STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

THE CLAREMONT COLLEGES INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE CLAREMONT COLLEGES INC (EIN 95-4786748)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-05-15
IRS object ID
201801359349302625
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-15T09:05:10-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN910189318PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Moss Adams LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13121 W March Ln Ste 200AddressLine1Txt
CityStocktonCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP952192367ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN954786748EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Claremont University ConsortiumBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCLARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9096218043PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 S Mills AveAddressLine1Txt
CityClaremontCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91711ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMia AlonzoPersonNm
Person TitleControllerPersonTitleTxt
Phone9096218043PhoneNum
Signature2018-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTracy S PagliaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00366884PTIN
Phone2099556100PhoneNum
Preparation2018-05-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerStig LanesskogPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 S Mills AveAddressLine1Txt
CityClaremontCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91711ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$98,201,972GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.cuc.claremont.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2000FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo advance The Claremont Colleges by aiding collaboration & the estab. of new institutions.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body23VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee451TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers25TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$483TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,622,793PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,556,270CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$41,526,911PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$41,658,269CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,071,808PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$14,047,755CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$19,873PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$17,384CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$44,241,385PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$57,279,678CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,447,049PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,762,274CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$23,957CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$18,023,346PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$18,610,780CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$40,470,395PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$42,373,054CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,770,990PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$14,906,624CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$119,739,504TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$138,038,594TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$27,235,326TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$28,625,858TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$92,504,178NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$109,412,736NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo advance The Claremont Colleges by promoting collaboration; by providing innovative, high quality, and cost effective customer-oriented services; and by supporting the establishment of new institutions.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$15,387,938ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$15,473,612RevenueAmt
DescAcademic support services provided by the Consortium include the central library system and bookstore providing library services and making textbooks available for the faculty and students of the Claremont Colleges.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$13,706,496ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$19,179,863RevenueAmt
DescInstitutional support services provided to the Claremont Colleges by the Consortium include: food services administration; physical plant and facilities support; payroll and accounting; information technology; real estate; risk management; and employee benefits. Additional functions include advancing The Claremont Colleges, founding additional institutions and promoting cooperation among members to enhance programs.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$6,387,310ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$7,004,794RevenueAmt
DescStudent services provided to the Claremont Colleges by the Consortium include: health and counseling services; ethnic centers; an interfaith office of chaplains and campus safety.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$35,481,744TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document122IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee451EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members23GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mia AlonzoBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9096218043PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 S Mills AveAddressLine1Txt
CityClaremontCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91711ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (37 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Stig Lanesskog
Chief Executive Officer40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$361,480$0$48,693
Amy Marcus-Newhall
Constituent Member (Thru 7/31/16)1.00Yes (X)$0$339,724$58,33940.00
Melvin Oliver
Constituent Member1.00Yes (X)$0$226,407$52,83540.00
Larissa Tiedens
Constituent Member1.00Yes (X)$0$207,143$68,27640.00
James E Blancarte
Member at Large1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Adler
Vice Chair of the Board2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hiram Chodosh
Constituent Member1.00Yes (X)$0$538,192$165,34040.00
Robert Curry
Constituent Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$01.00
Bryant Danner
Member at Large1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sheldon Schuster
Constituent Member1.00Yes (X)$0$519,008$47,56840.00
Maria Klawe
Constituent Member1.00Yes (X)$0$542,824$90,03150.00
David Oxtoby
Constituent Member1.00Yes (X)$0$856,902$98,68540.00
Robert Schult
Constituent Member (Thru 12/31/16)1.00Yes (X)$0$275,000$30,00840.00
Jacob Adams
Constituent Member1.00Yes (X)$0$295,049$53,10540.00
Sharon Garrett
Member at Large1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wayne Drinkward
Constituent Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$01.00
R Stanton Hales
Member at Large2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Roderick Hamilton
Member at Large1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark R Herron
Constituent Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$04.00
Brenda Levin
Member at Large2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David G Mgrublian
Constituent Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$01.00
Samuel Glick
Constituent Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$05.00
Cristina Rose
Chair of the Board4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael E Rossi
Constituent Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$01.00
Shahan Soghikian
Constituent Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$03.00
Lori Husein
VP for Finance & Admin/Treasurer40.00Yes (X)$242,566$0$64,421
Denise Hayes
VP for Student Affairs40.00Yes (X)$210,218$0$37,962
Mia Alonzo
Controller20.00Yes (X)$146,450$0$38,27824.00
Bonnie Clemens
Sec to Board/Asst to CEO40.00Yes (X)$137,457$0$25,160
Kevin Mulroy
Dean of the Library40.00$184,341$0$20,927Yes (X)
Charles Thompson
CIO40.00$241,420$0$34,289Yes (X)
Stanley Skipworth
Assist. VP Campus Safety40.00$147,969$0$15,497Yes (X)
Jennie Ho
Director, Student Health Services40.00$151,371$0$56,296Yes (X)
Rene Yang
Director, Asia Relations40.00$140,870$0$30,871Yes (X)
Christopher Martin
Director of Food Services40.00$116,206$0$22,941Yes (X)
Nayan Shah
Physician40.00$122,459$0$29,342Yes (X)
Thomas Poon
Former Const. Member (Thru 6/30/16)0.00$0$187,780$46,20740.00Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,202,807TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$3,988,029TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,135,071TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K19IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
4040 W Boy Scout BlvdTampaFL33607Audit/Consulting Services$1,096,925
Workday
6230 Stoneridge Mail RoadPleasantonCA94588Software Consulting$811,787
JT Communications Inc
1607 Erin AveUplandCA91784Telephone Serv. Consultant$777,174
Tangram Fabricators Inc
PO Box 512206Los AngelesCA90051Furniture Fabricators$376,939
Loeb & Loeb LLP
10100 Santa Monica Blvd Suite 220Los AngelesCA90067Legal Counsel$317,072
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K19CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$15,638GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,540,632AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,556,270TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Support Services611710$41,074,519$41,074,519
Program Rental611710$380,600$380,600
Student Loan Interest611710$203,150$203,150
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$41,658,269TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$281,126TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$483UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$280,643ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$45,663RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$28,279RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$17,384RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,384TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$17,384ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$40,689,650SecuritiesAmt
Other$13,970,994OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$40,121,849SecuritiesAmt
Other$772,166OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$567,801SecuritiesAmt
Other$13,198,828OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,766,629TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$13,766,629ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$57,279,678TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$41,658,269RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$483UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$14,064,656ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,776,481TotalAmt
Program Services$513,668ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,262,813ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,618,845TotalAmt
Program Services$13,996,688ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,622,157ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,436,612TotalAmt
Program Services$1,434,529ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,083ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,648,104TotalAmt
Program Services$2,435,173ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$212,931ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,282,232TotalAmt
Program Services$1,192,091ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$90,141ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$284,215TotalAmt
Program Services$62,076ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$222,139ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,578TotalAmt
Program Services$129,026ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,552ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,893TotalAmt
Management And General$102,893ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,273,216TotalAmt
Program Services$1,784,530ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$488,686ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$486,234TotalAmt
Program Services$366,612ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$105,482ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,140FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,438,584TotalAmt
Program Services$1,098,145ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$331,413ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,026FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,389,926TotalAmt
Program Services$1,024,590ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$365,336ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,117,184TotalAmt
Program Services$1,008,909ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$108,275ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$346,649TotalAmt
Program Services$285,591ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,058ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$769,103TotalAmt
Program Services$636,822ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$132,281ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$797,035TotalAmt
Program Services$734,921ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,114ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$221,146TotalAmt
Program Services$179,058ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,088ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,703,383TotalAmt
Program Services$2,488,365ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$215,018ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,251TotalAmt
Program Services$92,397ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,854ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Books & Periodicals$3,796,603$3,795,060$1,543
Building Repair$2,359,160$2,114,110$245,050

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$283,620TotalAmt
Program Services$109,383ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$173,446ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$791FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,373,054TotalAmt
Program Services$35,481,744ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,867,353ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,957FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,022,795BOYAmt
EOY$6,360,446EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,037,910BOYAmt
EOY$19,809,112EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,378BOYAmt
EOY$33,383EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,266,603BOYAmt
EOY$4,490,078EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$264,936BOYAmt
EOY$277,086EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,818,438BOYAmt
EOY$3,237,574EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$73,849,355LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$32,752,232LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,067,586BOYAmt
EOY$41,097,123EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,531,840BOYAmt
EOY$41,142,669EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,758,932BOYAmt
EOY$12,824,171EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,654,820BOYAmt
EOY$2,425,789EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,228,441BOYAmt
EOY$6,313,779EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,825BOYAmt
EOY$27,384EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,739,504BOYAmt
EOY$138,038,594EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,484,960BOYAmt
EOY$7,577,701EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,658,457BOYAmt
EOY$13,973,977EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,767,785BOYAmt
EOY$6,768,284EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$324,124BOYAmt
EOY$305,896EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,235,326BOYAmt
EOY$28,625,858EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,904,265BOYAmt
EOY$78,547,365EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,892,073BOYAmt
EOY$18,165,481EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,707,840BOYAmt
EOY$12,699,890EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,504,178BOYAmt
EOY$109,412,736EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,739,504BOYAmt
EOY$138,038,594EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$14,906,624ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,903,054NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$98,880OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
IRS Written DeterminationYes (X)IRSWrittenDeterminationInd
Supported Organizations7SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (7 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
Pomona College
9516641122Yes (1)$0$0
Claremont Graduate University
9516641002Yes (1)$0$0
Scripps College
9516641232Yes (1)$0$0
Claremont McKenna College
9516641012Yes (1)$0$0
Harvey Mudd College
9519112192Yes (1)$0$0
Pitzer College
9522611132Yes (1)$0$0
Keck Graduate Institute of Applied Life Sciences
9546253272Yes (1)$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total7SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$0SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (1)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS Determination0SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C4560SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized US0SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt Org0OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported Org0SupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial Contribtr0PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified Person0LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified Prsn0ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll Int0DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int0DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings Rules0ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (1)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org0OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part I, Line 11, Col (vi) - Other SupportFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe purpose of Claremont University Consortium is to support The Claremont Colleges (organizations listed under Schedule A, Part I, item 11). Therefore, all of the program expenses are support paid for the benefit of the organizations listed.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$31,600AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd

Collection Used Other Purposes CollectionUsedOtherPurposesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Other PurposesYes (X)CollectionUsedOtherPurposesInd
Other PurposesSee Part XIVOtherPurposesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,416,069BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,050ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,755,606InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,844GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,277,938OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$191,437AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$27,698,506EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$28,994,668BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$76,934ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,056,360InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,303GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,421,869OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$171,001AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$26,416,069EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,482,679BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$450ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$46,891InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$20,830GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,357,119OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$157,403AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$28,994,668EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$27,661,147BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,731ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,324,561InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$19,681GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,291,748OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$193,331AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$30,482,679EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,648,529BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,495ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,558,327InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$20,295GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,331,927OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$197,982AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$27,661,147EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.01130BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.45850PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.53020TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (1)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,360,100OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$9,360,100BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$47,101,081OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,740,427DepreciationAmt
Book Value$27,360,654BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,673,277OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,440,979DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,232,298BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,714,897OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,570,826DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,144,071BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$41,097,123TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Absolute Return$10,642,181F
Private Equity/Venture Capital$2,181,990F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$12,824,171TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Funds held in trust for others$27,370
Asset retirement obligation$278,526
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$305,896TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$59,613,632TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,903,054NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$534,276OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,437,330RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$57,176,302RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$102,893InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$483OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$103,376RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$57,279,678TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$42,705,074TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$434,913OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$434,913ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$42,270,161ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$102,893InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$102,893ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$42,373,054TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 4:Claremont University Consortium holds a historic musical instrument (violin), which is used for research, exhibition, teaching, performance, loan programs and preservation for future generations, which furthers the educational purpose of the affiliated institutions.
Part V, Line 4:Claremont University Consortium uses the earnings of its endowment funds according to the direction of the donor. Earnings are primarily used to support the Libraries of The Claremont Colleges and intercollegiate scholarships and professorships. Where no donor intent is specified, the earnings fund the general operations of the Consortium.
Part X, Line 2:In accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, the Consortium had no uncertain tax positions at June 30, 2017 and 2016.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Actuarial Adjustment 99,363. Rental Expense 28,279. Cost of Sale 406,634.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Income from K-1's 483.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Cost of Sale 406,634. Rental Expense 28,279.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the Caribbean -RegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$16,906,172RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$16,906,172SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$16,906,172TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Stig Lanesskog
Chief Executive Officer$311,643$0$0$0$49,837$0$29,430$0$19,263$0$410,173$0$0$0
Amy Marcus-Newhall
Constituent Member (Thru 7/31/16)$0$339,652$0$0$0$72$0$31,800$0$26,539$0$398,063$0$0
Melvin Oliver
Constituent Member$0$223,407$0$0$0$3,000$0$27,000$0$25,835$0$279,242$0$0
Larissa Tiedens
Constituent Member$0$207,143$0$0$0$0$0$25,750$0$42,526$0$275,419$0$0
Hiram Chodosh
Constituent Member$0$495,283$0$0$0$42,909$0$70,260$0$95,080$0$703,532$0$0
Sheldon Schuster
Constituent Member$0$442,234$0$0$0$76,774$0$31,800$0$15,768$0$566,576$0$0
Maria Klawe
Constituent Member$0$507,509$0$0$0$35,315$0$31,800$0$58,231$0$632,855$0$0
David Oxtoby
Constituent Member$0$820,902$0$0$0$36,000$0$29,430$0$69,255$0$955,587$0$0
Robert Schult
Constituent Member (Thru 12/31/16)$0$275,000$0$0$0$0$0$29,430$0$578$0$305,008$0$0
Jacob Adams
Constituent Member$0$268,729$0$25,000$0$1,320$0$29,430$0$23,675$0$348,154$0$0
Lori Husein
VP for Finance & Admin/Treasurer$242,566$0$0$0$0$0$27,917$0$36,504$0$306,987$0$0$0
Denise Hayes
VP for Student Affairs$198,218$0$0$0$12,000$0$22,180$0$15,782$0$248,180$0$0$0
Mia Alonzo
Controller$140,970$0$5,000$0$480$0$15,640$0$22,638$0$184,728$0$0$0
Bonnie Clemens
Sec to Board/Asst to CEO$131,304$0$0$0$6,153$0$13,545$0$11,615$0$162,617$0$0$0
Kevin Mulroy
Dean of the Library$183,962$0$0$0$379$0$19,743$0$1,184$0$205,268$0$0$0
Charles Thompson
CIO$214,278$0$0$0$27,142$0$24,005$0$10,284$0$275,709$0$0$0
Stanley Skipworth
Assist. VP Campus Safety$147,729$0$240$0$0$0$15,361$0$136$0$163,466$0$0$0
Jennie Ho
Director, Student Health Services$151,371$0$0$0$0$0$17,339$0$38,957$0$207,667$0$0$0
Rene Yang
Director, Asia Relations$140,870$0$0$0$0$0$15,063$0$15,808$0$171,741$0$0$0
Nayan Shah
Physician$118,459$0$4,000$0$0$0$12,450$0$16,892$0$151,801$0$0$0
Thomas Poon
Former Const. Member (Thru 6/30/16)$0$114,156$0$50,000$0$23,624$0$16,487$0$29,720$0$233,987$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aA housing allowance in the amount of $12,000 was paid to the VP Student Services/Dean. The allowance was included in taxable compensation. Housing is also provided to the CEO for which the fair market value of the rent is included as taxable income. A taxable discretionary gross up bonus was given to the following individuals during the year: Mia Alonzo, Naya Shah and Stan Skipworth.
Part I, Line 4bPresidents of The Claremont Colleges participate in Section 457(f) plans provided by their respective institution. One or more of the Presidents received a payment per their plan agreement during the year.
Part I, Line 7Non-fixed payments such as bonuses are granted at the request of an employee's manager to provide compensation for unique or one-time projects or other discrete issues.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
CA Educational Facilities Authority
A521705592130178ZQ22011-04-07$9,095,717Facilities Renewal & Construction000
CA Educational Facilities Authority
B521705592130178P912012-08-02$9,212,026Facilities Renewal & Construction000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$2,290,000$9,095,759$182,732$3,375,037$5,537,9862011Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$1,285,000$9,212,028$179,979$9,032,0472012Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A00Yes (1)00000Yes (1)
B00Yes (1)00000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule K, Part II, Line 3, Column AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe difference between the issue price of $9,095,717 and proceeds of $9,095,759 is the result of investment earnings. Schedule K, Part II, Line 3, Column B The difference between the issue price of $9,212,026 and the proceeds of $9,212,028 is a result of investment earnings.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe Claremont University Consortium ("CUC") is the central coordinating institution of The Claremont Colleges, a cluster of seven undergraduate, graduate, and professional academic institutions ("Member Institutions"). The governing body of the CUC is its Board of Overseers ("Board"). The Board is composed of the Chief Executive Officer, 14 Constituent Overseers (the Board Chair and the President of each of the seven Member Institutions, who are elected or appointed by the board of trustees of each respective Member Institution, and not by the Board of the CUC) and up to 11 At-Large Overseers, who are elected by the Board of the CUC.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bThe CUC is governed, in part, by a constitution. Article VIII of that constitution provides that it may be amended by the Board, however amendments to six specific articles (Article II, Objectives, Article IV, Central Coordinating Institution, Article V, Size of Member Institutions, Article VI, Instructional Services, Article VII, Procedures for New Colleges and Other Institutions, and Article VIII, Amendments) become effective only "upon ratification by the respective boards of the member institutions." Approval of a majority of the boards of trustees of the Member Institutions is also required for certain land transactions.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bCUC utilizes a process for review of the IRS Form 990 Return of Organization Exempt from Income Tax that involves multiple layers of management as well as governing board members. CUC has engaged an outside accounting firm to prepare the 990 using information provided by individuals in Financial Services, Resources, and the CUC Business Affairs Office, and changes are made as needed. Once a revised draft is available, the draft is reviewed by the Chief Executive and Chief Financial Officers. After this review and any resulting changes are complete, the revised draft is provided to members of the CUC Committee on Audit and Risk Management for questions and comments. Once questions and comments from the Committee on Audit and Risk Management are fielded and issues resolved, the Committee on Audit and Risk Management accepts the 990 and it is subsequently provided to all voting members of the Board of Overseers prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Conflict of Interest Policy applies to overseers, officers and employees of Claremont University Consortium. Each year, the Secretary of the Board sends a copy of the policy along with a survey to all overseers and officers to determine if there are any conflicts of interest. The results are reviewed by the Chief Executive Officer to determine if any conflicts exist and are reported to the Committee on Audit and Risk Management annually. Any action required due to a conflict is evaluated on a case by case basis.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Claremont University Consortium has an executive compensation review policy in place for independent review by the Executive Committee of the Board of Overseers. Each year a report of compensation for officers, key employees and other disqualified persons (see Part VII) is prepared which includes historic compensation data, and national and regional survey data. The Executive Committee meets to approve total compensation before any changes are implemented. Comparability data is prepared and presented to the Executive Committee, for review. Compensation increases are made once the review is complete and may be retroactive. Contemporaneous substantiation of the compensation approval is maintained in the form of board committee minutes.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The governing/organizing documents, conflict of interest policy and the financial statements are made available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Actuarial Adjustment 99,363. Income from K-1's -483.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Pomona College
550 N College AveClaremontCA91711951664112EducationCA501(c)(3)2N/A0
Claremont Graduate University
150 E 10th StreetClaremontCA91711951664100EducationCA501(c)(3)2N/A0
Scripps College
1030 ColumbiaClaremontCA91711951664123EducationCA501(c)(3)2N/A0
Claremont McKenna College
500 E 9th StreetClaremontCA91711951664101EducationCA501(c)(3)2N/A0
Harvey Mudd College
301 Platt BlvdClaremontCA91711951911219EducationCA501(c)(3)2N/A0
Pitzer College
1050 N MillsClaremontCA91711952261113EducationCA501(c)(3)2N/A0
Keck Graduate Institute
535 Watson DrClaremontCA91711954625327EducationCA501(c)(3)2N/A0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd