STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

LONGWOOD MEDICAL ENERGY COLLABORATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LONGWOOD MEDICAL ENERGY COLLABORATIVE INC (EIN 04-3476764)
Tax period
2016-10-01 to 2017-09-30
Filed
2018-08-15
IRS object ID
201802279349301310
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-08-15T09:32:05-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010464526PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Baker Newman & Noyes LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Box 507AddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04112ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN043476764EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Longwood Medical EnergyBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Collaborative IncBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLONGBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6174321501PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1180 Longwood Avenue No 101AddressLine1Txt
CityBostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02115ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGretchen MayPersonNm
Person TitlePresident & Executive DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Phone6174321501PhoneNum
Signature2018-08-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNicholas E PortoPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01310283PTIN
Phone2078792100PhoneNum
Preparation2018-08-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd
Principal OfficerGretchen MayPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1180 Longwood Avenue No 101AddressLine1Txt
CityBostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02115ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,172,993GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1999FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPlan, coordinate, and implement energy-related initiatives for the benefit of (see Schedule O) Harvard Medical School and its affiliated academic medical centers in the Longwood Medical Area of Boston.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent4VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee3TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,992,907PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,172,993CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$0PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$0CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,992,907PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,172,993CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$866,365PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$266,951CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,126,542PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$906,042CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,992,907PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,172,993CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$462,951TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$596,590TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$462,951TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$596,590TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$0NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$0NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPlan, coordinate, and implement energy-related initiatives for the benefit of Harvard Medical School and its affiliated academic medical centers in the Longwood Medical Area of Boston.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,110,889ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,172,993RevenueAmt
DescLongwood Medical Energy Collaborative engaged in planning and coordination for the purpose of promoting energy conservation and securing efficient energy sources that will meet the specialized needs of Harvard Medical School and its affiliated academic medical centers in the Longwood Medical Area of Boston.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$1,110,889TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building Equipment0ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document9IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee3EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member4IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Gretchen MayBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6174321501PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1180 Longwood Avenue No 101AddressLine1Txt
CityBostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02115ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Douglas Garron
Director1.0060.00Yes (X)$0$275,786$61,136
Stephen R Karp
Director1.005.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John O'Connor
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter Stroup
Director1.0060.00Yes (X)$0$212,329$52,122
Maria Papola Megdal
Alternate Director1.0050.00Yes (X)$0$440,033$54,496
Elizabeth H Gerlach
Alternate Director1.0060.00Yes (X)$0$176,088$39,014
William Johnston
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eliot Lurier
Director1.0039.00Yes (X)$0$310,531$40,975
John Pierro
Director (part year)1.0050.00Yes (X)$0$420,421$43,833
Gretchen May
Director1.0050.00Yes (X)$0$231,237$24,671
Christopher Dunleavy
Interim Co-Chair1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$595,695$7,241Yes (X)
G Marshall Moriarty
Co-Chair1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Walter Armstrong
Co-Chair1.0060.00Yes (X)$0$361,410$47,128Yes (X)
Dorothy Puhy
Treasurer1.0050.00Yes (X)$0$877,448$44,099Yes (X)
Michele Garvin
Clerk & Interim Co-Chair1.0055.00Yes (X)$0$771,000$49,144Yes (X)
Andrew Cohn
President & CEO60.000.00$276,667$0$0Yes (X)
John Aubrecht
Former President & Exec Director0.000.00$0$221,485$16,778Yes (X)
Stuart J Novick Esq
Former Clerk0.000.00$0$171,314$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$276,667TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$5,064,777TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$480,637TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Ropes & Gray LLP
800 Boylston StreetBostonMA02199Legal Services$219,316
The Brattle Group
One Beacon Street Suite 2600BostonMA02108Consulting Services$124,482
Vatic Associates
5300 Bewdley RoadRichmondVA23226Consulting Services$116,714
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSupport from MembersDesc
Business541610BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,172,993TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,172,993RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,172,993TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,172,993TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,172,993RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$204,961TotalAmt
Program Services$204,961ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,990TotalAmt
Program Services$61,990ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,188TotalAmt
Program Services$41,188ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$247,646TotalAmt
Program Services$247,646ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,520TotalAmt
Management And General$39,520ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$548,725TotalAmt
Program Services$548,725ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,379TotalAmt
Program Services$6,379ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,166TotalAmt
Management And General$17,166ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,418TotalAmt
Management And General$1,418ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,000TotalAmt
Management And General$4,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,172,993TotalAmt
Program Services$1,110,889ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,104ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$351,854BOYAmt
EOY$380,643EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,430BOYAmt
EOY$68,675EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,667BOYAmt
EOY$1,935EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$145,337EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$462,951BOYAmt
EOY$596,590EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,822BOYAmt
EOY$51,535EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$163,799BOYAmt
EOY$420,888EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$213,330BOYAmt
EOY$124,167EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$462,951BOYAmt
EOY$596,590EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$462,951BOYAmt
EOY$596,590EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
Supported Organizations6SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (6 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc
0421038813Yes (1)$218,998$0
Joslin Diabetes Center Inc
0422038363Yes (1)$23,343$0
Children's Hospital Corporation
0427744413Yes (1)$291,137$0
President and Fellows of Harvard College
0421035802Yes (1)$204,805$0
Dana Farber Cancer Institute Inc
0422630407Yes (1)$166,682$0
Brigham & Women's Hospital Inc
0423129093Yes (1)$268,028$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total6SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$1,172,993SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (1)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS Determination0SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C4560SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized US0SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt Org0OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported Org0SupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial Contribtr0PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified Person0LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified Prsn0ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll Int0DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int0DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings Rules0ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (1)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org0OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule A, Part I, Line 12g, Column v:The amount of support listed Schedule A, Part I, Line 12g, Column v is an allocation of total expenses from Form 990, Part IX in direct proportion to the membership fees received by the respective supported organizations. The amounts listed represent amounts expended by Longwood Medical Energy Collaborative to or for the benefit of the supported organizations in carrying out LMEC's exempt mission on behalf of its supported organizations.
Schedule A, Part IV, Section B, Line 1:LMEC has six (6) Member Corporations, each of which is a corporation that is exempt from federal income taxation pursuant to the provisions of Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. Under the LMEC governing documents, each member appoints two directors to sit on the LMEC governing board, one from such Member's senior management and the other from the Member's governing board (except that the President and Fellows of Harvard College may appoint an alternate in lieu of a Member of their governing board), and each corporate Member may appoint an alternate to attend and vote at meetings of the Board of Directors in the absence of either of the directors it appoints. The bylaws provide that the Directors appointed by each Member jointly have one vote, and in the event of any disagreement between such directors, the vote of such Member shall be disregarded. An appointed Director may be suspended or removed with or without cause by the Member that appointed such Director.

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDue from BCD Hospital Energy CollaborativeDesc
Book Value$145,337BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$145,337TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDue to Harvard Medical SchoolDesc
Amt$124,167Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$124,167TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,172,993TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,172,993RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,172,993TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,172,993TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,172,993ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,172,993TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationLMEC is a tax-exempt organization under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (the Code) and is exempt from federal income taxes on related income pursuant to Section 501(a) of the Code. Tax-exempt organizations could be required to record an obligation for income taxes as the result of a tax position they have historically taken on various tax exposure items including unrelated business income or tax status. LMEC has evaluated the position taken on its filed tax returns. LMEC has concluded that no uncertain income tax positions exist at September 30, 2017. LMEC's tax years from 2014 through 2017 are potentially subject to examination.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionYes (1)InitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcYes (1)RebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Douglas Garron
Director$0$266,567$0$4,000$0$5,219$0$34,159$0$26,977$0$336,922$0$0
Peter Stroup
Director$0$209,850$0$2,000$0$479$0$27,441$0$24,681$0$264,451$0$0
Maria Papola Megdal
Alternate Director$0$363,703$0$62,480$0$13,850$0$37,800$0$16,696$0$494,529$0$0
Elizabeth H Gerlach
Alternate Director$0$175,027$0$0$0$1,061$0$16,898$0$22,116$0$215,102$0$0
Eliot Lurier
Director$0$307,777$0$0$0$2,754$0$38,062$0$2,913$0$351,506$0$0
John Pierro
Director (part year)$0$368,075$0$36,200$0$16,146$0$20,138$0$23,695$0$464,254$0$0
Gretchen May
Director$0$185,119$0$46,002$0$116$0$21,997$0$2,674$0$255,908$0$0
Christopher Dunleavy
Interim Co-Chair$0$474,382$0$80,975$0$40,338$0$0$0$7,241$0$602,936$0$0
Walter Armstrong
Co-Chair$0$328,994$0$8,375$0$24,041$0$23,850$0$23,278$0$408,538$0$0
Dorothy Puhy
Treasurer$0$649,330$0$165,607$0$62,511$0$37,800$0$6,299$0$921,547$0$0
Michele Garvin
Clerk & Interim Co-Chair$0$498,451$0$174,300$0$98,249$0$21,200$0$27,944$0$820,144$0$0
Andrew Cohn
President & CEO$276,667$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$276,667$0$0$0
John Aubrecht
Former President & Exec Director$0$102,400$0$0$0$119,085$0$10,489$0$6,289$0$238,263$0$0
Stuart J Novick Esq
Former Clerk$0$0$0$0$0$171,314$0$0$0$0$0$171,314$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 4bLine 4a: John Aubrecht received severance payments of $15,000 during the year from a related organization. These amounts are included in taxable wages of his W-2 and reported in Schedule J, Part II, Column B(iii). Line 4b: Various individuals included in Form 990, Part VII, participate in or receive payment from a supplemental non-qualified plan sponsored by related organizations. Each individual's participation in those plans arise in their capacity as employees or officers of those related organizations and are not compensation for services rendered to LMEC. Only the individuals mentioned below participated in or received compensation from non-qualified plans. Descriptions of the related-party non-qualified plans are as follows: Children's Hospital Corporation made contributions to the supplemental non-qualified retirement plan for the individual listed below. Contribution amounts are generally based on a percentage of compensation. Participants of the supplemental executive retirement plan are fully vested. All payments with respect to a participant's separation from service will be made in a single sum following the separation from service unless participant has elected to receive the accrued interest portion of his or her account in three annual installments. Michele Garvin, received in 2016, a contribution of $63,804. Stuart Novick, received in 2016, a supplemental executive retirement plan distribution of $171,314 which was included in Box 5 of his W-2 and further reported on Schedule J, Part II, Column B(iii). During the 2016 calendar year, Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center was a participating employer in the Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center 457(b) Plan. Pursuant to these plans, eligible employees receive certain retirement benefits and/or can defer part of their compensation. Under the definitions to this Form 990, the plan is considered a supplemental nonqualified retirement plan. The following individuals received deferred compensation from the above-described non-qualified retirement plans: Walter Armstrong received, during 2016, combined payments of $19,700. Dana Farber Cancer Institute (DFCI) offers a 457(f) retirement plan which is a nonqualified retirement plan that provides an additional retirement savings opportunity to participants in the qualified DFCI Retirement Plan whose annual compensation exceeds the federal limit on allowable compensation ($265,000 limit in 2016). Taxable amounts are included as reportable compensation in Schedule J, Part II, Column (B)(iii): Dorothy Puhy received, during 2016, contributions of $48,483. Maria Papola Megdal received, during 2016, contributions of $12,944.
Part I, Line 8Mr. John Aubrecht was paid by President and Fellows of Harvard College (Harvard) and leased to Longwood Medical Energy Collaborative, Inc. (LMEC) for his role as President and Executive Director of LMEC. Mr. Aubrecht commenced that role on September 7, 2010. Prior to commencing his employment, Mr. Aubrecht was not related to LMEC, Harvard, or to any of LMEC's other member organizations and as such all payments to Mr. Aubrecht are subject to the initial contract exception described in Treasury Regulations Section 53.4958-4(a)(3). Mr. Aubrecht served as President and Executive Director of LMEC until April 4, 2016.
Part I, Line 9:Mr. Aubrecht's compensation was set in advance by the LMEC Executive Committee, which serves as the LMEC compensation committee, using comparable compensation data gathered by an executive recruitment firm. The Executive Committee deliberations were documented in minutes, and the LMEC members approved the hiring and compensation of Mr. Aubrecht which approval was contemporaneously documented in minutes. The foregoing procedures are consistent with the rebuttable presumption procedure with the exception that the decision of the Executive Committee was not documented concurrently as described in Treasury Regulations Section 53.4958-6. Mr. Aubrecht served as President and Executive Director of LMEC until April 4, 2016.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2The following groups of two or three individuals have business relationships with one another which arise from each set of individuals' mutual affiliation with one of LMEC's Member organizations: -- William Johnston, member of the Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, Inc. (BIDMC) governing board, Walter Armstrong, Senior Vice President, Capital Engineering and Facilities of BIDMC, and Elizabeth Gerlach, Deputy General Counsel of BIDMC (Ms. Gerlach serves as an alternate BIDMC representative to the LMEC governing board and may attend and vote at meetings in the absence of either of the directors appointed by BIDMC); -- G. Marshall Moriarty, member of Brigham & Women's Hospital, Inc. (BWH) governing board, Christopher Dunleavy, Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer of BWH, and John Pierro, Senior Vice President, Facilities and Operations of BWH; -- Stephen R. Karp, member of Children's Hospital's governing board and Michele Garvin, Senior Vice President and General Counsel of Children's Hospital; -- John O'Connor, member of Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, Inc. (DFCI) governing board, Dorothy Puhy, Executive VP and Chief Operating Officer of DFCI, and Maria Papola Megdal, Vice President, Facilities Management and Real Estate of DFCI (Ms. Papola Megdal serves as an alternate DFCI representative to the LMEC governing board and may attend and vote at meetings in the absence of either of the directors appointed by DFCI); and -- Douglas Garron, Managing Director of Energy and Facilities of Harvard University, and Peter Stroup, Director of Facilities of Harvard Univeristy.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The Members of the Organization are Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, Inc., Brigham and Women's Hospital, Inc., Children's Medical Center Corporation, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, Inc., Joslin Diabetes Center, Inc., and President and Fellows of Harvard College. At any special or regular meeting the Members may increase the number of Members and elect new Members to complete the number so fixed by a vote of majority of the Members then in office; or they may decrease the number of Members, but only to eliminate vacancies caused by the resignation, removal, or disqualification of one or more Members. Membership in the Organization shall be limited to organizations that are exempt from federal income taxation pursuant to the provisions of Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. Each Member shall continue to be a Member until it dissolves, resigns, is removed, or becomes disqualified.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aLMEC has six Member Corporations, each of which is a corporation that is exempt from federal income taxation pursuant to the provisions of Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. Under the LMEC bylaws, each corporate Member appoints two directors to sit on the LMEC Governing Board, one from such Member's senior management and the other from the Member's governing board (except that President and Fellows of Harvard College, "Harvard," may appoint an alternate in lieu of a Member of the Harvard governing board), and each corporate Member may appoint an alternate to attend and vote at meetings of the Board of Directors in the absence of either of the directors it appoints. The bylaws provide that the Directors appointed by each Member jointly have one vote, and in the event of any disagreement between such directors, the vote of such Member shall be disregarded. An appointed Director may be suspended or removed with or without cause by the Member that appointed such director.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bThe authority of the Directors to exercise the following powers is conditioned upon approval by two-thirds of the total of the Members: a. To add new Members b. To change capital call obligations of the Members, if any c. To refinance or approve any unbudgeted debt instruments, bonds, notes, or guarantees d. To enter into or renegotiate any mortgages on or security interest in the Corporation's real property or physical plant, except for those mortgages or material liens entered into pursuant to previously approved financings. e. To add new customers f. To change auditors g. To file for bankruptcy h. To employ or terminate employment of the chief executive officer or chief financial officer of the Corporation. i. To make material changes in the sale or repurchase of energy from third parties j. To approve or make material changes to any standard user contract In addition to these reserved powers, the Members shall have such other powers and rights as the Directors may designate.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990, prepared by an independent public accounting firm, is reviewed by the President of Longwood Medical Energy Collaborative, Inc. ("LMEC"). The complete Form 990 is presented to the Audit Committee of LMEC for review and discussion. A copy of the complete return is then provided to each member of the LMEC Board of Directors prior to submission to the Internal Revenue Service.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cLongwood Medical Energy Collaborative, Inc. (LMEC) has a conflict of interest policy which establishes that directors, officers, and other necessary individuals have an ongoing duty to disclose the existence of financial interests which may result in a conflict of interest. To administer the conflict of interest policy, annually LMEC distributes a copy of the policy along with a conflict of interest form. The conflict of interest form must be returned by each such individual annually to affirm that he or she (i) has received a copy of the conflict of interest policy, (ii) has read and understands the policy, and (iii) has agreed to comply with the policy. Any activity that requires action under the conflict of interest policy is subject to review and action through the Board of Directors and the organization's general counsel. Pursuant to the conflict of interest policy, certain activities which could create conflicts of interest are prohibited while other types of relationships are permitted, subject to compliance with disclosure and recusal requirements.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aDuring this period, LMEC retained a consultant to act as the Organization's President and CEO. That consultant previously provided legal advice to LMEC for an extensive period and was knowledgeable about the organization and its technical work. The compensation for the President and CEO was set at an amount that was lower than that of the previous President and CEO. The engagement of the new President and CEO was documented in an employment retention letter that was prepared by LMEC's outside employment counsel and was approved by the LMEC Executive Committee. During the period covered by this filing, LMEC did not have any other officers or key employees that merited a compensation review process.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A:Director Compensation: A majority of the Organization's directors are compensated by related organizations, as they serve as representatives of the Organization's supported organizations. However, the compensation reported in Part VII of Form 990 does not represent compensation for the individuals' services in their capacity as officers or directors of Longwood Medical Energy Collaborative. Rather, this compensation reflects remuneration for services those individuals performed in their capacity as full-time employees of those related organizations.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A:Alternate Board Members The Organization is listing in Part VII, Section A two alternate board members. According to the bylaws, alternate board members may be appointed by certain Member organizations of LMEC to have the power to vote on all matters that come before the governing body in the absence of a board member from their respective organization.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gEnergy Conservation and Efficiency Services: Program service expenses 548,725. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 548,725.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:Oversight of Audit The Organization has an audit committee that performs general oversight of the audit process. The audit process has not changed from the prior year.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc
330 Brookline AvenueBostonMA02115042103881Tertiary Care Academic Medical CenterMA501(c)(3)Line 3N/A0
Joslin Diabetes Center Inc
One Joslin PlaceBostonMA02115042203836Education Research Healthcare FacilityMA501(c)(3)Line 3N/A0
Children's Hospital Corporation
300 Longwood AvenueBostonMA02115042774441Education Research Healthcare FacilityMA501(c)(3)Line 30Children's Medical Center Corp
President and Fellows of Harvard College
1033 Massachusetts Avenue 3rd FloorCambridgeMA02138042103580EducationMA501(c)(3)Line 2N/A0
Dana Farber Cancer Institute Inc
450 Brookline AvenueBostonMA02115042263040Education Research Healthcare FacilityMA501(c)(3)Line 7N/A0
Brigham & Women's Hospital Inc
75 Francis StreetBostonMA02115042312909Acute Care Teaching HospitalMA501(c)(3)Line 3N/A0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd