STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

WILLIAM PENN UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WILLIAM PENN UNIVERSITY (EIN 42-0707120)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-05-15
IRS object ID
201801359349312075
Schema version
2016v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-15T16:04:52-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN421029744PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TD&T CPAS AND ADVISORS PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1317 HIGH AVE EAddressLine1Txt
CityOSKALOOSACityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP525772823ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN420707120EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WILLIAM PENN UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWILLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6416731001PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 TRUEBLOOD AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityOSKALOOSACityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52577ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBONNIE L JOHNSONPersonNm
Person TitleVP OF FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone6416731001PhoneNum
Signature2018-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDARCEE M AYERS CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00498801PTIN
Phone6416722523PhoneNum
Preparation2018-05-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOHN OTTOSSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1NORTH MARKET AND TRUEBLOOD AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityOSKALOOSACityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52577ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$36,170,632GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.WMPENN.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1873FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWILLIAM PENN UNIVERSITY PROVIDES THE OPPORTUNITY FOR AN EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCE WITH A FOCUS ON LEADERSHIP, TECHNOLOGY, AND THE QUAKER PRINCIPLES OF SIMPLICITY, PEACE-MAKING, INTERGRITY, COMMUNITY AND EQUALITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent19VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee842TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers50TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$112,861TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$112,861NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,484,179PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,935,296CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$32,593,737PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$30,147,627CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$87,269PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,936CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$100,303PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$75,473CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$40,064,882PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$36,015,386CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$15,125,500PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$14,252,688CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,044,721PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,052,170CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$646,896CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,246,376PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,706,984CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$39,416,597PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$36,011,842CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$648,285PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,544CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$78,339,126TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$78,768,416TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$56,150,544TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$56,224,996TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$22,188,582NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$22,543,420NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionWILLIAM PENN UNIVERSITY PROVIDES THE OPPORTUNITY FOR AN EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCE WITH A FOCUS ON LEADERSHIP, TECHNOLOGY, AND THE QUAKER PRINCIPLES OF SIMPLICITY, PEACE-MAKING, INTERGRITY, COMMUNITY AND EQUALITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$22,424,458ExpenseAmt
Grant$14,252,688GrantAmt
Revenue$26,578,671RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTION AND ACADEMIC SUPPORT PROVIDED TO 1,730 FULL AND PART-TIME STUDENTS. ALSO PROVIDED SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS TO STUDENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,605,174ExpenseAmt
Revenue$3,360,293RevenueAmt
DescQUALITY FOOD SERVICES PROVIDED AT REASONABLE COST TO STUDENTS, FACULTY AND STAFF. SUPPORT AND MAINTENANCE OF STUDENT DORMITORIES ON CAMPUS, INCLUDING STAFFING RESIDENT ADVISORS AND VENDING SERVICES FOR STUDENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,817,078ExpenseAmt
Revenue$208,663RevenueAmt
DescSTUDENTS SERVICES, INCLUDING STUDENT DEVELOPMENT, ACADEMIC AND CAREER COUNSELING, INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETICS, FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE AND OTHER SERVICES, WAS PROVIDED TO 1,730 FULL AND PART TIME STUDENTS. COST OF SALES, SUPPORT AND MAINTENANCE OF CAMPUS BOOKSTORE FOR STUDENTS, FACULTY AND STAFF.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$30,846,710TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document62IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee842EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member19IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBONNIE JOHNSONPersonNm
Phone6416731001PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1NORTH MARKET AND TRUEBLOOD AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityOSKALOOSACityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52577ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DAVID AHMAD
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOE P CROOKHAM
VICE CHAIRMA2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
RITA DAVIS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAYE DELANGE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANGELLA DURIAN-GAMBELL
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$48,505$0$15,576Yes (X)
JERRY N ELLIS
CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
TOM FRANKS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG HARRIS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS HYLAND
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BERRY JOHNSON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
IRVING JONES JOINED OCT 2016
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REGINALD MARTIN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUTH NEUBERT
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC JON NICHOLS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN OTTOSSON
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$175,874$0$15,587Yes (X)
SAMUEL H RITCHIE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT SCHULTZE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM SHOWALTER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGARET STOLTZFUS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT TALBOT JOINED OCT 2016
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GUY VANDER LINDEN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NOEL STAHLE
VP OF ACADEM40.00$115,806$0$9,413Yes (X)
BONNIE L JOHNSON
VP OF FINANC40.00$128,683$0$15,816Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$468,868TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$56,392TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SODEXO SERVICES
4880 PAYSPHERE CIRCLECHICAGOIL60674FOOD SERVICE$1,346,463
MG MASONRY INC
107 N TAYLOR STMONROEIA50170MASONRY WORK$110,360
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$204,577RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$330,361GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$5,400,358AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$24,214NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,935,296TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
STUDENT TUITION AND FEES611600$26,578,671$26,578,671
BOARD721310$1,801,874$1,801,874
ROOM611710$1,558,419$1,558,419
OTHER PROGRAM INCOME722210$155,274$155,274
BOOKS AND OTHER SUPPLIES451211$53,389$53,389
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$30,147,627TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,936TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,936ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,870TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,870ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$70,903RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$155,246RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$84,343RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$84,343TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$112,861UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$28,518ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,015,386TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$26,578,671RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$112,861UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,614,280ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,252,688TotalAmt
Program Services$14,252,688ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$403,989TotalAmt
Management And General$403,989ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,574,138TotalAmt
Program Services$7,484,471ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$846,722ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$242,945FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$184,016TotalAmt
Program Services$65,151ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$97,315ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,550FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,266,594TotalAmt
Program Services$441,943ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$678,467ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$146,184FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$623,433TotalAmt
Program Services$210,407ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$343,428ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$69,598FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,559TotalAmt
Management And General$11,559ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,585TotalAmt
Management And General$83,585ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$513,261TotalAmt
Program Services$432,349ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,912ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$302,602TotalAmt
Program Services$26,826ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$275,776ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,516TotalAmt
Program Services$45,230ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,241ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,045FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$932,709TotalAmt
Program Services$872,817ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,800ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,092FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$528,680TotalAmt
Program Services$457,045ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,818ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,817FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,670TotalAmt
Program Services$2,670ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,614,318TotalAmt
Program Services$1,546,958ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,217ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,143FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,513,165TotalAmt
Program Services$1,452,638ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,395ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,132FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$447,187TotalAmt
Program Services$447,187ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD SERVICE CONTRACT$1,460,503$1,460,503
SUPPLIES$954,184$744,074$161,103$49,007
BAD DEBTS EXPENSE$747,929$5,184$742,745
CONTRACT SERVICES$567,013$124,705$429,540$12,768

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$964,103TotalAmt
Program Services$773,864ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$152,624ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,615FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,011,842TotalAmt
Program Services$30,846,710ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,518,236ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$646,896FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$628,645BOYAmt
EOY$700,936EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,983,648BOYAmt
EOY$2,565,968EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,124,438BOYAmt
EOY$949,487EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,348,501BOYAmt
EOY$3,715,839EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$999,308BOYAmt
EOY$968,230EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$80,046,303LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$27,558,843LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,961,650BOYAmt
EOY$52,487,460EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,806,164BOYAmt
EOY$2,064,294EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$410,000BOYAmt
EOY$410,000EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,076,772BOYAmt
EOY$14,906,202EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,339,126BOYAmt
EOY$78,768,416EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,220,201BOYAmt
EOY$3,138,674EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$920,545BOYAmt
EOY$984,487EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,730,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,432,813BOYAmt
EOY$48,773,975EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,200BOYAmt
EOY$24,200EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,552,785BOYAmt
EOY$1,573,660EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,150,544BOYAmt
EOY$56,224,996EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,281,977BOYAmt
EOY$4,798,745EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,326,934BOYAmt
EOY$10,103,850EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,579,671BOYAmt
EOY$7,640,825EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,188,582BOYAmt
EOY$22,543,420EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,339,126BOYAmt
EOY$78,768,416EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,544ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$421,327NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$70,033OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Grants Other Organizations$1,812GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesfalseOtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$1,812TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$3,043,375AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,146,187BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$48,506ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$277,152InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$189,838OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,282,007EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,389,818BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$114,878ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$144,869InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$213,640OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,146,187EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,105,023BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$105,174ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$438,077InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$258,456OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,389,818EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,054,403BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$51,496ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$314,311InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$315,187OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,105,023EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,959,108BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$228,435ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$212,149InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$345,289OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,054,403EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$88,955InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,242,751OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,331,706BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$62,118,225OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,669,483DepreciationAmt
Book Value$48,448,742BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,596,372OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,889,360DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,707,012BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$52,487,460TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERTETUAL TRU$6,875,445
COLLECTIBLES$3,043,375
DEBT SERVICE FUND$2,497,350
REMAINDER INTEREST TRUSTS$1,477,284
LIBRARY BOOKS$654,025
CONSTRUCTION IN PROGRESS$345,642
CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS$13,081
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$14,906,202TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescUS GOVERNMENT GRANTS REFUNDABLEDesc
Amt$1,573,660Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,573,660TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,500,133TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$421,327NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$189,092DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$155,246OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$765,665RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$21,734,468RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$14,280,918OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$14,280,918RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$36,015,386TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,145,288TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$189,092DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$155,239OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$344,331ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$21,800,957ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$14,210,885OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$14,210,885ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$36,011,842TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4THE UNIVERSITY MAINTAINS A COLLECTION OF MIDDLE EAST ARTIFACTS AND A REPLICA OF THE JING YUNG BELL FOR PURPOSES OF PUBLIC EXHIBIT AND RESEARCH.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4ENDOWMENT FUNDS CONSIST OF APPROXIAMTELY 108 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS, GRANTS AND UNRESTRICTED PURPOSES FOR THE UNIVERSITY. ONLY REVENUE EARNED BY THE PORTFOLIO OF INVESTMENTS CAN BE USED FOR THE INTENDED PURPOSE.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE UNIVERSITY HAS A TAX DETERMINATION LETTER FROM THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE STATING IT QUALIFIES UNDER THE PROVISION OF SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES. AS SUCH, THE UNIVERSITY IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ONLY ON ANY NET UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 511 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE UNIVERSITY FOLLOWS THE ACCOUNTING STANDARDS FOR CONTINGENCIES IN EVALUATING UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THIS GUIDANCE PRESCRIBES RECOGNITION THRESHOLD PRINCIPLES FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN THAT ARE NOT CERTAIN TO BE REALIZED. NO LIABILITY HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED BY THE UNIVERSITY FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2017 AND 2016. THE UNIVERSITY IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DRENTAL EXPENSES 155,246 FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BSCHOARLSHIPS AND GRANTS 14,253,088 BOWLING CENTER LOSS 70,033 GROUPING DIFFERENCES -42,203
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DRENTAL EXPENSES 155,246 FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0 LOSS ON INTEREST RATE SWAP -7
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BSCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS 14,253,088 GROUPING DIFFERENCES -42,203

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, LINE 3NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY NOTED IN ALL PUBLIC ADVERTISING, UNIVERSITY CATALOGS AND FINANCIAL AID LITERATURE.
SCHEDULE E, LINE 6WE RECEIVE PELL AND SEOG GRANTS FROM THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT. THE PELL GRANT IS AWARDED TO INDIVIDUAL STUDENTS BASED ON NEED WHICH IS DEFINED BY THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT THROUGH THE FASFA APPLICATION. SEOG IS AWARDED BY THE INSTITUTION BASED ON NEED WHICH IS DERIVED FROM THE FASFA APPLICATION. WE ALSO RECEIVE DIRECT SUBSIDIZED AND UNSUBSIDIZED AND PLUS LOANS WHICH ARE DIRECT LOANS BETWEEN STUDENTS AND THE GOVERNMENT. THESE ARE AWARDED TO STUDENTS AND ARE DISBURSED AFTER AN APPLICATION PROCESS BETWEEN THE STUDENT AND THE GOVERNMENT. WE ALSO RECEIVE AN IOWA TUITION GRANT FROM THE STATE OF IOWA WHICH IS AWARDED TO INDIVIDUAL STUDENTS BASED ON NEED. WE ALSO RECEIVED VOCATIONAL REHAB GRANTS AND VA BENEFITS WHICH ARE AWARDED TO SPECIFIC STUDENTS BASED ON CRITERIA FROM THOSE ORGANIZATIONS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
INSTITUTION SCHOLARSHIPS1450$13,754,413CASH
FEDERAL SEOG748$463,537CASH
VOCATIONAL REHAB GRANTS12$34,738CASH

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE UNIVERSITY HAS A FINANCIAL AID DEPARTMENT WHOSE STAFF IS TRAINED AND CONTINUOUSLY EDUCATED REGARDING FEDERAL FINANCIAL AID RULES AND REGULATIONS. THE STAFF OF THE UNIVERSITY DETERMINES THE FINANCIAL NEED OF THE STUDENT AND DETERMINES THE AMOUNT OF FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE THAT CAN BE AWARDED TO THE STUDENT BASED ON FEDERAL RULES AND REGULATIONS. THE FINANCIAL AID STAFF ALSO AWARDS GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS BASED ON ENDOWED GIFTS THAT COMPLY WITH THE TERMS OF THE ENDOWED GIFTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN OTTOSSONPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENTTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$175,874BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$5,276DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$10,311NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$191,461TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MUSCO SPORTS LIGHTING LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Loan PurposeOPERATINGLoanPurposeTxt
Loan To OrganizationYes (X)LoanToOrganizationInd
Original Principal$2,730,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$1,730,000BalanceDueAmt
DefaultfalseDefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalfalseBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (true)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$1,730,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMAHASKA COMM GROUP MCGPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionSEE PART VRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$161,187TransactionAmt
TransactionPHONE, INTERNETTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART VFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHEDULE L, PART IV, LINE (1), COLUMN (B): MAHASKA COMMUNICATION GROUP (MCG) IS A WHOLLY OWNED SUBSIDIARY OF MUSCO CORPORATION. JOE CROOKHAM, BOARD OFFICER, AND HIS IMMEDIATE FAMILY ARE THE MAJORITY SHAREHOLDERS OF MUSCO CORPORATION. JOE CROOKHAM IS ALSO PRESIDENT AND CEO OF BOTH ENTITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 2JOE CROOKHAM CHRIS HYLAND VICE CHAIR TRUSTEE BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BCOPY OF FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CEVERY BOARD MEMBER, ADMINISTRATOR, OR PERSON WHO HAS CONTROL OVER A BUDGET, COMPLETES A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM. THEY ARE REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE ORGANIZATION USED COMPARABLE DATA TO DETERMINE THE AMOUNT OF EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT AND OTHER OFFICERS AND TOP MANAGEMENT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE ORGANIZATION USED COMPARABLE DATA TO DETERMINE THE AMOUNT OF EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT AND OTHER OFFICERS AND TOP MANAGEMENT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BY-LAWS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST TO THE BUSINESS OFFICE OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9LOSS FROM WHOLLY OWNED SUBSIDIARY -70,033

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WPU REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 TRUEBLOOD AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityOSKALOOSACityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52577ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN474400135EIN
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WPUBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BLANCHE JOHNSON TRUSTBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1124 SOUTH FIRST STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityOSKALOOSACityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52577ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN426613277EIN
Primary ActivitiesRENTAL REAPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501C3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status12DPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MAHASKA BOWLING & RECREATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 TRUEBLOOD AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityOSKALOOSACityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52577ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN421442162EIN
Primary ActivitiesBOWLINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WPUBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CORPEntityTypeTxt
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BLANCHE JOHNSON TRUSTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeCTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$204,577InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationFAIR VALUEMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt