STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CONGREGATIONAL HOME: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CONGREGATIONAL HOME (EIN 48-0669554)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-08-06
IRS object ID
201802189349300830
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-08-06T14:26:28-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN481026809PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Wendling Noe Nelson & Johnson LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1534 S Kansas Ave Suite 1500AddressLine1Txt
CityTopekaCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP666033491ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480669554EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Congregational HomeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCONGBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7852671666PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11205 SW 29th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityTopekaCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66611ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDavid BeckPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7852671666PhoneNum
Signature2018-07-24SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonEric L OttingPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00298454PTIN
Phone7852334226PhoneNum
Preparation2018-07-25PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BrewsterBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDavid BeckPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11205 SW 29th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityTopekaCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66611ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$29,230,565GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.brewsterplace.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1958FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide residential and health care services: retirement apartments, assisted living facilities, licensed nursing facilities, post-acute rehabilitation, and home and community-based services.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee517TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers71TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$74,965PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$85,910CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$20,064,832PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$20,715,096CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$317,927PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$314,582CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$81,748PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$87,084CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$20,539,472PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$21,202,672CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,251,356PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,798,848CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,007,652PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,593,154CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,259,008PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$21,392,002CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$719,536PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$189,330CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$37,447,854TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$42,130,910TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$37,325,277TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$42,562,660TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$122,577NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$431,750NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionBrewster's mission is to provide the services people need, when they need them, in the place they call home. Brewster Place is a Life Plan Community (LPC) located in Topeka, Kansas. Brewster offers an array of health care services for seniors that enables them to have opportunities for an optimal life.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$18,911,240ExpenseAmt
Revenue$20,802,180RevenueAmt
DescProvide residential and health care services: retirement apartments, assisted living facilities, licensed nursing facilities, post-acute rehabilitation, and home and community-based services.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$18,911,240TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document65IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee517EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLarry RigginsPersonNm
Phone7852671666PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11205 SW 29th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityTopekaCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66611ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Becky Dickinson
Immediate past chairperson1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles Engel
Chairperson as of 10/25/20171.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$14,322$0$0
Kim Gronniger
Director through 10/25/20171.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Glenda Bower
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Terry Harbert
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dean Ferrell
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tobias Schlingensiepen
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chris Lear
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brenda Patzel
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Todd Pettygrove
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Darin Stephens
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JD Lakhani
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary Robbins
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Glenda DuBoise
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Max Halley
Director through 06/11/171.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Hoferer
Director as of 10/25/171.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Leah Gabler-Marshall
Director as of 10/25/171.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David M Beck
President and CEO40.00Yes (X)$192,329$0$19,391
Larry D Riggins
Vice President and CFO40.00Yes (X)$131,510$0$16,360
Walter J Ewert
Vice President40.00$120,857$0$9,534Yes (X)
Mary E McGivern
Vice President40.00$102,856$0$14,857Yes (X)
Claudia Larkin
Chief Operating Officer40.00$114,593$0$1,458Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$676,467TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$61,600TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
McPherson Contractors Inc
3501 SW Fairlawn RdTopekaKS66614Construction Services$2,774,827
SFCS Inc
305 S Jefferson StRoanokeVA24011Architectural Services$478,529
DF Osborne Construction Inc
3310 SW Harrison StTopekaKS66611Construction Services$428,880
Architect One PA
906 S Kansas Ave Ste 200TopekaKS66612Architectural Services$346,683
Sunflower Eldercare Services LLC
Wanamaker Dr Ste 103TopekaKS66614Companion Services$308,568
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$82,537RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,373AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$85,910TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescResident servicesDesc
Business623000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$20,715,096TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,715,096RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$20,715,096TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$207,206TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$207,206ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$211,933RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$124,849RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$87,084RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$87,084TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$87,084RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,010,420SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,903,044SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$107,376SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$107,376TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$107,376ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,202,672TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,802,180RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$314,582ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$359,590TotalAmt
Management And General$359,590ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,992,857TotalAmt
Program Services$9,011,515ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$981,342ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$169,988TotalAmt
Program Services$153,294ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,694ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,469,637TotalAmt
Program Services$1,300,735ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$168,902ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$806,776TotalAmt
Program Services$704,710ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$102,066ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,705TotalAmt
Management And General$31,705ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$196,523TotalAmt
Program Services$71,538ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$124,985ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,490TotalAmt
Program Services$2,200ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,290ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$749,628TotalAmt
Program Services$665,835ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$83,793ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$222,549TotalAmt
Program Services$61,714ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$160,835ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$932,309TotalAmt
Program Services$932,309ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,346TotalAmt
Program Services$84,020ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,326ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,434TotalAmt
Management And General$13,434ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$491,619TotalAmt
Program Services$491,619ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,788,180TotalAmt
Program Services$2,788,180ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$200,495TotalAmt
Program Services$182,756ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,739ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Food expense$921,722$899,216$22,506
Housekeeping and mainte$498,418$498,418
Companion expense$481,851$481,851
Miscellaneous$264,656$117,638$147,018

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$649,229TotalAmt
Program Services$463,692ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$185,537ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,392,002TotalAmt
Program Services$18,911,240ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,480,762ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$268,008BOYAmt
EOY$701,714EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,350,893BOYAmt
EOY$2,089,725EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$767,371BOYAmt
EOY$924,538EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$248,261BOYAmt
EOY$141,085EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$65,929,042LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$37,639,125LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,692,954BOYAmt
EOY$28,289,917EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,734,135BOYAmt
EOY$9,103,821EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,386,232BOYAmt
EOY$880,110EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,447,854BOYAmt
EOY$42,130,910EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,222,915BOYAmt
EOY$2,132,033EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,263,149BOYAmt
EOY$5,258,297EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,807,764BOYAmt
EOY$17,469,957EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,241,802BOYAmt
EOY$2,024,954EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$752,836EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,789,647BOYAmt
EOY$14,924,583EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,325,277BOYAmt
EOY$42,562,660EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$13,421BOYAmt
EOY-$576,052EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$135,998BOYAmt
EOY$144,302EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$122,577BOYAmt
EOY-$431,750EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,447,854BOYAmt
EOY$42,130,910EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$189,330ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$387,839NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$752,836OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$50,235CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$144,627CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$65,336CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$74,965CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$85,910CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$421,073TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$17,977,196CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,002,088CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$19,816,941CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$20,064,832CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$20,715,096CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$97,576,153TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,027,431CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,146,715CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$19,882,277CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$20,139,797CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$20,801,006CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$97,997,226TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$97,997,226PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$204,717CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$453,108CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$417,477CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$407,081CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$419,140CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,901,523TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$204,717CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$453,108CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$417,477CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$407,081CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$419,140CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,901,523TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,232,148CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,599,823CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$20,299,754CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$20,546,878CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$21,220,146CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$99,898,749TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98100PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.97570PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01900InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.02430InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$57,706BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,967InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$604AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$64,069EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$56,649BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,224InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,728GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$439AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$57,706EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$61,154BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$625InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,276GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$603AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$56,649EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$60,997BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$395ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,305InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,913GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$630AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$61,154EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$58,860BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$237ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,332InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,800GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$632AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$60,997EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Endowment Balance EOY1.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,962,194OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,962,194BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$58,178,709OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$34,933,390DepreciationAmt
Book Value$23,245,319BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,319,989OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,347,958DepreciationAmt
Book Value$972,031BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$468,150OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$357,777DepreciationAmt
Book Value$110,373BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$28,289,917TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Investments held by Topeka Community FDN$64,068F
Corporate bonds and notes$2,287,989F
U.S. gov agency bonds$4,135,477F
Mutual funds$2,374,033F
Municipal obligations$242,254F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$9,103,821TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Refundable accommodation fees$13,024,059
Terminated contracts payable$988,780
Investment in Brewster at Home$890,517
Security deposit$21,227
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$14,924,583TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,318,955TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$116,283OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$116,283RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$21,202,672RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$21,202,672TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,516,851TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$124,849OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$124,849ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$21,392,002ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$21,392,002TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:Management is not aware of any issues that would affect the tax exempt status of the entity and is unaware of any uncertainties in income tax positions.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rental related expenses 124,849. Net assets released from restrictions for capital -8,566.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rental related expenses 124,849.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDavid M BeckPersonNm
TitlePresident and CEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$184,594BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$7,735BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$9,646DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$9,745NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$211,720TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 4bA 457 Top Hat Plan is maintained primarily for the purpose of providing deferred compensation for a select group of management or highly compensated employees. Contributions to the Plan may also include any excess aggregate contribution (due to the failure of the ACP test) to The Congregational Home 403(b) Church Plan for which a member of this group elects to defer their refund to this Plan. Only excess aggregate contribution deferrals have been transferred to the Plan since its adoption on August 8, 2005. The Plan FMV at 12/31/17 was $39,989.
Part I, Line 7The Organization offers an incentive compensation program to employees who are employed at the beginning of and at the distribution date of the calendar year. The total incentive compensation pool is based upon a percentage of total budgeted wages and upon meeting certain financial and non-financial goals which have been approved by the governing board. The governing board approves the incentive compensation only after determining that the financial goals would still be met after approving the incentive payments.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
City of Topeka Kansas
A4860287012015-07-01$8,190,000Capital Impr. and Refunding Existing Debt000
City of Topeka Kansas
B4860287012017-08-02$31,155,000Capital Impr. and Refunding Existing Debt000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtUnspentUnspentAmt
A$660,000$8,190,000$157,637$8,032,3690Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$327,000$11,563,655$415,5600Yes (1)0Yes (1)$24,045$7,107,128$4,667,554$8,266

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0000000
B0000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedInd
(no name)
A00000000Yes (1)
UMB
B0000Yes (1)Yes (1)00Yes (1)20.000000000000Yes (1)0

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule K Supplental InformationFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSchedule K, Part II, Proceeds, Line 3, Column B: The difference in total proceeds and the total issue amount reported in Part I is for construction loan draw funding of project costs and capitalized interest as future construction phases are completed.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Board of Directors has appointed an Audit Committee to review the Form 990 prior to filing on its behalf. One member on the committee is to have tax expertise. A synopsis of key Form 990 information is electronically sent to all board members prior to filing along with notice that the full Form 990 is available in paper or electronic form upon request. An Audit Committee report is made to the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe conflict of interest policy is reviewed and signed by each individual. Board members are given a copy of the conflict of interest policy during the board meetings and must sign a statement agreeing to comply with the policy annually.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Board of Directors has formed an independent Compensation Committee to annually approve the CEO's and other officers and key employees' salaries based upon performance of the organization as well as comparability of salaries with peers in similar organizations.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization files its governing documents with the Kansas Secretary of State. The governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and the financial statements are all available from the organization upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Net change in value of interest rate hedges -752,836.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2cThe Audit committee oversees the review of the audited financial statements.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Brewster at Home LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11205 SW 29th StAddressLine1Txt
CityTopekaCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66611ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN262799290EIN
Primary ActivitiesInvestmentPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$130,161TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$445,138EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Congregational HomeBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Congregational Home FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11205 SW 29th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityTopekaCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66611ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237067253EIN
Primary ActivitiesTo provide funds for the benefit of The Congregational Home.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status170(b)(1)PublicCharityStatusTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (1)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd