STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

COASTAL ENTERPRISES INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COASTAL ENTERPRISES INC (EIN 01-0347504)
Tax period
2016-10-01 to 2017-09-30
Filed
2018-08-14
IRS object ID
201802279349300300
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-08-14T23:36:14-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN221478099PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COHNREZNICK LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11301 AVENUE OF THE AMERICASAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10019ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN010347504EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COASTAL ENTERPRISES incBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOASBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2075045900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line130 federal streetAddressLine1Txt
CitybrunswickCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04011ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonElisabeth BiemannPersonNm
Person TitleceoPersonTitleTxt
Phone2075045900PhoneNum
Signature2018-08-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTHOMAS LANNINGPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00851654PTIN
Phone2122970400PhoneNum
Preparation2018-08-10PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerElisabeth BiemannPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line130 federal streetAddressLine1Txt
CitybrunswickCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04011ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$28,560,797GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addressceimaine orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1977FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO HELP CREATE ECONOMICALLY AND ENVIRONMENTALLY HEALTHY COMMUNITIES IN WHICH ALL PEOPLE, ESPECIALLY THOSE WITH LOW INCOMES, CAN REACH THEIR FULL POTENTIAL.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee67TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers77TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,763,586PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,039,321CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$8,130,425PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$3,204,666CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$820,272PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,716,806CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$289,842PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$504,416CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$11,004,125PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$12,465,209CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$65,831PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$266,825CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,996,342PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,707,575CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,686,598PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,743,544CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$12,748,771PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$11,717,944CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,744,646PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$747,265CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$91,051,133TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$104,779,224TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$53,898,059TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$64,592,676TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$37,153,074NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$40,186,548NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCEI integrates financing, business and industry expertise, and policy solutions to help grow good jobs, environmentally-sustainable enterprises, and share prosperity in Maine and other rural regions.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,776,353ExpenseAmt
Grant$266,825GrantAmt
Revenue$3,709,082RevenueAmt
DescTO HELP CREATE OPPORTUNITIES FOR COMMUNITIES AND INDIVIDUALS, ESPECIALLY THOSE WITH LOW INCOMES, BY DEVELOPING AND ADMINISTERING PROGRAMS AND MOBILIZING FUNDS TO STIMULATE ECONOMIC ACTIVITY THROUGH INVESTMENT, TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE, RESEARCH AND EDUCATION PRIMARILY IN SMALL BUSINESSES, SOCIAL SERVICES, AFFORDABLE HOUSING AND COMMUNITY FACILITIES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$8,776,353TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document56IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee67EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMEStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1david wedickBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2075045860PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line130 Federal StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityBrunswickCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04011ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Angela T Butler
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles J Rudelitch
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chip Newell
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christa Velasquez
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Cordelia T Pitman
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Bennell
OUTGOING DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Vail
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ellen Seidman
OUTGOING CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Erin Cooperrider
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Glenn Cummings
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ian Yaffe
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John A Moore
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Dorrer
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Josh Davis
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karin A Gregory
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Lewis
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Miriam L Shark
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter Pitegoff
OUTGOING DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Regina Phillips
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott G Kenney
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
sue Inches
outGOING CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Hammond
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Wedick
CFO39.00$140,598$0$36,807Yes (X)1.00
Elisabeth Biemann
CEO40.00$98,355$0$20,330Yes (X)
Keith Bisson
President39.00$148,292$0$6,232Yes (X)1.00
Carla Dickstein
Corporate Development SVP40.00$102,999$0$17,861Yes (X)
Elizabeth Rogers
SVP Marketing40.00$102,774$0$29,749Yes (X)
Jesse Cole
IT Director40.00$103,074$0$17,787Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$696,092TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$128,766TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MacDonald Page & Co LLC VMAC050BusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line130 Long CreekAddressLine1Txt
CityS PortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04106ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesAudit & Tax ServicesServicesDesc
Compensation$153,034CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$4,974,298GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,065,023AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,039,321TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS900099$2,589,381$2,589,381
Fee income900099$615,285$615,285
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$3,204,666TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$87,882TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$87,882ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$142,617RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$142,617RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$142,617TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$142,617RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$17,724,512OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$16,095,588OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,628,924OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,628,924TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,628,924ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
bad debt recovery900099$313,485$313,485
workshop income900099$24,913$24,913
Miscellaneous income900099$23,401$23,401
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$361,799OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,465,209TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,709,082RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,716,806ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$266,825TotalAmt
Program Services$266,825ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$576,747TotalAmt
Program Services$390,021ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$186,726ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,132,262TotalAmt
Program Services$2,802,730ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,329,532ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$172,153TotalAmt
Program Services$113,621ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,532ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$826,413TotalAmt
Program Services$545,433ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$280,980ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$157,576TotalAmt
Program Services$99,525ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,051ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$156,554TotalAmt
Program Services$35,160ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$121,394ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,569TotalAmt
Management And General$30,569ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$947,533TotalAmt
Program Services$718,203ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$229,330ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,495TotalAmt
Program Services$93,252ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,243ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$241,593TotalAmt
Program Services$163,491ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,102ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,423TotalAmt
Program Services$92,833ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,590ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$200,626TotalAmt
Program Services$134,208ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,418ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$171,932TotalAmt
Program Services$139,393ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,539ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,537,417TotalAmt
Program Services$1,490,411ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,006ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$611,844TotalAmt
Program Services$404,585ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$207,259ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,774TotalAmt
Program Services$91,345ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,429ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Provision for loan loss$434,802$434,802
bad debts$418,002$388,742$29,260
Other direct cost - len$170,881$170,881
Operating and maintenan$87,807$57,953$29,854

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$183,716TotalAmt
Program Services$142,939ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,777ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,717,944TotalAmt
Program Services$8,776,353ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,941,591ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,693,466BOYAmt
EOY$830,440EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,292,803BOYAmt
EOY$17,144,845EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$536,913BOYAmt
EOY$448,892EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,235,241BOYAmt
EOY$19,421,396EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,702,181BOYAmt
EOY$41,593,154EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,698BOYAmt
EOY$97,035EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$10,440,369LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,621,114LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,399,052BOYAmt
EOY$8,819,255EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,229,653BOYAmt
EOY$15,362,040EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,000,000EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$917,126BOYAmt
EOY$62,167EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,051,133BOYAmt
EOY$104,779,224EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,400,831BOYAmt
EOY$1,915,033EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,331,642BOYAmt
EOY$921,431EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$254,259EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,163,836BOYAmt
EOY$54,300,789EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,750BOYAmt
EOY$7,201,164EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,898,059BOYAmt
EOY$64,592,676EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,307,077BOYAmt
EOY$34,779,100EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,649,810BOYAmt
EOY$2,211,261EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,196,187BOYAmt
EOY$3,196,187EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,153,074BOYAmt
EOY$40,186,548EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,051,133BOYAmt
EOY$104,779,224EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$747,265ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$997,969NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$1,011,523PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$276,717OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$638,853CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,599,567CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,709,241CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,763,586CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,039,321CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,750,568TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$638,853CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,599,567CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,709,241CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,763,586CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,039,321CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,750,568TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,210,715SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$12,539,853PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$130,171CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$128,650CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$120,900CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$289,071CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$230,499CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$899,291TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$201,758CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$358,993CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$255,201CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$173,939CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$361,799CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,351,690TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$16,001,549TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$38,603,003GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.78370PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.62940PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation of Other Income:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanationannual meeting - 2012 Amount: $ 27,065. 2013 Amount: $ 45,232. 2014 Amount: $ 49,614. 2015 Amount: $ 98,596. bad debt recovery - 2012 Amount: $ 124,708. 2013 Amount: $ 170,040. 2014 Amount: $ 133,485. 2015 Amount: $ 75,343. 2016 Amount: $ 313,485. workshop income - 2016 Amount: $ 24,913. miscellaneous income - 2012 Amount: $ 49,985. 2013 Amount: $ 143,721. 2014 Amount: $ 72,102. 2016 Amount: $ 23,401.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$30,569FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$30,569FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$8,776,353FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$8,806,922FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$590,346FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$147,587FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$588,699CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$623,432CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$697,513CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$590,346CurrentYearAmt
Total$2,499,990TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$3,749,985LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$45,827CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$31,523CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$27,493CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$30,569CurrentYearAmt
Total$135,412TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$147,175CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$155,858CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$174,378CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$147,587CurrentYearAmt
Total$624,998TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$937,497GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$787,330OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$787,330BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,202,112OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$719,044DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,483,068BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,441,431OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$902,070DepreciationAmt
Book Value$539,361BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,496OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$9,496BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,819,255TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescInvestments - program relatedDesc
Book Value$15,362,040BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$15,362,040TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
security deposits$1,250
subordinated debt$7,199,914
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,201,164TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,483,506TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$997,969NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$112,010DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$1,908,318OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,018,297RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$12,465,209RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$12,465,209TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,506,157TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$112,010DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$6,676,203OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$6,788,213ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$11,717,944ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$11,717,944TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:The Corporation may recognize the tax benefit from an uncertain tax position only if it is more likely than not that the tax position will be sustained on examination by taxing authorities based on the technical merits of the position. Tax position include the tax-exempt status of the Corporation, among others. There are no uncertain tax positions identified or recorded as liabilities for the year ended September 30, 2017.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Related Organizations Revenues 3,007,211. INTERCOMPANY ELIMINATIONS -1,098,893.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Related Organizations Expenses 8,030,600. INTERCOMPANY ELIMINATIONS -1,354,397.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Natural Capital Investment FundBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11098 Turner RdAddressLine1Txt
CityShepherdstownCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP25443ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN542058754RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$266,037CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantUpstream distribution/InvestmentPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCEI requires financial reporting and program monitoring of how grant funds are spent on a periodic basis.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
David Wedick
CFO$140,598$0$0$0$0$0$5,633$0$31,174$0$177,405$0$0$0
Keith Bisson
President$148,292$0$0$0$0$0$5,885$0$347$0$154,524$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (14 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan To OrganizationLoanToOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
Elisabeth Biemann
OfficerFor CEI to onlendYes (X)$15,000$16,7660Yes (1)Yes (1)
Elisabeth Biemann
OfficerFor CEI to onlendYes (X)$5,000$5,3360Yes (1)Yes (1)
Chip Newell
Board memberFor CEI to onlendYes (X)$30,000$35,1840Yes (1)Yes (1)
Mark Millar
Former board memberFor CEI to onlendYes (X)$30,000$33,5320Yes (1)Yes (1)
Mark Millar
Former board memberFor CEI to onlendYes (X)$30,000$30,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
Ellen Seidman
Former board memberFor CEI to onlendYes (X)$15,000$15,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
David Vail
Board memberFor CEI to onlendYes (X)$10,000$11,2640Yes (1)Yes (1)
David Vail
Board memberFor CEI to onlendYes (X)$10,000$10,6180Yes (1)Yes (1)
Ron Phillips
Former board memberFor CEI to onlendYes (X)$25,000$30,8760Yes (1)Yes (1)
Mike Finnegan
Former OfficerFor CEI to onlendYes (X)$10,000$11,3310Yes (1)Yes (1)
Ellen Golden
Former OfficerFor CEI to onlendYes (X)$30,000$32,7290Yes (1)Yes (1)
Sue Inches
Former board memberFor CEI to onlendYes (X)$10,000$10,9450Yes (1)Yes (1)
Karin Gregory
Board memberFor CEI to onlendYes (X)$5,000$5,3720Yes (1)Yes (1)
Ian Yaffe
Board memberFor CEI to onlendYes (X)$5,000$5,3060Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$254,259TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bCEI's form 990 is thoroughly reviewed by the Director of Finance and the Chief Financial Officer. The return is then presented to the audit committee of the board of directors by the Chief Financial Officer. The committee reviews and discusses the for 990 and related schedules. upon satisfactory completion of the committee's review, a resolution is passed AUTHORIZING the President to sign the form 8879-EO. a final draft is made available to the Board before filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Directors are required to sign an annual statement disclosing any conflict of interest.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The CEO's compensation is set by the Board of Directors. The Board also approves the annual budget, which includes the staff compensation budget. In 2014, CEI engaged an independent HR consultant to perform a company-wide compensation program analysis. The consultant performed a comprehensive review and analysis of all job descriptions with input from the department managers. The consultant also conducted an external market survey of comparable positions in the region. Using both the internal salary information and job description analyses coupled external market data, the consultant helped to develop position grades and update salary ranges for the organization. The findings and recommended updates to the compensation program were presented by the HR consultant to the management team and Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19THE ANNUAL REPORT IS AVAILABLE ON OUR WEBSITE WE DO NOT CURRENTLY MAKE OUR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:transfer of net assets -373,283. EQUITY CONTIBUTION TO 30 FEDERAL STREET INVESTMENTS LLC 500,000. EQUITY CONTIBUTION TO BRIGHT COMMUNITY CAPITAL HOLDINGS LLC 150,000.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2CThe Organization has a committee responsible for the oversight of the audit as well as the selection of the independent accountant.
form 990, part xi, line 9EQUITY CONTRIBUTION TO CEI 7(A) FINANCING LLC 300,000 EQUITY CONTRIBUTION TO 30 FEDERAL STREET INVESTMENTS LLC 10,000

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
30 Federal street investments LLC
30 FEDERAL STREETBRUNSWICKME04011813520178FinancingME$110,860$1,427,496COASTAL ENTERPRISE INC
Bright Community capital holdings LLC
30 FEDERAL STREETBRUNSWICKME04011824156609FinancingME$0$150,000COASTAL ENTERPRISE INC
CEI7(A) Financing LLC
30 FEDERAL STREETBRUNSWICKME04011465579857FinancingME$189,314$4,163,969COASTAL ENTERPRISE INC
cei specialty financing llc
30 FEDERAL STREETbRUNSWICKME04011208677923financingME$0$0cOASTAL ENTERPRISE INC
Bright Community Capital LLC
30 FEDERAL STREETBRUNSWICKME04011822674348FinancingME$0$0COASTAL ENTERPRISE INC

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
CEI Housing Inc
30 FEDERAL STREETBRUNSWICKME04011223080013LOW INCOME HOUSINGME501(c)(3)9COASTAL ENTERPRISE INCYes (1)
Wiscasset Regional Development corp
485 CHEWONKI NECK ROADWISCASSETME04578300220853EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUN IN WISCASSET AREAME501(c)(3)7coasTAL ENTERPRISE INCYes (1)
Greater Portland Building Fund
30 FEDERAL STREETBRUNSWICKME04011237155903LOW INCOME HOUSINGME501(c)(3)7COASTAL ENTERPRISE INCYes (1)

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (13 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndOwnershipOwnershipPct
22 Park Street LLC
30 FEDERAL STREETBRUNSWICKME04011203868223low income housingMEN/A
Birch Hill LP
30 FEDERAL STREETBRUNSWICKME04011low income housingMEN/A
CEI capital management
30 FEDERAL STREETbruNSWICKME04011460496505low income housingMEcoastal enterprises increlated$2,531,029$10,729,6140Yes (1)0.99990
CHOM Housing LP
30 FEDERAL STREETBRUNSWICKME04011low income housingMEN/A
Coastal Ventures II LLC
30 FEDERAL STREETBRUNSWICKME04011010538818VENTURE CAPITAL INVESTMENTMEN/A
Coastal Ventures III LP
30 FEDERAL STREETBRUNSWICKME04011262795010VENTURE CAPITAL INVESTMENTMEN/A
Coastal Ventures IV LP
30 FEDERAL STREETBRUNSWICKME04011472445874VENTURE CAPITAL INVESTMENTMEN/A
Coastal Ventures LP
30 FEDERAL STREETBRUNSWICKME04011010508166VENTURE CAPITAL INVESTMENTMEN/A
Gilman Place Associates LP
30 FEDERAL STREETBRUNSWICKME04011263748816low income housingMEN/A
Market Square Housing LP
30 FEDERAL STREETBRUNSWICKME04011203866663low income housingMEN/A
Pond Circle LP
30 FEDERAL STREETBRUNSWICKME04011low income housingMEN/A
Rivershore Place Housing LP
30 FEDERAL STREETBRUNSWICKME04011low income housingMEN/A
CEI community ventures Fund LLC
30 FEDERAL STREETbRUNSWICKME04011010543608low income housingMErelated00

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (10 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
BC Housing Inc
30 FEDERAL STREETBRUNSWICKME04011412028826low income housingMECEIC-$13$179,7571.00000Yes (1)
Birch Hill Inc
30 FEDERAL STREETBRUNSWICKME04011261265392low income housingMECEIC$15,165$15,6451.00000Yes (1)
CEI Community Ventures Inc
30 FEDERAL STREETBRUNSWICKME04011010543607VENTURE capital investmentMECEIC$841.00000Yes (1)
CEI Ventures Inc
30 FEDERAL STREETBRUNSWICKME04011010492380VENTURE capital investmentMECEIC$577,145$307,6771.00000Yes (1)
Coastal Community Housing Inc
30 FEDERAL STREETBRUNSWICKME04011010546740low income housingMECEIC$127$3041.00000Yes (1)
Houlton Square Inc
30 FEDERAL STREETBRUNSWICKME04011271193231low income housingMECEIC$1,397$9,7001.00000Yes (1)
pond circle inc
30 FEDERAL STREETBRUNSWICKME04011010547370low income housingMECEIC-$24,670$581.00000Yes (1)
Rivershore Inc
30 FEDERAL STREETBRUNSWICKME04011263748967low income housingMECEIC-$12$1621.00000Yes (1)
CCML Holdings Inc
30 FEDERAL STREETbRUNSWICKME04011463914307low income housingMECYes (1)N/A
gilman place inc
30 FEDERAL STREETbRUNSWICKME04011263748761low income housingMEceiC1.000000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (1)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangeYes (1)AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
CEI Communit Ventures Fund
D$112,801loan forgiven
Coastal Ventures II LLC
C$118,575distribution to CEI
Coastal Ventures III LP
C$59,649distribution to CEI
Coastal Ventures IV LP
B$294,645contribution to fund
30 Federal street investments LLC
B$500,000capital investment
Bright Community capital holdings LLC
I$150,000capital investment
CCML
C$1,223,739capital distributions
CCML
A$93,744rent