SAN FRANCISCO ART INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SAN FRANCISCO ART INSTITUTE (EIN 94-1196211)
- Tax period
- 2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
- Filed
- 2018-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 201801359349309395
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-05-15T14:52:21-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 330526284 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ALMICH & ASSOCIATES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 26463 RANCHO PARKWAY SOUTH | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAKE FOREST | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92630 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 941196211 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SAN FRANCISCO ART INSTITUTE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SANF | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4157494530 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 800 CHESTNUT STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN FRANCISCO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94133 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | GORDON KNOX | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4157494530 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-05-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JAMES A BERMUDEZ | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00099878 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9496007550 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2018-05-14 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | GORDON KNOX | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 800 CHESTNUT STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN FRANCISCO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94133 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $33,627,000 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.SFAI.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1871 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE INSTITUTION PROVIDES POST-SECONDARY EDUCATION TO APPROXIMATELY (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O)435 STUDENTS OFFERING VARIOUS PROGRAMS INCLUDING PHOTOGRAPHY, FILMMAKING, PAINTING, PRINTMAKING, CERAMICS, SCULPTURE, AND SIMILAR COURSES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 20 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 18 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 621 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,423,522 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,559,957 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $27,395,277 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $22,817,500 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $511,243 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $246,693 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$179,342 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $30,330,042 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $26,444,808 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $7,593,263 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $6,578,628 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,935,794 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,244,055 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $809,222 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $9,140,785 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $9,573,800 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $29,669,842 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $28,396,483 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $660,200 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,951,675 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $52,581,255 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $62,145,856 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $9,026,328 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $20,712,685 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $43,554,927 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $41,433,171 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE SAN FRANCISCO ART INSTITUTE IS DEDICATED TO THE INTRINSIC VALUE OF ART AND ITS VITAL ROLE IN SHAPING AND ENRICHING SOCIETY AND THE INDIVIDUAL. AS A DIVERSE COMMUNITY OF WORKING ARTISTS AND SCHOLARS, THE INSTITUTE PROVIDES ITS STUDENTS WITH A RIGOROUS EDUCATION IN THE FINE ARTS AND PREPARATION FOR A LIFE IN THE ARTS THROUGH AN IMMERSIVE STUDIO ENVIRONMENT, AN INTEGRATED LIBERAL ARTS CURRICULUM, AND CRITICAL ENGAGEMENT WITH THE WORLD. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $22,706,842 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $6,578,628 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $22,817,500 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SAN FRANCISCO ART INSTITUTE PROVIDES POST-SECONDARY EDUCATION TO APPROXIMATELY 435 STUDENTS OFFERING VARIOUS PROGRAMS INCLUDING PHOTOGRAPHY, FILMMAKING, PAINTING, PRINTMAKING, CERAMICS, SCULPTURE, AND SIMILAR COURSES. THE INSTITUTE PROVIDES SCHOLARSHIPS, GRANTS, AND AWARDS TO STUDENTS TO ASSIST IN THE PAYMENTS OF STUDENT EDUCATION COSTS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $22,706,842 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (1) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 86 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 621 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form1098 C Filed | 0 | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 20 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 18 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | GORDON KNOX | PersonNm |
| Phone | 4157494530 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 800 CHESTNUT STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN FRANCISCO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94133 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMANDA MICHAEL | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BILL POST | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BONNIE LEVINSON | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRIS TELLIS | |||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JENNIFER EMERSON | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DIANE FRANKEL | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TERESA L JOHNSON | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN C KERN | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAM RORKE LEVY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEFF MAGNIN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOY OU | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELIZABETH RONN | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEVEN J SPECTOR | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TODD HOSFELT | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRIS LIM | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TOM LOUGHLIN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HELEN PASCOE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRETT REICHMAN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| REBECCA CHOU | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CLAIRE DAIGLE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GORDON KNOX | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 35.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ESPI SANJANA | |||||||
| COO | 35.00 | $247,930 | $0 | $12,000 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARK CAMPBELL | |||||||
| VP, ENROLLMENT | 35.00 | $142,773 | $0 | $4,420 | Yes (X) | ||
| RACHEL SCHREIBER | |||||||
| INTERIM PRESIDENT; PROVOST AND SENIOR VICE PRESIDE | 35.00 | $266,044 | $0 | $15,470 | Yes (X) | ||
| MAUREEN KEEFE | |||||||
| VP FOR DEVELOPMENT AND ALUMNI RELATIONS | 35.00 | $157,675 | $0 | $15,043 | Yes (X) | ||
| HESSE MCGRAW | |||||||
| VP FOR EXHIBITIONS, PUBLIC PROGRAMS | 35.00 | $123,633 | $0 | $10,853 | Yes (X) | ||
| HEATHER HICKMAN HOLLAND | |||||||
| ASSOCIATE VP OF FACILITIES + OPERATIONS | 35.00 | $113,541 | $0 | $8,687 | Yes (X) | ||
| JENNIFER RISSLER | |||||||
| DEAN OF ACADEMIC AFFAIRS | 35.00 | $137,539 | $0 | $16,649 | Yes (X) | ||
| ADRIAN TRUJILLO | |||||||
| CONTROLLER | 35.00 | $132,148 | $0 | $16,382 | Yes (X) | ||
| DARYL CARR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF MARKETING + COMMUNICATIONS | 35.00 | $118,128 | $0 | $12,186 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,439,411 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $111,690 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PROFESSIONAL TECHNICAL SECURITY SERVICES | |||||
| 111 SUTTER ST SUITE 550 | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94104 | SECURITY GUARD SERVICES | $303,445 |
| DARIOUSH EPICURUS FINE SCHOOL CATERING | |||||
| 900 DOOLITTLE DRIVE 7A | SAN LEANDRO | CA | 94577 | CAFE SERVICING AND STUDENT MEALS/CATERIN | $261,700 |
| LEDDY MAYTUM STACY ARCHITECTS | |||||
| 677 HARRISON ST | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94107 | PROFESSIONAL SERVICES - FORT MASON ARCHI | $241,662 |
| COMMUNITY COUNSELING SERVICE | |||||
| 461 FIFTH AVE 3RD FLOOR | NEW YORK | NY | 10017 | PROFESSIONAL SERVICES FOR COUNSELING | $236,100 |
| FERRILLI INFORMATION GROUP | |||||
| 41 S HADDON AVE SUITE 7 | HADDONFIELD | NJ | 08033 | SOFTWARE AND TECH SUPPORT RE: DATATEL/EL | $217,519 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $290,652 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $81,740 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,187,565 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $8,615 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,559,957 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION AND FEES | 611000 | $21,047,037 | $21,047,037 |
| AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES | 611000 | $1,469,207 | $1,469,207 |
| MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | 611000 | $301,256 | $301,256 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $22,817,500 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $30,070 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $30,070 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,155,868 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,939,245 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $216,623 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $216,623 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $216,623 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $63,605 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $290,652 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $242,947 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$179,342 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$179,342 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $26,444,808 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $22,817,500 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $67,351 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,578,628 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,578,628 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $646,549 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $541,056 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $105,493 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,715,649 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,319,737 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,139,698 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $256,214 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $96,340 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $90,480 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,377 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $483 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,111,246 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $918,506 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $175,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,740 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $674,271 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $536,266 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $115,990 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $22,015 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $81,708 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,125 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $67,583 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,100 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,900 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $59,200 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,460 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $65,460 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,202,843 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,232,413 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $649,186 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $321,244 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $103,894 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $101,744 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,150 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $464,498 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $337,525 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $112,093 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,880 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,269 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,980 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $289 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,388,269 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,293,787 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $94,482 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $245,975 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $229,948 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,595 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,432 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $308,898 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $259,165 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,393 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,340 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $533,271 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $533,271 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $908,223 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $908,223 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $223,551 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $223,551 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UTILITIES | $282,805 | $282,805 | ||
| PRINTING | $232,043 | $218,595 | $13,448 | |
| POSTAGE | $118,862 | $109,698 | $1,435 | $7,729 |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $117,585 | $117,585 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $211,546 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $158,540 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,508 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $34,498 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,396,483 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,706,842 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,880,419 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $809,222 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,120 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,120 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,470,821 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $284,734 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,118,839 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,859,908 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,827,534 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,913,637 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $171,943 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $196,906 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $33,946,068 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $9,479,798 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,053,071 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,466,270 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,847,542 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,332,896 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,557,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,557,500 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $531,885 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $531,885 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,581,255 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $62,145,856 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,483,224 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,490,358 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,328,242 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,234,253 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,714,862 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,888,074 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,500,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,100,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,026,328 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,712,685 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,276,306 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,985,260 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,856,182 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,264,361 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,422,439 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,183,550 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,554,927 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,433,171 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,581,255 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $62,145,856 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,951,675 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $890,195 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | -$1,060,275 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Pub Exhibition | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd |
| Coll Used Scholarly Rsrch | Yes (X) | CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd |
| Collection Used Preservation | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPreservationInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | Yes (1) | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $36,221,395 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,601,129 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $816,919 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,211,647 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $38,427,796 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $37,362,664 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,102,601 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$296,887 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $2,946,983 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $36,221,395 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $37,088,299 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,993,594 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $103,037 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,822,266 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $37,362,664 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $31,887,158 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $4,683,797 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,102,386 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $585,042 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $37,088,299 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $31,298,139 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $460,929 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $512,198 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $384,108 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $31,887,158 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.02550 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.16090 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.81360 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $18,503,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $18,503,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,156,347 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,523,011 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,633,336 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,856,171 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,556,123 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,300,048 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,256,947 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,400,664 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $856,283 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $173,603 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $173,603 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $24,466,270 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | EQUITY SECURITIES & FUNDS | Desc |
| Book Value | $10,332,896 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $10,332,896 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ARTWORK | Desc |
| Book Value | $9,557,500 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $9,557,500 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $20,925,997 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $890,195 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $234,332 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,124,527 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $19,801,470 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $64,710 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $6,578,628 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $6,643,338 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $26,444,808 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,987,478 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $234,332 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $234,332 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $21,753,146 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $64,710 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $6,578,628 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $6,643,338 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $28,396,484 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART III, LINE 4: | THE BOARD CHAIR HAD COMMISSIONED DIEGO RIVERA TO PAINT A LARGE FRESCO ON A WALL AT THE COLLEGE IN 1931. 10 PROGRESS ADMINISTRATION WORKS WERE PAINTED IN THE LIBRARY AND IN OTHER LOCATIONS IN THE COLLEGE. THE ORGANIZATION IS AN ART COLLEGE; MAINTAINING WORKS OF ART AND CREATING WORKS OF ART ARE AN INTRINSIC ASPECT TO THE MISSION OF THE COLLEGE. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES 234,332. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS 6,578,628. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES 234,332. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS 6,578,628. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | SFAI POSTS ITS NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY ON ITS WEBSITE WWW.SFAI.EDU. IT CAN ALSO BE FOUND IN THE CAMPUS HANDBOOK AND EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | THE PURPOSE OF THE FEDERAL AWARDS IS TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO STUDENTS THAT ATTEND SAN FRANCISCO ART INSTITUTE. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | ANNUAL GALA | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $354,257 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $290,652 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $63,605 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $46,208 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $196,739 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $354,257 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $290,652 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $63,605 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $46,208 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $196,739 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $242,947 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$179,342 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | TUITION ASSISTANCE | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 464 | RecipientCnt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $6,578,628 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | BOOK | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | TUITION REDUCTION | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION AWARDS TUITION SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS OF THIS INSTITUTION AND ARE IMMEDIATELY APPLIED AGAINST THE STUDENT'S TUITION CHARGES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ESPI SANJANA | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $233,922 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,008 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $259,930 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RACHEL SCHREIBER | ||||||||||||||
| INTERIM PRESIDENT; PROVOST AND SENIO | $196,044 | $0 | $70,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,251 | $0 | $7,219 | $0 | $281,514 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MAUREEN KEEFE | ||||||||||||||
| VP FOR DEVELOPMENT AND ALUMNI RELATI | $157,675 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,853 | $0 | $9,190 | $0 | $172,718 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER RISSLER | ||||||||||||||
| DEAN OF ACADEMIC AFFAIRS | $101,539 | $0 | $36,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,582 | $0 | $9,067 | $0 | $154,188 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SEVERANCE PAYMENT-MAUREEN KEEFE $22,258 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3 | IN MARCH 2017, SFAI HIRED AN OUTSOURCED FINANCIAL CONSULTANCY TO IMPLEMENT NEW FINANICAL SYSTEMS AND PROCESSES. IN JULY 2017, THIS COMPANY, JPR CONSULTING, WAS BROUGHT IN TO HELP HANDLE OTHER FINANCIAL AND ACCOUNTING MATTERS. THESE CONSULTANTS OPERATE UNDER THE OVERSIGHT OF THE TREASURER AND PRESIDENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES RE-INSTATED THE POSITION OF VOTING STUDENT TRUSTEE TO BE EFFECTIVE 2017-2018. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FINAL FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE ENTIRE BOARD OF INDEPENDENT TRUSTEES PRIOR TO ITS FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | BOARD HANDBOOK SENT TO ALL OFFICERS AND TRUSTEES WITH THE POLICY LISTED AND REQUESTING CONFIRMATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE DETERMINATION OF COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT AND OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ORDINARILY INCLUDES WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACTS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD (EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE) WHICH ARE APPROVED BEFORE OFFERED. LAST USED FOR HIRING OF NEW PRESIDENT IN NOVEMBER 2016. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | SFAI'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ALL AVAILABLE FOR VIEWING UPON REQUEST. |