CONSUMER BRANDS ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CONSUMER BRANDS ASSOCIATION (EIN 53-0114930)
- Tax period
- 2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
- Filed
- 2018-06-25
- IRS object ID
- 201801769349300400
- Schema version
- 2017v2.3
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-06-25T07:07:49-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 521511275 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Raffa PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1899 L Street NW Suite 850 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 530114930 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Grocery Manufacturers Association | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | GROC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2026395900 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1350 I Street NW No 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20005 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Mr Steve McCroddan | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Sr. VP, CFO, CAO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2026395900 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-06-25 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Thomas J Raffa | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00916458 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2028225000 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Ms Pamela Bailey | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1350 I Street NW No 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20005 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $28,149,541 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.gmaonline.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1909 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | GMA represents the world's leading food, beverage and consumer products companies. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 45 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 45 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 91 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $122,543 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $97,834 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,183,075 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,178,090 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $30,936,184 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $23,066,381 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $5,398,108 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,059,041 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$1,837,760 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $858,668 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $35,679,607 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $26,162,180 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $622,083 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $592,167 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,120,766 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,092,898 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $18,180,586 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $10,525,249 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $34,923,435 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $25,210,314 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $756,172 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $951,866 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $44,123,441 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $43,021,800 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $17,182,656 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $12,727,484 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $26,940,785 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $30,294,316 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | GMA is the trade association representing the world's leading food, beverage and consumer products companies and associated partners. GMA has a primary focus on product safety, science-based public policies and industry initiatives that seek to empower people with the tools and information they need to make informed choices and lead healthier lives. For more information, visit www.gmaonline.org. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | Scientific and Regulatory Affairs:Science and technology - Through a team of qualified scientists, this initiative provides public policy support and scientific and technical assistance to the consumer products industry in the areas of food safety, chemistry, microbiology, nutrition, processing, packaging, waste disposal and other areas. Regulatory affairs - This initiative monitors regulatory issues affecting the consumer products industry, develops strategies to advance regulations and policies and provides a link between the consumer products industry and regulatory decision makers such as the Food and Drug Administration, the U.S. Department of Agriculture, and the Environmental Protection Agency. Consumer Claims - Through this initiative, GMA investigates consumer product claims on behalf of its members, fairly and efficiently resolving valid claims while vigorously defending against those without merit. The Scientific Affairs program also provides conferences which serve as a forum to exchange ideas and knowledge related to the consumer products industry. Workshops and webinars are also provided which increase the overall awareness of the industry to regulatory changes and research development. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Government Affairs - Federal and State: This program monitors and advocates public policy issues affecting the consumer products industry and provides a link between the consumer products industry and Congressional and state decision-makers by ensuring that sound science is included in the legislative decision-making process where appropriate. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Industry Affairs: This program provides an understanding of the drivers of sales and sales promotion, works to reduce the total cost of the industry supply chain, improve customer service levels and improve industry performance through metrics and benchmark development. This program includes initiatives such as SmartLabel, a broad voluntary transparency technology effort that provides consumers with more information about ingredients in the food, beverage, household products, personal care and pet care products.This program also includes conferences which serve as a forum for gathering the most influential leaders from the food, beverage and consumer products industry for collaborative learning, trend-spotting, and problem solving, all with the goal of ensuring a bright and vibrant future for our industry, our employees and the consumers we serve.Additionally, this program includes GMA staff's efforts to retain existing members and recruit new members. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc |
|---|
| Public Communication: This program ensures that GMA acts as the voice of the consumer products industry on relevant issues and provides information to the public through industry coalitions, news media engagement, social media content, and technical and scientific publications. This program includes Facts Up Front, a voluntary nutrient-based labeling system that summarizes important food nutrient information on the front of food and beverage packages. |
| Global Strategy: Through this program, GMA works to eliminate tariff and non-tariff trade barriers, harmonize standards for food, beverage and consumer products, encourage border efficiencies and advocate common-sense policies related to investment and tax, intellectual property and counterfeiting, multi-lateral organization activity, market-based commodity prices and customs facilitation. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 65 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 91 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 45 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 45 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | 0 | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Bill Pappas VP & Controller | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2026395900 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1350 I Street NW Suite 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20005 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (70 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher J Policinski Land | |||||||||
| O'Lakes; Chair | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Christopher D Lischewski | |||||||||
| Bumble Bee Foods, LLC; Treasurer | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Salman Amin SC Johnson | |||||||||
| Son, Inc.; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Jeffrey Ansell The Sun | |||||||||
| Products Corp.; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JP Bilbrey The Hershey | |||||||||
| Co.; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Michele Buck The Hershey | |||||||||
| Co.; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Roger Bird Abbott Nutrition | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Andy Callahan Tyson | |||||||||
| Foods, Inc.; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Robert Cantwell BG Foods | |||||||||
| Inc.; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Albert P Carey PepsiCo | |||||||||
| Inc.; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Mark A Clouse Pinnacle | |||||||||
| Foods Group LLC; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Sean Connolly Conagra | |||||||||
| Brands, Inc.; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| William Cyr Freshpet Inc | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| David Darragh Reily Foods | |||||||||
| Co.; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Benno Dorer The Clorox Co | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| J Alexander M Douglas Jr | |||||||||
| The Coca-Cola Co.; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Brian J Driscoll Snyder's- | |||||||||
| Lance, Inc.; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Stanley K Dunbar Moody | |||||||||
| Dunbar, Inc.; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Jim Dwyer Michael Foods | |||||||||
| Post Holdings; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Tom Ferriter Bush Brothers | |||||||||
| & Co.; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CJ Fraleigh Gehl Foods | |||||||||
| Inc.; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Robert J Gamgort Keurig | |||||||||
| Green Mountain; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Chad M Geise Furmano Foods | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| William G Gisel Jr Rich | |||||||||
| Products Corp.; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Louis C Gottsponer Jr | |||||||||
| Morgan Foods, Inc.; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Paul Grimwood Nestle USA | |||||||||
| Inc.; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Kenneth E Guise Jr Knouse | |||||||||
| Foods Cooperative, Inc.; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Todd Hall Cargill Inc | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| James B Hannan Georgia- | |||||||||
| Pacific, LLC; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Jeff Harmening General Mills | |||||||||
| Inc.; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Hendrik Hartong III Sunny | |||||||||
| Delight Beverages Co.; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Thomas P Hayes Tyson Foods | |||||||||
| Inc.; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Bradley C Irwin Welch Foods | |||||||||
| Inc.; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Kenneth C Keller Mars Inc | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Kees Kruythoff Unilever | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Lawrence Kurzius McCormick | |||||||||
| & Co., Inc.; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Carl Lee Jr Snyder's | |||||||||
| Lance, Inc.; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Nils Lommerin Del Monte Foods | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Robert Marques Mondelez | |||||||||
| Internat'l, Inc.; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Mark McNeil Lassonde Pappas | |||||||||
| & Co., Inc.; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Denise M Morrison Campbell | |||||||||
| Soup Co.; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Paul Norman Kellogg Co | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Randy C Papadellis Ocean | |||||||||
| Spray Cranberries, Inc.; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Fred Penny Bimbo Bakeries | |||||||||
| USA; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Vivek Sankaran Frito-Lay NA | |||||||||
| PepsiCo, Inc.; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Tony B Sarsam Ready Pac | |||||||||
| Foods, Inc.; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Jens-Martin Schwaetzler Henkel | |||||||||
| Consumer Goods, Inc.; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Allen L Shiver Flowers | |||||||||
| Foods, Inc.; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| P Justin Skala Colgate- | |||||||||
| Palmolive Co.; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Mark Smucker The JM Smucker | |||||||||
| Co.; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Richard K Smucker The JM | |||||||||
| Smucker Co.; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| James P Snee Hormel Foods | |||||||||
| Corp.; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Carolyn M Tastad The Procter | |||||||||
| & Gamble Co.; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Glen Tellock Lakeside Foods | |||||||||
| Inc.; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Kathleen A Walters Georgia- | |||||||||
| Pacific Consumer Products; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| George Zoghbi The Kraft | |||||||||
| Heinz Co.; Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Pamela Bailey | |||||||||
| President & CEO | 37.00 | Yes (X) | $1,966,531 | $0 | $551,048 | 0.50 | |||
| Steve McCroddan | |||||||||
| Senior VP, CFO, CAO | 37.50 | Yes (X) | $384,399 | $0 | $55,895 | ||||
| Jim Flannery Sr Exec VP- | |||||||||
| Operations & Industry Collaboration | 37.50 | $767,130 | $0 | $56,450 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Denzel McGuire | |||||||||
| Exec. VP-Gov't Affairs | 37.50 | $481,245 | $0 | $43,442 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Mary Sophos | |||||||||
| Exec. VP-Policy/Strategic Planning | 37.50 | $476,537 | $0 | $38,170 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Leon Bruner Exec VP - | |||||||||
| Scientific & Regulatory Affairs | 36.50 | $452,825 | $0 | $56,357 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | |||
| Roger Lowe | |||||||||
| Exec. VP-Strategic Communications | 37.50 | $320,865 | $0 | $51,122 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Karin Moore | |||||||||
| Senior VP & General Counsel | 37.50 | $348,167 | $0 | $55,766 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Carla Mitchell | |||||||||
| Senior VP-Human Resources | 37.50 | $283,257 | $0 | $56,514 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Michael Gruber | |||||||||
| Senior VP-Federal Affairs | 37.50 | $291,121 | $0 | $64,261 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Robert Burns | |||||||||
| VP-Health & Nutrition Policy | 37.50 | $261,919 | $0 | $48,603 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Amanda Hagan | |||||||||
| VP-State Affairs & Grassroots | 37.50 | $229,878 | $0 | $38,255 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Bill Pappas | |||||||||
| VP & Corporate Controller | 36.50 | $219,655 | $0 | $54,225 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | |||
| Shannon Cooksey | |||||||||
| VP, Science Policy & Prog. Mgm't | 37.50 | $202,988 | $0 | $26,382 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $6,686,517 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,196,490 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 36 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| K&L Gates LLP | |||||
| 925 Fourth Ave Suite 2900 | Seattle | WA | 98104 | Legal counsel | $497,561 |
| Wiley Rein LLP | |||||
| 1776 K Street NW | Washington | DC | 20006 | Legal counsel | $324,073 |
| Crowell & Moring | |||||
| 1001 Pennsylvania Ave NW | Washington | DC | 20004 | Advocacy & legal | $291,760 |
| Hazel Productions | |||||
| PO Box 122 | Glen Echo | MD | 20812 | Conf. production | $274,209 |
| Hogan & Lovells US LLP | |||||
| 555 13th Street NW | Washington | DC | 20004 | Legal counsel | $264,570 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 13 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,178,090 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,178,090 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Membership dues | 900099 | $19,876,034 | $19,876,034 |
| Conf's/conventions | 900099 | $2,619,351 | $2,619,351 |
| Project funding | 900099 | $465,774 | $465,774 |
| Publications | 900099 | $105,222 | $105,222 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $23,066,381 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $720,771 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $720,771 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $25,732 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $25,732 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,325,631 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,987,361 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $338,270 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $338,270 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $338,270 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prof. services & exp. reimb's | 900099 | $337,644 | $337,644 | |
| Advertising | 541800 | $122,543 | $122,543 | |
| Exempt pass-thru K-1 invest. inc. | 900099 | $83,593 | $83,593 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $289,156 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $289,156 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $832,936 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $26,162,180 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $23,776,774 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $122,543 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,084,773 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $587,167 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,000 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,727,339 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,370,953 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,566,978 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $801,925 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $625,703 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $825,575 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $73,539 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,092,877 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $185,943 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,610,747 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,493 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $271,695 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $367,875 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,309,355 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $636,414 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,135,742 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $478,653 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $93,201 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Dues | $133,512 |
| Training | $63,087 |
| Bad debt | $38,046 |
| Provision for UBI exp. | $33,302 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $137,193 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,210,314 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,186,370 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,234,393 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,999,065 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,393,733 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $602,024 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $685,540 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $609,589 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,129,076 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $6,744,102 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $6,354,530 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $832,108 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $389,572 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,674,817 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,497,503 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,189,148 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,561,663 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,320 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $130,320 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,123,441 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,021,800 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,767,784 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,798,953 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,893,431 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,799,486 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,521,441 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,129,045 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,182,656 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,727,484 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,940,785 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,294,316 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,940,785 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,294,316 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,123,441 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,021,800 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $951,866 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,967,081 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $434,584 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GMA Political Action Committee | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1350 I St NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Wash | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20005 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 911981944 | EIN |
| Paid Internal Funds | $0 | PaidInternalFundsAmt |
| Contributions Rcvd Dlvr | $22,806 | ContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | Yes (1) | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $19,876,034 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $2,536,079 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov | -$258,530 | NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | $2,277,549 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $2,166,488 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
| Carried Over | $111,061 | CarriedOverAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,983,278 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,864,193 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $119,085 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,323,027 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,127,783 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $195,244 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,437,797 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,362,554 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $75,243 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $389,572 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Institutional funds (partnerships) | Desc |
| Book Value | $21,561,663 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $21,561,663 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Deferred rent | $246,427 |
| Deferred lease benefit | $103,277 |
| Accrued pension and post-retirement benefits | $6,779,341 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $7,129,045 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $28,703,300 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,967,081 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $881,265 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $2,848,346 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $25,854,954 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $185,943 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $121,283 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $307,226 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $26,162,180 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $25,902,514 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $999,426 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $999,426 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $24,903,088 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $185,943 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $121,283 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $307,226 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $25,210,314 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | Management reviews and assesses all activities annually to identify any changes in the scope of the activities and revenue sources and the tax treatment thereof to identify any uncertainty in income tax. For the year ended December 31, 2017, management did not identify any uncertainty in income tax requiring recognition or disclosure in the financial statements. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Revenue of entities other than GMA included in the consolidated audited financial statements, net of elimination entries. 881,265. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Claims reimbursements- reported as rev. on the Form 990 in accordance with guidance from the IRS but netted with expenses in the audited consolidated financial statements. 81,397. Gain on sale of lab equipment - netted with expense in the audited consolidated financial statements 39,886. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Expenses of entities other than GMA included in the consolidated audited financial statements, net of elimination entries. 999,426. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Claims reimbursements- reported as rev. on the Form 990 in accordance with guidance from the IRS but netted with expenses in the audited consolidated financial statements. 81,397. Gain on sale of lab equipment - netted with expense in the audited financial statements 39,886. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (17 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michigan State University | ||||||||
| 1129 Farm Lane Food Safety | Toxicology Bldg | East Lansing | MI | 48824 | 386005984 | 501(c)(3) | $400,000 | Conditional support of a center for ingredient safety and risk assessment |
| American Chemistry Council | ||||||||
| 700 2nd Street NE | Washington | DC | 20002 | 530104410 | 501(c)(6) | $32,000 | General support | |
| Franklin Center | ||||||||
| 1155 15th St NW Suite 550 | Washington | DC | 20005 | 521159816 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | General support | |
| Washington Legal Foundation | ||||||||
| 2009 Massachusetts Ave NW | Washington | DC | 20036 | 521071570 | 501(c)(3) | $20,000 | General support | |
| Ford's Theatre Society | ||||||||
| 511 Tenth Street NW | Washington | DC | 20004 | 526073157 | 501(c)(3) | $15,000 | General support | |
| Johns Hopkins University | ||||||||
| 651 N Wolfe St Suite W7032 | Baltimore | MD | 21205 | 520595110 | 501(c)(3) | $15,000 | Support for toxicity and product safety testing | |
| Field to Market | ||||||||
| 777 N Capitol Street NE 803 | Washington | DC | 20002 | 900885216 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | General support | |
| State Legislative Leaders Foundation | ||||||||
| 481 Main Street | Centerville | MA | 02632 | 237148478 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | General support | |
| Keystone Center | ||||||||
| 1628 Saints John Road | Keystone | CO | 80435 | 840688506 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | General support | |
| Food Industry Association | ||||||||
| 664 Sandpiper Bay SW | Sunset Beach | NC | 24868 | 742155907 | 501(c)(6) | $7,000 | General support | |
| US Chamber Litigation Center | ||||||||
| 1615 H Street NW | Washington | DC | 20062 | 521085809 | 501(c)(6) | $6,667 | Support of an amicus brief | |
| American Society of Association Executives | ||||||||
| 1575 O Street NW | Washington | DC | 20005 | 530026940 | 501(c)(6) | $6,000 | General support | |
| Food Research and Action | ||||||||
| 1200 18th Street NW Suite 400 | Washington | DC | 20036 | 237200739 | 501(c)(3) | $5,000 | General support | |
| Congressional Hunger Center | ||||||||
| 400 N Capital St NW Suite G100 | Washington | DC | 20001 | 521842738 | 501(c)(3) | $5,000 | Support for the Hunger Leadership Award | |
| Global Child Nutrition | ||||||||
| PO Box 99435 | Seattle | WA | 98139 | 205094658 | 501(c)(3) | $5,000 | General support | |
| Mercatus Center Inc | ||||||||
| 3434 Washington Blvd 4th Fl | Arlington | VA | 22201 | 541436224 | 501(c)(3) | $5,000 | General support | |
| Retailers Association of MA | ||||||||
| 18 Tremont Street No 810 | Boston | MA | 02108 | 042311993 | 501(c)(6) | $5,000 | General support | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 12 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 5 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Contributions are made with the general understanding that funding will be used to support a specific program (general contribution) or research grant (with an expected deliverable) that is aligned with the interests of the consumer products industry and/or their customers. General contributions are made to well-established organizations known for successfully accomplishing specific goals of interest while research grants are made by program managers who receive updates and monitor progress to ensure research deliverables are completed. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pamela Bailey | ||||||||||||||
| President & CEO | $1,289,452 | $0 | $634,788 | $0 | $42,291 | $0 | $516,976 | $0 | $34,072 | $0 | $2,517,579 | $0 | $634,788 | $0 |
| Steve McCroddan | ||||||||||||||
| Senior VP, CFO, CAO | $294,399 | $0 | $90,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $35,490 | $0 | $20,405 | $0 | $440,294 | $0 | $90,000 | $0 |
| Jim Flannery Sr Exec VP- | ||||||||||||||
| Operations & Industry Collaboration | $642,130 | $0 | $125,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $35,490 | $0 | $20,960 | $0 | $823,580 | $0 | $125,000 | $0 |
| Denzel McGuire | ||||||||||||||
| Exec. VP-Gov't Affairs | $386,245 | $0 | $95,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $35,490 | $0 | $7,952 | $0 | $524,687 | $0 | $95,000 | $0 |
| Mary Sophos | ||||||||||||||
| Exec. VP-Policy/Strategic Planning | $401,537 | $0 | $75,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $35,490 | $0 | $2,680 | $0 | $514,707 | $0 | $75,000 | $0 |
| Leon Bruner Exec VP - | ||||||||||||||
| Scientific & Regulatory Affairs | $376,825 | $0 | $76,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $35,490 | $0 | $20,867 | $0 | $509,182 | $0 | $76,000 | $0 |
| Roger Lowe | ||||||||||||||
| Exec. VP-Strategic Communications | $280,865 | $0 | $40,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $35,490 | $0 | $15,632 | $0 | $371,987 | $0 | $40,000 | $0 |
| Karin Moore | ||||||||||||||
| Senior VP & General Counsel | $281,917 | $0 | $66,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $35,490 | $0 | $20,276 | $0 | $403,933 | $0 | $66,250 | $0 |
| Carla Mitchell | ||||||||||||||
| Senior VP-Human Resources | $235,657 | $0 | $47,600 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $35,490 | $0 | $21,024 | $0 | $339,771 | $0 | $47,600 | $0 |
| Michael Gruber | ||||||||||||||
| Senior VP-Federal Affairs | $256,121 | $0 | $35,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $43,990 | $0 | $20,271 | $0 | $355,382 | $0 | $35,000 | $0 |
| Robert Burns | ||||||||||||||
| VP-Health & Nutrition Policy | $241,919 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $34,637 | $0 | $13,966 | $0 | $310,522 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 |
| Amanda Hagan | ||||||||||||||
| VP-State Affairs & Grassroots | $212,878 | $0 | $17,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $31,226 | $0 | $7,029 | $0 | $268,133 | $0 | $17,000 | $0 |
| Bill Pappas | ||||||||||||||
| VP & Corporate Controller | $183,605 | $0 | $36,050 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $34,385 | $0 | $19,840 | $0 | $273,880 | $0 | $35,000 | $0 |
| Shannon Cooksey | ||||||||||||||
| VP, Science Policy & Prog. Mgm't | $184,988 | $0 | $18,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,124 | $0 | $1,258 | $0 | $229,370 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 1a | First class travel for the President and CEO was provided in accordance with the employment agreement. Such costs were required to be substantiated via receipts and itinerary submitted. All travel was business related. Spousal travel was included as part of the contract agreement between GMA and its President and CEO. All spousal travel was required to comply with GMA expense reporting policies and was included as taxable compensation on the Form W-2. Schedule J, Part II, Column C, "retirement and other deferred compensation" includes both GMA's 2017 contributions to a 401k plan for these individuals, GMA's 2017 contribution to a 457f Plan for the President and CEO and 2017 performance bonuses which were paid subsequent to March 15, 2018 and therefore considered deferred compensation for tax reporting purposes. Performance bonuses awarded for 2016 were paid subsequent to March 15, 2017 and were reported as deferred compensation in the 2016 Form 990 and are reported in Column F and Column B(ii) of the 2017 Form Schedule J for those individuals for whom reporting was required on the 2016 Form 990. |
| Part I, Line 4b | Line 4b: GMA has a 457(f) Plan for its President and CEO. The employer's contribution to this Plan in 2017 was $481,486, in accordance with the employment contract between GMA and its President and CEO and as approved by the compensation committee of the Board of Directors. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | There are three categories of membership in GMA: 1. General members: General membership is limited to 1) entities engaged in the manufacture of food, beverage and consumer products; 2) sales agencies engaged in sales and marketing or merchandising of food, beverage and consumer products; and 3) suppliers by invitation only. General members can participate on councils and committees, ultimately helping to drive GMA's agenda. 2. Associate members: Associate membership is limited to entities engaged in providing products or services to the food, beverage and consumer products industry and interested in the well-being and success of grocery product manufacturers. 3. Chain Restaurant Corporate Headquarters Members: Any company actively and regularly engaged in furnishing food and/or beverage retail services to the public at multiple locations ("chain restaurants") is qualified to become a Chain Restaurant Corporate headquarters member. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | The governing body of GMA is its Board of Directors. The Board of Directors shall elect from its members a Nominating Committee. The Nominating Committee shall propose candidates for election as directors at each Annual Meeting and shall propose candidates for election as officers and members of the Executive Committee and the Finance and Audit Committee as vacancies occur. Members of the Board are generally elected to three-year terms but there is no limit to the number of terms an individual director may serve. Officers, including the Chair, Vice Chair, Secretary and Treasurer, shall be elected for a term of two years. The Chair and Vice Chair may hold their respective offices for not more than one term. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | Decisions involving proposed mergers or liquidation would be brought before the full membership for approval. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | GMA's Federal Form 990 is reviewed by its accounting staff, including the Director of Accounting, Controller and CFO, and by its general counsel. Such review takes place upon receipt of the draft Form 990 received from the independent public accounting firm who conducts the consolidated financial statement audit of GMA. The review involves comparison of financial data in the Form 990 with the audited financial statements and the books and records of GMA and review of all narrative information for accuracy and completeness by the appropriate GMA staff. Additionally, a report is made to GMA's Finance and Audit Committee. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | In addition to the written conflict of interest policy, GMA's in-house legal counsel regularly reviews antitrust and conflict of interest policies at board meetings and most committee meetings. Objective members of the GMA Finance and Audit Committee shall make an initial determination as to whether a conflict exists and what subsequent action is appropriate, if any. The GMA Finance and Audit Committee shall inform the Board of such determination and action. The Board shall retain the right to modify or reverse such determination and action, and shall retain the ultimate enforcement authority with respect to the interpretation and application of this policy. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15a | Pay comparability data is gathered from a variety of publicly available sources including published survey data and Form 990's. Specific to the President and CEO, a salary survey was obtained and the total 2017 compensation reviewed and approved by the compensation committee of the Board of Directors. Compensation recommendations for other officers and key employees are reviewed and approved by GMA's CEO. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | GMA makes its Form 990 available upon request. Audited financial statements and governing documents may be made available upon GMA's consideration of the request. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Unrecognized actuarial gain 434,584. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c: | The Finance and Audit Committee of the Grocery Manufacturers Association is responsible, annually, for the approval of the independent public accounting firm who conducts the consolidated financial statement audit of GMA and for the approval of the consolidated financial statements. This process is unchanged from the prior year. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMA Science and Education Foundation | ||||||||||
| 1350 I Street NW Suite 300 | Washington | DC | 20005 | 522088235 | Research, training & education programs to the CPG industry and consumers | DC | 501(c)(3) | 12(a) | N/A | Yes (1) |
| GMA Political Action Committee | ||||||||||
| 1350 I Street NW Suite 300 | Washington | DC | 20005 | 911981944 | Raises money to contribute to candidates that share GMA's goals | DC | 527 | N/A | N/A | 0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | Yes (1) | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | Yes (1) | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| GMA Science and Education Foundation | ||
| A | $26,794 | Fair value |
| GMA Science and Education Foundation | ||
| L | $237,640 | Fair value |
| GMA Science and Education Foundation | ||
| O | $199,528 | Fair value |
| GMA Science and Education Foundation | ||
| P | $387,669 | Fair value |
| GMA Science and Education Foundation | ||
| Q | $156,742 | Fair value |