CENTENARY UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CENTENARY UNIVERSITY (EIN 22-1500484)
- Tax period
- 2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
- Filed
- 2018-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 201801359349303680
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule F
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-05-15T10:13:36-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390859910 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Baker Tilly Virchow Krause LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1650 Market Street Suite 4500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Philadelphia | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 191037341 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 221500484 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Centenary University | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CENT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9088521400 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 400 Jefferson Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Hackettstown | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 07840 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Denton L Stargel | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9088521400 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-05-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Julius C Green CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00350393 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2159720701 | PhoneNum |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DAVID P HANEY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 400 Jefferson Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Hackettstown | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 07840 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $68,915,096 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.centenaryuniversity.edu | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1867 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NJ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Centenary U. offers post- secondary degrees from associate through masters degrees and beyond. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 30 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 30 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1007 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 170 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $271,694 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$19,733 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,365,630 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,596,039 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $38,016,252 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $56,356,404 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $604,727 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $130,100 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,043,888 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,281,052 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $42,030,497 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $61,363,595 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $20,114,732 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $21,506,478 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $23,321,830 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $2,059,248 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $22,157,198 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $23,861,746 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $43,663,676 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $67,298,308 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,633,179 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$5,934,713 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $92,528,942 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $93,235,010 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $41,791,878 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $46,175,369 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $50,737,064 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $47,059,641 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | Centenary University is an Independent university offering bachelor and associate degree programs in liberal arts and career areas; master degree programs in business administration, counseling and education; and an EdD in Educational Leadership. Certification programs are also offered. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | Yes (1) | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $45,438,344 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $20,094,043 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $48,272,036 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Instructional - Centenary University is a community of learners distinguished by a diverse student body, a dedicated faculty and staff and stimulated education opportunities. Centenary University is committed to quality liberal arts and career studies education with a substantial international dimension to engage students in learning and prepare them for a satisfying career, successful lives, community service, and lifelong intellectual pursuits. As the primary educational and cultural resource of Northwest New Jersey, Centenary offers a range of undergraduate and professional programs, as well as non-degree courses for professional and personal development. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $4,253,952 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $20,689 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $8,084,368 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The auxiliary services at Centenary University are organized to support certain student activities and provide student housing and other facilities and services for the benefit of the campus of Centenary University. University Dormitories (consisting of 8 residence halls and 2 houses) provide living quarters for approximately 760 students. Auxiliary services also provides recreational facilities, dining services, parking and other self-supporting faculty, staff and student services. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $49,692,296 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 1059 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1007 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 30 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 30 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NJ | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DENTON L STARGEL CFO | PersonNm |
| Phone | 9088521400 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 400 JEFFERSON STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HACKETTSTOWN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 07840 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (40 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolfgang Gstattenbauer | |||||||
| Chairman | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Kenneth Lee Hahn | |||||||
| 1st Vice Chairperson | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Norman Worth | |||||||
| 2nd Vice Chairperson | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Christopher Treanor | |||||||
| 3rd Vice Chairperson | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Lucenda Thomas Embersits | |||||||
| Secretary | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| David Johnson | |||||||
| Treasurer | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Susan Bateman Esq | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Audrey Bonaparte-Watts | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dr Howard Burrell | |||||||
| trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dr Stanley Caine | |||||||
| trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Michael T Catapano | |||||||
| trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| David D Dallas | |||||||
| trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Rev Dr Frank L Fowler III | |||||||
| trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Elizabeth Friday-Skoda | |||||||
| trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Michael B Lavery Esq | |||||||
| trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Rochelle Makela-Goodman | |||||||
| trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Merri Millman | |||||||
| trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dr Rosalind Reichard | |||||||
| trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jim salerno | |||||||
| trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Bishop John R Schol | |||||||
| trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Steve Somers | |||||||
| trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| James D Stryker | |||||||
| trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Linda Van Winkle Watkins | |||||||
| trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Bryan Watkinson | |||||||
| trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dr Edward Yaw | |||||||
| trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| alden siegel | |||||||
| trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RAYMOND NISIVOCCIA | |||||||
| TRUstee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JIM STRYKER | |||||||
| TRUStee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JASON COE | |||||||
| TRUStee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| VALERIE WILSON | |||||||
| TRUStee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Roger Anderson | |||||||
| CFO/COO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $189,813 | $0 | $19,182 | ||
| James Patterson | |||||||
| Provost | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $194,790 | $0 | $12,231 | ||
| John Carno | |||||||
| Vice President | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $108,191 | $0 | $12,920 | ||
| David P Haney | |||||||
| President (began 7/1/16) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $142,198 | $0 | $47,258 | ||
| DR BARBARA LEWTHWAITE | |||||||
| PRESIDENT (UNTIL 8/16) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $187,698 | $0 | $12,763 | ||
| Virgina Galdieri | |||||||
| Executive Director HR | 40.00 | $124,211 | $0 | $11,835 | Yes (X) | ||
| Robert Miller | |||||||
| VP, Enrollment Management | 40.00 | $127,114 | $0 | $13,899 | Yes (X) | ||
| James Robinson | |||||||
| Controller | 40.00 | $120,671 | $0 | $5,029 | Yes (X) | ||
| deirdre christofalo | |||||||
| VP online education | 40.00 | $134,785 | $0 | $10,246 | Yes (X) | ||
| dr harriet gaddy | |||||||
| Professor | 40.00 | $112,149 | $0 | $9,545 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,441,620 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $154,908 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 16 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chartwell Dinning | |||||
| PO Box 417632 | Boston | MA | 022417632 | Food Service | $2,343,701 |
| National Management Resources | |||||
| PO Box 1224 | Lagrange | GA | 30241 | Maintenance Services | $1,574,127 |
| DCW Advertising | |||||
| 895 Maconi Avenue | Ronkonkoma | NY | 11779 | Advertising | $641,042 |
| Robert Ferrilli LLC | |||||
| 41 South Haddon Avenue | Haddonfield | NJ | 08033 | Information Technology Services | $587,594 |
| robert j faucett jr | |||||
| 122 MAIN STREET | FLEMINGTON | NJ | 08822 | CONSTRUCTION SVCS. | $372,187 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 21 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $5,000 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Government Grants | $226,448 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,364,591 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $1,090,180 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,596,039 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition | 611600 | $48,240,474 | $48,240,474 |
| Room and Board | 611600 | $7,279,363 | $7,279,363 |
| Auxiliary Income | 611600 | $805,005 | $805,005 |
| College Radio Station | 515112 | $31,562 | $31,562 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $56,356,404 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $264,384 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $264,384 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $102,808 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $45,042 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $57,766 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $57,766 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $57,766 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,372,175 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,289,934 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $216,525 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $82,241 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$216,525 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$134,284 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$134,284 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INSURANCE PROCEEDS | 611310 | $1,000,000 | $1,000,000 | |
| Summer Youth Camp | 721214 | $615,204 | $343,510 | $271,694 |
| Advanced Payments | 611310 | $296,007 | $296,007 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $312,075 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $312,075 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,223,286 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $61,363,595 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $56,356,404 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $271,694 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,139,458 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,689 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,689 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,094,043 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,094,043 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $703,371 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $421,948 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $271,705 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,718 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,330,986 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,996,644 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,081,065 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $253,277 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $878,102 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $355,539 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $511,980 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,583 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,710,221 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $795,911 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $898,273 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,037 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,699,150 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $766,352 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $918,153 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,645 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,725 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $74,725 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $85,501 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $85,501 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,681 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $50,681 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,744,556 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $951,949 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,075,494 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,717,113 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,184,491 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $75,296 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,109,195 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $727,046 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $499,856 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $215,791 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,399 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $710,972 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $105,352 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $605,620 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,295,869 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,709,728 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $573,879 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,262 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $334,246 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $295,746 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,220 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $280 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $88,288 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $78,016 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,272 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,953,982 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,953,982 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,291,641 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,695,245 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $596,396 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,093,776 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $641,219 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $452,557 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Food Service | $2,564,889 | $2,564,889 |
| Bad Debt | $873,554 | $873,554 |
| Equine Prog. Expenses | $868,014 | $868,014 |
| CPAG Expenses | $688,846 | $688,846 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,230,669 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,239,478 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $977,257 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,934 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,298,308 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $49,692,296 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,546,764 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,059,248 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $975,201 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,928,721 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,508,954 | BOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $882,441 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $663,454 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,733,499 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,162,018 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,026,207 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,006,444 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,160 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,497 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $624,119 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $579,462 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $111,141,077 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $40,797,257 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $67,193,251 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $70,343,820 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,381,169 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,309,594 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,054,758 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,108,183 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,200,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $92,528,942 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $93,235,010 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,240,955 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,073,191 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,314,820 | BOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,751,374 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,234,199 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $305,006 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $197,599 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,841,266 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,050,777 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,179,723 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,778,337 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,791,878 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,175,369 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,704,280 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,334,814 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,008,097 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,466,882 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,024,687 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,257,945 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,737,064 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,059,641 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $92,528,942 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $93,235,010 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$5,934,713 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,338,627 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $918,663 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $10,727,935 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $526,577 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,516,140 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $528,052 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $12,242,600 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $10,603,214 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $723,925 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$192,385 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $406,819 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $0 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $0 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $10,727,935 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $10,352,059 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $219,248 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $266,750 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $234,843 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $10,603,214 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,336,934 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $6,170,140 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $962,908 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $117,923 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $10,352,059 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,828,897 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $72,787 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $548,306 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $113,056 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,336,934 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.58000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.35000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.07000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,957,315 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,957,315 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $85,724,509 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $32,746,790 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $52,977,719 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $526,058 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $18,086 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $507,972 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,813,880 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,284,037 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,529,843 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,119,315 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,748,344 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $9,370,971 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $70,343,820 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Refundable loan programs | $1,110,155 |
| Asset Retirement Obligation | $70,875 |
| Charitable Gift Annuity Liab. | $597,307 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,778,337 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $42,883,552 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,338,627 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$19,863,712 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$18,525,085 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $61,408,637 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$45,042 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$45,042 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $61,363,595 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $46,560,975 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $55,042 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $55,042 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $46,505,933 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $20,792,375 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $20,792,375 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $67,298,308 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part IV, Line 1b: | An Agency Account is used to account for resources held by the University, as custodian or fiscal agent, for a student, faculty or staff organization. The most common type of Agency Account is a depository account where a student will leave on deposit a certain sum of money that will be returned if there is no damage to his or her room. In addition another common type of account is a club account. Deposits would come from dues or proceeds from sales or events. Expenditures would be authorized club/organization expenses. |
| Part IV, Line 2b: | Custodial accounts are set up for student organizations that raise money to fund club activities (i.e., t-shirts, snacks, and so forth). Also, accounts are set up for departments that collect money from students to pay State Examination fees to the Dept. of Education in one check. |
| Part V, Line 4: | The University's endowment funds are held to support the educational programs of the University. The University intends to leave the principal untouched and use the earnings to defray instructional expenditures, academic support, student aid and other institutional expenses that may arise. The University shall not use these funds for any purpose that is not consistent with the University's exempt status. |
| Part X, Line 2: | The University accounts for uncertainties in income taxes in accordance with authoritative guidance, which prescribes a recognition threshold of more-likely-than-not to be sustained upon examination by the appropriate taxing authority. Measurement of the tax uncertainty occurs if the recognition threshold has been met. Management determined there were no tax uncertainties that met the recognition threshold at June 30, 2017 and 2016. The University's policy is to recognize interest related to unrecognized tax benefits in interest expense and penalties in operating expenses. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP 928,663. FINANCIAL AID -20,094,043. investment fees -50,681. loss on refinancing -647,651. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Rental Expenses -45,042. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Rental Expenses 45,042. Uncollectible Pledges 10,000. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | financial aid 20,094,043. investment fees 50,681. LOSS ON REFINANCING 647,651. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | 0 | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 | The University meets the requirement of Subsection 4.03; consequently, this section does not apply. The College fits the description of 2B. |
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 6 | The University receives such financial aid as PELL, SEOG, Direct Lending and participates in the Perkins Loan program. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | Central America and the Caribbean | RegionTxt |
| Offices | 0 | OfficesCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | PROGRAM SERVICES | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Specific Services Provided | EDUCATIONAL SERVICE TRIP | SpecificServicesProvidedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $14,000 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continutation Total Office | 0 | ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continutation Total Employee | 0 | ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $14,000 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $14,000 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Financial Aid | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 1278 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $20,094,043 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE INSTITUTION MONITORS, PROCESSES, RECONCILES AND ADMINISTERS ITS AID PROGRAMS THROUGH A SHARED APPROACH. PROGRAM ADMINISTRATION IS THE MAIN RESPONSIBILITY OF THE UNIVERSITY'S FINANCIAL AID OFFICE; THE UNIVERSITY'S CONTROLLER'S OFFICE HANDLES THE FISCAL DUTIES, WHICH INCLUDE REQUESTING CASH DRAWS FROM G-5, TRACKING FEDERAL AUTHORIZATION, DETERMINING MATCHING REQUIREMENTS, AND TRACKING MONIES THROUGH G-5 AS WELL AS ALL PROGRAM RECONCILIATIONS. THE STUDENT BILLING OFFICE APPLIES PAYMENTS TO STUDENTS' ACCOUNTS. THIS SHARED APPROACH ALLOWS FOR SEGREGATION OF DUTIES BETWEEN THE DETERMINATION OF AWARDS AND THE PHYSICAL HANDLING OF CASH PAYMENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Personal Services | Yes (X) | PersonalServicesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | 0 | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roger Anderson | ||||||||||||||
| CFO/COO | $189,813 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,377 | $0 | $7,805 | $0 | $208,995 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| James Patterson | ||||||||||||||
| Provost | $194,790 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,560 | $0 | $671 | $0 | $207,021 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| David P Haney | ||||||||||||||
| President (began 7/1/16) | $142,198 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,250 | $0 | $39,008 | $0 | $189,456 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR BARBARA LEWTHWAITE | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT (UNTIL 8/16) | $187,698 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,250 | $0 | $1,513 | $0 | $200,461 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 1a | The President is provided use of a house owned by the University. The related services such as facilities, maintenace, and housekeeping are provided by the University. THE HOUSING IS TREATED AS A NONTAXABLE BENEFIT. |
| Part I, Line 4a | the orgANIZATION PAID rOGER ANDERSON SEVERANCE BEGINNING IN MAY 2017. THE SEVERANCE PAY IS NOT REFLECTED ON THIS SCHEDULE'S COMPENSATION AS THE SEVERANCE WAS NOT PAID DURING THE 2016 CALENDAR YEAR. |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 3 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $21,673 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | nyse | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | horses | Desc |
| Contribution | 16 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $1,068,507 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Certified Appraisal | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 16 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Column (b): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The amount in column B is the number of contributors. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, line 3 | the orgnanization sold the broadcast license for its radio station and no longer considers it a separate program. the orgnanization does maintain an internet presence, however. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED INTERNALLY AND THEN PRESENTED THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD FOR APPROVAL. THE FULL BOARD WILL RECEIVE THE FORM 990 TO REVIEW PRIOR TO THE FORM 990'S SUBMISSION TO THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | EACH OFFICER, DIRECTOR, TRUSTEE AND KEY EMPLOYEE IS REQUIRED UPON HIRE, AND ANNUALLY, TO COMPLETE A "CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE". THIS IS MONITORED BY BUSINESS AND FINANCE AND HUMAN RESOURCES. KEY ITEMS REVIEWED INCLUDE ASKING IF THE PERSON OR MEMBER OF THEIR FAMILY HAS BUSINESS DEALINGS WITH THE UNIVERSITY OR ORGANIZATIONS AFFILIATED WITH THE UNIVERSITY. IF A CONFLICT IS DETERMINED TO EXIST, IT IS RESOLVED ACCORDINGLY, WHICH INCLUDES ENSURING THE INDIVIDUAL IS EXCUSED FROM DISCUSSION ON ANY MATTERS ASSOCIATED WITH THE CONFLICT. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The University follows a process to ensure that executive and top management compensation is reasonable. Compensation is compared to industry standards, by position, as well as considerations of fiscal and managerial responsibilities. The proposed compensation is presented to the Board of Trustees Compensation Committee for Approval and recommendation to the Board of Trustees for final approval. Members of the Boards' Compensation Committee are independent persons that have no personal interest in the proposed compensation arrangement. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | THE UNIVERSITY'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW, UPON REQUEST SUBMITTED THROUGH THE FINANCE DEPARTMENT, ATTN: DENTON L. STARGEL, CFO, 400 JEFFERSON STREET, HACKETTSTOWN, NJ 07840. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Change in value of interest rate swap 928,663. uncollectible pledges -10,000. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CENTENARY EQUESTRIAN FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 400 jefferson street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | jackettstown | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 07940 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 475219553 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | equestrian activities | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NJ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $0 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $55,935,036 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | centenary university | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |