STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA JACKSONVILLE PHYSICIANS INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA JACKSONVILLE PHYSICIANS INC (EIN 59-1867557)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-05-08
IRS object ID
201801289349300315
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-08T10:17:04-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN621517792PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PYA PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13000 Bayport Drive Suite 580AddressLine1Txt
CityTampaCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33607ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN591867557EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University of Florida JacksonvilleBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Physicians IncBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9042449500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1653 West 8th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityJacksonvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32209ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTim ReinschmidtPersonNm
Person TitleVP of FinancePersonTitleTxt
Phone9042449500PhoneNum
Signature2018-05-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTerry HaefnerPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01258953PTIN
Phone7274427110PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLeon L Haley Jr MDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1653 West 8th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityJacksonvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32209ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$289,464,317GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.hscj.ufl.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1978FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionUniversity of Florida Jacksonville Physicians, Inc. is dedicated to making a difference in the lives of those we serve by providing exceptional and innovative practice management in support of the University of Florida (UF) College of Medicine - Jacksonville (COM) in its mission to comfort, to heal, to educate and to discover.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1764TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,003,195CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$290,711,592PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$281,806,283CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,252,887PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,310,870CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$4,512,305PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$343,969CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$298,476,784PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$289,464,317CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$169,129,345PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$138,642,823CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$71,497,677PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$91,555,549CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$55,011,702PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$57,850,544CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$295,638,724PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$288,048,916CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,838,060PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,415,401CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$84,390,241TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$91,719,796TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$24,884,978TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$25,141,846TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$59,505,263NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$66,577,950NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionUniversity of Florida Jacksonville Physicians, Inc. is dedicated to making a difference in the lives of those we serve by providing exceptional and innovative practice management in support of the University of Florida College of Medicine - Jacksonville in its mission to comfort, to heal, to educate and to discover.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$258,134,904ExpenseAmt
Grant$138,642,823GrantAmt
Revenue$282,150,252RevenueAmt
DescThe University of Florida Jacksonville Physicians, Inc., is an approved practice plan of the University of Florida College of Medicine (COM) in which the primary mission is to bill and collect professional fees from the clinical practice of University Physicians in order to fund the educational, clinical and research missions of the Jacksonville campus of the COM.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$258,134,904TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document39IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1764EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1David M SchreckBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9042449500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1653 W 8th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityJacksonvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP322096511ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Leon Haley MD
Chair40.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steven Cuffe MD
Secretary/Treasurer1.0040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$370,559$39,376
Andy Godwin MD
VP1.0040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$478,477$41,103
George Wilson MD
President1.0040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$518,500$0
Ted Bass MD
Trustee1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$669,178$49,830
Guy Benrubi MD
Trustee1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$562,546$30,668
Alan Berger MD
Trustee1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$434,131$44,875
Joseph Costa MD
Trustee1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$512,282$30,997
Tirbod Fatahi MD
Trustee1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$610,250$32,413
David Guzick MD UF
Trustee1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$1,485,396$42,703
Paul Dougherty MD
Trustee1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$187,960$11,783
Mark Hudak MD
Trustee1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$488,099$49,552
Laura Huntley UF
Trustee1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$218,149$31,578
Andy Kerwin MD
Trustee1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$480,641$32,508
Scott Lind MD
Trustee1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$448,140$29,148
Shahla Masood MD
Trustee1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$494,792$34,923
Michael Mckee UF
Trustee1.001.00Yes (X)$0$321,820$148,923
Arshag Mooradian MD
Trustee1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$496,014$32,396
Ashley Norse MD
Trustee1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$289,027$32,633
Nipa Shah MD
Trustee1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$392,787$32,507
Saurin Shah MD
Trustee1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$470,796$32,887
Daryoush Tavanaiepour MD
Trustee1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$720,023$32,016
Paul Wasserman MD
Trustee1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$426,065$32,450
Nancy Frashuer
Sr VP/CFO&CEO20.001.00Yes (X)$258,812$0$23,868
Joseph Kelly
CRNA-Chief40.00$199,886$0$15,409Yes (X)
Rita Duggins
ARNP III40.00$184,641$0$13,308Yes (X)
Susanna Stewart
CRNA40.00$181,157$0$15,095Yes (X)
John A King
ARNP III40.00$172,629$0$13,050Yes (X)
Rita James
VP Ambulatory Services40.00$170,202$0$26,712Yes (X)
Daniel R Wilson MD
Former Trustee0.00$0$307,111$11,382Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,167,327TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$11,382,743TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$964,093TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K93IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Jacksonville MOB LLC
839 N Jefferson StMilwaukeeWI53202Property Management$1,750,815
GV-IP Jacksonville Owner LLC
PO Box 440668KennesawGA30160Real Estate Management$1,097,354
Jacksonville 4555 Medical
181 West Madison 4700ChicagoIL60602Rent$996,011
SNI Companies
PO Box 740497AtlantaGA30374Temporary Staffing$740,906
Locumtenenscom
PO Box 405547AtlantaGA30384Temporary Staffing$501,243
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K34CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$2,003,195RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Total Contributions$2,003,195TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Patient Revenue621990$218,446,513$218,446,513
Contract and Grants621990$59,014,447$59,014,447
Charity Care Settlements621990$4,345,323$4,345,323
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$281,806,283TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$220,255TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$220,255ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$5,090,615OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$5,090,615OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,090,615TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,090,615ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescManagement FeesDesc
Business561000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$343,969TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$343,969RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$343,969OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$289,464,317TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$282,150,252RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,310,870ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,642,823TotalAmt
Program Services$138,642,823ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,897,227TotalAmt
Program Services$54,638,524ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,258,703ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,738,957TotalAmt
Program Services$1,321,526ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$417,431ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,976,119TotalAmt
Program Services$9,860,996ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,115,123ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,943,246TotalAmt
Program Services$3,756,635ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,186,611ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,900TotalAmt
Management And General$35,900ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$193,716TotalAmt
Management And General$193,716ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,094,746TotalAmt
Program Services$2,042,638ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,052,108ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,703TotalAmt
Management And General$99,703ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,112,456TotalAmt
Program Services$891,213ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$221,243ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,333,274TotalAmt
Program Services$1,866,619ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$466,655ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,792,036TotalAmt
Program Services$9,300,133ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,491,903ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$331,568TotalAmt
Program Services$35,052ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$296,516ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$945,274TotalAmt
Program Services$598,867ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$346,407ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,751TotalAmt
Management And General$38,751ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,778,813TotalAmt
Program Services$2,936,964ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,841,849ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,507,750TotalAmt
Program Services$1,411,357ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$96,393ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Bad Debt Expense$17,604,302$17,604,302
Medical Supplies$5,935,295$5,935,295
Repairs and Maintenance$1,346,159$1,346,159
Dean's Fund$327,953$327,953

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,372,848TotalAmt
Program Services$5,617,848ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,755,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$288,048,916TotalAmt
Program Services$258,134,904ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,914,012ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,206,642BOYAmt
EOY$25,033,805EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,711,432BOYAmt
EOY$25,765,521EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,286,198BOYAmt
EOY$13,217,157EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,407,499BOYAmt
EOY$1,614,026EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$62,407,884LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$44,577,124LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,524,760BOYAmt
EOY$17,830,760EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,253,710BOYAmt
EOY$8,258,527EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,390,241BOYAmt
EOY$91,719,796EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,984,711BOYAmt
EOY$19,304,441EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,258,421BOYAmt
EOY$4,474,663EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,641,846BOYAmt
EOY$1,362,742EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,884,978BOYAmt
EOY$25,141,846EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,505,263BOYAmt
EOY$66,577,950EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,505,263BOYAmt
EOY$66,577,950EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,390,241BOYAmt
EOY$91,719,796EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,415,401ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$5,657,286OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University of FloridaBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN596002052EIN
Organization Type2OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (1)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$258,134,904SupportAmt
Other Support$0OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$258,134,904SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (1)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS Determination0SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C4560SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized US0SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt Org0OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported Org0SupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial Contribtr0PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified Person0LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified Prsn0ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll Int0DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int0DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings Rules0ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (1)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org0OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$98,093OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$98,093BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,354,490OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,354,490BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,005,415OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,757,206DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,248,209BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$44,905,369OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$32,819,918DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,085,451BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$44,517OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$44,517BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$17,830,760TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Due from Shands Jacksonville Medical Center, Inc.$280,357
Other Receivables$7,942,370
Due from Faculty Clinic, Inc.$35,800
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$8,258,527TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Due to University of Florida$478,109
Due to Shands Jacksonville Medical Center, Inc.$650,959
Due to Shands at the University of Florida, Inc.$233,674
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,362,742TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$257,150,586TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$257,150,586RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$32,313,731OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$32,313,731RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$289,464,317TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$250,077,899TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$250,077,899ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$37,971,017OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$37,971,017ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$288,048,916TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:University of Florida Jacksonville Physicians, Inc. (UFJP) is exempt from federal income taxes under Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3) and is exempt from state income taxes. Accordingly, no provision for income taxes has been included in the accompanying financial statements. At June 30, 2017, management does not believe UFJP holds any uncertain tax positions. Tax returns for the years ended June 30, 2014 through 2017 are subject to examination by taxing authorities.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Bad Debts Netted with Revenues 17,604,302. Grants Netted with Expenses 14,709,429.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Bad Debts Netted with Revenues 17,604,302. Grants Netted with Expenses 14,709,429. Accrual to Cash Difference in Grants 5,657,286.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
University of Florida College of Medicine
PO Box 113200GainesvilleFL32611596002052115$138,492,823Cash valueGeneral Support to Academic Enrichment Fund
Shands Jacksonville Medical Center Inc
655 West 8th StreetJacksonvilleFL32209592142859501(c)(3)$150,000Cash valueGeneral Support
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe largest grants or assistance were made to the University of Florida. The University of Florida Jacksonville Physicians, Inc. was established by the State of Florida legislation as a support organization of the University of Florida. The University of Florida Jacksonville Physicians, Inc. is required to transfer funds to the University of Florida to fulfill its mission as a support organization of the University of Florida. Once the funds are transferred to the University of Florida, the University ensures that the funds are used to fulfill the mission of the University of Florida.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Steven Cuffe MD
Secretary/Treasurer$0$353,592$0$12,342$0$4,625$0$21,292$0$18,084$0$409,935$0$0
Andy Godwin MD
VP$0$466,783$0$11,353$0$341$0$23,019$0$18,084$0$519,580$0$0
George Wilson MD
President$0$518,500$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$518,500$0$0
Ted Bass MD
Trustee$0$644,591$0$18,242$0$6,345$0$31,746$0$18,084$0$719,008$0$0
Guy Benrubi MD
Trustee$0$516,783$0$36,353$0$9,410$0$17,144$0$13,524$0$593,214$0$0
Alan Berger MD
Trustee$0$419,931$0$8,176$0$6,024$0$31,351$0$13,524$0$479,006$0$0
Joseph Costa MD
Trustee$0$501,560$0$7,607$0$3,115$0$12,913$0$18,084$0$543,279$0$0
Tirbod Fatahi MD
Trustee$0$607,507$0$0$0$2,743$0$14,329$0$18,084$0$642,663$0$0
David Guzick MD UF
Trustee$0$948,538$0$534,125$0$2,733$0$21,519$0$21,184$0$1,528,099$0$0
Paul Dougherty MD
Trustee$0$186,011$0$0$0$1,949$0$7,151$0$4,632$0$199,743$0$0
Mark Hudak MD
Trustee$0$476,527$0$5,548$0$6,024$0$31,468$0$18,084$0$537,651$0$0
Laura Huntley UF
Trustee$0$218,049$0$0$0$100$0$16,125$0$15,453$0$249,727$0$0
Andy Kerwin MD
Trustee$0$467,582$0$10,986$0$2,073$0$14,424$0$18,084$0$513,149$0$0
Scott Lind MD
Trustee$0$441,502$0$3,747$0$2,891$0$14,078$0$15,070$0$477,288$0$0
Shahla Masood MD
Trustee$0$482,800$0$0$0$11,992$0$21,027$0$13,896$0$529,715$0$0
Michael Mckee UF
Trustee$0$309,698$0$11,970$0$152$0$126,815$0$22,108$0$470,743$0$0
Arshag Mooradian MD
Trustee$0$481,814$0$8,176$0$6,024$0$14,312$0$18,084$0$528,410$0$0
Ashley Norse MD
Trustee$0$269,527$0$19,500$0$0$0$14,549$0$18,084$0$321,660$0$0
Nipa Shah MD
Trustee$0$383,360$0$8,176$0$1,251$0$14,423$0$18,084$0$425,294$0$0
Saurin Shah MD
Trustee$0$460,571$0$8,176$0$2,049$0$14,803$0$18,084$0$503,683$0$0
Daryoush Tavanaiepour MD
Trustee$0$706,474$0$11,353$0$2,196$0$13,932$0$18,084$0$752,039$0$0
Paul Wasserman MD
Trustee$0$424,668$0$0$0$1,397$0$14,366$0$18,084$0$458,515$0$0
Nancy Frashuer
Sr VP/CFO&CEO$245,337$0$13,428$0$47$0$7,403$0$16,465$0$282,680$0$0$0
Joseph Kelly
CRNA-Chief$197,496$0$1,610$0$780$0$4,879$0$10,530$0$215,295$0$0$0
Rita Duggins
ARNP III$166,036$0$990$0$17,615$0$2,999$0$10,309$0$197,949$0$0$0
Susanna Stewart
CRNA$173,352$0$1,596$0$6,209$0$4,836$0$10,259$0$196,252$0$0$0
John A King
ARNP III$158,254$0$3,289$0$11,086$0$2,921$0$10,129$0$185,679$0$0$0
Rita James
VP Ambulatory Services$158,634$0$5,000$0$6,568$0$4,885$0$21,827$0$196,914$0$0$0
Daniel R Wilson MD
Former Trustee$0$305,651$0$0$0$1,460$0$79$0$11,303$0$318,493$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSubject to the discretion of the Dean of the College of Medicine, bonuses may be paid to all employees in good standing of UFJP. The amount is not fixed and a bonus is not paid each year. In a year in which the Dean approves the payment of bonuses, all employees in good standing of the organization receive a bonus.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCharles Haddad MDPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFormer Board Member of the University of Florida Jacksonville HealthcareRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$327,844TransactionAmt
TransactionLeases building to University of Florida Jacksonville Physicians, Inc.TransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The following are the members of the University of Florida Jacksonville Physicians, Inc. as stated in its bylaws: The membership of the Corporation shall consist of all clinical faculty who serve at least 0.50 full time equivalent (FTE) on the faculty of the University of Florida College of Medicine - Jacksonville and each member shall retain his or her status only so long as he or she remains a .51 FTE member of the clinical faculty of the University of Florida College of Medicine - Jacksonville.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bThe Bylaws and Articles of Incorporation of the University of Florida Jacksonville Physicians, Inc. may be amended only by a majority vote of all members of the Board of Directors. All of the Amendments to the Bylaws of the University of Florida Jacksonville Physicians, Inc. are subject to approval by the Dean of the University of Florida College of Medicine - Jacksonville, the University of Florida Senior Vice President for Health Affairs, and the President of the University of Florida.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe 990 will first be reviewed by the Manager of Financial Reporting. Any necessary changes will be made and then a second level of review will be administered by the Director of Accounting. The 990 will then go through a final level of review by the VP of Finance.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cFaculty members are state employees and are covered by the University of Florida policies. Such employees are covered by two policies: 1) Business Ethics and 2) Gifts. All employees are required to sign a receipt that they have received and read the Business Ethics Policy. In addition, all employees have to annually sign the "Standards of Behavior" of which a copy goes into the Human Resources record. Directors and Managers are responsible for monitoring and enforcing compliance. In addition, the Accounts Payable Department will consult with the HR department if anything seems out of line in the administration of this policy.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Top and key employee compensation is recommended based on the current market and the rates established by the Human Resource Department for that specific job and level. Approval is required by the VP of Finance, Director of HR and the Dean of the Regional Campus in Jacksonville. A faculty member's compensation package has to be approved by the Dean of the Regional Campus in Jacksonville and by the Senior VP of Health Affairs at the College of Medicine in Gainesville, Florida.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19This organization is covered by the Sunshine Laws and, with few exceptions (personal health information for one), all documents, financial information, board minutes, etc., are public information. Anyone can make a formal request to the legal office and the information will be provided.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Accrual to Cash Difference in Grants 5,657,286.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
University of Florida
PO Box 113200GainesvilleFL32611596002052EducationFL115N/AN/A0
Faculty Clinic Inc
PO Box 44008JacksonvilleFL32231592856153HealthcareFL501(c)(3)11A - Type 10University of Florida
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangeYes (1)AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd