STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CATHOLIC HEALTH SYSTEM INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CATHOLIC HEALTH SYSTEM INC (EIN 22-2565278)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-12
IRS object ID
202533169349301223
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-12T10:27:02-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN222565278EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Catholic Health SystemBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCATHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7169232968PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1144 GENESEE STAddressLine1Txt
CityBUFFALOCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14203ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRussell EdwardsPersonNm
Person TitleVP FINANCE, CORP CONTROLLERPersonTitleTxt
Phone7169232968PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-12SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOYCE MARKIEWICZPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1CATHOLIC HEALTH ADMINISTRATION 6THAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2FLOOR 144 GENESEE STREETAddressLine2Txt
CityBUFFALOCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14203ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$210,097,611GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CHSBUFFALO.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1998FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Mission of the Catholic Health System, as part of the Catholic Health System (CHS) in Western New York, is to provide quality healthcare services in an acute care, long term care, and home care setting. Committed to a common mission, the providers of the Catholic Health System continue the healing ministry of Jesus, seeking to improve the health of individuals and communities. We provide high quality service that has reverence, compassion, justice, and excellence. The 2024 Community Service Plan can be found at https://www.chsbuffalo.org/about-us/community.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent23VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1974TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers1TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$44,545NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,266,553PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,493,873CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$192,784,631PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$204,979,347CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$815,429PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,075,895CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,220,953PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,548,496CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$198,087,566PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$210,097,611CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$117,045,636PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$119,991,266CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$81,126,030PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$93,162,004CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$198,171,666PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$213,153,270CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$84,100PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,055,659CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$578,839,630TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$602,177,294TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$438,651,511TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$453,700,319TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$140,188,119NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$148,476,975NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe Mission of the Catholic Health System, as part of the Catholic Health System (CHS) in Western New York, is to provide quality healthcare services in an acute care, long term care, home care setting. Committed to a common mission, the providers of the Catholic Health System continue the healing ministry of Jesus, seeking to improve the health of individuals and communities. We provide high quality service that has reverence, compassion, justice, and excellence. The 2024 Community Service Plan can be found at https://www.chsbuffalo.org/about-us/community.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$204,218,384ExpenseAmt
Revenue$204,979,347RevenueAmt
DescThe Catholic Health System (CHS) provides administrative support services to the Catholic Health System entities which include: Acute Care, Continuing Care, Home Care, and Primary Care services. The program services are support services that are provided for the benefits of the health care delivery system. These include Compliance, Facility Planning, Finance, Human Resources, Information Technology, Legal Services, Marketing, Revenue Management Center, and other services. More information can be found on the Catholic Health System website www.CHSBUFFALO.ORG.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$204,218,384TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document154IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1974EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 Filedind0Form8899Filedind
Form1098 C Filed0Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (1)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member23IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Russell Edwards VP FinanceCorporate Controller - CHSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7169232968PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1144 Genesee StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityBuffaloCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14203ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (45 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Carol Heckman Esq
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carrie Beiter Frank
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Bauer
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Rogers
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Schmidt
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Father John Gaglione
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hillary Lewis
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Dusett
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Johnathan Graves
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joyce Markiewicz
President & Chief Executive Officer Administration55.00Yes (X)$1,851,882$0$60,318Yes (X)
Kristen Robillard
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lawrence V Whistler CFA
Treasurer4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Margaret Paroski MD
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Ellen Frandina
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maureen Hurley Esq
Vice Chair4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Maureen M Athoe CPA
Chairman of the Board8.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Monsignor Robert E Zapfel Std
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy Ware
Secretary4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Paul A Tokasz
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rolanda Ward
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sister Marcia Ann Fiutko
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Teresa M Majors
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian O'Toole PhD
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael R Winter CPA
Director4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bartholomew Rodrigues
Executive VP - Chief Mission and Ethics Officer55.00$397,474$0$59,780Yes (X)
David Macholz
Chief Finance Officer55.00$868,881$0$29,130Yes (X)
Hans Cassagnol
Chief Physician Executive55.00$242,649$0$7,378Yes (X)
Dr Michael Galang
Senior VP & Chief Information Officer55.00$660,017$0$46,689Yes (X)
James M Garvey
Executive VP, Chief Operating Officer55.00$993,464$0$44,425Yes (X)
Rebecca McCormick Boyle
Chief Integration Officer55.00$318,098$0$2,654Yes (X)
Victor Filadora
Chief Physician Executive55.00$208,244$0$156Yes (X)
Catherine Mohr
Chief Nursing Officer55.00$194,891$0$8,172Yes (X)
Charles Urlaub
Senior VP Strategic Growth & Partnerships55.00$608,916$0$53,386Yes (X)
Laura Cianflone
Senior VP Human Resources55.00$573,155$0$31,866Yes (X)
Leonardo Sette-Camara
General Counsel55.00$442,007$0$32,513Yes (X)
Martin Boryszak
Senior VP of Acute Care & President Mercy Hospital55.00$796,697$0$30,697Yes (X)
Lisa Cilano
Senior VP Finance, RMC & Business Advisory55.00$444,768$0$15,686Yes (X)
Thomas Gleason
Senior VP Home and Community Based Care55.00$420,621$0$37,238Yes (X)
Clayton C Osborne
VP Strategic Growth & System Portfolio Management55.00$333,218$0$42,361Yes (X)
Dr Brian D' Arcy
Director Clinical and Graduate Medical Education55.00$1,131,528$0$126,070Yes (X)
Craig Chase
VP Revenue Cycle55.00$308,332$0$34,335Yes (X)
Christine Kukelka
VP Human Resources55.00$292,204$0$27,932Yes (X)
Brian Hackford
VP Supply Chain Management55.00$287,166$0$10,303Yes (X)
Laurie Ricciardi-Merletti
Former President Physician Enterprise0.00$268,652$0$13,988Yes (X)
Mark Sullivan
Former President CHS0.00$1,851,336$0$13,203Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$13,494,200TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$728,280TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K316IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Epic Systems Corporation
1979 Milky WayVeronaWI53593Technology Services$18,134,543
Claro Healthcare LLC
433 W Van Buren St Suite 330ChicagoIL60607Business Management Consultant$3,771,671
Trellis RX LLC
1180 W Peachtree St NE 22nd FloorAtlantaGA30309Pharmacy Services$2,776,612
Siemens Medical Solutions USA
40 Liberty BoulevardMalvernPA19355Medical Equipment Services$1,913,285
Experian Health Inc
720 Cool Springs Blvd Suite 200FranklinTN37067Technology Services$1,523,646
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K103CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,493,873GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$1,493,873TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAdministrative/ClinicalDesc
Business621610BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$204,979,347TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$204,979,347RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$204,979,347TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,075,895TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,075,895ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,088,866RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,088,866RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,088,866TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,088,866RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Other Operating Revenue561000$729,922$729,922
Miscellaneous Income900099$687,039$687,039
Net Periodic Pension Cost900099-$188,438-$188,438

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$231,107TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$231,107RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,459,630OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$210,097,611TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$207,527,843RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,075,895ExclusionAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,172,128TotalAmt
Program Services$98,172,128ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,683,092TotalAmt
Program Services$3,683,092ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,809,308TotalAmt
Program Services$9,809,308ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,326,738TotalAmt
Program Services$8,326,738ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,887,854TotalAmt
Program Services$230,856ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,656,998ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$708,895TotalAmt
Program Services$708,895ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,647TotalAmt
Program Services$97,647ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,392,346TotalAmt
Program Services$6,784,016ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$608,330ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,423,802TotalAmt
Program Services$1,417,557ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,245ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$146,285TotalAmt
Program Services$145,610ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$675ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,771,037TotalAmt
Program Services$41,771,037ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,618,376TotalAmt
Program Services$1,590,505ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,871ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$304,334TotalAmt
Program Services$285,811ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,523ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,744TotalAmt
Program Services$18,003ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$99,741ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,754,909TotalAmt
Program Services$4,754,909ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,105,213TotalAmt
Program Services$7,105,213ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,421,390TotalAmt
Program Services$2,421,390ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Contracted Services$10,926,434$10,428,995$497,439
Miscellaneous$6,382,365$5,055,125$1,327,240
Dues$3,736,403$47,727$3,688,676
Bank & Credit Card Fees$1,132,161$1,132,161

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$234,809TotalAmt
Program Services$231,661ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,148ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$213,153,270TotalAmt
Program Services$204,218,384ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,934,886ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$15,298,393BOYAmt
EOY-$16,159,773EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,505,026BOYAmt
EOY$73,865,780EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,577,106BOYAmt
EOY$12,569,538EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$248,608,947LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$148,451,283LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,609,244BOYAmt
EOY$100,157,664EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$445,446,647BOYAmt
EOY$431,744,085EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$578,839,630BOYAmt
EOY$602,177,294EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,284,910BOYAmt
EOY$70,770,948EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,559BOYAmt
EOY$69,448EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,480,204BOYAmt
EOY$119,563,470EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,511,607BOYAmt
EOY$2,100,665EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$251,354,231BOYAmt
EOY$261,195,788EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$438,651,511BOYAmt
EOY$453,700,319EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,729,201BOYAmt
EOY$145,018,057EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,458,918BOYAmt
EOY$3,458,918EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,188,119BOYAmt
EOY$148,476,975EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$578,839,630BOYAmt
EOY$602,177,294EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,055,659ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$11,344,515OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$185,188,462CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$188,411,931CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$189,065,300CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$196,051,185CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$206,473,219CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$965,190,097TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$185,188,462CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$188,411,931CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$189,065,300CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$196,051,185CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$206,473,219CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$965,190,097TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$965,190,097PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,151,619CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,200,059CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$101,549CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$742,969CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,091,235CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,287,431TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,151,619CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,200,059CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$101,549CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$742,969CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,091,235CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,287,431TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,678,057CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,483,185CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,739,222CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,631,369CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,089,034CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,620,867TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years-$2,010,904CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years-$1,976,454CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$34,984CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year-$353,511CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$541,485CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total-$3,764,400TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$186,007,234CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$189,118,721CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$190,941,055CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$198,072,012CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$210,194,973CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$974,333,995TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99060PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99280PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00440InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00480InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (1)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$84,110DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$13,537OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$97,647TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOther Lobbying Activities: Lobbying expenses of $84,110 represent the total of dues paid to national and state associations that is specifically allocable to lobbying. Catholic Health System does not participate in or intervene in (including the publishing or distributing of statement) any political campaign on behalf of (or opposition to) any candidate. Additionally, CHS retains individuals to advocate on behalf of the Catholic Health System, Inc. with the New York State legislature relating to issues that impact the system. Costs incurred in relation to such activities amounted to $13,537 in 2024.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$49,369,069OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,849,417DepreciationAmt
Book Value$27,519,652BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,831,216OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,386,656DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,444,560BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$184,731,626OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$118,913,599DepreciationAmt
Book Value$65,818,027BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,677,036OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$301,611DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,375,425BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$100,157,664TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (9 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Due from Affiliates$388,462,215
Insurance Recoveries$2,421,784
Acquisition Investments$33,437,888
Undistributed Payments-$1,315,287
Other Receivables$676,317
Obligated FEMA Revenue$422,407
Operating Lease Right of Use Assets$7,270,095
Security Deposits$40,000
Physician Advance$328,666
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$431,744,085TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Due to Affiliates$209,028,832
Accrued Pension$39,148,994
L/T General Liab/Worker Comp IBNR$7,025,345
Operating Lease Liabilities$7,718,180
Debt Issuance Costs-$1,725,563
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$261,195,788TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$210,097,611TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$210,097,611RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$210,097,611TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$213,153,270TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$213,153,270ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$213,153,270TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe financial statements do not include a provision for income taxes, as CHS is a tax-exempt organization under section 501(C)3 of the internal revenue code. The tax-exempt organizations are subject to federal taxes on unrelated business income under section 511 of the internal revenue code which are reported as other expenses in the financial statements.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Joyce Markiewicz
President & Chief Executive Officer$1,167,389$0$328,497$0$355,996$0$42,024$0$18,294$0$1,912,200$0$0$0
Mark Sullivan
Former President CHS$23,881$0$437,996$0$1,389,459$0-$5,091$0$18,294$0$1,864,539$0$0$0
Dr Brian D' Arcy
Director Clinical and Graduate Medic$323,976$0$10,000$0$797,552$0$108,372$0$17,698$0$1,257,598$0$773,313$0
James M Garvey
Executive VP, Chief Operating Office$749,131$0$217,317$0$27,016$0$30,098$0$14,327$0$1,037,889$0$0$0
David Macholz
Chief Finance Officer$659,506$0$191,383$0$17,992$0$11,153$0$17,977$0$898,011$0$0$0
Martin Boryszak
Senior VP of Acute Care & President$611,486$0$168,006$0$17,205$0$5,886$0$24,811$0$827,394$0$0$0
Dr Michael Galang
Senior VP & Chief Information Office$496,435$0$143,738$0$19,844$0$37,537$0$9,152$0$706,706$0$0$0
Charles Urlaub
Senior VP Strategic Growth & Partner$472,358$0$113,777$0$22,781$0$44,256$0$9,130$0$662,302$0$0$0
Laura Cianflone
Senior VP Human Resources$429,844$0$126,316$0$16,995$0$7,170$0$24,696$0$605,021$0$0$0
Leonardo Sette-Camara
General Counsel$354,360$0$87,084$0$563$0$7,889$0$24,624$0$474,520$0$0$0
Lisa Cilano
Senior VP Finance, RMC & Business Ad$184,412$0$83,873$0$176,483$0$6,720$0$8,966$0$460,454$0$0$0
Thomas Gleason
Senior VP Home and Community Based C$324,272$0$79,287$0$17,062$0$12,647$0$24,591$0$457,859$0$0$0
Bartholomew Rodrigues
Executive VP - Chief Mission and Eth$292,830$0$86,362$0$18,282$0$35,215$0$24,565$0$457,254$0$0$0
Clayton C Osborne
VP Strategic Growth & System Portfol$284,579$0$38,812$0$9,827$0$17,803$0$24,558$0$375,579$0$0$0
Craig Chase
VP Revenue Cycle$263,548$0$43,671$0$1,113$0$16,734$0$17,601$0$342,667$0$0$0
Rebecca McCormick Boyle
Chief Integration Officer$133,034$0$60,140$0$124,924$0$2,405$0$249$0$320,752$0$0$0
Christine Kukelka
VP Human Resources$253,913$0$38,058$0$233$0$3,401$0$24,531$0$320,136$0$0$0
Brian Hackford
VP Supply Chain Management$245,042$0$33,013$0$9,111$0$10,059$0$244$0$297,469$0$0$0
Laurie Ricciardi-Merletti
Former President Physician Enterpris$47,396$0$0$0$221,256$0-$237$0$14,225$0$282,640$0$0$0
Hans Cassagnol
Chief Physician Executive$106,191$0$0$0$136,458$0-$2,196$0$9,574$0$250,027$0$0$0
Victor Filadora
Chief Physician Executive$179,984$0$0$0$28,260$0$0$0$156$0$208,400$0$0$0
Catherine Mohr
Chief Nursing Officer$166,631$0$0$0$28,260$0$0$0$8,172$0$203,063$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aTax Indemnification and Gross up payments: Officers and key employees received a tax indemnification and gross-up payment for reimbursement of withholding taxes in conjunction with certain taxable benefits paid on behalf of employee.
Part I, Line 3The change in present value shown for each participant represents the change in the actuarial value of the accrued benefit, whether or not funded, vested or subject to substantial risk of forfeiture. Note that the change in present value is partly due to changes in the discount rate and, for those accruing under the cash balance formula, the assumptions for future cash balance interest crediting rates and factors applicable to annuity conversions.
Part I, Line 4aSeverance Payments were made to: Mark Sullivan: $1,122,099.94 Rebecca McCormick-Boyle: $117,304.56 Hans Cassagnol: $133,023.28 Lisa Cilano: $166,159.14 Laurie Ricciardi-Merletti: $219,821.86
Part II Column C:Certain portions of the incentive compensation paid in 2024 are a result of the targets that were achieved in previous years. Deferred compensation reported in 2024 includes both qualified deferred pension compensation, as well as deferred compensation and employer contribution for 403(b) for certain associates for the amounts that are able to be estimated in 2024. Actual W-2 compensation paid to the executive is as per Schedule J Part II (B).

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Buffalo and Erie County Industrial Land Development Corporation
A22241359611943KBY72015-04-30$83,525,337See Part VI000
Dormitory Authority of the State of New York
B14600029364990GMH22019-04-25$68,994,640See Part VI000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndUnspentUnspentAmt
A$26,900,000$83,525,337$5,515,155$369,937$2,434,210$50,231$75,155,804201500Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$70,455,589$760,121$68,229,8922020000Yes (1)$1,465,575

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0Yes (1)000.042400.000000.0424000Yes (1)
B00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd
AYes (1)0000Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)00Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)00

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line Reference(a) Issuer Name: Dormitory Authority of the State of New YorkFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPart I A (f) Description of Purpose: To finance the cost of an approximately 140,000 square foot corporate headquarters and associated leasehold improvements and for the implementation of an Enterprise Resource Planning software package system wide. Part I B (f) Purpose Series A Proceeds of bonds used to (i) finance portions of certain improvements, equipment and strategic investments, including but not limited to a new electronic medical records system, maternity services renovations and new sterile processing department; (ii) refund in full certain existing bank credit facilities; (iii) refund All of the Catholic Health System Obligated Groups, Series 2006 and Series 2008. Series B Proceeds of bonds used to (i) finance portions of certain improvements, equipment and strategic investments, including but not limited to a new electronic medical records system, maternity services renovations and new sterile processing department. Part II C (3) Proceed amount varies with the bond issue amount due to cumulative investment earnings.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Carrie Sette-Camara
Wife of Key Employee, Leonardo Sette-Camara$123,606Director Public and Media Relations0
Diana Sedita
Sister of Key Employee, Laura Cianflone$150,070Director Marketing & Communications0
Rachel Markiewicz
Daughter in Law of President & CEO Joyce Markiewicz$73,083Social Worker, MSW0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6CHS has two members: The Franciscan Sisters of St. Joseph of Hamburg, NY, and the Diocese of Buffalo, NY. Each member is able to participate equally in electing the governing body, approving significant decisions of the governing body, and have the power to approve any plan of dissolution of the corporation and the distribution of the assets upon dissolution, according to the CHS Bylaws.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aAccording to the CHS Bylaws, each member is equally allowed to appoint one representative and one alternative representative to serve on the Corporate Member Council and to serve as a voting director on the Catholic Health System Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bYes, the corporate members do have reserve powers.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bYes, an electronic copy of the Form 990 was provided to the CHS Boards of Directors before it was filed. The CHS Board of Directors has delegated the responsibility to review the 990 to the Audit Committee. The CHS Audit Committee reviewed in detail selected information for all CHS entities that file a 990. Reviewed with the Audit Committee: 1. Core Form Part IV: Checklist of required schedules 2. Core Form Part VI: Governance, Management and Disclosure 3. Core Form Part VII: Compensation of Officers, Directors, Trustees, Key Employees, Highest Compensated Employees and Independent Contractors 4. Schedule H: Hospitals 5. Schedule K: Supplemental information on Tax Exempt Bonds 6. Schedule J: Compensation Information 7. Schedule L: Transactions with Interested Persons 8. Schedule R: Related Organizations and Unrelated Partnerships 9. Process for which remaining Core Form was completed, utilizing audited financial information
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAll officers, directors, and key employees complete a Conflict of Interest Disclosure Statement (COIDS) in order to fulfill the annual requirements. COIDS are distributed to all parties, as per applicable policy, and once complete are followed up with as follows: 1. Associate and Physician completed COIDS are reviewed and signed off by the manager. If a disclosure is noted, it is discussed with the manager, and the document is forwarded to the Compliance officer who reviews and follows up as appropriate. Once review/follow up is completed the Compliance Officer will sign the COIDS, maintain a copy in the compliance office and return the original to HR for filing in the Personnel file. 2. All board member COIDS are returned to Compliance Officer for review and follow up as warranted. The compliance officer will sign each COIDS and retain on file in the compliance office in a confidential manner.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15CHS, in determining the compensation for the CEO, utilizes a process of review and approval, governed by the Board of Directors, that includes an outside nationally recognized independent compensation consultant experienced in compensation and benefit matters for non-profit healthcare organizations, and comparability data. In 2024, the Catholic Health System utilized a Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors to monitor the Executive Compensation as per the Executive Compensation Philosophy and Strategy for the CHS CEO and top Senior Executives.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19We make our form 990 open for public inspection upon request. Our website includes an annual report which includes selected financial information. Our financial statements, governing documents and conflict of interest policy are provided upon request according to applicable federal and state laws.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Pension Liability 11,364,928. Miscellaneous -20,413.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (21 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
MERCY HOSPITAL OF BUFFALO
565 ABBOTT ROADBUFFALONY14220160756336ACUTE CARE HOSPITALNY501(c)(3)Line 3CATHOLIC HEALTH SYSTEM INC0
SISTERS OF CHARITY HOSPITAL
2157 MAIN STREETBUFFALONY14214160743187ACUTE CARE HOSPITALNY501(c)(3)Line 3CATHOLIC HEALTH SYSTEM INC0
KENMORE MERCY HOSPITAL
2950 ELMWOOD AVENUEKENMORENY14217160762843ACUTE CARE HOSPITALNY501(c)(3)Line 3CATHOLIC HEALTH SYSTEM INC0
NAZARETH HOME OF THE FRANCISCAN SISTERS
291 NORTH STREETBUFFALONY14201160813142SKILLED NURSING FACILITYNY501(c)(3)Line 10CATHOLIC HEALTH SYSTEM INC0
ST ELIZABETH HOME FOR THE AGED
5539 BROADWAYLANCASTERNY14086160743154ADULT HOMENY501(c)(3)Line 10CATHOLIC HEALTH SYSTEM INC0
ST FRANCIS HOME OF WILLIAMSVILLE
147 REIST STREETWILLIAMSVILLENY14221160743153SKILLED NURSING FACILITYNY501(c)(3)Line 10CATHOLIC HEALTH SYSTEM INC0
ST FRANCIS OF BUFFALO INC
34 BENWOOD AVENUEBUFFALONY14214161523535SKILLED NURSING FACILITYNY501(c)(3)Line 10CATHOLIC HEALTH SYSTEM INC0
ST VINCENT MANOR
319 WASHINGTON AVENUEDUNKIRKNY14048160743167ADULT HOMENY501(c)(3)Line 10CATHOLIC HEALTH SYSTEM INC0
WNY CATHOLIC LONG TERM CARE INC
6400 POWERS ROADORCHARD PARKNY14127161434368SKILLED NURSING FACILITYNY501(c)(3)Line 10CATHOLIC HEALTH SYSTEM INC0
NIAGARA HOMEMAKER SERVICES (MERCY HOME CARE)
144 GENESEE STREETBUFFALONY14203161317960HOMECARE PROVIDERNY501(c)(3)Line 10CATHOLIC HEALTH SYSTEM INC0
MCAULEY SETON HOME CARE
144 GENESEE STREETBUFFALONY14203161310062HOMECARE PROVIDERNY501(c)(3)Line 10CATHOLIC HEALTH SYSTEM INC0
CATHOLIC HEALTH SYSTEM INFUSION PHARMACY INC
6350 TRANSIT ROADDEPEWNY14043200198518HOMECARE INFUSION SERVICESNY501(c)(3)Line 10CATHOLIC HEALTH SYSTEM INC0
OLV RENAISSANCE CORPORATION
144 GENESEE STREETBUFFALONY14203200167745REAL ESTATE HOLDING COMPANYNY501(c)(3)Line 10CATHOLIC HEALTH SYSTEM INC0
OLV COMMUNITY HOUSING (CHODO)
144 GENESEE STREETBUFFALONY14203200372194COMMUNITY HOUSING DEVELOPMENT (CHODO)NY501(c)(3)Line 12a, ICATHOLIC HEALTH SYSTEM INC0
CHS PROGRAM OF ALL-INCLUSIVE CARE FOR THE ELDERLY INC
55 MELROY AVENUELACKAWANNANY14218261252884ALL-INCLUSIVE CARE FOR THE ELDERLYNY501(c)(3)Line 10CATHOLIC HEALTH SYSTEM INC0
TRINITY MEDICAL WNY PC
144 GENESEE STREETBUFFALONY14203272576645PRIMARY CARE PROVIDERNY501(c)(3)Line 12a, ICATHOLIC HEALTH SYSTEM INC0
CATHOLIC HEALTH SYSTEM CONTINUING CARE FOUNDATION
144 GENESEE STREETBUFFALONY14203200947831FOUNDATIONNY501(c)(3)Line 7CATHOLIC HEALTH SYSTEM INC0
KMH HOMES INC
144 GENESEE STREETBUFFALONY14203161387890REAL ESTATE HOLDING COMPANYNY501(c)(3)Line 10CATHOLIC HEALTH SYSTEM INC0
MOUNT ST MARY'S HOSPITAL OF NIAGARA FALLS
5300 MILITARY ROADLEWISTONNY14092161523353ACUTE CARE HOSPITALNY501(c)(3)Line 3CATHOLIC HEALTH SYSTEM INC0
THE FOUNDATION OF CATHOLIC HEALTH
144 GENESEE STREETBUFFALONY14203991027626FOUNDATIONNY501(c)(3)Line 7CATHOLIC HEALTH SYSTEM INC0
SOUTHTOWNS CATHOLIC MRI INC
3669 SOUTHWESTERN BLVDORCHARD PARKNY14127161554081IMAGINGNY501(c)(3)Line 10CATHOLIC HEALTH SYSTEM INC0

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CH Emmaus IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1144 Genesee StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityBuffaloCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14203ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN821852345EIN
Primary ActivitiesGeneral PurposePrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Predominant Income TypeRelatedPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income-$11,400,991ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets-$13,483,855ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing Partner0GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd