RIDGEVIEW INSTITUTE INC: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- RIDGEVIEW INSTITUTE INC (EIN 58-2077522)
- Tax period
- 2016-09-01 to 2017-08-31
- Filed
- 2018-07-12
- IRS object ID
- 201801939349300815
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule H
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule N
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-07-12T15:39:39-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-08-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 621517792 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Pershing Yoakley & Associates PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | One Cherokee Mills 2220 Sutherland | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | Ave | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | Knoxville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 379192363 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-09-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 582077522 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Ridgeview Institute Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | RIDG | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7702949327 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2070 Riverside Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Roswell | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30076 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Robert M Fink | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Chairman | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7702949327 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-07-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Deborah O Ernsberger | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00364912 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8656730844 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Robert M Fink | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2070 Riverside Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Roswell | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30076 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $64,646,199 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1994 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | GA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To provide a continuum of mental health and addiction treatment services to the community | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Contract Termination | Yes (X) | ContractTerminationInd |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 4 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 3 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 620 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $9,089 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $36,420,279 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $12,403,340 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $30,782 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $48,565,779 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$329,230 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,997,125 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $36,130,920 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $62,966,244 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $57,162,120 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $21,893,062 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,133,637 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $13,792,405 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,777,907 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $35,685,467 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $72,073,664 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $445,453 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$9,107,420 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $32,077,944 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $6,652,029 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $16,580,075 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $261,580 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $15,497,869 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $6,390,449 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | Our Mission is to provide a comprehensive continuum of mental health and addiction treatment services based upon a commitment to excellence and quality care to patients and families. We will continually strive to assess and improve our performance as a nonprofit healthcare provider. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | Yes (1) | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $67,817,725 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $57,162,120 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $62,962,199 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The primary purpose of Ridgeview Institute, Inc. is to provide mental health and addiction treatment services. Specific examples of services that Ridgeview Institute, Inc. offers include:- Free assessments to anyone in the community who requests one- Provide services to people who are struggling with Mental Health, Addiction, Eating disorders and other issues and recommends treatment options- Present free community education at local schools and universities for both students and parents- Provide community education at a local urgent care clinic to educate about behavioral health issues and verbal de-escalation- Participates in local and regional awareness events as a community sponsor | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $67,817,725 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | 0 | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | Yes (1) | OperateHospitalInd |
| Audited Financial Stmt Att | Yes (1) | AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | Yes (1) | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 84 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 620 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 4 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 3 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | GA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Shane George | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7703962200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3300 Riverwood Parkway Ste 700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Atlanta | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30339 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Fink | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 30.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $408,373 | $0 | $18,823 | ||
| JOHN RAY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT J TAYLOR | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TED SMITH | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILLIAM SARTOR | ||||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $256,972 | $0 | $26,890 | |||
| RUTH JENKINS | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $157,832 | $0 | $18,823 | |||
| BARBARA LINDENBAUM | ||||||||
| CLINICAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $173,302 | $0 | $18,823 | Yes (X) | |||
| LINDA LEGER | ||||||||
| Director of Information Systems | 40.00 | $119,226 | $0 | $8,530 | Yes (X) | |||
| KATHERINE S BREWER | ||||||||
| Program Manager | 40.00 | $112,169 | $0 | $18,823 | Yes (X) | |||
| Charles Platt | ||||||||
| Nurse Manager | 40.00 | $110,382 | $0 | $8,873 | Yes (X) | |||
| DEBORAH ANN BAKER | ||||||||
| RN | 40.00 | $113,427 | $0 | $8,873 | Yes (X) | |||
| Timothy Grant | ||||||||
| RN | 40.00 | $112,206 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,563,889 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $128,458 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 18 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOUTHERN FOOD SERVICE | |||||
| PO BOX 11407 | BIRMINGHAM | AL | 35246 | FOOD SERVICES | $187,367 |
| Troutman Sanders LLP | |||||
| 600 Peachtree Street NE Suite 300 | Atlanta | GA | 30308 | Legal Services | $166,117 |
| AmerisourceBergen | |||||
| 1300 Morris Drive | Chesterbrook | PA | 19087 | Pharmacy | $133,958 |
| Netsmart Technologies Inc | |||||
| 4950 College Boulevard | Overland Park | KS | 66211 | Computer Services | $112,945 |
| Arthur J Gallagher RMS Inc | |||||
| 1050 Crown Pointe Parkway Suite 60 | Atlanta | GA | 30338 | Consulting Services | $111,531 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Patient Revenues | Desc |
| Business | 623990 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $12,403,340 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $12,403,340 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $12,403,340 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,045 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,045 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,997,125 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,997,125 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,997,125 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,997,125 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $50,241,689 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $1,679,955 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $48,561,734 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $48,561,734 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $48,561,734 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $62,966,244 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $62,962,199 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,045 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,162,120 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $57,162,120 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $721,090 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $721,090 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,891,263 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,272,583 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,618,680 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,521,284 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $943,196 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $578,088 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,545,544 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $958,237 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $587,307 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,932 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $25,932 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,816 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $35,226 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,590 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $143,783 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $89,145 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $54,638 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $972,904 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $603,200 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $369,704 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Nursing Family Workshop | $1,560,227 | $1,560,227 |
| Bad Debt | $949,262 | $949,262 |
| SUPPLIES | $523,439 | $523,439 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,073,664 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $67,817,725 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,255,939 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,708,388 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,221,170 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $271,765 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,724,513 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,780 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $72,434 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $446,084 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $0 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $0 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,950,611 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $904,149 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,387,079 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,077,944 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,652,029 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,146,783 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $261,580 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,310,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,317,944 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,805,348 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,580,075 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $261,580 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,497,869 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,390,449 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,497,869 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,390,449 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,077,944 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,652,029 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$9,107,420 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (1) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $4,888 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $4,888 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part II-B, Line 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Ridgeview Institute pays membership dues to the Georgia Hospital Association. A portion of these dues is designated for lobbying activities by these organizations. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Assets Limited as to Use | $2,137,079 |
| Other Receivables | $250,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $2,387,079 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $62,966,244 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $62,966,244 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $62,966,244 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $72,073,664 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $72,073,664 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $72,073,664 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part X, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Ridgeview Institute is exempt from federal income taxes pursuant to Section 501(a), as an organization described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC), as amended. Accordingly, no provision for income taxes has been made in the accompanying financial statements. At August 31, 2017, management does not believe that Ridgeview Institute holds any uncertain tax positions that would require financial statement recognition or disclosure under generally accepted accounting principles. Tax returns filed for 2014 through 2016 are subject to examination. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Assistance Policy | Yes (1) | FinancialAssistancePolicyInd |
| Written Policy | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyInd |
| FPG Reference Free Care | Yes (1) | FPGReferenceFreeCareInd |
| Percent100 | Yes (X) | Percent100Ind |
| FPG Reference Discounted Care | Yes (1) | FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd |
| Percent200 D | Yes (X) | Percent200DInd |
| Free Care Medically Indigent | Yes (1) | FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd |
| Financial Assistance Budget | Yes (1) | FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd |
| Expenses Exceed Budget | Yes (1) | ExpensesExceedBudgetInd |
| Unable To Provide Care | 0 | UnableToProvideCareInd |
| Annual Community Bnft Report | Yes (1) | AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd |
| Report Publically Available | Yes (1) | ReportPublicallyAvailableInd |
Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $127,428 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $127,428 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.00180 | TotalExpensePct |
Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $260,724 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $260,724 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.00370 | TotalExpensePct |
Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $388,152 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $388,152 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.00550 | TotalExpensePct |
Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $388,152 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $388,152 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.00550 | TotalExpensePct |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bad Debt Expense Reported | Yes (1) | BadDebtExpenseReportedInd |
| Bad Debt Expense | $466,705 | BadDebtExpenseAmt |
| Reimbursed By Medicare | $1,355,477 | ReimbursedByMedicareAmt |
| Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr | $1,427,604 | CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt |
| Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall | -$72,127 | MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt |
Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cost To Charge Ratio | Yes (X) | CostToChargeRatioInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Debt Collection Policy | Yes (1) | WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd |
| Financial Assistance Prvsn | Yes (1) | FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd |
| Hospital Facilities | 1 | HospitalFacilitiesCnt |
Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Facility | 1 | FacilityNum |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RIDGEVIEW INSTITUTE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3995 SOUTH COBB DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SMYRNA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30080 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Licensed Hospital | Yes (X) | LicensedHospitalInd |
| Other | psychiatric | OtherDesc |
Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp
Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Ridgeview Institute Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Facility | 1 | FacilityNum |
| First Licensed CY Or PY | 0 | FirstLicensedCYOrPYInd |
| Tax Exempt Hospital CY Or PY | 0 | TaxExemptHospitalCYOrPYInd |
| CHNA Conducted | Yes (1) | CHNAConductedInd |
| Community Definition | Yes (X) | CommunityDefinitionInd |
| Community Demographics | Yes (X) | CommunityDemographicsInd |
| Existing Resources | Yes (X) | ExistingResourcesInd |
| How Data Obtained | Yes (X) | HowDataObtainedInd |
| Community Health Needs | Yes (X) | CommunityHealthNeedsInd |
| Other Health Issues | Yes (X) | OtherHealthIssuesInd |
| Community Hlth Needs Id Process | Yes (X) | CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd |
| Consulting Process | Yes (X) | ConsultingProcessInd |
| Prior CHNA Impact | Yes (X) | PriorCHNAImpactInd |
| CHNA Conducted | 15 | CHNAConductedYr |
| Take Into Account Others Input | Yes (1) | TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd |
| CHNA Conducted With Other Fclts | 0 | CHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd |
| CHNA Conducted With Non Fclts | 0 | CHNAConductedWithNonFcltsInd |
| CHNA Report Widely Available | Yes (1) | CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd |
| Rpt Available Thru Other Method | Yes (X) | RptAvailableThruOtherMethodInd |
| Implementation Strategy Adopt | Yes (1) | ImplementationStrategyAdoptInd |
| Implementation Strategy Adpt | 15 | ImplementationStrategyAdptYr |
| Strategy Posted Website | 0 | StrategyPostedWebsiteInd |
| Strategy Attached | Yes (1) | StrategyAttachedInd |
| Organization Incur Excise Tax | 0 | OrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd |
| Elig Criteria Explained | Yes (1) | EligCriteriaExplainedInd |
| FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Dscnt | Yes (X) | FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeDscntInd |
| FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care | 100.000000000000 | FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct |
| FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care | 200.000000000000 | FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct |
| Income Level Criteria | Yes (X) | IncomeLevelCriteriaInd |
| Asset Level Criteria | Yes (X) | AssetLevelCriteriaInd |
| Insurance Status Criteria | Yes (X) | InsuranceStatusCriteriaInd |
| Explained Basis | Yes (1) | ExplainedBasisInd |
| App Financial Asst Expln | Yes (1) | AppFinancialAsstExplnInd |
| Described Info | Yes (X) | DescribedInfoInd |
| Described Suprt Doc | Yes (X) | DescribedSuprtDocInd |
| Provided Hospital Contact | Yes (X) | ProvidedHospitalContactInd |
| Includes Publicity Measures | Yes (1) | IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd |
| FAP Avlbl On Request No Charge | Yes (X) | FAPAvlblOnRequestNoChargeInd |
| FAP App Avlbl On Request No Chrg | Yes (X) | FAPAppAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd |
| FAP Sum Avlbl On Request No Chrg | Yes (X) | FAPSumAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd |
| Other Publicity | Yes (X) | OtherPublicityInd |
| FAP Actions On Nonpayment | Yes (1) | FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd |
| Permit Other Actions | Yes (X) | PermitOtherActionsInd |
| Collection Activities | 0 | CollectionActivitiesInd |
| None Made | Yes (X) | NoneMadeInd |
| Nondis Emergency Care Policy | 0 | NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd |
| Other Reason | Yes (X) | OtherReasonInd |
| Amounts Generally Billed | 0 | AmountsGenerallyBilledInd |
| Gross Charges | 0 | GrossChargesInd |
Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Ridgeview Institute, Inc. | Part V, Section B, Line 5: Ridgeview Institute involved the social services departments of Cobb County schools including Directors of counseling/social work and prevention intervention departments. Ridgeview Institute surveyed therapeutic providers in Cobb County to identify areas of need. |
| Ridgeview Institute, Inc. | Part V, Section B, Line 7d: During the fiscal year, the CHNA was available on the hospital website. However, effective January 5, 2017, Ridgeview Institute executed an asset purchase agreement with US HealthVest, LLC, which included the sale of Ridgeview's hospital operations. Due to the discontinuation of hospital operations, the CHNA is no longer available on Ridgeview's website. |
| Ridgeview Institute, Inc. | Part V, Section B, Line 11: Several needs outlined in the CHNA processes have not been addressed in this plan. In initial discussion and subsequent prioritization, the Community Needs Assessment Team considered the levels to which some needs were already being addressed in the service area. Additionally, some community needs fall out of the scope of expertise and resources of the hospital.Additionally, subsequent to January 5, 2017. the operations of Ridgeview Institute were purchased by US Healthvest, LLC. Ridgeview Institute has no current active operations and, therefore, is unable to address community health needs. |
| Ridgeview Institute, Inc. | Part V, Section B, Line 16j: During the fiscal year, the financial assistance policy was available on the hospital website. However, effective January 5, 2017, Ridgeview Institute executed an asset purchase agreement with US HealthVest, LLC, which included the sale of Ridgeview's hospital operations. Due to the discontinuation of hospital operations, the financial assistance policy is no longer available on Ridgeview's website. |
| Ridgeview Institute, Inc. | Part V, Section B, Line 18e: Send to third party collection agency for further collection activity. |
| Ridgeview Institute, Inc. | Part V, Section B, Line 21d: RIDGEVIEW INSTITUTE IS A BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE FACILITY. MEDICAL EMERGENCY PATIENTS ARE REFERRED TO AND/OR TRANSFERRED TO A MEDICAL HOSPITAL. |
| Part V, Line 1 | Effective January 5, 2017, Ridgeview Institute, Inc. executed an asset purchase agreement with US HealthVest, LLC which included the sale of certain assets related to the hospital business, as well as all rights to the operation of the hospital business. This agreement represented a discontinuation of hospital operations for Ridgeview Institute, Inc. |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 7: | A cost-to-charge ratio, derived from the Schedule H applicable worksheets, including Worksheet 2, Ratio of Patient Care Cost to Charges, was used to determine charity care. The total operating expense was divided by patient revenues to calculate an overall ratio that was then applied to indigent and charity care charges to arrive at cost. |
| Part I, Line 7, Column (f): | The Bad Debt expense included on Form 990, Part IX, Line 25, Column (A), but subtracted for purposes of calculating the percentage in this column is $ 949,262. |
| Part III, Line 4: | A cost-to-charge ratio was also used to determine bad debt cost. The total operating expense was divided by patient revenues to calculate an overall ratio that was then applied to the bad debt expense to arrive at cost.The audited financial statements read as follows: "Patient accounts receivable are reported net of an estimated allowance for uncollectible accounts and an estimated allowance for contractual adjustments. The estimated contractual allowance represents the difference between established billing rates and estimated reimbursement from Medicare and other third-party payment programs. Current operations are charged with an estimated provision for bad debts through the establishment of the estimated allowance for uncollectible accounts based upon historical experience, the age of the accounts and any unusual circumstances which affect the collection of patient accounts receivable. Management reviews essentially all accounts for collectability prior to recording revenue." |
| Part III, Line 8: | The cost of medicare was determined from the Medicare Cost Report. |
| Part III, Line 9b: | Ridgeview Institute has the policy for internal and external collection practices that takes into account the extent to which the patient qualifies for charity, a patient's good faith effort to apply for a governmental program or for charity from Ridgeview Institute, and a patient's good faith effort to comply with his/her payment agreements with Ridgeview Institute. For patients who qualify for charity and for patients who are cooperating in good faith to resolve their hospital bills, Ridgeview Institute may offer extended payment plans to eligible patients; will not impose wage garnishments or liens on primary residences; will not send unpaid bills to outside collection agencies; and will cease all collection efforts. |
| Part VI, Line 2: | Ridgeview Institute identified community health needs by undergoing an assessment process. This process incorporated a comprehensive review by the hospital's Community Needs Assessment Team along with secondary and primary data input using the expertise of an independent third party. The team used several sources of quantitative health, social and demographic data specific to the home county of the facility provided by local public health agencies, health care associations and other data sources. Ridgeview Institute also collaborated with its administrators, physicians, state agencies, and local organizations in completing this assessment. |
| Part VI, Line 3: | Ridgeview Institute makes available financial assistance to persons who have healthcare needs and are uninsured, or underinsured, and whose household income is less than or equal to 200% of the Federal Income Poverty Guidelines. The amount that a patient is expected to pay and the amount of financial assistance offered depends on the patient's insurance coverage, income, and assets as set forth in the eligibility section of this Policy. The Federal Income Poverty Guidelines will be used in determining the amount of charity care and the amount charged to patients, if any, after an adjustment. Amounts charged for emergency and medically necessary medical services to patients eligible for Financial Assistance will not be more than the amount generally billed to individuals with insurance covering such care. |
| Part VI, Line 4: | Ridgeview Institute specializes in treating people with addiction or mental health problems in the Cobb County area. Many of Ridgeview's patients are encompassed in this geographic area. Using a county definition as a service area is crucial for our analysis as many secondary data sources are county specific and serve as a comparison tool to other counties, the state of Georgia, and the United States. Also, many of our community input sources consider Cobb County their primary service area. These include members of different agencies of Cobb County, as well as many different community advocacy groups with whom Ridgeview Institute has relationships. |
| Part VI, Line 5: | Ridgeview Institute has an open medical staff, holds 15+ educational seminars each year and provides space and services for many community events free of charge each year. Ridgeview uses surplus funds to increase programming and staffing in order to better provide for the community. Ridgeview has a community board consisting of a local healthcare attorney, a retired banker, a professor at Morehouse School of Medicine and a local financial professional. Ridgeview participates in a joint venture with Emory University to provide fellowship opportunities for child/adolescent psychiatric physicians. Ridgeview provides free education to community partners, i.e. schools, physician practices. |
| Part VI, Line 6: | n/a |
| Part VI, Line 7, Reports Filed With States | GA |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Gift of Hope Foundation Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8920 Eves Road 769119 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Roswell | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30076 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 813228721 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(c)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $38,269,437 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $18,892,683 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | Book | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | Land, land improvements, buildings, and tangible property | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
| Purpose Of Grant | To provide hope to those suffering, particularly those suffering from mental illness or addiction | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Fink | ||||||||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | $49,623 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $358,750 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,823 | $0 | $427,196 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM SARTOR | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $217,972 | $0 | $39,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,890 | $0 | $283,862 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RUTH JENKINS | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $147,832 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,823 | $0 | $176,655 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BARBARA LINDENBAUM | ||||||||||||||
| CLINICAL DIRECTOR | $153,302 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,823 | $0 | $192,125 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule N IRS990ScheduleN
Liquidation Of Assets Table LiquidationOfAssetsTableGrp
Liquidation Of Assets Detail LiquidationOfAssetsDetail (8 entries)
| Assets Distri Or Expnss PaidAssetsDistriOrExpnssPaidDesc | DistributionDistributionDt | Fair Market Value Of AssetFairMarketValueOfAssetAmt | Method Of FMV DeterminationMethodOfFMVDeterminationTxt | EINEIN | Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | IRC SectionIRCSectionTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| US HealthVest LLC | |||||||||
| Prepaids | 2017-01-05 | $119,616 | Fair Market Value Appraisal | 800865012 | 32 East 57th Street 17th Floor | New York | NY | 10022 | C-Corporation |
| US HealthVest LLC | |||||||||
| Inventories | 2017-01-05 | $104,335 | Fair market value appraisal | 800865012 | 32 East 57th Street 17th Floor | New York | NY | 10022 | C-Corporation |
| US HealthVest LLC | |||||||||
| Equipment | 2017-01-05 | $1,214,315 | Fair Market Value Appraisal | 800865012 | 32 East 57th Street 17th Floor | New York | NY | 10022 | C-Corporation |
| Gift of Hope Foundation Inc | |||||||||
| Cash | 2017-08-31 | $38,269,437 | Cash Value | 411328097 | 8920 Eves Road 769119 | Roswell | GA | 30076 | 501(c)(3) |
| Gift of Hope Foundation Inc | |||||||||
| Land | 2017-08-31 | $3,875,171 | Fair Market Value Appraisal | 411328097 | 8920 Eves Road 769119 | Roswell | GA | 30076 | 501(c)(3) |
| Gift of Hope Foundation Inc | |||||||||
| Land Improvements | 2017-08-31 | $1,150,009 | Fair Market Value Appraisal | 411328097 | 8920 Eves Road 769119 | Roswell | GA | 30076 | 501(c)(3) |
| Gift of Hope Foundation Inc | |||||||||
| Buildings | 2017-08-31 | $24,944,352 | Fair Market Value Appraisal | 411328097 | 8920 Eves Road 769119 | Roswell | GA | 30076 | 501(c)(3) |
| Gift of Hope Foundation Inc | |||||||||
| Tangible Property | 2017-08-31 | $30,469 | Fair Market Value Appraisal | 411328097 | 8920 Eves Road 769119 | Roswell | GA | 30076 | 501(c)(3) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Director Of Successor | 0 | DirectorOfSuccessorInd |
| Employee Of Successor | Yes (1) | EmployeeOfSuccessorInd |
| Owner Of Successor | 0 | OwnerOfSuccessorInd |
| Receive Compensation | 0 | ReceiveCompensationInd |
| Assets Distributed | 0 | AssetsDistributedInd |
| Required To Notify AG | 0 | RequiredToNotifyAGInd |
| Attorney General Notified | 0 | AttorneyGeneralNotifiedInd |
| Liabilities Paid | 0 | LiabilitiesPaidInd |
| Bonds Outstanding | 0 | BondsOutstandingInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 2e: | Person(s) Involved: Ruth Jenkins, former CFO of Ridgeview Institute |
| Part I, Line 2e: | Explanation of Involvement: Ms. Jenkins is currently employed by US Healthvest, LLC |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, line 3 | Ridgeview Institute sold a significant portion of its assets to US Healthvest, LLC, during fiscal year 2017. Ridgeview Institute then donated all of its remaining real and tangible property, as well as the cash proceeds from the sale to US Healthvest, to the Gift of Hope Foundation, a 501(c)(3) tax-exempt organization with a mission to provide hope for those suffering, particularly those suffering from mental illness or addiction. Ridgeview Institute has ceased active operations as of January 2017. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Form 990 was prepared by an unrelated and independent accounting firm and reviewed by the Chairman of the Board of Directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The organization's by-laws contain a section dedicated to conflicts of interest. Board Members are required to complete annually a relationship declaration to identify any potential conflicts of interest. In addition, the Board requires anyone with interests that could create a conflict to abstain from Executive Session votes. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | THE BOARD USES THE FOLLOWING TOOLS TO ESTABLISH THE COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO - A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE (COMPRISED OF INDEPENDENT BOARD MEMBERS), A WRITTEN CONTRACT FOR THE CEO, COMPENSATION SURVEYS, AND BOARD LEVEL APROVAL. THE CEO USES BENCHMARK SURVEYS AND RECRUITERS TO ESTABLISH THE COMPENSATION FOR THE OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE HOSPITAL. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The organization makes these documents Available upon request. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c: | THE BOARD ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTS THE INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY ACCOUNTANT. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Ridgeview Real Estate LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3995 South Cobb Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Smyrna | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30080 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 582077522 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Rental Property | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | GA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $105,162 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $0 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Ridgeview Institute Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part 1 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ON JANUARY 5, 2017, RIDGEVIEW INSTITUTE, INC. ENTERED INTO A SALE AGREEMENT WITH US HEALTHVEST, LLC WHICH LED TO THE REAL PROPERTY OF RIDGEVIEW REAL ESTATE TO BECOME PART OF RIDGEVIEW INSTITUTE, INC. THE ACTIVITY BEFORE THE SALE HAS BEEN REPORTED accordingly BUT AS OF THE LAST DAY OF THE YEAR, RIDGEVIEW REAL ESTATE LLC WAS NO LONGER A SEPARATE ENTITY. | ExplanationTxt |