STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

WILBERFORCE UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WILBERFORCE UNIVERSITY (EIN 31-0604719)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-05-24
IRS object ID
201801459349300505
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-24T13:59:30-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Seneca Financial ServicesBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 112178AddressLine1Txt
CityCincinnatiCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45211ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN310604719EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Wilberforce UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWILBBusinessNameControlTxt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11055 North Bickett RdAddressLine1Txt
CityWilberforceCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP453841001ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWilliam Woodson JrPersonNm
Person TitleVP Of Admin FinPersonTitleTxt
Signature2018-05-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerfalseDiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJuma Reed CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01571571PTIN
Phone5132908794PhoneNum
Preparation2018-05-24PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDr Herman J FeltonPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$14,253,937GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.wilberforce.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscUniversityOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1856FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWilberforce Universitys mission is to help our students identifty and prepare for their respective purposes in life as global citizens by imparting knowledge, instilling discipline, and inspiring lifelong learning through critical inquiry, personal, and spiritual development.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee247TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,266,936PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,440,203CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$10,962,453PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$9,774,542CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$142,330PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$31,461CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$108,736PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$7,731CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$15,480,455PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$14,253,937CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,777,551PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,658,744CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,933,662PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,098,924CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$6,793CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,574,083PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,807,641CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,285,296PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$18,565,309CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$5,804,841PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,311,372CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$33,896,519TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$31,557,130TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$38,752,772TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$41,029,327TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$4,856,253NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$9,472,197NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionWilberforce Universitys mission is to help our students identifty and prepare for their respective purposes in life as global citizens by imparting knowledge, instilling discipline, and inspiring lifelong learning through critical inquiry, personal, and spiritual development.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,619,564ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,658,744GrantAmt
DescProvide a post-secondary education to the students of Wilberforce University.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$8,619,564TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee247EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWilliam Woodson JrPersonNm
Phone9377085711PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11055 Bickett RdAddressLine1Txt
CityWilberforceCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45384ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndInstitutional TrusteeInstitutionalTrusteeIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Bishop McKinley Young
Chancellor2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Wilson
Board Chairman2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Miller
Vice Chair2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Reginald Bean
Member2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Tolbert
Alumni President2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Richard A Lewis
Member2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joe Turner
Member2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Boosalis
Member2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Angela T Rye
Mmember2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Deok Nam
Falculty Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jamyer Coleman-Williams
Trustee Emertia2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cynthia Roseberry
Member2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Martin
Member2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Adrienne Trimble
Member2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Paul P Martin
Memeber2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr John Newman
Memeber2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Claudel Pressa
Member2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Frank Emory Jr
Member2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Nelson Rivers III
Trustee Emerita2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Floyd Alexander
Trustee Emerita2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Col William R Lee
Trustee Emerita2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
William Woodson Jr
VP of Administration and Fina40.000.00$110,000$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Herman J Felton
President40.000.00$210,000$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Elfred A Pinkard
Provost and VP Academic Affai40.000.00$128,000$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Algenia Freeman
Former President0.000.00$400,000$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$848,000TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
United Healthcare
9200 Worthington RdWestervilleOH43082Heathcare Services$458,600
Anthem Blue Cross Blue Shield
PO Box 105673AtlantaGA303485673Healthcare Sevices$399,944
Bank Direct Capital Finance
61 S Sendusky StreetDelawareOH43015Financiing$377,037
The Providence-Dayton
3419 Clover Ridge CtFairbornOH45324Student Occupancy$355,040
ID Facility Resource Group
474 Windsor Park DrDaytonOH45459Faculity Mgt$327,891
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$1,406,001RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$3,034,202GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$4,440,203TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and Fees611710$7,119,552$7,119,552
Auxiliary Services611710$2,654,990$2,654,990
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$9,774,542TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,461TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$31,461RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther RevenuesDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$7,731TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,731RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$7,731OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,253,937TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,813,734RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,658,744TotalAmt
Program Services$1,658,744ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,825,525TotalAmt
Program Services$5,030,607ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,794,918ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,064TotalAmt
Program Services$46,500ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,564ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$674,306TotalAmt
Program Services$276,212ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$398,094ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$492,029TotalAmt
Program Services$284,469ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$207,560ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$233,754TotalAmt
Program Services$1,110ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$232,644ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$151,496TotalAmt
Management And General$151,496ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$327,917TotalAmt
Program Services$14,463ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$313,454ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,793TotalAmt
Fundraising$6,793FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,816TotalAmt
Program Services$15,005ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,811ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$370,953TotalAmt
Program Services$512ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$370,441ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$559,775TotalAmt
Program Services$482,510ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,265ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$237,359TotalAmt
Program Services$99,918ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$137,441ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$806,960TotalAmt
Program Services$19,931ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$787,029ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,299,597TotalAmt
Management And General$1,299,597ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$518,735TotalAmt
Program Services$115,702ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$403,033ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Food Services$909,708$7,493$902,215
Utilities$681,093$358,376$322,717
Maintenance$268,443$3,761$264,682
Professional Services$903,799$101,695$802,104

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$446,443TotalAmt
Program Services$102,556ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$343,887ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,565,309TotalAmt
Program Services$8,619,564ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,938,952ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,793FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Joint CostsYes (X)JointCostsInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,087BOYAmt
EOY$287,521EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,130,114BOYAmt
EOY$688,046EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,513,229BOYAmt
EOY$4,296,809EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$564,497BOYAmt
EOY$235,623EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$979,039BOYAmt
EOY$853,575EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$456,875BOYAmt
EOY$434,031EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$49,316,716LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$30,470,648LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,995,209BOYAmt
EOY$18,846,068EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,161,779BOYAmt
EOY$5,847,171EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,690BOYAmt
EOY$68,286EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,896,519BOYAmt
EOY$31,557,130EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,485,175BOYAmt
EOY$7,426,640EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$459,838BOYAmt
EOY$528,443EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,396,570BOYAmt
EOY$26,734,231EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,415,966BOYAmt
EOY$5,389,067EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$995,223BOYAmt
EOY$950,946EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,752,772BOYAmt
EOY$41,029,327EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$14,844,816BOYAmt
EOY-$19,006,463EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,988,528BOYAmt
EOY$7,534,231EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,000,035BOYAmt
EOY$2,000,035EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$4,856,253BOYAmt
EOY-$9,472,197EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,896,519BOYAmt
EOY$31,557,130EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$4,311,372ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$304,572NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewYes (true)AccountantCompileOrReviewInd

Acct Compile Or Review Basis AcctCompileOrReviewBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,690,315BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$26,936ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$196,722InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,541,543OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,372,430EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,091,102BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$21,238ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$23,585InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,398,440OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$9,690,315EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,936,534BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$321,401ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$935,277InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$102,060GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$67,724AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$12,023,428EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,450,906BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$118,552ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$560,770InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$148,420GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$45,274AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$10,936,534EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,958,382BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$39,706ContributionsAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$198,788GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$310,179OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$38,215AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$10,450,906EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$318,409OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$318,409BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$35,431,477OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$20,984,657DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,446,820BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$693,253OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$693,253BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,087,628OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,485,991DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,601,637BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$785,949OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$785,949BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$18,846,068TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Other Receivables$63,475
Cash Value Life Insurance$4,811
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$68,286TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
US Government Loan Fund Refundable$921,260
Deposits Held on Behalf of Others$29,686
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$950,946TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,290,621TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$304,572NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$304,572RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$12,595,193RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,658,744OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,658,744RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$14,253,937TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,906,565TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$16,906,565ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,658,744OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,658,744ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$18,565,309TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Other revenues included on Form 990 (Part XI, line 4b)Scholarship Discounts and Allowances - $1,658,744
Other expenses included on Form 990 (Part XII, line 4b)Scholarship Discounts and Allowances - 1,658,744

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGovernmental Agency Financial Aid (Questions 6a and 6b)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationU.S. Deparment of Education Federal Pell grant Program, Federal Perkins Loan Program, and Federal Supplemental Educational Opportunity Grant Program, Federal Work Study, Title III Strengthing Hisorically Black College and Universities, Strengthening Minority Serving Institutions, block grants from the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services and U.S. Department of Energy.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
Title IV - Federal Financial Aid$1,658,744CashFinancial Aid for Eligible Students
Institutional funding from scholarships and private grants

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceMonitoring procedures (Part I, line 2)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationProcedures for monitoring the use of the grants funds:The Financial Aid office determines if a student is eligible to receive a scholarship from the University and if eligible, will apply the approved scholarship payment to the respective students tuition account. No checks are issued to the students directly. Funds are monitored to ensure they are used for their intended purpose.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredfalseSubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Dr Herman J Felton
President$210,000$210,000
Dr Algenia Freeman
Former President$400,000$400,000

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990 governing body review Part VI line 11The Universitys process to review the Form 990 includes the Board and Management reviewing a copy of the Form 990 prior to filing with the IRS. All activity is reconciled to University records and financial information reported during the fiscal period.
Conflict of interest policy compliance Part VI line 12cThe Board of Trustees has adopted rules for compliance with its conflict of interest policy. The oversight of the policy includes training and written documents to be signed by each employee and board member. Forms are reviewed annually.
CEO executive director top management comp Part VI line 15aThe Board of Trustees use compensation surveys, studies, and benchmarking with similar organizations to determine the salaries of the top management officials. The Board also consults with independent consultants on industry standards regarding compensation plans. The entire Board reviewsand approves the Presidents employment agreement, the compensation and benefit documents, responsibilities, and performance measures.
Other officer or key employee compensation Part VI line 15bThe Board of Trustees use compensation surveys, studies, and benchmarking with similar organizations to determine the salaries of key employees. The Board also consults with independent consultants on industry standards regarding compensation plans. The entire Board reviews and approves the Presidents employment agreement, the compensation and benefit documents, responsibilities, and performance measures.
Governing documents etc available to public Part VI line 19Upon written request and a reasonable amount of time allotted, the Board makes organizational documents available to the public.
Explanation of other changes in net assets or fund balances Part XI line 9Included in the other category of functional expenses includes period adjustment applied to the financial statments in the amount of $521,979.