GENESIS HEALTHCARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- GENESIS HEALTHCARE INC (EIN 01-0932846)
- Tax period
- 2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
- Filed
- 2018-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 201801359349305800
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-05-15T11:51:47-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 621517792 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PYA P C | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2220 Sutherland Ave | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Knoxville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37919 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 010932846 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Genesis Healthcare Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | GENE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8037991700 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3400 West Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Columbia | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29203 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Tony Megna | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8037991700 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Deborah O Ernsberger | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00364912 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8656730844 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Tony R Megna | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3400 West Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Columbia | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29203 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $26,418,076 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.genesisfqhc.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2009 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | SC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE MEDICAL, dental, and pharmaceutical SERVICES TO THE COMMUNITY SERVED. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 180 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $791,643 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$50,383 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $265 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $21,262,906 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $25,976,393 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $11,412 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $123,289 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $347,227 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $302,398 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $21,621,810 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $26,402,080 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,951,343 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,594,971 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $9,905,271 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $10,519,285 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $17,856,614 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $20,114,256 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,765,196 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,287,824 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $13,992,878 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $19,607,533 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $5,042,566 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,369,397 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $8,950,312 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $15,238,136 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE TIMELY, AFFORDABLE, COMPASSIONATE, AND QUALITY PRIMARY AND PREVENTIVE MEDICAL, DENTAL, AND PHARMACEUTICAL SERVICES TO SOUTH CAROLINA'S ECONOMICALLY AND CULTURALLY DIVERSE COMMUNITIES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $17,057,614 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $25,487,148 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | GENESIS HEALTH CARE, INC. ("GHC") IS A NON-PROFIT COMMUNITY HEALTH CARE CENTER DEEPLY COMMITTED TO IMPROVING THE HEALTH OF OUR COMMUNITY THROUGH PREVENTION, EARLY INTERVENTION, REHABILITATION AND EDUCATION. OUR COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS IN DARLINGTON, OLANTA, LAMAR, WATERBORO, AND FLORENCE, SOUTH CAROLINA, PROVIDE PRIMARY HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO PATIENTS OF ALL AGES. AS A COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER, GHC IS STRONGLY COMMITTED TO IMPROVING THE HEALTH OF ITS COMMUNITY THROUGH PREVENTION, EARLY INTERVENTION, REHABILITATION AND EDUCATION. THE SERVICES OFFERED BY GHC INCLUDE:- GENERAL PRIMARY MEDICAL CARE- BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES- EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES- DIAGNOSTIC LABORATORY SERVICES- DIAGNOSTIC X-RAYS- DIAGNOSTIC SCREENINGS- ULTRASOUNDS AND ECHOCARDIOGRAPHY- BONE DENSITY TESTING- CARE COORDINATION- CASE MANAGEMENT- IMMUNIZATIONS- GYNECOLOGICAL CARE- OBSTETRICS- MEDICATION MANAGEMENT- ON-SITE PHARMACY- FOOT CARE CLINIC- PHARMACEUTICALS- PHARMACY SERVICES- PULMONARY FUNCTION TESTING- TRANSPORTATION TO AND FROM APPOINTMENTS, IF NEEDEDIN ADDITION TO THE ABOVE SERVICES, GHC IMPLEMENTED A PROGRAM ENTITLED SAFECARE. SAFECARE IS A PATIENT MANAGEMENT PROGRAM DESIGNED TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF PATIENTS WITH CHRONIC ILLNESSES SUCH AS DIABETES, HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE, HEART DISEASE, ASTHMA, COPD AND HIGH CHOLESTEROL. GHC'S PHARMACY IS CERTIFIED URAC AND THE ACCREDITATION COMMISSION FOR HEALTH CARE (ACHC).SERVICES PROVIDED BY GHC ARE AVAILABLE TO ALL COMMUNITY RESIDENTS, REGARDLESS OF THEIR FINANCIAL OR INSURANCE STATUS. GHC OFFERS A REDUCED SLIDING FEE SCHEDULE BASED ON AN INDIVIDUAL'S INCOME AND FAMILY SIZE. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $17,057,614 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 52 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 180 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | SC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Katie Noyes | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8032543676 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3400 West Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Columbia | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29203 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Corey | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Ruth Blocker | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| John Kimbrough | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Patsy McCutcheon | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TC Sawyer | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Earl Hammett | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Mae Ann Morris | ||||||||
| Secretary | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Nell Floyd | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Roosevelt Scott | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Harold King | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PAUL FULBRIGHT | ||||||||
| CHIEF Operating OFFICER | 40.00 | $231,409 | $0 | $9,159 | Yes (X) | |||
| Alexander Cohen MD | ||||||||
| Chief Medical Officer | 40.00 | $281,581 | $0 | $20,994 | Yes (X) | |||
| Katie Noyes | ||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 40.00 | $224,169 | $0 | $9,159 | Yes (X) | |||
| Tony R Megna | ||||||||
| Chief Executive Officer | 40.00 | $503,686 | $0 | $23,316 | Yes (X) | |||
| Priscilla Welch MD | ||||||||
| Medical Director | 40.00 | $287,003 | $0 | $16,921 | Yes (X) | |||
| Brian Heaster MD | ||||||||
| Physician Internal Medicine | 40.00 | $197,557 | $0 | $7,232 | Yes (X) | |||
| bRENT bAROODY MD | ||||||||
| Physician OBGYN | 40.00 | $220,952 | $0 | $9,159 | Yes (X) | |||
| Isabel Mendoza MD | ||||||||
| Family Practice Physician | 40.00 | $154,475 | $0 | $9,159 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,100,832 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $105,099 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenway Health | |||||
| 4301 W Boy Scout Blvd Suite 800 | Tampa | FL | 33607 | Consulting | $398,230 |
| HERITAGE DIGITAL | |||||
| 1511 HERITAGE LANE | FLORENCE | SC | 29505 | CONTRACT IT SERVICES | $219,109 |
| JN Morgan & Associates | |||||
| 6807 Rea Croft Dr | Charlotte | NC | 28226 | Contractor | $188,699 |
| Elizabeth Jeffords MD | |||||
| 115 Atrium way Ste 221 | Columbia | SC | 29223 | Contract Pyschiatrist | $105,150 |
| Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLLP | |||||
| The Meridian Building 17th Floor | Columbia | SC | 29201 | Legal Services | $104,023 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Patient Revenue | 621400 | $24,204,459 | $24,204,459 | |
| FQHC State Revenue | 621400 | $980,291 | $980,291 | |
| PHARMACY Revenue | 446110 | $791,643 | $791,643 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $25,976,393 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $28,295 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $28,295 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $110,990 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $15,996 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $110,990 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$15,996 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $94,994 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $94,994 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CONTRACT SERVICES REV | 900099 | $152,412 | $152,412 |
| Miscellaneous Revenue | 900099 | $149,986 | $149,986 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $302,398 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $26,402,080 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $25,487,148 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $791,643 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $123,289 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $963,946 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $963,946 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,979,201 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,932,321 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,046,880 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $291,689 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $247,936 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $43,753 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $863,498 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $733,973 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $129,525 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $496,637 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $422,141 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $74,496 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $153,183 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $153,183 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,362 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $63,362 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,563,445 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,347,828 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $215,617 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $228,904 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $194,568 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,336 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $176,596 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $150,107 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,489 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $190,093 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $161,579 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,514 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,124 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $35,805 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,319 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $331,375 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $281,669 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $49,706 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $413,103 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $351,138 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $61,965 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $228,874 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $194,543 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,331 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Supplies | $6,187,705 | $6,187,705 | |
| Repairs and Maintenance | $275,191 | $233,912 | $41,279 |
| Bad Debt | $112,395 | $112,395 | |
| Taxes | $54,944 | $46,702 | $8,242 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $497,991 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $423,292 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $74,699 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,114,256 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,057,614 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,056,642 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,899,061 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,095,673 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,009,431 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,135,040 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,242,722 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,076,243 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $349,051 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $446,243 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $73,117 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $99,494 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $7,722,634 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,301,047 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,130,191 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,421,587 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $289,305 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $333,253 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,992,878 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,607,533 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $950,421 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $801,898 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $354,915 | BOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,737,230 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,567,499 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,042,566 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,369,397 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,950,312 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,238,136 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,950,312 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,238,136 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,992,878 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,607,533 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $6,287,824 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $193,280 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $193,280 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $5,853,103 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,409,109 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,443,994 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $1,551,469 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $891,938 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $659,531 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $124,782 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $124,782 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $5,421,587 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Lease Obligation | Desc |
| Amt | $3,567,499 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,567,499 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $26,402,080 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $26,402,080 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $26,402,080 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $20,114,256 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $20,114,256 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $20,114,256 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part X, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Genesis is classified as an organization exempt from income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. As such, no provision for income taxes has been made in the accompanying financial statements. At June 30, 2017, tax years 2013 through 2016 are subject to examination by the Internal Revenue Service. Genesis has no uncertain tax positions at June 30, 2017 and 2016. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL FULBRIGHT | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF Operating OFFICER | $223,009 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,400 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,159 | $0 | $240,568 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Alexander Cohen MD | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Medical Officer | $269,581 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $8,994 | $0 | $302,575 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Katie Noyes | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | $215,769 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,400 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,159 | $0 | $233,328 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Tony R Megna | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Executive Officer | $479,686 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $11,316 | $0 | $527,002 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Priscilla Welch MD | ||||||||||||||
| Medical Director | $275,003 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $4,921 | $0 | $303,924 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Brian Heaster MD | ||||||||||||||
| Physician Internal Medicine | $185,557 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,232 | $0 | $204,789 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| bRENT bAROODY MD | ||||||||||||||
| Physician OBGYN | $220,452 | $0 | $500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,159 | $0 | $230,111 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Isabel Mendoza MD | ||||||||||||||
| Family Practice Physician | $153,475 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,159 | $0 | $163,634 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HTR Management LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | Tony R. Megna, GHC CEO, and Alexander Cohen, M.D., GHC CMO, are owners. | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $476,942 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | GHC has a lease agreement with HTR Management, LLC, for properties located in Olanta, Darlington and Columbia, SC. Additionally, Genesis owes HTR Management, LLC for various services and operating expenses incurred on its behalf. all transactions are conducted at arms-length. | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The form 990 was prepared by an unrelated and independent accountant and reviewed by Genesis Healthcare, Inc.'s financial management. A copy of the form 990 was provided to each board member prior to filing the return with the internal revenue service. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | In connection with any actual or possible conflict of interest, an interested person must disclose the existence of the financial interest and be given the opportunity to disclose all material facts to the directors and members of committees with governing board delegated powers considering the proposed transaction or arrangement. After disclosure of the financial interest and all material facts, and after any discussion with the interested person, he/she shall leave the governing board or committee meeting while the determination of a conflict of interest is discussed and voted upon. The remaining board or committee members shall decide if a conflict of interest exists. The decision of the board that a conflict of interest does or does not exist is final and creates a rebuttable presumption that adequate material facts have been, in fact, disclosed to the directors and members of committees with governing board delegated powers considering the proposed transaction or arrangement. If the governing board or committee has reasonable cause to believe a member has failed to disclose actual or possible conflicts of interest, it shall inform the member of the basis for such belief and afford the member an opportunity to explain the alleged failure to disclose. If, after hearing the member's response and after making further investigation as warranted by the circumstances, the governing board or committee determines the member has failed to disclose an actual or possible conflict of interest, the member will be removed from service. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE of the GHC board of directors reviews and approves the compensation of the CEO and medical directors. State and national comparability data is used to assist in determining the appropriate compensation. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request. |