COUNCIL OF GRADUATE SCHOOLS: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COUNCIL OF GRADUATE SCHOOLS (EIN 52-2175852)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-11
- IRS object ID
- 202533159349303948
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-11T14:33:58-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 582487348 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Aprio Advisory Group LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 111 Rockville Pike Suite 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Rockville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20850 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 522175852 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Council of Graduate Schools | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COUN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2022233791 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | One Dupont Circle NW 230 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200361146 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Keith Peregonov | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP of Finance | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2022233791 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Stacy Cullen | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00974308 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3012316200 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-10 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Suzanne Ortega | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | One Dupont Circle NW 230 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200361146 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $8,221,516 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.cgsnet.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1999 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Dedicated to the improvement and advancement of graduate education. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 27 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 8 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $3,984 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,428,693 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,188,488 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $4,029,920 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $4,082,253 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $263,567 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $835,000 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $34,037 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $6,121 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $5,756,217 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $8,111,862 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $160,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,255,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,898,046 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,168,707 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,359,105 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,760,581 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $6,417,151 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $8,184,288 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$660,934 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$72,426 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $17,062,660 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $18,134,283 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,491,644 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $5,489,322 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $12,571,016 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $12,644,961 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | Dedicated to the improvement and advancement of graduate education. As the largest national association organized specifically to represent the interests of graduate education, the Council offers many opportunities for deans and graduate school personnel to exchange ideas and share information on major issues in graduate education. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $4,459,533 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,255,000 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $149,833 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Grants: The Council of Graduate Schools (CGS) uses grant funding to support a range of initiatives intended to advance graduate education such as those intended to promote graduate student success, advance financial education, leverage international experiences, promote diversity and inclusion, and better understand the impact of graduate education on the workforce. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $847,404 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,035,063 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Meetings and Workshops:CGS holds an annual meeting in December where participants explore important and current issues in graduate education. The meeting also provides opportunities for graduate leaders to exchange ideas and information. Graduate deans, associate and assistant deans, faculty and staff from colleges and universities, association, federal and state agencies, and other education related administrators, graduate students, and others interested in graduate education are invited. Pre-meeting workshops and plenary sessions, concurrent sessions, annual awards ceremony, and the Lapidus luncheon lecture comprise the annual meeting. Exhibits also are available to meeting attendees. CGS conducts a summer workshop for graduate deans with a fresh focus on hot topics that affect every facet of graduate education. Complementing the workshop is the new deans institute, a program tailored to orient new deans and integrate the workshop experience. CGS invites graduate deans, associate and assistant deans, and other faculty and staff from colleges, universities and associations to network with their colleagues. The CGS Board of Directors, staff and other specialists serve as core faculty for the new deans' institute and summer workshop. The summer workshop program includes informative plenary sessions, dean dialogues and hot topic sessions along with many opportunities for networking and interactive discussions on the issues most pressing to the graduate education community. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $471,175 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $2,893,373 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Member Services: Leading effort to reach out to a growing number and different types of graduate schools for membership to provide relevant support and fulfill the needs of a dynamic and ever-changing membership. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $5,778,112 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 29 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 27 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Joyce Kingue | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2022233791 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | One Dupont Circle NW Suite 230 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Susan Carvalho | |||||||
| Chair | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Chevelle Newsome | |||||||
| Chair-elect | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mary Farmer-Kaiser | |||||||
| Past Chair | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Lisa Boehm | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jeni Hart | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Chris Nelson | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Michael Solomom | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Joshua Barker | |||||||
| Affiliate Board Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Suzanne T Ortega | |||||||
| President | 35.00 | Yes (X) | $579,509 | $0 | $64,477 | ||
| Keith I Peregonov | |||||||
| VP Finance, HR and Operations | 35.00 | Yes (X) | $272,595 | $0 | $97,070 | ||
| Amy Scott | |||||||
| Assoc. VP, Gov't Relations/Public Policy | 35.00 | $199,877 | $0 | $40,505 | Yes (X) | ||
| Julia Kent | |||||||
| VP, Best Practices and Strategic Initiatives | 35.00 | $197,292 | $0 | $66,340 | Yes (X) | ||
| Adrienne Vincent | |||||||
| Asst VP for Membership & Alliances | 35.00 | $148,097 | $0 | $17,012 | Yes (X) | ||
| Janice Goggins | |||||||
| Dir, Member Engagement, Recruitment & Retention | 35.00 | $134,789 | $0 | $52,821 | Yes (X) | ||
| Heidi Shank | |||||||
| Dir, Meetings & Member Services | 35.00 | $134,432 | $0 | $56,848 | Yes (X) | ||
| Anna Naranjo | |||||||
| Executive Assistant | 35.00 | $131,236 | $0 | $37,744 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,797,827 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $432,817 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Education Testing Services | |||||
| PO Box 371986 | Pittsburgh | PA | 15251 | Education and Talent Solutions | $170,000 |
| Delcor Technology Solutions Inc | |||||
| 8380 Colesville Road Suite 550 | Silver Spring | MD | 20910 | Technology Services | $156,398 |
| Peggy Wu | |||||
| 8502 Wilkesboro Lane | Potomac | MD | 20854 | Consulting Services | $114,982 |
| Aprio LLC | |||||
| PO Box 117310 | Atlanta | GA | 30368 | Accounting Services | $108,622 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $3,120,988 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $67,500 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,188,488 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Membership Dues | 541900 | $2,893,373 | $2,893,373 | |
| Meeting Revenue | 541900 | $1,035,063 | $1,035,063 | |
| Consulting Fees | 541900 | $147,120 | $147,120 | |
| Career Portals Revenue | 541900 | $3,984 | $3,984 | |
| Publication Revenue | 541900 | $2,713 | $2,713 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $4,082,253 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $280,937 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $280,937 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $663,717 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $109,654 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $554,063 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $554,063 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $554,063 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Other Income | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $6,121 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,121 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $6,121 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,111,862 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,078,269 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $3,984 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $841,121 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,255,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,255,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,013,651 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $602,280 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $411,371 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,240,429 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,331,193 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $909,236 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $246,421 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $146,416 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $100,005 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $450,858 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $267,887 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $182,971 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $217,348 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $129,142 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $88,206 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,394 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,931 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,463 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $294,824 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $227,343 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $67,481 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $837,696 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $645,960 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $191,736 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,758 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,763 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,995 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $100,023 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $55,697 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $44,326 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $130,296 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $72,554 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $57,742 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $241,779 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $134,632 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $107,147 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $173,334 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $135,594 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $37,740 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $516,482 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $512,991 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,491 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $313,434 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $174,533 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $138,901 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,499 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,869 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,630 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Credit Card Fees | $42,618 | $23,731 | $18,887 |
| Dues & Subscriptions | $26,609 | $14,817 | $11,792 |
| Staff Function | $21,436 | $11,936 | $9,500 |
| Professional Developmen | $12,920 | $7,677 | $5,243 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,479 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,166 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,313 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,184,288 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,778,112 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,406,176 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $207,389 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $783,273 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,882,021 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,471,792 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $648,861 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,621,287 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $115,299 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $125,663 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,784 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,047 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $79,306 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $97,712 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $2,630,458 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,848,887 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,052,662 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $781,571 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,191,844 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,056,535 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,926,522 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,335,516 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,923,972 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,843,887 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,062,660 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,134,283 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $553,711 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,605,121 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,820,819 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,901,519 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,117,114 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,982,682 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,491,644 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,489,322 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,084,162 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,799,666 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,486,854 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $845,295 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,571,016 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,644,961 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,062,660 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,134,283 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$72,426 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $146,371 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $818,619 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $994,868 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,651,863 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,428,693 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,188,488 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $9,082,531 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,161,158 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,221,535 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,788,757 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,029,920 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,082,253 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $18,283,623 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,979,777 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,216,403 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,440,620 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,458,613 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,270,741 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $27,366,154 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $31,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Total | $31,000 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $31,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Total | $31,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $27,335,154 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $268,753 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $356,845 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $193,689 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $246,944 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $280,937 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,347,168 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $268,753 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $356,845 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $193,689 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $246,944 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $280,937 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,347,168 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $191,982 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $12,339 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $34,037 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,121 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $244,479 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,248,530 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,765,230 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,646,648 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,739,594 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,557,799 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $28,957,801 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.94400 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.93830 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.04650 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.04980 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $8,184,288 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $8,184,288 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $559,214 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $139,804 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $370,450 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $425,567 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $470,858 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $559,214 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $1,826,089 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $2,739,134 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $3,727 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $2,750 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Total | $6,477 | TotalAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $92,612 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $106,392 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $117,715 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $139,804 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $456,523 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $684,785 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $20,426 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $27 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $20,453 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $20,424 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $20,426 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $20,422 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $20,424 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $20,385 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $37 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $20,422 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $20,128 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $257 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $20,385 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.98000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.02000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $408,047 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $266,700 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $141,347 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,222,411 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,582,187 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $640,224 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $781,571 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Corporate Fixed Income | Desc |
| Book Value | $6,335,516 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $6,335,516 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Deferred Compensation Assets | $1,082,689 |
| Right of use of Asset | $761,198 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $1,843,887 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Deferred Compensation | $1,082,699 |
| Lease Liability | $899,983 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,982,682 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,258,233 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $146,371 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $146,371 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $8,111,862 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $8,111,862 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,184,288 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $8,184,288 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $8,184,288 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | The Council evaluates uncertainty in income tax positions taken or expected to be taken on a tax return on a more-likely-than-not recognition standard. If that threshold is met, the tax position is then measured at the largest amount that is greater than 50% likely of being realized upon ultimate settlement and is recognized in the Council's financial statements. As of December 31, 2024 and 2023, there are no accruals for uncertain tax positions. If applicable, the Council records interest and penalties as a component of income tax expense. Tax years from 2021 through the current year remain open for examination by tax authorities. Currently, there are no examinations in process. The Council is required by the Internal Revenue Service to advise its members about the portion of their dues that are used for lobbying activities and therefore are not tax-deductible. Alternatively, the Council may pay a tax based on the cost of such activities. For fiscal years 2024 and 2023, the Council advised members what portion of their dues was not tax-deductible. |
| Form 990, Schedule D, Part V: | During the preparation of the current year Form 990, it was determined that only the Art Award fund qualifies as a true endowment under the applicable definition, as only the interest from this fund may be spent and the principal must be maintained in perpetuity. Other funds previously reported as endowments are, in fact, purpose-restricted funds and not endowments, as their balances are not required to be maintained in perpetuity. Accordingly, the prior year endowment information presented in Schedule D, Part V has been updated to reflect this correction. This reclassification does not affect total net assets. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (18 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oklahoma State University | |||||||||
| PO Box 248957 | Oklahoma City | OK | 73124 | 731383996 | 501(c)(3) | $30,000 | $0 | GED Subawards | |
| Regents of the University of Minnesota | |||||||||
| P O BOX 1450 | Minneapolis | MN | 55485 | 416007513 | 501(c)(3) | $30,000 | $0 | GED Subawards | |
| Univ Central Florida Board Trustees | |||||||||
| PO Box 160118 | Orlando | FL | 32816 | 592924021 | 501(c)(3) | $30,000 | $0 | GED Subawards | |
| Univ Illinois Urban-Champaign | |||||||||
| 901 West Illinois Street | Urbana | IL | 61801 | 376000511 | 501(c)(3) | $30,000 | $0 | GED Subawards | |
| Univ Nevada Las Vegas | |||||||||
| Mail Stop 1017 4700 S Maryland Pkwy | Las Vegas | NV | 89119 | 886000024 | 501(c)(3) | $30,000 | $0 | GED Subawards | Suite 200 |
| Univ of California Los Angeles | |||||||||
| 10889 Wilshire Blvd Suite 600 | Los Angeles | CA | 90074 | 956006143 | 501(c)(3) | $30,000 | $0 | GED Subawards | |
| Univ of California-San Diego | |||||||||
| PO Box 741539 | Orlando | FL | 32816 | 956006143 | 501(c)(3) | $30,000 | $0 | GED Subawards | |
| University at Albany-SUNY | |||||||||
| 1400 Washington Ave MSC-326 | Albany | NY | 12222 | 161514621 | 501(c)(3) | $30,000 | $0 | GED Subawards | |
| California State University Bakersfield | |||||||||
| 9001 Stockdale Highway 72DOB | Bakersfield | CA | 93311 | 320291662 | 501(c)(3) | $7,000 | $0 | Masters Subawards | |
| Georgia State University Research Foundation | |||||||||
| PO Box 3999 | Atlanta | GA | 30302 | 581845423 | 501(c)(3) | $7,000 | $0 | Masters Subawards | |
| Hood College | |||||||||
| 401 Rosemont Ave | Frederick | MD | 21701 | 520591608 | 501(c)(3) | $7,000 | $0 | Masters Subawards | |
| Jackson State University | |||||||||
| 1400 John R Lynch St | Jackson | MS | 39217 | 646000507 | 501(c)(3) | $7,000 | $0 | Masters Subawards | |
| Oakland University | |||||||||
| 371 Wilson Blvd | Rochester | MI | 48309 | 381714400 | 501(c)(3) | $7,000 | $0 | Masters Subawards | |
| ODU Research Foundation | |||||||||
| 4111 Monarch Way Suite 204 | Norfolk | VA | 23508 | 546068198 | 501(c)(3) | $7,000 | $0 | Masters Subawards | |
| Regents of the University of Minnesota | |||||||||
| P O BOX 1450 | Minneapolis | MN | 55485 | 416007513 | 501(c)(3) | $7,000 | $0 | Masters Subawards | |
| Texas State University | |||||||||
| 601 University Dr JCK420 | San Marcos | TX | 78666 | 746002248 | 501(c)(3) | $7,000 | $0 | Masters Subawards | |
| University of North Dakota | |||||||||
| 264 Centennial Dr Stop 7306 | Grand Forks | ND | 58202 | 456002491 | 501(c)(3) | $7,000 | $0 | Masters Subawards | |
| Unv of North Texas Research & Innovation | |||||||||
| 1155 Union Circle 310979 | Denton | TX | 76203 | 756002149 | 501(c)(3) | $7,000 | $0 | Masters Subawards | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 18 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | As part of our executed agreement with subawardees, they are required to submit an annual report for the funding that they have received from the Council. We review each report and approve. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suzanne T Ortega | ||||||||||||||
| President | $564,509 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $41,325 | $0 | $23,152 | $0 | $643,986 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Keith I Peregonov | ||||||||||||||
| VP Finance, HR and Operations | $264,025 | $0 | $8,570 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $31,632 | $0 | $65,438 | $0 | $369,665 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Julia Kent | ||||||||||||||
| VP, Best Practices and Strategic Ini | $191,080 | $0 | $6,212 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,893 | $0 | $43,447 | $0 | $263,632 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Amy Scott | ||||||||||||||
| Assoc. VP, Gov't Relations/Public Po | $193,752 | $0 | $6,125 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,213 | $0 | $17,292 | $0 | $240,382 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Heidi Shank | ||||||||||||||
| Dir, Meetings & Member Services | $127,960 | $0 | $6,472 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,331 | $0 | $41,517 | $0 | $191,280 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Janice Goggins | ||||||||||||||
| Dir, Member Engagement, Recruitment | $128,210 | $0 | $6,579 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,547 | $0 | $37,274 | $0 | $187,610 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Anna Naranjo | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Assistant | $123,636 | $0 | $7,600 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,796 | $0 | $22,948 | $0 | $168,980 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Adrienne Vincent | ||||||||||||||
| Asst VP for Membership & Alliances | $139,932 | $0 | $8,165 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,765 | $0 | $247 | $0 | $165,109 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | CGS has four membership categories: regular, associate, international and sustaining. Each regular member has one vote. Regular, associate, and international members are institutions of higher education, and sustaining members are for-profit or nonprofit organizations that support the objections of CGS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | Regular members have one vote, cast by its principal representative. Each year three directors are elected to a three year term to replace those whose term is expiring. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | Amendments to the bylaws must be approved by a minimum of two-thirds of the regular members. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Form 990 is prepared by an independent accountant and reviewed by senior management. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The conflict of interest policy is signed on an annual basis by board members and employees of the organization. When a conflict is tentatively reported, the independent board members discuss the issue to determine if a conflict does exist, and if a conflict is determined to exist, the member with the conflict abstains from all discussion and voting regarding said conflict. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15a | Compensation for the executive director is determined by independent board directors and executive management with the use of comparability data and the decision is documented. This process was last completed in July 2021. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | All of CGS governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 11g | Other Professional Fees: Program service expenses 645,960. Management and general expenses 191,736. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 837,696. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c: | There were no changes to the organization's selection process or oversight process during the year. |