STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SAFE CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SAFE CREDIT UNION (EIN 94-1179501)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-05-08
IRS object ID
201801289349301345
Schema version
2017v2.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-08T14:00:54-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE HORWATH LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1400 Capitol Mall Suite 1400AddressLine1Txt
CitySacramentoCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP958144434ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN941179501EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Safe Credit UnionBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSAFEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9169797233PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12295 Iron Point Rd Suite 100AddressLine1Txt
CityFolsomCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP956308765ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonChris HarrisPersonNm
Person TitleEVP/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2018-05-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNicole BencikPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00756195PTIN
Phone9164411000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1David F RoughtonBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12295 Iron Point Rd Suite 100AddressLine1Txt
CityFolsomCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP956308765ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$124,805,240GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.safecu.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1940FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSafe Credit Union's mission is to help members improve their financial well-being, provide excellent service, and ensure a financially sound credit union.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee795TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers16TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$928,727TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$443,018NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$103,093,185PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$115,461,167CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$8,645,722PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,015,653CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,653,848PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,328,420CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$114,392,755PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$124,805,240CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$297,329PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$362,107CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$6,773,710PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$7,728,422CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$51,852,172PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$53,662,669CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$43,928,324PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$42,845,248CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$102,851,535PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$104,598,446CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$11,541,220PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$20,206,794CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,502,656,736TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,699,113,126TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,273,488,975TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,451,136,024TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$229,167,761NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$247,977,102NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSafe Credit Union's mission is to help members improve their financial well-being, provide excellent service, and ensure a financially sound credit union.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescSAFE HAS SERVED THE SACRAMENTO AREA SINCE 1940, AND NOW HAS MEMBERSHIP SPANNING 13 COUNTIES IN NORTHERN CALIFORNIA. SAFE HAS 22 BRANCHES IN FOUR OF THESE COUNTIES: SACRAMENTO, PLACER, YOLO AND CONTRA COSTA. SAFE SERVES APPROXIMATELY 219,000 MEMBERS. SAFE OFFERS DEPOSITORY, LENDING AND OTHER FINANCIAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO HELP ITS MEMBERS IMPROVE THEIR FINANCIAL WELL-BEING. AS A NONPROFIT, SAFE IS ABLE TO DELIVER BENEFITS TO ITS MEMBERSHIP THROUGH LOWER LOAN RATES AND HIGHER DEPOSIT RATES. IN ADDITION, SAFE MEMBERS ENJOY THE FOLLOWING BENEFITS: ACCESS TO 25,000 ATMS NATIONWIDE, ACCESS TO 2,500 SHARED BRANCH LOCATIONS NATIONWIDE, ABILITY TO PERFORM POINT-OF-SALE (POS) TRANSACTIONS, FREE ONLINE BANKING AND BILL PAY, FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT TOOLS AND EARLY PAYDAY WITH DIRECT DEPOSIT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSAFE OFFERS A VARIETY OF DEPOSIT PRODUCTS INCLUDING SAVINGS, CHECKING, MONEY MARKET, CERTIFICATE, RETIREMENT, BUSINESS , HOLIDAY CLUB AND YOUTH ACCOUNTS. DEPOSITS ARE FEDERALLY INSURED TO AT LEAST $250,000 AND BACKED BY THE FULL FAITH AND CREDIT OF THE UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT. SAFE'S DEPOSIT RATES ARE EVERY COMPETITIVE WITH THE MARKET AND ARE TYPICALLY HIGHER THAN BANKS. SAFE FEATURES BOTH LOW AND NO-COST CHECKING PRODUCTS AS WELL AS THOSE WITH HIGHER DIVIDEND RATES. MEMBERS CAN TRANSFER FUNDS FROM ONE DEPOSIT PRODUCT OR ACCOUNT TO ANOTHER QUICKLY AND SEAMLESSLY THROUGH OUR ONLINE, MOBILE, AND TELEPHONE BANKING SYSTEMS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSAFE OFFERS A VARIETY OF LOW-RATE PRODUCTS TO HELP MEMBERS WITH THEIR FINANCING NEEDS. AVAILABLE LOAN PRODUCTS INCLUDE AUTO LOANS, REAL ESTATE MORTGAGE LOANS, HOME EQUITY LINES OF CREDIT, HOME IMPROVEMENT LOANS, VISA CREDIT CARDS, SMALL BUSINESS LOANS, STUDENT LOANS, AND OTHER SECURED AND UNSECURED LOANS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (true)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document38400IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee795EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Chris HarrisBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9169797233PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12295 Iron Point Rd Suite 100AddressLine1Txt
CityFolsomCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95630ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Terrrance Tremelling
Chairperson15.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$3,314$0$0
Phillip Meserve
1st Vice Chairperson13.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$2,874$0$0
James Hopp
2nd Vice Chairperson7.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,432$0$0
Kathern Gaskins
Treasurer8.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$3,889$0$0
James Jefferson
Secretary12.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$3,606$0$0
Ronald Seaman
Director8.0Yes (X)$4,079$0$0
Herb Long
Director12.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sarabjit Dahyia
Director2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alice Perez
Director1.0Yes (X)$624$0$0
Rick Blumenfeld
Director5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dylan Gottfried
Director4.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Logue
Director10.0Yes (X)$1,206$0$0
John Quattrin
Director12.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Roughton
President/CEO40.0Yes (X)$704,000$0$40,180
Chris Harris
SVP/CFO40.0Yes (X)$419,886$0$30,696
James Allen
SVP/COO40.0$425,476$0$24,368Yes (X)
Faye Nabhani
SVP/CCO40.0$375,528$0$28,808Yes (X)
David Pope
SVP, IT & Facilities40.0$433,201$0$32,334Yes (X)
Brandi Schaefer
Sr. Mortgage Officer40.0$463,377$0$24,050Yes (X)
William Erb
Mortgage Sales Team Lead40.0$387,464$0$40,183Yes (X)
Ken Getz
VP Business Development40.0$298,659$0$39,007Yes (X)
Jeffrey Impey
SAFE Wealth Advisor40.0$281,911$0$37,175Yes (X)
Virginia Wade
SVP, HR40.0$270,758$0$25,333Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,081,284TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$322,134TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K85IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DIGITAL INSIGHT
PO BOX 740641Los AngelesCA90074Online Banking Services$2,050,981
KIMMEL CONSTRUCTION
10 Main AveSacramentoCA95838Construction$1,647,820
NCR CORPORATION
14181 Collections Ctr DriveChicagoIL60693ATM & Online Banking Services$1,336,929
RUNYON SALTZMAN AND EINHORN INC
2020 L STSacramentoCA95811Public Relations/Marketing$1,164,834
INFOIMAGE
141 JEFFERSON DRIVEMenlo ParkCA94025Statement Services$998,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K64CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Interest on loans to members522100$68,861,790$68,861,790$0$0
ATM and debit card fees522100$18,417,459$17,964,613$452,846$0
Account service fees522100$15,168,696$15,168,696$0$0
Loan fees522100$5,115,911$5,115,911$0$0
Net gain on sale of loans522100$3,926,658$3,926,658$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,970,653TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,944,767RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$25,886UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$115,461,167TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,015,653TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$6,015,653ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$358,227RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$358,227RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$358,227TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$358,227ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Other non-interest income522100$2,520,198$1,642,413$0$877,785
Shared Branch Fees522100$449,995$0$449,995$0

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,970,193OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$124,805,240TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$116,624,848RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$928,727UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$7,251,665ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$352,107TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,000TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,728,422TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,535,501TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,081,347TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,087,609TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,297,524TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,660,688TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$299,695TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$240,004TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,666,359TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,879,413TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,965,347TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,577,409TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,217,627TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$423,171TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$472,929TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$221,320TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,274,706TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$228,394TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Provision for Loan Losses$5,097,871
Loan Servicing Expense$3,240,366

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,040,637TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,598,446TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,397,188BOYAmt
EOY$117,714,216EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,788,043,671BOYAmt
EOY$2,172,085,717EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$93,462,416LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$40,198,113LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,488,356BOYAmt
EOY$53,264,303EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$390,637,188BOYAmt
EOY$202,024,443EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,255,849BOYAmt
EOY$14,061,877EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$116,834,484BOYAmt
EOY$139,962,570EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,502,656,736BOYAmt
EOY$2,699,113,126EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,958,834BOYAmt
EOY$32,336,480EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,320,000BOYAmt
EOY$3,483,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$40,000,000EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,244,210,141BOYAmt
EOY$2,375,316,544EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,273,488,975BOYAmt
EOY$2,451,136,024EOYAmt

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$229,167,761BOYAmt
EOY$247,977,102EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$229,167,761BOYAmt
EOY$247,977,102EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,502,656,736BOYAmt
EOY$2,699,113,126EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$20,206,794ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,397,453NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$14,595PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Expended527 Activities$14,595Expended527ActivitiesAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$14,595TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (true)Form1120POLFiledInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part I-A, Line 1 Description of Political ActivitiesFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSAFE IS A COMMUNITY-BASED CREDIT UNION THAT HAS SIGNIFICANT INTERFACE WITH THE LOCAL, STATE, AND FEDERAL GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS AND ENTITIES. WE PARTICIPATE IN THE POLITICAL PROCESS SO WE HAVE AN OPPORTUNITY TO PROVIDE INPUT ON LEGISLATION THAT AFFECTS CREDIT UNIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcYes (true)AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Beginning Balance$735,579,274BeginningBalanceAmt
Additions During Year$99,909,751AdditionsDuringYearAmt
Distributions During Year$106,249,207DistributionsDuringYearAmt
Ending Balance$729,239,818EndingBalanceAmt
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,022,969OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$10,022,969BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$45,959,938OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,193,542DepreciationAmt
Book Value$34,766,396BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,359,578OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,069,134DepreciationAmt
Book Value$290,444BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$34,119,931OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$25,935,437DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,184,494BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$53,264,303TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (8 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
OTHER INVESTMENTS
AVAILABLE FOR SALES SECURITIES
Available for Sale Securities
Other Investments
Available for Sale Securities
Other Investments
Available for Sale Securities$191,185,672F
Other Investments$10,838,771F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$202,024,443TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Loans held for sale
Accrued interest receivable
Share insurance deposits
Other assets
Loans held for sale$29,072,364
Accrued interest receivable$5,567,160
Share insurance deposits$23,245,367
Other assets$82,077,679
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$139,962,570TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Member share accounts
Public unit shares
Member share accounts
Public unit shares
Member share accounts$2,350,250,926
Public unit shares$25,065,618
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,375,316,544TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$123,407,787TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,397,453NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,397,453RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$124,805,240RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$124,805,240TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$104,598,446TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$104,598,446ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$104,598,446TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part IV, Line 1b Agent, trustee, custodian, or other intermediary arrangementThe credit union serves as custodian for assets which are not included on the balance sheet.
Schedule D, Part IV, Line 2b Explanation of escrow agreementThe credit union holds funds in escrow to pay real estate taxes and insurance on behalf of its mortgage loan members.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteThe Credit Union is exempt, by statute, from federal income taxes. The Credit Union is a state-chartered credit union described in Internal Revenue Code (IRC) Section 501(c)(14). As such, the Credit Union is exempt from federal taxation of income derived from the performance of activities that are in furtherance of its exempt purposes. However, the Credit Union is subject to unrelated business income tax. FASB Codification Topic 740, Income Taxes, provides guidance for how uncertain tax positions should be recognized, measured, disclosed and presented in the financial statements. This requires the evaluation of tax positions taken or expected to be taken in the course of preparing the Credit Union's tax returns to determine whether the tax positions are more likely than not to be sustained "when challenged" or "when examined" by the applicable tax authority. Tax positions not deemed to meet the more-likely-than-not threshold would be recorded as a tax expense and liability in the current year. For the years ended December 31, 2017 and 2016, management has determined that there are no material uncertain tax positions.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (14 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Aerospace Museum of California
3200 Freedom Park DrMcClellanCA95662942831253501(c)(3)$25,000Sponsorship and support of community-related programs and fundraisers
Education Foundation for Aerospace
PO Box 2326Citrus HeightsCA95610431988851501(c)(3)$10,000Support for AFA Wings of Hope scholarships and educational events
Align Capital Region
1410 Ethan WaySacramentoCA95825680287387501(c)(3)$25,000Support for the Capital Region's efforts to align people, programs, and resources to improve the community.
American Heart Association
PO Box 50085PrescottAZ86304135613797501(c)(3)$25,000Support for Heart Stroke Ball and distribution of CPR kits to five local schools
Folsom Economic Development Corporation
200 Wool StreetFolsomCA95630680377492501(c)(3)$10,000Support for the economic development within the City of Folsom
Impact Foundry
2031 K StreetSacramentoCA95811680173440501(c)(3)$6,000Support for What IF conference
KVIE
2030 W El Camino AveSacramentoCA95833941421463501(c)(3)$32,500Annual sponsorship of View Finder event and educational television programming support
Mercy Foundation
3400 Data DriveRancho CordovaCA95670237072762501(c)(3)$10,912Support for the memory care wing of the Mercy McMahon Terrace
Redwood Credit Union
3033 Clevand AveSanta RosaCA95403941244186501(c)(14)$20,000Support for fire victims in Northern California communities
Sacramento County Office of Education
PO Box 269003SacramentoCA95826946002536Sacramento County$11,000Support of local high school scholarships
Serotonin Surge Charities
1955 Cowell BlvdDavisCA95618680411254501(c)(3)$12,500Sponsorship for Spring Surge event and medical clinics in Sacramento
Sutter Medical Center Foundation
2800 L StreetSacramentoCA95816942788906501(c)(3)$12,000Support of foundation and Sophie's Place program
The First Tee of Greater Sacramento
3649 Fulton AveSacramentoCA95821680023502501(c)(3)$10,000Support for program which teaches children the principles/values of life through golf
UC Davis Medical School
4900 Broadway Ste 115SacramentoCA95820946036494501(c)(3)$40,000Sponsorship of UC Davis medical student scholarships, mini-medical school, and palliative care fellowship
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org13Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSTUDENT SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient10RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$10,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCommunity donations and contributions are reviewed and approved by SAFE's executive management prior to disbursement. All donations and contributions are reported to Safe's board of directors on a monthly basis for their review and approval.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
David Roughton
President/CEO$440,585$0$1,704$0$261,711$0$21,400$0$18,780$0$744,180$0$0$0
Chris Harris
SVP/CFO$300,063$0$44,822$0$75,001$0$21,312$0$9,384$0$450,582$0$0$0
James Allen
SVP/COO$215,477$0$114,165$0$95,834$0$21,304$0$3,064$0$449,844$0$0$0
Faye Nabhani
SVP/CCO$253,795$0$18,400$0$103,333$0$14,125$0$14,683$0$404,336$0$0$0
David Pope
SVP, IT & Facilities$165,358$0$122,641$0$145,202$0$20,634$0$11,700$0$465,535$0$0$0
Brandi Schaefer
Sr. Mortgage Officer$461,982$0$1,395$0$0$0$21,042$0$3,008$0$487,427$0$0$0
William Erb
Mortgage Sales Team Lead$386,464$0$1,000$0$0$0$21,400$0$18,783$0$427,647$0$0$0
Ken Getz
VP Business Development$183,609$0$115,050$0$0$0$21,098$0$17,909$0$337,666$0$0$0
Jeffrey Impey
SAFE Wealth Advisor$280,911$0$1,000$0$0$0$23,114$0$14,061$0$319,086$0$0$0
Virginia Wade
SVP, HR$198,615$0$28,209$0$43,934$0$17,954$0$7,379$0$296,091$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1b POLICY ON REIMBURSEMENTTHE BUSINESS PURPOSE OF THIS MEMBERSHIP IS TO FACILITATE EVENTS FOR THE CREDIT UNION'S CEO AND BUSINESS ASSOCIATES. MEMBERSHIP DUES ARE INVOICED DIRECTLY TO SAFE ON A MONTHLY BASIS AND APPROVED IN ACCORDANCE WITH COMPANY EXPENSE POLICIES. EXPENSES FOR TRAVEL COMPANIONS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE SUBJECT TO THE SAME EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENT POLICY AS IS THE BOARD AND ORGANIZATION'S EMPLOYEES.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Travel for companionsBenefits to interested persons includes travel-related expenses for the spouses of the Board Directors who are attending credit union and financial services industry conferences or events. The following directors received this benefit and were issued a 1099-Misc: 1. Ronald Seaman - $4,079 2. Phillip Meserve - $2,874 3. Terrance Tremelling - $3,314 4. Kathern Gaskins - $3,889 5. James Jefferson - $3,606 6. James Hopp - $1,432 7. Robert Logue - $1,206 8. Alice Perez - $624
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Health or social club dues or initiation feesSAFE pays the membership dues to a local country club for its CEO for business development. This amount was not treated as taxable income.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan1. The credit union's President/CEO, David Roughton, has a SERP in which the credit union pays a retirement benefit to the executive if certain requirements are met. The retirement benefit is treated as annual compensation, which is subject to income tax and is included in Other Reportable Compensation in Schedule J, Part II. The annual amount paid in 2017 is $243,510. 2. The credit union's SVP/CFO, Chris Harris, has a SERP in which the credit union pays a retirement benefit to the executive if certain requirements are met. The retirement benefit is treated as annual compensation, which is subject to income tax and is included in Other Reportable Compensation in Schedule J, Part II. The annual amount paid in 2017 is $75,001. 3. The credit union's SVP/IT & Facilities, David Pope, has a SERP in which the credit union pays a retirement benefit to the executive if certain requirements are met. The retirement benefit is treated as annual compensation, which is subject to income tax and is included in Other Reportable Compensation in Schedule J, Part II. The annual amount paid in 2017 is $145,202. 4. The credit union's SVP/CCO, Faye Nabhani, has a SERP in which the credit union pays a retirement benefit to the executive if certain requirements are met. The retirement benefit is treated as annual compensation, which is subject to income tax and is included in Other Reportable Compensation in Schedule J, Part II. The annual amount paid in 2017 is $103,333. 5. The credit union's SVP, HR, Virginia Wade, has a SERP in which the credit union pays a retirement benefit to the executive if certain requirements are met. The retirement benefit is treated as annual compensation, which is subject to income tax and is included in Other Reportable Compensation in Schedule J, Part II. The annual amount paid in 2017 is $43,934. 6. The credit union's SVP, COO, James Allen, has a SERP in which the credit union pays a retirement benefit to the executive if certain requirements are met. The retirement benefit is treated as annual compensation, which is subject to income tax and is included in Other Reportable Compensation in Schedule J, Part II. The annual amount paid in 2017 is $95,834.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d OTHER PROGRAM SERVICESFINANCIAL PLANNING SERVICES, INSURANCE PRODUCTS AND THE PARTICIPATION IN MANY COMMUNITY-RELATED EVENTS AND SUPPORT OF NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersThe credit union's members have rights to elect the members of the governing body. The credit union's members also receive a share of the organization's profits in the form of cash dividends on deposits.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyMembers of the credit union have the right to elect one or more members of the organization's governing body, whether periodically, or as vacancies arise, or otherwise.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersMembers of the credit union have the right to approve the governing body's election and removal of members of the governing body, as well as other matters that are subject to the approval of members of the credit union as they occur and as outlined in the bylaws.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyPreparation of the Form 990 is coordinated through the company's Finance department and tax preparer. Information is requested from and gathered by several functional areas and executive management to assist in the completion of the Form. Throughout the process, questions are discussed with the tax preparer and resolutions are incorporated into the return as appropriate. Once completed, executive management reviews the form for accuracy and reasonableness. The completed form is then presented to the board of directors for their review prior to filing. Any questions or issues raised by the board are addressed and approved prior to submission to the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyAny instances of a conflict of interest that management becomes aware of is escalated to the Chief Human Resources Officer and the President/CEO. An investigation would be conducted to gather all the facts. Those facts would be used to determine the appropriate actions that are warranted. SAFE also has a formal process that provides employees a means of reporting any complaint or inappropriate activities directly to the Supervisory Committee or directly to our regulator, the California Department of Business Oversight. Lastly, SAFE's internal control structure is documented, reviewed and updated annually by management and tested by its external auditor. Internal controls are a vital part of helping to detect conflicts or inappropriate activity within the organization.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialIn 2017, our compensation consultant updated compensation ranges with current market data based on positions and grades, and adjustments were made as needed. This process affects all levels and positions within the organization. Further, executive compensation surveys are reviewed by the Chief Human Resources Officer and are used for comparison purposes to ensure that competitive, market based ranges are in place. For the CEO, compensation is reviewed by the Executive Committee of the Board and a CEO compensation salary survey is obtained and research is performed to ensure compensation levels are competitive.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesIn 2017, our compensation consultant updated compensation ranges with current market data based on positions and grades, and adjustments were made as needed. This process affects all levels and positions within the organization. Further, executive compensation surveys are reviewed by the Chief Human Resources Officer and are used for comparison purposes to ensure that competitive, market based ranges are in place. For the CEO, compensation is reviewed by the Executive Committee of the Board and a CEO compensation salary survey is obtained and research is performed to ensure compensation levels are competitive.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicGoverning documents and conflict of interest policies are not made available to the public. Annual reports containing financial results for the last two fiscal years are provided at annual meetings and are available electronically on SAFE's website. Complete audited financial statements are also provided on the company's website annually. Lastly, SAFE's regulatory 5300 call reports are filed quarterly and are available to the public via NCUA's website.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 2f Other Program Service RevenueSecurities and insurance fees - Total Revenue: 3970653, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 3944767, Unrelated Business Revenue: 25886, Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: 0;