UNIVERSITY CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETY: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UNIVERSITY CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETY (EIN 74-0960070)
- Tax period
- 2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
- Filed
- 2018-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 201801359349308015
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-05-15T13:47:01-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 463330935 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AVENSON HAMANN CPAS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1779 Wells Branch Pkwy 110B-292 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Austin | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 78728 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 740960070 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNIVERSITY CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UNIV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5122216208 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 7520 UNIVERSITY STATION | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | AUSTIN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 78712 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | James Kielty | PersonNm |
| Person Title | executive vp and cfo | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5122216208 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-05-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Catherine Avenson | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01259734 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5126939131 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Cheryl Phifer | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 7520 UNIVERSITY STATION | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | AUSTIN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 78712 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $27,159,956 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.UNIVERSITYCOOP.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1925 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | College book store providing goods and services to the students, faculty and staff of the university of texas. proceeds from sales of goods are donated to the university of texas. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 515 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $164,444 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$45,157 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $30,688 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $40,399 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $9,184 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$86,196 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $9,684,339 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $11,148,473 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $9,724,211 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $11,102,676 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $157,596 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $209,011 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $223,656 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $196,164 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,839,839 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,082,561 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,765,328 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,063,103 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $10,986,419 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $11,550,839 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,262,208 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$448,163 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $20,583,307 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $20,778,322 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $8,460,559 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $10,736,024 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $12,122,748 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $10,042,298 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | We improve the lives of the students, faculty and staff of the university of texas at austin with a business where people love to shop, work and connect. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $8,138,420 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $209,011 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $10,235,321 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | provides goods and services to students, faculty and staff of the university of texas. approximately 60,000 such individuals are benefited. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $8,138,420 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 36 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 515 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JAMES KIELTY | PersonNm |
| Phone | 5124767211 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2241 SAN ANTONIO ST STE 101 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | AUSTIN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 78705 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Hasler | |||||||
| chairperson of the board | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | |
| dylan adkins | |||||||
| director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| john dzienkowski | |||||||
| director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Hillary Hart | |||||||
| director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Granger Huntress | |||||||
| director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Madison McDonald | |||||||
| director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Garrett Sonnier | |||||||
| director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Katherine Harclerode | |||||||
| director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Sarah Fulthorpe | |||||||
| director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Tammy Benton | |||||||
| director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Sharon Strover | |||||||
| director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Cheryl Phifer | |||||||
| president/ceo | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $301,963 | $0 | $18,107 | ||
| James Kielty | |||||||
| executive vp & cfo | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $194,360 | $0 | $29,291 | ||
| leslie smith | |||||||
| secretary | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $191,328 | $0 | $9,714 | ||
| Hulan swain | |||||||
| asst to the president | 40.00 | $101,340 | $0 | $24,696 | Yes (X) | ||
| Jeffrey Halliburton | |||||||
| vp of operations | 40.00 | $116,409 | $0 | $6,061 | Yes (X) | ||
| Kristen Huffman | |||||||
| vp of operations | 40.00 | $100,338 | $0 | $17,688 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,029,738 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $105,557 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| united parcel service | |||||
| 55 glenlake parkway ne | atlanta | GA | 30328 | delivery services | $359,433 |
| federal express | |||||
| 942 south shady grove road | memphis | TN | 38120 | delivery services | $130,123 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | miscellaneous income | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $40,399 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $40,399 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $40,399 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $251 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $251 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $116,147 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $116,147 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,308,667 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $471,263 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $837,404 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $837,404 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $48,297 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $789,107 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $6,988 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $93,435 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$86,447 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$86,447 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$86,447 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $25,687,504 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $15,492,582 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,194,922 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $10,194,922 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,102,676 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $10,235,321 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $164,444 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $702,911 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $209,011 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $209,011 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $196,164 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $196,164 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,012,328 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $726,049 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $286,279 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,684,417 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,764,096 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $920,321 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $207,409 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $163,680 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $43,729 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $764,450 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $764,450 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $413,957 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $311,867 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $102,090 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,812 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $32,812 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $396,963 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $81,445 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $315,518 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $336,481 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $328,589 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,892 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $77,385 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $38,407 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,978 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $96,871 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $96,871 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,844,154 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,787,091 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $57,063 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,781 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,327 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $39,454 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,119 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $462 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,657 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $168,040 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $168,040 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $771,930 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $708,333 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $63,597 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| tax expense | $63,080 | $63,080 | |
| credit card fees | $489,142 | $412,719 | $76,423 |
| supplies | $261,753 | $45,070 | $216,683 |
| commissions | $110,675 | $110,675 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $340,917 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $138,207 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $202,710 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,550,839 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,138,420 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,412,419 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $184,871 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $324,602 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,826,961 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $458,989 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,047,946 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,060,423 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $523,874 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $481,787 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $25,025,836 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $12,791,455 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,816,783 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,234,381 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$6,203,031 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$7,835,317 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $359,653 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $303,723 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,250 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,749,734 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,583,307 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,778,322 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,815,201 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,831,135 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,062,406 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,632,351 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $582,952 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,272,538 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,460,559 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,736,024 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,702,748 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,622,298 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $420,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $420,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,122,748 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,042,298 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,583,307 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,778,322 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$448,163 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$1,632,287 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $29,365,468 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $29,116,944 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $27,674,915 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $27,463,687 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $25,727,903 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $139,348,917 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $29,365,468 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $29,116,944 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $27,674,915 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $27,463,687 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $25,727,903 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $139,348,917 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $139,348,917 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,294,139 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,147,608 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,592,791 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,448,962 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,425,065 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $6,908,565 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,294,139 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,147,608 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,592,791 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,448,962 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,425,065 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $6,908,565 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $30,659,607 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $30,264,552 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $29,267,706 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $28,912,649 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $27,152,968 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $146,257,482 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.95280 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.95510 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.04720 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.04490 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,155,694 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,155,694 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $14,728,770 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,320,527 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $9,408,243 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,509,151 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,088,750 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $420,401 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,632,221 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,382,178 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,250,043 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $12,234,381 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| other assets | $18,750 |
| due from related organization | $9,730,984 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $9,749,734 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| patronage refunds | $196,164 |
| cash overdraft | $8,018 |
| due to related organizations | $900,582 |
| deferred lease obligation | $167,774 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,272,538 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $11,739,923 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $165,984 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $165,984 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $11,573,939 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$471,263 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$471,263 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $11,102,676 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,820,373 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $165,984 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $2,103,550 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $2,269,534 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $11,550,839 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $11,550,839 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | The co-op recognizes the tax benefit from an uncertain tax position only if it is more likely than not that the tax position will be sustained on examination by the taxing authorities. as of june 30, 2017 and 2016, the co-op has recorded no unrecognized tax benefits. additionally, the company does not expect any unrecognized tax benefits to change significantly over the next twelve months. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | rental expenses netted with revenues -471,263. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | equity in loss of subsidiary 1,632,287. rental expenses netted with revenues 471,263. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | the university of texas | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | po box 7458 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | austin | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 78713 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 746000203 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | state of texas | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $208,905 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | support educational programs and activities | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | grantees are required to submit reports and receipts detailing the use of grant funds. all grantees must return any excess grant funds to the organization. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheryl Phifer | ||||||||||||||
| president/ceo | $301,963 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,107 | $0 | $320,070 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| James Kielty | ||||||||||||||
| executive vp & cfo | $194,360 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,896 | $0 | $19,395 | $0 | $223,651 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| leslie smith | ||||||||||||||
| secretary | $191,328 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,714 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $201,042 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 1a | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | the chairperson of the board of directors and the president/ceo are provided with memberships to the ut club and the campus club. the memberships dues are paid directly by the organization. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | students, faculty and staff of the university of texas are members of the co-op. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | student board members are elected by the student body; faculty board members are appointed by the university. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | Form 990 is reviewed by the CFO and presented to the Board of Directors prior to filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | significant expenditures are monitored by the cfo and potential conflicts are addressed per the policy. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The compensation of the ceo is reviewed and approved by the board of directors. compensation of vice presidents is reviewed by the ceo and any increases are approved by the board of directors. compensation of key employees is reviewed by the executive officers and approved by the ceo. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | all required documents are available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | equity in loss of subsidiary -1,632,287. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | university stores inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | po box 7520 university station | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | austin | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 78712 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 264786384 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | sale of goods and services to students | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | university co-operative society | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $1,097,945 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $1,087,504 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | Yes (1) | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| university stores inc | ||
| A | $116,147 | percentage monthly retail sales |
| university stores inc | ||
| D | $8,830,402 | cost |
| university stores inc | ||
| O | $885,781 | cost |