STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SOUTHPOINT FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTHPOINT FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION (EIN 41-0518425)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-05-14
IRS object ID
201801349349302140
Schema version
2017v2.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-14T09:58:44-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 217AddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55912ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN410518425EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTHPOINT FINANCIAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5077946712PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1924 MAIN STREET EASTAddressLine1Txt
CitySLEEPY EYECityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56085ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRICHARD L NESVOLDPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5077946712PhoneNum
Signature2018-05-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLOWELL FOSTERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00001022PTIN
Phone5074347000PhoneNum
Preparation2018-05-10PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRICHARD L NESVOLDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1924 MAIN STREET EASTAddressLine1Txt
CitySLEEPY EYECityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56085ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$24,944,449GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.SOUTHPOINTFINANCIAL.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSOUTHPOINT FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION EMPOWERS MEMBERS TO ACHIEVE THEIR GOALS AND DREAMS BY PROVIDING EXCEPTIONAL SERVICE AND GUIDANCE. WE ASPIRE TO BECOME THE PRIMARY FINANCIAL INSTITUTION FOR MEMBERS, CONTRIBUTE TO THE WELL-BEING OF OUR COMMUNITIES AND MAINTAIN EARNINGS AND RESERVES WHICH PROMOTE SOUND GROWTH AND ENCOURAGE MEMBER CONFIDENCE AND LOYALTY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee106TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$12,099TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$26,605NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$12,048,393PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$13,593,502CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$649,769PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$628,572CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$12,698,162PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$14,222,074CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,271,114PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,543,910CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,414,030PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,241,047CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,125,327PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,134,566CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$10,810,471PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$12,919,523CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,887,691PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,302,551CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$308,277,923TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$334,971,962TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$264,426,740TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$289,858,350TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$43,851,183NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$45,113,612NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSOUTHPOINT FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION EMPOWERS MEMBERS TO ACHIEVE THEIR GOALS AND DREAMS BY PROVIDING EXCEPTIONAL SERVICE AND GUIDANCE. WE ASPIRE TO BECOME THE PRIMARY FINANCIAL INSTITUTION FOR MEMBERS, CONTRIBUTE TO THE WELL-BEING OF OUR COMMUNITIES AND MAINTAIN EARNINGS AND RESERVES WHICH PROMOTE SOUND GROWTH AND ENCOURAGE MEMBER CONFIDENCE AND LOYALTY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDED 12,149 LOANS TO MEMBERS TOTALING NEARLY $226.9 MILLION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDED 18,506 DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS TO MEMBERS TOTALING APPROXIMATELY $278.3 MILLION CONSISTING OF SAVINGS, CHECKING, IRAS, CERTIFICATES, DEBIT AND ATM CARDS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document7144IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee106EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPATRICE K GOHLPersonNm
Phone5077946712PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1924 MAIN STREET EASTAddressLine1Txt
CitySLEEPY EYECityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56085ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
GORDON OSMONSON
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$800$0$0
MATTHEW LUX
VICE-CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$850$0$0
MICHAEL HELGET
SECRETARY/TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$850$0$0
ROBERT WEISS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$800$0$0
MARK BRUGGEMAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$800$0$0
SCOTT SUPRENANT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$850$0$0
JEFFREY IBBERSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$800$0$0
RICHARD NESVOLD
CEO40.00Yes (X)$225,434$0$73,485
PATRICE GOHL
VP OPERATIONS40.00Yes (X)$138,774$0$16,882
MICHAEL SCHMID
VP BUSINESS SERVICES40.00$129,692$0$30,538Yes (X)
JAY GOSTONCZIK
VP RETAIL SERVICES40.00$132,697$0$30,024Yes (X)
TROY DIEDRICH
VP MARKETING40.00$116,566$0$15,529Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$748,913TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$166,458TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
VOS CONSTRUCTION
19063 371ST AVENUEGREEN ISLEMN55338CONSTRUCTING HUTCHINSON OFFICE$1,384,035
FISERV
255 FISERV DRIVEBROOKFIELDWI53045DATA PROCESSOR$629,037
BLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD MINNESOTA
PO BOX 64560ST PAULMN55164INSURANCE PROVIDER$319,379
THRIVEON
210 SOUTH 20TH STREETNEW ULMMN56073IT$265,782
NCUA
1775 DUKE STREETALEXANDRIAVA22314REGULATORY AUTHORITY$208,227
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K15CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN INTEREST522100$10,499,727$10,499,727
FEES & SERVICE CHARGES522100$1,610,227$1,598,128$12,099
OTHER OPERATING INCOME522100$1,483,548$1,483,548
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$13,593,502TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$626,394TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$626,394ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,724,553SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,722,375SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,178SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,178TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,178ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,222,074TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,581,403RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$12,099UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$628,572ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,543,910TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$460,325TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,776,880TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,503TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$596,477TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$293,862TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,099TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,060TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,984TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$328,370TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,312,746TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$176,328TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$516,667TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,375TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$225,391TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$821,330TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$816,366
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$435,713
MISC EXPENSE$284,137

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,919,523TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,097,490BOYAmt
EOY$26,053,836EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,968,186BOYAmt
EOY$2,728,186EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$226,831,992BOYAmt
EOY$257,439,578EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$569,876BOYAmt
EOY$696,537EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$14,783,265LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,599,264LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,403,591BOYAmt
EOY$10,184,001EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,597,240BOYAmt
EOY$24,954,113EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,809,548BOYAmt
EOY$12,915,711EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$308,277,923BOYAmt
EOY$334,971,962EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,677,391BOYAmt
EOY$4,258,943EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$7,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$246,749,349BOYAmt
EOY$278,599,407EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$264,426,740BOYAmt
EOY$289,858,350EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,851,183BOYAmt
EOY$45,113,612EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,851,183BOYAmt
EOY$45,113,612EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$308,277,923BOYAmt
EOY$334,971,962EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,302,551ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$40,122NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,047,920OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,047,920BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,811,358OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,692,881DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,118,477BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$228,398OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$83,821DepreciationAmt
Book Value$144,577BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,695,589OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,822,562DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,873,027BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$10,184,001TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
SECURITIES - AFS$22,473,913C
SECURITIES - HTM$1,688,000C
OTHER INVESTMENTS$792,200C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$24,954,113TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERS' SHARES AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTSDesc
Amt$278,599,407Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$278,599,407TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,222,074TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$14,222,074RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$14,222,074TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,919,523TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$12,919,523ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$12,919,523TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, UNDER IRC 501(C)(14), FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. CERTAIN PRODUCTS AND SERVICES PROVIDED BY SELECT STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS HAVE BEEN DEEMED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS), IN TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS (TAMS) RELEASED IN 2007, TO BE UNRELATED TO THE SPECIFIC ENTITY'S EXEMPT PURPOSE. AS PRESENTED IN THE TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS, THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM THESE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES WOULD BE SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES. CREDIT UNIONS HAVE LITIGATED AGAINST THE IRS POSITIONS NOTED IN THE TAMS AND HAVE BEEN SUCCESSFUL IN HAVING COURTS DECLARE IN 2009 AND 2010 THAT REVENUE FROM INSURANCE PRODUCTS SOLD TO MEMBERS, HELPING THEM PROTECT THEIR FINANCIAL WELLBEING, QUALIFIES AS EXEMPT PURPOSE INCOME, CONTRARY TO THE IRS POSITION IN THE TAMS. THE CREDIT UNION CONVERTED TO A STATE CHARTER IN DECEMBER 2015 RESULTING IN NO TAX RETURNS FILED IN PREVIOUS YEARS. THE TAXING AUTHORITIES HAVE THE ABILITY TO ASSESS TAXES, PENALTIES AND INTEREST FOR ANY YEARS FOR WHICH NO TAX RETURN WAS FILED. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING INCOME TAXES ON THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES POTENTIALLY DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2017.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
RICHARD NESVOLD
CEO$220,303$0$0$0$5,131$0$57,731$0$15,754$0$298,919$0$0$0
PATRICE GOHL
VP OPERATIONS$138,267$0$255$0$252$0$16,882$0$0$0$155,656$0$0$0
MICHAEL SCHMID
VP BUSINESS SERVICES$128,731$0$255$0$706$0$16,790$0$13,748$0$160,230$0$0$0
JAY GOSTONCZIK
VP RETAIL SERVICES$132,307$0$255$0$135$0$17,280$0$12,744$0$162,721$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMICHAEL SCHMID - PARTICIPATED IN 457-F PLAN - NO DISTRIBUTIONS IN 2017, ACCRUAL OF $8,580 RICHARD NESVOLD - PARTICIPATED IN 457-F PLAN - NO DISTRIBTUIONS IN 2017, ACCRUAL OF $43,680 JAY GOSTONCZIK - PARTICIPATED IN 457-F PLAN - NO DISTRIBUTIONS IN 2017, ACCRUAL OF $8,580 PATRICE GOHL - PARTICIPATED IN 457-F PLAN - NO DISTRIBUTIONS IN 2017, ACCRUAL OF $8,580 TROY DIEDRICH - PARTICIPATED IN 457 F-PLAN - NO DISTRIBUTIONS IN 2017, ACCRUAL OF $8,580ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MEMBERSHIP IN SOUTHPOINT FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION (SPFCU OR THE CREDIT UNION) IS OPEN BY GEOGRAPHIC CHARTER TO SERVE INDIVIDUALS WHO LIVE, WORK, WORSHIP, OR ATTEND SCHOOL AND BUSINESSES AND OTHER LEGAL ENTITIES LOCATED WITHIN THE AREA OF BROWN, REDWOOD, RENVILLE, NICOLLET, SIBLEY, BLUE EARTH, FARIBAULT, MARTIN, WATONWAN, COTTONWOOD, MURRAY, LYON, KANDIYOHI, MEEKER, MCLEOD AND CARVER, OR LE SUEUR COUNTIES, MINNESOTA. MEMBERS MAY MAINTAIN THEIR MEMBERSHIP FOR A LIFETIME AND THEREFORE, MAY UTILIZE THE SERVICES AT SPFCU EVEN IF THEY HAVE MOVED AWAY FROM THIS AREA.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS VOTE FOR BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WHICH ARE ALSO MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS MUST VOTE ON BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND ANY COMPENSATION OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA COPY OF THE 990 WILL BE SHARED WITH THE BOD AT A REGULARLY SCHEDULED MEETING, WITH THE CEO & VP OF OPERATIONS REVIEWING IT WITH GUIDANCE FROM OUR ACCOUNTING FIRM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD AND SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE SIGN AN ANNUAL AGREEMENT REGARDING CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO IS DETERMINED BY THE BOD. EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE CEO IN ACCCORDANCE WITH THE CREDIT UNION'S COMPENSATION STRUCTURE. EXECUTIVE MANAGERS COMPENSATE MID-LEVEL MANAGERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES BASED ON THE CREDIT UNION'S COMPENSATION STRUCTURE. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2017.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19A BALANCE SHEET IS AVAILABLE IN THE LOBBY OF EACH OF OUR RETAIL BRANCHES.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.