SHEPPARD PRATT INVESTMENT INC: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SHEPPARD PRATT INVESTMENT INC (EIN 52-1388935)
- Tax period
- 2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
- Filed
- 2018-05-14
- IRS object ID
- 201801349349307860
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-05-14T15:07:33-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 205991824 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SC&H TAX & ADVISORY SERVICES LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 910 RIDGEBROOK ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPARKS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21152 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521388935 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SHEPPARD PRATT INVESTMENT INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SHEP | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4109383344 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 6815 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BALTIMORE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21285 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Ray Dziesinski | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Chief financial officer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4109383344 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-05-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Lori S Burghauser | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00370694 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4104031500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2018-05-11 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Ray Dziesinski | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 6815 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BALTIMORE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21285 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $15,344,331 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1985 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To hold and manage endowment funds of related nonprofit entities. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 6 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 6 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | -$40,097 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$43,597 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $4,268,618 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $751,221 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $168,112 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$103,123 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $4,436,730 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $648,098 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $397,444 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $771,366 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $397,444 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $771,366 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,039,286 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$123,268 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $123,064,909 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $148,100,401 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,188,984 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $17,459,120 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $118,875,925 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $130,641,281 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | To fulfill the goals and objectives of Sheppard Pratt Health System through the management and investment of funds of Sheppard and Enoch Pratt Foundation, Inc. and its related organizations including the management and investment of its endowment. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $0 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | HOLD AND MANAGE ENDOWMENT FUNDS OF RELATED NONPROFIT ENTITIES | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 6 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DONNA CORBETT | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4109383344 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6501 n CHARLES ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TOWSON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21285 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wyatt Lee | ||||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| James Hannan | ||||||||
| Vice Chairperson | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Thomas Bonvissuto | ||||||||
| TrusTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHARLES COLE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUSAN FENIMORE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Robert Schaftel | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Harsh Trivedi MD | ||||||||
| PreSIDENT & CEO | 1.00 | 44.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $454,161 | $15,751 | ||
| Gerald A Noll | ||||||||
| VP/CFO/SECRETARY/TREasurer-part year | 1.00 | 44.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $304,075 | $59,425 | ||
| Ray R Dziesinski | ||||||||
| VP, CFO & Secretary/Treasurer | 1.00 | 44.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $50,197 | $1,287 | ||
| Timothy M Greiner | ||||||||
| ASSISTANT SECRETARY | 1.00 | 44.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $94,533 | $22,313 | ||
| STEVEN S SHARFSTEIN MD | ||||||||
| Former PRESIDENT & CEO | 0.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $1,113,761 | $77,078 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $2,016,727 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $175,854 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Street Corporation | |||||
| 1 Lincoln Street | Boston | MA | 02111 | Funds Custodian | $200,609 |
| Prime Buchholz & Associates Inc | |||||
| 273 Corporate Drive Suite 250 | Portsmouth | NH | 03801 | Investment Consultant | $144,733 |
| Marathon Asset Management | |||||
| 118 North Bedford Road Suite 202 | Mt Kisco | NY | 10549 | Investment Manager | $108,799 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,543,881 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $46,914 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,496,967 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $40,452 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $112,112 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$71,660 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$71,660 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$87,011 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $15,351 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $12,791,461 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $14,584,121 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$1,792,660 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$1,792,660 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$1,792,660 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Intercorporate interest income | 900099 | $175,515 | $175,515 |
| Tax Exempt JV Income | 900099 | -$206,978 | -$206,978 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | -$31,463 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $648,098 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$40,097 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $688,195 | ExclusionAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $622,978 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $622,978 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase Exp-Kane Prop | $95,443 | $95,443 |
| OTHER TAX EXPENSE | $47,429 | $47,429 |
| UBI TAXES | $5,516 | $5,516 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $771,366 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $771,366 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $669,679 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,169,604 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,009,394 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,877,631 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $16,139,301 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $231,300 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,092,502 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,908,001 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $86,305,100 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $84,180,743 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,050,678 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,461,901 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,937,556 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,502,521 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $123,064,909 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $148,100,401 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $287,782 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $272,158 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,901,202 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,186,962 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,188,984 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,459,120 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $118,875,925 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $130,641,281 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $118,875,925 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $130,641,281 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $123,064,909 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $148,100,401 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$123,268 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $16,092,248 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$4,203,624 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type1 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType1Ind |
| Supported Organizations | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp
Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | sheppARD pratt health system inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 520591684 | EIN |
| Organization Type | 3 | OrganizationTypeCd |
| Governing Document Listed | Yes (1) | GoverningDocumentListedInd |
| Support | $4,203,624 | SupportAmt |
| Other Support | $0 | OtherSupportAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $4,203,624 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (1) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | 0 | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | 0 | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | 0 | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | 0 | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | 0 | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | 0 | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | 0 | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | 0 | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | 0 | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | 0 | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | 0 | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | 0 | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Power Appoint Majority Dir Trst | 0 | PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd |
| Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org | 0 | OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part IV, Section B, Line 1 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE SOLE MEMBER, SHEPPARD AND ENOCH PRATT FOUNDATION, INC. SHALL ELECT THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION, SHEPPARD PRATT INVESTMENT, INC. SHEPPARD AND ENOCH PRATT FOUNDATION, INC. SHALL ALSO ELECT THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION, SHEPPARD PRATT HEALTH SYSTEM, INC. AND BE ITS SOLE MEMBER. SHEPPARD AND ENOCH PRATT FOUNDATION, INC. CONTROLS BOTH THE SUPPORTING AND SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION. THIS ENSURES THAT THE SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION IS RESPONSIVE TO THE NEEDS OF THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $118,875,925 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $15,968,980 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $4,203,624 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $130,641,281 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $123,740,463 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$1,554,463 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,310,075 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $118,875,925 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $124,995,600 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,576,863 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,832,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $123,740,463 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $110,101,457 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $17,738,143 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,844,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $124,995,600 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $100,908,018 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $11,005,439 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,812,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $110,101,457 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 1.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $5,213,460 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $5,213,460 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $8,452,467 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $212,214 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,240,253 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $755,628 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $755,628 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $1,717,746 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $19,086 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,698,660 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $15,908,001 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| INVESTMENTS IN PARTNERSHIPS/Hedge Funds | $41,222,685 | F |
| INVESTMENTS IN nonprofit JVs | $239,216 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $41,461,901 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DUE TO AFFILIATES | Desc |
| Amt | $17,186,962 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $17,186,962 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,968,980 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $16,092,248 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $16,092,248 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | -$123,268 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $622,978 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $148,388 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $771,366 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $648,098 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $0 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $0 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $622,978 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $148,388 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $771,366 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $771,366 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Tax EXPENSE NETTED TOGETHER WITH REVENUE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 52,945. Purchase Expenses - Kane Property 95,443. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Purchase Expenses - Kane Property |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Tax EXPENSE NETTED TOGETHER WITH REVENUE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 52,945. Purchase Expenses - Kane Property 95,443. |
| PART XIII | PARTS XI AND XII RECONCILE TO SEPARATE COMPANY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF SHEPPARD PRATT INVESTMENT, INC. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | central america and the caribbean | RegionTxt |
| Offices | 0 | OfficesCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | Investments | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $7,352,119 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continutation Total Office | 0 | ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continutation Total Employee | 0 | ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $7,352,119 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $7,352,119 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | Yes (1) | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | Yes (1) | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | Yes (1) | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | Yes (1) | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harsh Trivedi MD | ||||||||||||||
| PreSIDENT & CEO | $0 | $384,197 | $0 | $50,000 | $0 | $19,964 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,751 | $0 | $469,912 | $0 | $0 |
| Gerald A Noll | ||||||||||||||
| VP/CFO/SECRETARY/TREasurer-part year | $0 | $300,590 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,485 | $0 | $38,250 | $0 | $21,175 | $0 | $363,500 | $0 | $0 |
| STEVEN S SHARFSTEIN MD | ||||||||||||||
| Former PRESIDENT & CEO | $0 | $713,163 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $400,598 | $0 | $74,602 | $0 | $2,476 | $0 | $1,190,839 | $0 | $358,019 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 3 | The organization does not have any paid employees, all compensation to officers reported on Part VII of the Form 990 was paid by a related organization, Sheppard Pratt Health System, Inc. The related entity checked the following boxes for Schedule J, Question 3 on its Form 990: Compensation Committee, Independent compensation consultant, Form 990 of other organizations, written employment contract, compensation survey or study, approval by the board or compensation committee. |
| Part I, Line 4b | DURING CALENDAR YEAR 2016, THE FOLLOWING OFFICERS PARTICIPATED IN SHEPPARD PRATT'S 457(F) PLAN: Gerald A. Noll, M.D. $25,000 DURING CALENDAR YEAR 2016, THE FOLLOWING OFFICERS RECEIVED PAYMENTS AS PART OF THEIR PARTICIPATION IN SHEPPARD PRATT'S 457(F) PLAN: STEVEN S. SHARFSTEIN $393,042 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | THE ORGANIZATION IS A WHOLLY-OWNED SUBSIDIARY OF THE SHEPPARD AND ENOCH PRATT FOUNDATION, INC. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | Sheppard and Enoch Pratt Foundation, Inc. holds reserved rights which include the powers to appoint board members. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | Sheppard and Enoch Pratt Foundation, Inc. holds reserved rights which include the powers to appoint and remove board members. The foundation also holds the right to approve certain select transactions of its subsidiaries. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWs THE Form 990 at the April meeting. FOLLOWING FINANCE COMMITTEE review OF THE Form 990, THE Form 990 is posted to the Sheppard Pratt website portal for the Board of Directors review prior to filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Members are required to orally disclose any potential conflicts of interest at each meeting. If there is a conflict of interest, the member is required to disqualify him or herself from any further discussion on the matter. The Chairperson will select a disinterested person to investigate alternatives to the transaction that poses the potential conflict. If after exercising due diligence the board determines that its unable to secure a more advantageous transaction with an entity that would not give rise to a conflict of interest, the board will determine whether or not to enter into this transaction, if it is in the best interest of the organization. The organization requires all trustees and key executive personnel to complete a conflict of interest questionnaire annually. The completed questionnaires are reviewed by the CFO who summarizes the reported conflicts. This information is then presented to the CEO and the Chairman of the board for review. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | SALARIES OF THE CEO AND TOP MANAGEMENT ARE REVIEWED BY THE EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THIS COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED OF INDEPENDENT TRUSTEES. THE TRUSTEES REVIEW COMPENSATION FOR REASONABLENESS. THEY USE COMPARATIVE INDUSTRY DATA and Form 990s of other organizations IN THEIR REVIEW PROCESS. THE PROCESS FOR EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION INCLUDES DEVELOPMENT OF COMPENSATION RECOMMENDATIONS BASED ON MARKET SURVEYS AND OTHER COMPARATIVE INDUSTRY DATA as well as written employment contracts. THE SALARY INFORMATION FOR THIS GROUP IS OBTAINED BY A CONSULTANT THAT IS EMPLOYED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THIS CONSULTANT USES CURRENT MARKET COMPENSATION SURVEYS AND OTHER COMPARATIVE INDUSTRY DATA TO MAKE RECOMMENDATIONS. THE RECOMMENDATIONS ARE THEN PRESENTED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE FOR APPROVAL. THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REPORTS THAT COMPENSATION WAS APPROVED by THE FULL BOARD. THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT PAY ANY EMPLOYEES DIRECTLY, INSTEAD THEY ARE COMPENSATED BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION. There is contemporaneous documentation and recordkeeping for deliberations and decisions regarding the compensation arrangements. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Financial statements, governing documents, and other policies including the conflict of interest policy are available upon request. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Transfer to Affiliates -4,203,624. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (10 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHEPPARD PRATT PHYSICIANS PA | |||||||||||
| PO BOX 6815 | BALTIMORE | MD | 21285 | 521392214 | PROVIDE HEALTHCARE TO PATIENTS & RESIDENCY TRAINING TO MEDICAL PROF. | MD | 501(C)(3) | 10 | SHEPPARD AND ENOCH PRATT FOUNDATION INC | 0 | |
| SHEPPARD PRATT HEALTH SYSTEM INC | |||||||||||
| PO BOX 6815 | BALTIMORE | MD | 21285 | 520591684 | PROVIDES INPATIENT/OUTPATIENT CARE, EDUC. SVCS & RESID. SVCS | MD | 501(C)(3) | 3 | SHEPPARD AND ENOCH PRATT FOUNDATION INC | 0 | |
| SHEPPARD AND ENOCH PRATT FOUNDATION INC | |||||||||||
| PO BOX 6815 | BALTIMORE | MD | 21285 | 521357109 | CONDUCT FUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES TO SUPPORT AFFILIATED ORGANIZATIONS | MD | 501(C)(3) | 7 | 0 | N/A | |
| REVISIONS COMMUNITY Housing DEVELOPMENT ORGanization INC | |||||||||||
| 1925 GREENSPRING DRIVE | TIMONIUM | MD | 21093 | 521849336 | PROVIDE AFFORDABLE HOUSING TO CHRONICALLY MENTALLY DISABLED INDIVIDUALS | MD | 501(C)(3) | 10 | MOSAIC COMMUNITY SERVICES INC | 0 | |
| MOSAIC COMMUNITY SERVICES INC | |||||||||||
| 1925 GREENSPRING DRIVE | TIMONIUM | MD | 21093 | 521338141 | PROVIDES THERAPEUTIC RESIDENTIAL, REHAB., & SUPPORT SERVICES | MD | 501(C)(3) | 7 | SHEPPARD AND ENOCH PRATT FOUNDATION INC | 0 | |
| FAMILY SERVICES INC | |||||||||||
| 610 EAST DIAMOND AVE | GAITHERSBURG | MD | 20877 | 520730225 | FOSTER HEALTHY FAMILIES THROUGH EDUCATION, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES | MD | 501(C)(3) | 7 | sHEPPARD AND ENOCH PRATT FOUNDATION INC | 0 | |
| DULANEY STATION COMMUNITY HOUSING DEVELOPMENT ORGANIZATION INC | |||||||||||
| 1925 GREENSPRING DRIVE | TIMONIUM | MD | 21093 | 020650286 | CREATES AFFORDABLE HOUSING FOR LOW INCOME ADULTS W/ PSYCHIATRIC DISABILITIES | MD | 501(C)(3) | 10 | MOSAIC COMMUNITY SERVICES INC | 0 | |
| alliance inc | |||||||||||
| 8003 Corporate Drive | Nottingham | MD | 21236 | 521277262 | OFFER EDUC., VOC., & RESID svcs for individuals with disabilities | MD | 501(C)(3) | 7 | SHEPPARD AND ENOCH PRATT FOUNDATION INC | 0 | |
| WAY STATION INC | |||||||||||
| PO BOX 3826 | frederick | MD | 21705 | 521162749 | PROVIDES REHABILITATION AND TREATMENT SERVICES | MD | 501(C)(3) | 7 | SHEPPARD AND ENOCH PRATT FOUNDATION INC | 0 | |
| Way Station Foundation | |||||||||||
| 230 W Patrick St PO Box 3826 | Frederick | MD | 21705 | 521857765 | solicit and accept funds and property to support affiliated organizations | MD | 501(C)(3) | 7 | Way Station Inc | 0 | |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SHEPPARD PRATT PREFERRED RESOURCES INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6501 N CHARLES STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TOWSON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21204 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521757742 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | inactive | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| Sheppard Pratt Health System Inc | ||
| B | $4,203,624 | FMV |
| Sheppard Pratt Health System Inc | ||
| E | $12,900,000 | fmv |
| Sheppard Pratt Health System Inc | ||
| D | $2,831,010 | FMV |