STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MAGNOLIA ELECTRIC POWER ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MAGNOLIA ELECTRIC POWER ASSOCIATION (EIN 64-0195613)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-10
IRS object ID
202533149349302658
Schema version
2024v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-10T11:13:13-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN853667394PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CORBIN & BIGGS PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1385-B HIGHLAND COLONY PARKWAY SUITAddressLine1Txt
CityRIDGELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP39157ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN640195613EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MAGNOLIA ELECTRIC POWER ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMAGNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6016844011PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 747AddressLine1Txt
CityMCCOMBCityNm
State AbbreviationMSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP39648ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDARRELL SMITHPersonNm
Person TitleGENERAL MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone6016844011PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrfalseIRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonGEORGE M BIGGS JRPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00912499PTIN
Phone6019572001PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-10PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDARRELL SMITHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 747AddressLine1Txt
CityMCCOMBCityNm
State AbbreviationMSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP39648ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$92,932,039GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressMEPCOOP.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMEMBER OWNED ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee123TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$85,348,342PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$90,801,824CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$447,356PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$459,812CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,742,240PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,598,484CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$87,537,938PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$92,860,120CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$2,734,608PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$4,695,044CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$784,220PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$802,893CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$84,019,110PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$87,362,183CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$87,537,938PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$92,860,120CYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$204,641,960TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$217,227,885TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$94,841,338TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$105,528,696TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$109,800,622NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$111,699,189NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionMEMBER OWNED ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescPROVISION OF ELECTRIC POWER TO MEMBERS.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document26IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee123EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$89,211,245MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$2,058,296OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TONY NETTLESBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6016844011PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 747AddressLine1Txt
CityMCCOMBCityNm
State AbbreviationMSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP39649ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
DARRELL SMITH
GENERAL MANA60.00Yes (X)$446,496$0$61,480
AARON ACHORD
MANAGER-ENG40.00$227,362$0$48,815Yes (X)
JASON MALLETTE
SENIOR LINEM40.00$144,432$0$27,850Yes (X)
COREY L FLETCHER
LINEMAN40.00$143,554$0$28,153Yes (X)
DANIEL EVANS
ELEC. ENGINE40.00$134,301$0$37,262Yes (X)
WS MCCASKILL
FOREMAN40.00$144,358$0$23,010Yes (X)
TONY NETTLES
MANAGER-ADMI40.00Yes (X)$134,225$0$29,081
ODELL MCKENZIE
VICE SEC./TR15.00Yes (X)$20,830$0$0Yes (X)
DENNIS WILSON
PRESIDENT15.00Yes (X)$19,440$0$0Yes (X)
PAT ARD
VICE PRESIDE14.00Yes (X)$19,242$0$0Yes (X)
CINDY GINN
DIRECTOR13.00$15,909$0$0Yes (X)
JERRY L SISCO
DIRECTOR13.00$13,947$0$0Yes (X)
CARL FULLER
DIRECTOR12.00$12,651$0$0Yes (X)
SCOTT SMITH
SEC./TREAS13.00Yes (X)$12,555$0$0Yes (X)
HOLLIS ALFORD
DIRECTOR12.00$10,950$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN L MCCABE
DIRECTOR12.00$6,087$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,506,339TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$255,651TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K21IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
KINCO
27343 FROST ROADLIVINGSTONLA70754LINE CONSTRUCTI$4,085,694
MAGNOLIA UTILITY SERVICES LLC
1059 DEVINEY DRRAYMONDMS39154RIGHT-OF-WAY$3,067,963
BARNES ROW SERVICES INC
2110 SMITHBURG ROADOSYKAMS39657RIGHT-OF WAY$2,178,451
PIKE ELECTRIC CORPORATION
PO BOX 746308ATLANTAGA303746308LINE CONSTRUC$2,143,129
SENSUS USA INC
26717 NETWORK PLACECHICAGOIL60673ELEC.METERS$1,055,534
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K42CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
MEMBERSHIP REVENUES221000$89,211,245$89,211,245
POLE RENTAL221000$1,590,579$1,590,579
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$90,801,824TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$453,651TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$453,651ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$78,080SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$71,919SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,161SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,161TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,161RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS221000$1,560,538$1,560,538
GAIN ON SALE OF ASSETS221000$37,946$37,946
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,598,484OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$92,860,120TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$90,815,890RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$2,044,230ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,695,044TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$802,893TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,591TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,599TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,205TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,635TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,871,541TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,268,807TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$56,737,767
DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENANC$13,470,634
ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL$2,531,030
DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIONS$1,923,088

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,365,286TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,860,120TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,435,270BOYAmt
EOY$2,238,985EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,656,823BOYAmt
EOY$2,814,274EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,012,400BOYAmt
EOY$2,022,574EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,672,289BOYAmt
EOY$3,641,484EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$244,036,442LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$89,539,022LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$146,889,991BOYAmt
EOY$154,497,420EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,023,655BOYAmt
EOY$7,546,544EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,951,532BOYAmt
EOY$44,466,604EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$204,641,960BOYAmt
EOY$217,227,885EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,012,574BOYAmt
EOY$9,820,196EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$2,000,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,075,323BOYAmt
EOY$88,574,908EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,753,441BOYAmt
EOY$5,133,592EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,841,338BOYAmt
EOY$105,528,696EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,800,622BOYAmt
EOY$111,699,189EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,800,622BOYAmt
EOY$111,699,189EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$204,641,960BOYAmt
EOY$217,227,885EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$341,589NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,556,978OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$244,036,442OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$89,539,022DepreciationAmt
Book Value$154,497,420BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$154,497,420TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
PATRONAGE CAPITAL$38,213,011
UNBILLED REVENUE$6,253,593
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$44,466,604TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPOST RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATIONDesc
Amt$5,133,592Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,133,592TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$93,134,504TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$341,589NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$341,589RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$92,792,915RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$67,205InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$67,205RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$92,860,120TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$88,097,871TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$88,097,871ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$67,205InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,695,044OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,762,249ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$92,860,120TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE ASSOCIATION IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS ALSO EXEMPT FROM STATE INCOME TAX.ACCOUNTING RULES PRESCRIBE WHEN TO RECOGNIZE AND HOW TO MEASURE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT EFFECT, IF ANY, OF INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON INCOME TAX RETURNS INCLUDING THE POSITION THAT THE ASSOCIATION WILL CONTINUE TO QUALIFY AS A TAX EXEMPT ORGANIZATION. MANAGEMENT EVALUATES THE LIKELIHOOD THAT, UPON EXAMINATION BY RELEVANT TAXING JURISDICTIONS, THOSE INCOME TAX POSITIONS WOULD BE SUSTAINED.BASED ON THAT EVALUATION, IF IT WERE MORE THAN 50% PROBABLE THAT A MATERIAL AMOUNT OF INCOME TAX WOULD BE IMPOSED ON THE ASSOCIATION UPON EXAMINATION BY RELEVANT TAXING AUTHORITIES, A LIABILITY WOULD BE RECOGNIZED IN THE BALANCE SHEETS ALONG WITH ANY INTEREST AND PENALTIES THAT WOULD RESULT FROM THAT ASSESSMENT. SHOULD ANY PENALTIES AND INTEREST BE INCURRED, THE ASSOCIATION'S POLICY WOULD BE TO RECOGNIZE THEM AS OPERATING EXPENSES. BASED ON MANAGEMENT'S EVALUATION, NO LIABILITIES OR PENALTIES AND INTEREST WERE REQUIRED TO BE RECORDED FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. YEARS THAT REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AND THE MISSISSIPPI DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024, 2023, 2022, AND 2021.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BMARGINS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS 4,695,044

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
DARRELL SMITH
GENERAL MANAGER$446,496$45,900$15,580$507,976
AARON ACHORD
MANAGER-ENG & OPER$227,362$33,887$14,928$276,177
JASON MALLETTE
SENIOR LINEMAN$144,432$12,599$15,251$172,282
COREY L FLETCHER
LINEMAN$143,554$12,973$15,180$171,707
DANIEL EVANS
ELEC. ENGINEER$134,301$21,207$16,055$171,563
WS MCCASKILL
FOREMAN$144,358$14,363$8,647$167,368
TONY NETTLES
MANAGER-ADMIN. SERVI$134,225$19,865$9,216$163,306

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990PART IX, LINE 4, BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS THE 4,695,044 SHOWN ON THIS LINE REPRESENTS MARGINS ALLOCABLE TO MEMBERS FOR 2024 EXCLUDING UNREALIZED LOSSES ON MARKETABLE SECURITIES. ACTUAL RETIREMENTS OF CAPITAL CREDITS TO MEMBERS FOR 2024 WERE 3,114,025. PART IX, COMPENSATION THE ORGANIZATION IS REQUIRED TO FOLLOW REGULATORY ACCOUNTING PROCEDURES PRESCRIBED BY THE RURAL UTILTIES SERVICE (USDA). COMPENSATION IS CAPITALIZED TO PLANT AS WELL AS BEING ALLOCATED TO VARIOUS EXPENSE ACCOUNTS. ALL COMPENSATION FOR OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES HAS BEEN PRESENTED. COMPENSATION FOR OTHER EMPLOYEES IS PRESENTED IN THE ASSET AND EXPENSE CATEGORIES WHERE IT WAS RECORDED UNDER GAAP.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6YES. ORGANIZATION OPERATES AS COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7AALL OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BAT THE ANNUAL MEETING, THE MEMBERSHIP RATIFIES THE DECISIONS OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEW A DRAFT OF THE 990 PRIOR TO ITS SUBMISSION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CANNUALLY, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ASKED TO DOCUMENT ANY INTERESTS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ABOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES THE GENERAL MANAGERS COMPENSATION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY OR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. HOWEVER, THIS INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE TO THE MEMBERSHIP UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9INCREASE IN MEMBERSHIPS 7,100 DONATED CAPITAL DURING THE YEAR 434,081 DISCOUNTS ON CAPITAL CREDITS 425,914 MARGINS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS 4,695,044 ACTUARIAL GAIN -53,755 RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -3,539,939 AMMORT OF ACTUARIAN GAIN -411,467 TOTAL 1,556,978