STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

BLACK WARRIOR ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BLACK WARRIOR ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION (EIN 63-0023263)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-07-13
IRS object ID
201801949349300315
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-07-13T08:59:33-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN631035228PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jackson Thornton & Co PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 96AddressLine1Txt
CityMontgomeryCityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP36101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN630023263EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Black Warrior Electric MembershipBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CorporationBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBLACBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3342890845PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 779AddressLine1Txt
CityDemopolisCityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP36732ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDaryl L JonesPersonNm
Person TitleManagerPersonTitleTxt
Phone3342890845PhoneNum
Signature2018-07-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPatrick CooperPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00856177PTIN
Phone3348347660PhoneNum
Preparation2018-07-12PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDaryl L JonesPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 779AddressLine1Txt
CityDemopolisCityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP36732ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$41,908,896GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.blackwarrioremc.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateALLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide electric service to cooperative members in West Alabama at the lowest cost consistent with sound economy and good management.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee64TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$43,508,880PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$41,228,750CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$66,578PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$54,568CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$353,315PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$367,625CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$43,928,773PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$41,650,943CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$446,015PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$430,910CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$45,096,335PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$42,043,483CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$45,542,350PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$42,474,393CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,613,577PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$823,450CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$76,116,473TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$75,223,330TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$14,403,511TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$14,865,156TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$61,712,962NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$60,358,174NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe aim of Black Warrior Electric Membership Corporation is to make electric energy available to its members at the lowest cost consistent with sound economy and good management.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescUtilizing 6,796 miles of electric distribution lines, Black Warrior Electric Membership Corporation provided 367,409,638 Kilowatt Hours of electric energy to approximately 18,300 residential, commercial, and industrial members in West-Central Alabama.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document32IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee64EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$41,209,295MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$49,061OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Daryl JonesBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3342890845PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11410 HWY 43 SouthAddressLine1Txt
CityDemopolisCityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP36732ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Terry Barr
Trustee-President4.00Yes (X)$6,300$0$0
Arthur R Taylor Jr
Trustee-Vice President4.00Yes (X)$6,300$0$0
Peter Michael Reynolds Jr
Trustee-Secretary6.00Yes (X)$8,100$0$0
William Rankin
Trustee4.00Yes (X)$6,300$0$0
Ottice Russelle
Trustee4.00Yes (X)$4,500$0$0
Randy Hollingsworth
Trustee6.00Yes (X)$6,300$0$0
Irvin Eatman
Trustee6.00Yes (X)$8,100$0$0
John E Lanier
Trustee4.00Yes (X)$6,750$0$0
Clyde Fields
Trustee4.00Yes (X)$6,750$0$0
Daryl L Jones
Manager56.00$162,938$0$56,644Yes (X)
Dawn G Quarles
Office Manager48.00$100,843$0$60,766Yes (X)
William Oglesby
District Manager40.00$115,836$0$57,865Yes (X)
Phillip Tyson
Lineman50.00$132,366$0$39,121Yes (X)
Emmett Solomon
District Manager40.00$115,977$0$32,880Yes (X)
William Landrum
District Manager40.00$116,674$0$80,645Yes (X)
Dewey Webb
Lineman50.00$135,273$0$25,884Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$939,307TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$353,805TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K21IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Southern Clearing LLC
PO Box 425ButlerAL36904Right of Way Services$2,262,736
Harper Electric Construction Company In
PO Box 698AndalusiaAL36420Line Contractor$973,401
John P Utsey Jr Contractor
PO Box 457ButlerAL36904Right of Way Services$614,153
Jackson Thornton
PO Box 96MontgomeryAL36101Accounting$268,594
Stewart Engineering Inc
PO Box 2233AnnistonAL36202Engineering$143,635
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Sales of Electricity221000$41,209,295$41,209,295
Patronage Allocations221000$19,455$19,455
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$41,228,750TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,606TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$29,606ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$367,625PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$367,625PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$367,625TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$367,625ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$282,915OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$257,953OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$24,962OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,962TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$24,962ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$41,650,943TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$41,228,750RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$422,193ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$430,910TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,793TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,553,641TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Cost of Power$24,468,273
Distribution - Maintena$6,375,496
Admin & Gen Expense$3,705,871
Distribution - Operatio$1,655,542

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,188,867TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,474,393TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,653,387BOYAmt
EOY$4,942,548EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,400,000BOYAmt
EOY$2,400,000EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,536,980BOYAmt
EOY$7,127,948EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$490,841BOYAmt
EOY$629,519EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$353,773BOYAmt
EOY$361,102EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$113,974,645LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$54,460,887LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,448,145BOYAmt
EOY$59,513,758EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$233,347BOYAmt
EOY$248,455EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,116,473BOYAmt
EOY$75,223,330EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,607,152BOYAmt
EOY$7,738,609EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,796,359BOYAmt
EOY$7,126,547EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,403,511BOYAmt
EOY$14,865,156EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$133,620BOYAmt
EOY$134,510EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,579,342BOYAmt
EOY$60,223,664EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,712,962BOYAmt
EOY$60,358,174EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,116,473BOYAmt
EOY$75,223,330EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$823,450ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$531,338OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$554,191OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$554,191BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,901,393OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$884,550DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,016,843BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$111,519,061OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$53,576,337DepreciationAmt
Book Value$57,942,724BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$59,513,758TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Consumer Deposits$2,526,454
Pension Benefit Obligation$4,600,093
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,126,547TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,650,943TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$41,650,943RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$41,650,943TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$42,474,393TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$42,474,393ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$42,474,393TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIncome taxes - Black Warrior Electric Membership Corporation is a Corporation and is exempt from income tax under Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(12). Management has evaluated the Corporation's tax positions and concluded that the Corporation had taken no uncertain tax positions that require adjustment to the financial statements.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Daryl L Jones
Manager$162,938$0$0$0$0$0$39,423$0$17,221$0$219,582$0$0$0
Dawn G Quarles
Office Manager$100,843$0$0$0$0$0$54,781$0$5,985$0$161,609$0$0$0
William Oglesby
District Manager$115,836$0$0$0$0$0$40,897$0$16,968$0$173,701$0$0$0
Phillip Tyson
Lineman$132,366$0$0$0$0$0$22,508$0$16,613$0$171,487$0$0$0
William Landrum
District Manager$116,674$0$0$0$0$0$63,660$0$16,985$0$197,319$0$0$0
Dewey Webb
Lineman$135,273$0$0$0$0$0$20,164$0$5,720$0$161,157$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6Black Warrior Electric Membership Corporation is organized as a not-for-profit membership corporation whose members have identical voting rights and are assigned margins in accordance with the cooperative's bylaws.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aBlack Warrior Electric Membership Corporation's bylaws provide that its Board of Trustees is to be elected by the members of the Cooperative at a meeting of members if the bylaw quorum requirement that 5% of the members register their attendance at the annual meeting is met.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bThe membership must approve decisions that involve substantial transfers of cooperative assets, amendments to the cooperative's bylaws, as well as other decisions requiring approval of the membership by law, the articles of incorporation, and/or the cooperative's bylaws.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Manager and accounting staff review the Form 990. The Form 990 is then distributed to each Trustee at the monthly meeting prior to filing with the Internal Revenue Service. The Board of Trustees then reviews and approves the Form 990 before it is filed with the Internal Revenue Service.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cEach year, members of the organization's governing body are required to disclose any conflicts of interest on a questionnaire.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The organization participates in a statewide salary and benefit survey among the rural cooperatives. The results of the survey are presented by management annually to the organization's governing body for review and salary adjustments. This process is reflected in the minutes of the Board of Trustees' meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization's governing documents, policies, and financial statements are available upon request for review at its main office by appointment.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 4The instructions to the 2017 Form 990 indicate that organizations exempt from tax under Section 501(c)(12) should report patronage dividends paid to their members in Part IX, Line 4 of the Form 990. Black Warrior Electric Membership Corporation has interpreted the words "patronage dividends paid" in the instructions to mean margins that are assigned or assignable to the members. According to Black Warrior Electric Membership Corporation's bylaws, the net margins of the cooperative are assigned and allocated to the members. Therefore, the amount listed in Part IX, Line 4 represents the entire net margins assignable to the members for the calendar year ended December 31, 2017.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in memberships 890. Other comprehensive income 695,656. Patronage gains 46,534. Retirement of Capital Credits -1,274,418.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2cBlack Warrior Electric Membership Corporation did not change its processes of selection or oversight for the year ended December 31, 2017.