127,653 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $451,487 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $451,487 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $53,983 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $53,983 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $53,983 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $53,983 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $22,928,362 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $21,563,142 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,365,220 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,365,220 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,365,220 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $6,852,573 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $1,393,452 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $1,064,948 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $328,504 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $328,504 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $67,596,498 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $60,326,847 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,915,746 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,915,746 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $824,548 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $250,116 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $316,813 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $257,619 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,062,340 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,195,844 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,227,686 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $638,810 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,276,073 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,515,972 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $562,080 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $198,021 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,676,635 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,441,906 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $184,430 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $50,299 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,385,378 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,385,378 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $93,117 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,072 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $87,045 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,694 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $60,694 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $145,407 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $145,407 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $168,617 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $168,617 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,132,916 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,023,507 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $98,438 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,971 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $817,702 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $668,393 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $71,211 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $78,098 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,067,963 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $908,745 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,039,750 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $119,468 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,318,803 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,136,879 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $181,478 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $446 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $938,255 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $837,621 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $51,087 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $49,547 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,135,393 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,135,393 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $521,217 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $129,412 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $391,805 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Misc Functional Expenses | $273,884 | $246,681 | $26,274 | $929 |
| Special Events and Programs | $606,766 | $482,413 | $95,824 | $28,529 |
| Employee Expenses | $589,292 | $375,456 | $187,960 | $25,876 |
| Contractual Services | $367,700 | $354,700 | $13,000 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $392,201 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $378,473 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,579 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,149 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $64,770,647 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $56,421,931 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,887,954 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,460,762 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,357,867 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,529,415 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,796,029 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,132,280 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $548,903 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $301,278 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,977,970 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,938,501 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,891,170 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,921,441 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $444,539 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $333,734 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,274,958 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,962,247 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $140,306,327 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $62,043,815 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $80,255,410 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $78,262,512 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,996,033 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $65,323,413 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,141,678 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,563,449 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $173,684,557 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $177,268,270 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,937,117 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,354,904 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $847,863 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $781,312 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,377,604 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,210,213 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,352,938 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,388,267 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,515,522 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,734,696 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,718,467 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $63,863,489 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,092,397 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,002,809 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,358,171 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $58,667,276 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $124,169,035 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $128,533,574 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $173,684,557 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $177,268,270 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,825,851 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $6,071,043 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$4,532,355 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $82,868,138 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,038,927 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $9,350,479 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $3,051,587 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $367,194 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $89,838,763 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $88,842,180 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,068,166 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$3,344,402 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $3,300,872 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $396,934 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $82,868,138 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $86,604,221 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,337,740 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,626,570 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $2,357,768 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $368,583 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $88,842,180 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.00300 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00700 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (true) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $4,490,205 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,433,396 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $9,923,601 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $130,382,726 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $62,043,815 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $68,338,911 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $78,262,512 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Cash Equivalents | $765,359 | F |
| REIT Funds | $6,836,447 | F |
| Other Investments | $3,961,643 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $11,563,449 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Annuities Payable | $2,605,373 |
| Funds Held for Others | $702,945 |
| Loan Fund Payable | $1,079,949 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,388,267 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $49,307,783 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$6,291,196 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$6,291,196 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $55,598,979 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $11,997,519 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $11,997,519 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $67,596,498 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $53,995,724 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $6,819,401 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $6,819,401 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $47,176,323 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $17,594,324 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $17,594,324 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $64,770,647 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Other revenues not included on Form 990 (Part XI, line 2d) | Expenses in revenue section and other |
| Other revenues included on Form 990 (Part XI, line 4b) | Expenses in revenue section and other |
| Other expenses not included on Form 990 (Part XII, line 2d) | Expenses in revenue section and other |
| Other expenses included on Form 990 (Part XII, line 4b) | Expenses in revenue section and other |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (true) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (true) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | false | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | false | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | false | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | false | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | false | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | false | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (true) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (true) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Governmental Agency Financial Aid (Questions 6a and 6b) | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | US Department of Education Awards | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | Europe including Iceland and Greenland | RegionTxt |
| Offices | 1 | OfficesCnt |
| Employee | 3 | EmployeeCnt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | Program services | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Specific Services Provided | Education | SpecificServicesProvidedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $302,854 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 1 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 3 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Total Office | 1 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 3 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $302,854 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $302,854 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | false | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | false | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | false | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | false | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | false | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | false | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | Endowment | Event1Nm |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $1,038,927 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | -$1,038,927 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Other Events Total | 250 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Charitable Contri Other Events | $5,813,646 | CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Revenue Other Events | -$5,813,646 | GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $6,852,573 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | -$6,852,573 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$6,852,573 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Scholarships for students attending Drury University | GrantTypeTxt |
| Cash Grant | $19,915,746 | CashGrantAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | Value of tuition | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Monitoring procedures (Part I, line 2) | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Grants awarded based on merit. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven C Combs | ||||
| Vice-President | $207,756 | $14,543 | $5,400 | $227,699 |
| J T Cloyd | ||||
| President | $162,500 | $11,375 | $5,400 | $179,275 |
| David P Manuel | ||||
| President | $160,000 | $11,200 | $5,400 | $176,600 |
| Sidney W Scorse III | ||||
| Vice-President | $130,552 | $9,139 | $5,400 | $145,091 |
| Ronald G Cushman | ||||
| Director | $90,300 | $6,321 | $5,400 | $102,021 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health & Educational Facilit | ||||||||
| A | 431178966 | 60636ADT7 | 2012-03-08 | $33,595,000 | Campus Building Projects | false | false | false |
| Health & Education Facilitie | ||||||||
| B | 431178966 | 000000000 | 2016-12-29 | $31,180,000 | Campus Builing Projects | false | false | false |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Credit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Current RefundingCurrentRefundingInd | Advance RefundingAdvanceRefundingInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $30,685,000 | $33,595,000 | $586,592 | $25,008,408 | $8,000,000 | 2012 | false | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) |
| B | $31,180,000 | $495,000 | $30,685,000 | false | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Engage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Engage Bond Counsel ResearchEngageBondCounselResearchInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | false | false | false | false | false | false | false | false |
| B | false | false | false | false | false | false | false | false |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| George Thompson | |||
| Family Member | $51,031 | Employment | false |
| William Hart | |||
| Business | $94,805 | Service | false |
| Thomas Stout | |||
| Business | $32,261 | Service | false |
| Rosalie Wooten | |||
| Business | $4,910 | Purchases | false |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990 governing body review Part VI line 11 | Prior to filing the form 990 with the IRS, a copy of the entire return is uploaded to the Drury University Board of Trustees website for their review. |
| Conflict of interest policy compliance Part VI line 12c | The conflict of interest statements are completed annually and reviewed. |
| CEO executive director top management comp Part VI line 15a | The Chairman of the Board of Trustees compares the Presidents compensation through various industry resources, then it is reviewed, discussed, deliberated and approved by the Board of Trustees. |
| Other officer or key employee compensation Part VI line 15b | The President works with the Human Resources Deparatment to compare officers compensation with various industry resources and reviews along with performing appraisals for appropriate action. |
| Governing documents etc available to public Part VI line 19 | Some documents and information are made available on various websites, request for information will be evaluated on an individual basis. |
| Explanation of other changes in net assets or fund balances Part XI line 9 | Loss in value of interest rate swap agreement and other adjustments |
| General explanation attachment | Loss in value of interst rate swap agreement and other adjustments |