STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

THE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA FOUNDATION (EIN 57-6028985)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-05-14
IRS object ID
201801349349304645
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-14T12:12:53-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN570381582PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Elliott Davis LLCPLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 Calhoun Street Suite 300AddressLine1Txt
CityCharlestonCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN576028985EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Medical University of South CarolinaBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2FoundationBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMEDIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8437922677PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line118 Bee StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityCharlestonCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29425ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRobyn M FramptonPersonNm
Person TitleChief Financial OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone8437922677PhoneNum
Signature2018-05-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBrandon T RenaudPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00743576PTIN
Phone8435777040PhoneNum
Preparation2018-04-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerThomas P AndersonPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line118 Bee StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityCharlestonCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29425ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$74,454,135GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.musc.edu/foundationWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1966FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Medical University of South Carolina Foundation (the "Foundation") was incorporated in July 1966 under the laws of South Carolina as an educational, charitable, eleemosynary foundation to promote educational, research, clinical, and other facilities and programs of the Medical University of South Carolina ("MUSC"). In 2005, the Foundation expanded its purpose by amending its bylaws to promote the same types of programs through the Medical University Hospital Authority ("MUHA"), a component unit of MUSC. If the Foundation is dissolved, its assets shall be transferred to MUSC and used by MUSC in its activities. Therefore, the Foundation meets the definition established by the Governmental Accounting Standards Board as a component unit of MUSC. MUSC is required to include financial information of the Foundation in its reporting.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body30VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent30VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers200TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$352,198NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$39,055,619PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$36,671,270CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$9,612,975PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$11,110,583CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$18,627,818PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$18,146,429CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$67,296,412PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$65,928,282CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$22,925,615PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$51,081,652CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,285,877CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,079,698PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,796,917CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$32,005,313PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$66,878,569CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$35,291,099PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$950,287CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$562,305,174TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$576,921,332TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$189,680,897TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$180,449,333TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$372,624,277NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$396,471,999NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA FOUNDATION IS AN EDUCATIONAL, CHARITABLE, ELEEMOSYNARY FOUNDATION ORGANIZED TO PROMOTE THE EDUCATIONAL, RESEARCH, CLINICAL AND OTHER FACILITIES AND PROGRAMS OF THE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA AND THE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA HOSPITAL AUTHORITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$50,427,268ExpenseAmt
Grant$49,127,684GrantAmt
DescGIFTS AND GRANTS TO THE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA AND THE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROlina HOSPITAL AUTHORITY TO PROMOTE EDUCATION, RESEARCH AND OTHER PROGRAMS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,953,968ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,953,968GrantAmt
DescStudent ScholarshipsDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$9,290,391ExpenseAmt
DescSUPPORT OF STUDENT AND FACULTY FACILITIES AT THE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$34,674ExpenseAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$34,674TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$61,706,301TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgYes (1)TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document111IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCJForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members30GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member30IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Robyn M FramptonBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8437922677PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line118 Bee StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityCharlestonCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29425ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (55 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd
William H Bingham Sr
Director3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William B Hewitt
emeritus0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William A Baker Jr
Emeritus0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
wilbur J Prezzano Jr
emeritus0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Walter G Seinsheimer
EMERITUs0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WH Best
Emeritus0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Vernon e Merchant Jr
emeritus0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM PARRINGTON
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Waring
emeritus0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas C Rowland Jr
EMERITUs0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN PEARLSTINE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD L THOMPSON
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert M Keane
director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT J SYWOLSKI
emeritus0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD HAGINS
director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard D Elliott
Emeritus0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Raymond S Greenberg
HONORARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paula Harper Bethea
Emerita0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE HEATH
director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARVA SMALLS
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marcia Griffin Falk
director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LOU HAMMOND
Director3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LJohn Clark
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN LUZAK
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kelley O'Quinn
Emerita0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kay K Chitty
director5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN W BARTER
vICE-CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Tucker Morse
emeritus0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John O Downing
director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN E THOMPSON JR
emeritus0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John E Cay III
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN CAHILL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joan Robinson-Berry
director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jan Childress
director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES A BATTLE
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JR Richardson
director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HELEN COKIE BERENYI
director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harry Julius Butler Jr
Emeritus0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HAROLD JABLON
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harold B Holmes Jr
Emeritus0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Frank W Brumley
Emeritus0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Felice Hirsch
director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth H Mccullough
director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID J COLE
DIRECTOR (EX-OFFICIO)2.00Yes (X)$0$296,709$144,338
daniel J Sullivan
VICE-CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CLEVELAND CHRISTOPHE
director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CELESTE PATRICK
DIrector1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carlos E Evans
Chairman2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Brinda Modi Chokshi
director5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN POPLIN
DIrector1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
anita zucker
Emerita0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW T BARRETT
DIrector1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALLAN J THOMPSON
DIrector1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robyn Frampton
Chief Financial Officer/Tr40.00$168,175$0$49,078Yes (X)
Thomas P Anderson
Chief Executive Office/Sec40.00$345,613$0$113,895Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$513,788TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$296,709TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$307,311TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
LCG Associates
400 Galleria Parkway Suite 1800AtlantaGA30339investment consulting$314,724
Liollio Architecture PC
147 Wapoo Creek Drive Suite 400CharlestonSC29412Architectural Services$131,767
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$2,308,847FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$34,362,423AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$3,982,882NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$36,671,270TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
rental income531110$6,495,098$6,495,098
MUHA/MUSC PHYSICIANS/Other clinic622110$4,615,485$4,615,485
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$11,110,583TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,031,834TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,031,834ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,557,501SecuritiesAmt
Other$11,331,443OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$795,356SecuritiesAmt
Other$6,978,993OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,762,145SecuritiesAmt
Other$4,352,450OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,114,595TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$14,114,595ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$751,504FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$2,308,847ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$751,504FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$65,928,282TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,110,583RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$18,146,429ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,081,652TotalAmt
Program Services$51,081,652ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$155,535TotalAmt
Program Services$64,360ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$91,175ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,658TotalAmt
Management And General$128,658ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,477TotalAmt
Management And General$5,477ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,416,733TotalAmt
Program Services$6,416,733ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,268,387TotalAmt
Program Services$1,241,981ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,406ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
other program related e$2,546,426$2,546,426
DEVELOPMENT COST$1,704,237$1,704,237
INVESTMENT AND BANK FEE$1,673,804$576$1,673,228
PERSONNEL$1,215,865$354,573$861,292

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$681,795TotalAmt
Management And General$100,155ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$581,640FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,878,569TotalAmt
Program Services$61,706,301ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,886,391ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,285,877FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,350,181BOYAmt
EOY$9,975,634EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,366,192BOYAmt
EOY$36,343,454EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$758,368BOYAmt
EOY$1,038,936EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$98,999,419LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$14,343,772LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,701,246BOYAmt
EOY$84,655,647EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$267,579,118BOYAmt
EOY$280,946,581EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$141,942,732BOYAmt
EOY$154,222,891EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,607,337BOYAmt
EOY$9,738,189EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$562,305,174BOYAmt
EOY$576,921,332EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,875,853BOYAmt
EOY$17,544,558EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,518,722BOYAmt
EOY$5,767,283EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,468,350BOYAmt
EOY$44,349,463EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,623,947BOYAmt
EOY$90,199,786EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,194,025BOYAmt
EOY$22,588,243EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$189,680,897BOYAmt
EOY$180,449,333EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,215,868BOYAmt
EOY$57,956,670EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$170,726,148BOYAmt
EOY$178,281,807EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$149,682,261BOYAmt
EOY$160,233,522EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$372,624,277BOYAmt
EOY$396,471,999EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$562,305,174BOYAmt
EOY$576,921,332EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$950,287ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$23,715,661NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,082,348OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type3 Func IntYes (X)SupportingOrgType3FuncIntInd
Supported Organizations2SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (2 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
Medical University of South Carolina
5760072226Yes (1)$23,691,991$977,164
MUSC hospital Authority
5710985566Yes (1)$26,412,497$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total2SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$50,104,488SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$977,164OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (1)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS Determination0SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C4560SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized US0SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt Org0OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported Org0SupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial Contribtr0PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified Person0LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified Prsn0ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll Int0DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int0DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings Rules0ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type3 Sprt Org All Form990SchAType3SprtOrgAllGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timely Provided DocumentsYes (1)TimelyProvidedDocumentsInd
Officers Close RelationshipYes (1)OfficersCloseRelationshipInd
Supported Org Voice Investment0SupportedOrgVoiceInvestmentInd

Form990 Sch A Type3 Func Int Form990SchAType3FuncIntGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Activities TestYes (X)ActivitiesTestInd
Activities Further Exempt PrpsYes (1)ActivitiesFurtherExemptPrpsInd
Activities Engaged Org InvlmntYes (1)ActivitiesEngagedOrgInvlmntInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
part iv, section e, line 2aMUSC FOUNDATION'S(THE FOUNDATION) PRIMARY MISSION IS TO SUPPORT THE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY OF SC. PLEASE SEE PART 1, LINE 1 OF FORM 990. THE FOUNDATION MANAGES A FUNCTION ON BEHALF OF MUSC. MUSC IS REQUIRED BY STATE LAW TO ENSURE THIS FUNCTION IS PROVIDED. THE FOUNDATION'S PROGRAM EXPENSES ARE SPENT IN SUPPORT OF MUSC. THE PROGRAM EXPENSES ACCOUNT FOR AROUND 90% OF ALL OF THE FOUNDATION'S EXPENSES. THE REMAINING 10% OF EXPENSES ARE FOR MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES. THEREFORE, SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE ACTIVITIES ARE TO SUPPORT MUSC.
part iv, section e, line 2bMUSC IS REQUIRED BY STATE LAW TO PERFORM THIS SERVICE. WITHOUT THE FOUNDATION PERFORMING THESE SERVICES, MUSC WOULD HAVE TO DO THEM INTERNALLY.

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$312,001,725BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$9,733,191ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$33,839,944InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$13,523,074OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$342,051,786EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$322,643,944BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,550,801ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,802,009InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$13,391,011OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$312,001,725EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$312,580,019BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,664,717ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$16,691,042InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$11,291,834OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$322,643,944EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$272,318,893BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,980,534ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$44,412,232InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$10,131,640OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$312,580,019EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$239,472,477BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,304,771ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$32,761,569InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$8,219,924OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$272,318,893EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.06790BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.67930PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.25280TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$55,788,899InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$66,944OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$55,855,843BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$40,453,852InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$558,197OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,015,666DepreciationAmt
Book Value$26,996,383BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$339,875InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$159,628OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$328,106DepreciationAmt
Book Value$171,397BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,632,024InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,632,024BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$84,655,647TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Partnerships$86,479,377F
Hedge Funds$64,977,417F
OTHER INVESTMENTS$2,766,097F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$154,222,891TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Annuities payable$3,627,293
Interest rate swap$1,108,550
Contributions payable$17,852,400
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$22,588,243TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$90,346,923TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$23,715,661NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$1,833,852OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$25,549,513RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$64,797,410RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$1,130,872InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,130,872RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$65,928,282TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$66,499,201TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$751,504OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$751,504ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$65,747,697ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$1,130,872InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,130,872ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$66,878,569TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:Management has evaluated the tax positions of the Foundation and does not believe that any uncertain tax positions or unrecognized tax benefits exist for the years ended June 30, 2017 or 2016.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Unrealized gain on interest rate swap 1,505,537. Changes In value of split interest agreements -423,189. Special event expenses 751,504.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Special Event Expenses 751,504.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty0AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd
Licensed StatesSCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1VariousEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$3,060,351GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$2,308,847CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$751,504GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$751,504OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$3,060,351GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$2,308,847CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$751,504GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$751,504OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$751,504DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$0NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Medical University of South Carolina
18 Bee StreetCharlestonSC29425576007222115$23,691,991$977,164FMVIn-Kind contributionassist University
Medical University Hospital Authority
171 Ashley AvenueCharlestonSC29425571098556501 (C) (3)$26,412,497Cashassist hospital

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationWe provide support to our supported organizations. Their requests must remain within the donor's intent and we review it to determine that the request does meet all the requirements.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DAVID J COLE
DIRECTOR (EX-OFFICIO)$0$296,709$0$0$0$0$0$80,000$0$64,338$0$441,047$0$0
Robyn Frampton
Chief Financial Officer/Tr$149,175$0$19,000$0$0$0$0$0$49,078$0$217,253$0$0$0
Thomas P Anderson
Chief Executive Office/Sec$285,745$0$55,000$0$4,868$0$0$0$113,895$0$459,508$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
South Carolina Jobs- economic development authority
A5709600182009-12-17$1,083,280building and structures000
South Carolina Jobs- economic development authority
B5709600182009-12-17$2,360,428building and structures000
South Carolina Jobs- economic development authority
C5709600182009-12-17$20,858,099building and structures000
South Carolina Jobs- economic development authority
D5709600182010-01-07$19,381,084building and structures000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$369,579$1,083,280$6,000Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$806,280$2,360,428$10,000Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
C$7,122,280$20,858,099$96,000Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
D$6,635,289$19,381,084$88,000Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
AYes (1)000000
BYes (1)000000
CYes (1)000000
DYes (1)000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
BB&T
A0000Yes (1)Yes (1)10.00000000000000000
BB&T
B0000Yes (1)Yes (1)10.00000000000000000
BB&T
C0000Yes (1)Yes (1)10.00000000000000000
BB&T
D0000Yes (1)Yes (1)10.00000000000000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0
C0
D0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEVEN HAMMONDPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionSON OF BOARD MEMBER, LOU HAMMONDRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$11,331,443TransactionAmt
TransactionSTEVEN HAMMOND EFFECTIVELY OWNED 50% OF THE LLC THAT PURCHASED PROPERTY FROM MUSC FOUNDATION IN 2017. GROSS SELLING PRICE OF THE PROPERTY WAS $11,331,443.TransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution34ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$29,129NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$567,927NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesfmvMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$42,084NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution83ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,798,380NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution31ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$28,505NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution12ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$116,598NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Equipment14$899,429FMV
Yes (X)Miscellaneous248$500,826FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 32b:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationWe retain a stock broker to liquidate stock gifts and real estate brokers to sell real estate gifts.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bManagement provides an electronic copy of the 990 to the board of directors along with an executive summary for their review and feedback. in addition, the 990 is presented to the audit committee for review and approval.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cthe policy is provided to all directors, principal officers, and top management annually. They are asked to sign a statement affirming that they have received a copy of the policy, have read and understand the policy, and agree to comply with the policy. the board is also surveyed for any issues.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15the ceo's contract is available for inspection and review at the Foundation Office. The executive committee of the board of directors sets compensation for the ceo. The committee relies on performance evaluations, peer and industry comparisons, and any additional independent data to set the executive compensation. The cfo's compensation is set by the ceo With assistance of the board chairperson. A formal performance evaluation is prepared along with comparable data from independent parties and peers. All management and staff are employees of either MUSC or MUSC PHYSICIANS. In the case of a whistleblower action, the employee would be required to follow the apropriate policies and procedures for their employer.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19the organization makes its financial statements available through its own website. also provided on the website are certain governing documents as well as the ORGANIZATION'S irs determination letter. the conflict of interest policy and other documents are available upon request. the foundation is continuing to make more information available through its website.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Unrealized GAIN on interest rate swap 1,505,537. Changes In value of split interest agreements -423,189.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
55 Bee Street LLC
55 Bee StreetCharlestonSC29425576028985RentalSC$135,418$1,054,038MUSC FOUNDATION
Parking Garage Associates LLC
18 bEE sTREETcHARlestonSC29425576028985RentalSC$2,423,740$16,274,947MUSC FOUNDATION
135 Cannon Street
135 cannon streetcharlestonSC29403576028985rentalSC$2,904,176$20,593,179MUSC FOUNDATION
165 cannon street
165 cannon streetcharlestonSC29403576028985rentalSC$0$15,184,919MUSC FOUNDATION

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Medical University of South Carolina
171 Ashley AvenueCharlestonSC29425576007222UniversitySCIRC 115Line 60
MUSC Hospital Authority
171 Ashley AvenuecharlestonSC29425571098556HospitalSC501(c)(3)Line 60
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Medical University of South Carolina
B$24,669,154FMV
Medical University of South Carolina
J$4,226,178FMV
Medical University of South Carolina
M$20,535FMV
Medical University of South Carolina
O$480,606FMV
MUSC Hospital Authority
B$26,412,497FMV
MUSC Hospital Authority
J$84,840FMV
MUSC Hospital Authority
O$281,895FMV