STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

KANSAS CITY ART INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KANSAS CITY ART INSTITUTE (EIN 44-0546278)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-05-07
IRS object ID
201811279349301041
Schema version
2016v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-07T12:03:11-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 Walnut Suite 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityKansas CityCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP641062246ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN440546278EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Kansas City Art InstituteBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% LAURA SNOWInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlKANSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8168023431PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14415 WARWICK BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64111ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLAURA SNOWPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE VICE PRESIPersonTitleTxt
Phone8168023431PhoneNum
Signature2018-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMichael J EnglePreparerPersonNm
PTINP00482834PTIN
Phone8162216300PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTONY JONESPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14415 WARWICK BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64111ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$54,856,401GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.KCAI.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1885FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMISSION: PREPARE GIFTED STUDENTS TO TRANSFORM THE WORLD CREATIVELY THROUGH ART AND DESIGN. VISION: TO BE AN INNOVATIVE LEADER IN ART AND DESIGN EDUCATION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee688TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers26TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$17,088,844PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$15,501,663CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$23,716,452PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$24,406,962CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,740,642PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,144,814CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$106,362PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$161,664CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$42,439,576PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$41,891,775CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$12,143,621PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$11,008,678CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,435,204PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,021,286CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$525PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$674,615CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,330,956PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,359,896CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$30,910,306PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$32,389,860CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$11,529,270PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$9,501,915CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$112,016,189TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$127,764,276TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$14,833,195TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$15,001,487TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$97,182,994NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$112,762,789NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$25,766,598ExpenseAmt
Grant$11,008,678GrantAmt
Revenue$23,602,833RevenueAmt
DescTHE COLLEGE PROVIDED EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS TO APPROXIMATELY 631 FALL AND 584 SPRING FTE BACHELOR OF FINE ARTS (BFA) DEGREE-SEEKING STUDENTS. THE INSTITUTE ALSO PROVIDED FINANCIAL AID TO STUDENTS IN THE FORM OF SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$676,641ExpenseAmt
Revenue$764,133RevenueAmt
DescTHE COLLEGE PROVIDED CONTINUING AND PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION COURSES FOR BOTH DEGREE AND NON-DEGREE SEEKING STUDENTS FOR EVENINGS, WEEKENDS, SUMMER, ADULT, CHILDREN, CLASSES AND TRAVEL PROGRAMS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$26,443,239TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (true)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1196IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee688EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form1098 C FiledYes (true)Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLAURA SNOWPersonNm
Phone8168023431PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14415 WARWICK BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64111ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
PAT MCCOWN
TRUSTEE - CHAIRMAN1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
FAYE DAVIS
TRUSTEE - VICE CHAIR & TREAS1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL F MUSSER
TRUSTEE - VICE CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS DOWLING
TRUSTEE - SECRETARY1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
HERB KOHN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAY TOMLINSON
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSH ROWLAND
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
HUGH ANDREWS
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT A BERNSTEIN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
R PHILIP BIXBY
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHY BRENTS
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRISTEN GOODMAN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALLAN S GRAY III
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
HOWARD HARRIS
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY LEE KEMPER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRAD KROH
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN SEIDLER NERMAN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK J SPENCER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRACIE TEMPEL
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE TERBOVICH
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK URYASZ
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHY WALTER-MACK
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAM WOODARD
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MEGAN WYETH
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIAN ZUGAZAGOITIA
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TONY JONES
PRESIDENT40.00.0Yes (X)$249,418$0$39,008
LAURA SNOW
EXEC VP FOR ADMINISTRATION40.00.0Yes (X)$157,858$0$19,311
BAMBI BURGARD
EXEC VP FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS40.00.0$157,014$0$19,614Yes (X)
NICOLLE RATLIFF
SENIOR VP FOR ADVANCEMENT40.00.0$132,242$0$31,710Yes (X)
MILTON KATZ
VP FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS40.00.0$120,803$0$18,231Yes (X)
LARRY DICKERSON
VICE PRESIDENT/CIO40.00.0$115,057$0$14,144Yes (X)
SCOTT RAMON
VP FOR ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT40.00.0$102,848$0$8,179Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,035,240TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$150,197TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
GREAT WESTERN DINING SERVICES
PO BOX 699TIPTONMO65081DINING SERVICES$701,511
ADVANTAGE CONSTRUCTION INC
8168 SUMMITLENEXAKS66215CONSTRUCTION$239,599
MCCOWN GORDON CONSTRUCTION
422 ADMIRAL BLVD SUITE 100KANSAS CITYMO64106CONSTRUCTION$3,183,747
WINBURY REALTY OF KC LLC
4520 MAIN ST SUITE 100KANSAS CITYMO64111FACILITIES MGMT$410,252
MUSSELMAN AND HALL CONTRACTORS
PO BOX 300858KANSAS CITYMO64130CONCRETE$554,373
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$487,290FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$15,014,373AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$159,841NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$15,501,663TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and Fees611600$22,743,285$22,743,285
Dormitory Income721310$1,150,747$1,150,747
Food Service Revenue722513$512,930$512,930
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$24,406,962TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,055,968TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,055,968ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$13,621,694SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,532,848SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,088,846SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,088,846TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,088,846ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$18,249FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$487,290ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$139,917FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$121,668TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$121,668ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$251,865GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$291,861CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$39,996TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$39,996RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$41,891,775TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24,366,966RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$2,023,146ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,008,678TotalAmt
Program Services$11,008,678ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$656,176TotalAmt
Program Services$196,853ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$459,323ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,042,089TotalAmt
Program Services$7,832,829ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,807,576ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$401,684FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$312,945TotalAmt
Program Services$244,097ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,330ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,518FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,245,889TotalAmt
Program Services$971,793ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$224,260ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,836FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$764,187TotalAmt
Program Services$596,066ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$137,554ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,567FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,681TotalAmt
Management And General$109,681ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,960TotalAmt
Management And General$63,960ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$266,370TotalAmt
Management And General$266,370ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,357,614TotalAmt
Program Services$651,253ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$706,361ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,171TotalAmt
Program Services$46,237ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,775ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,159FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,462,329TotalAmt
Program Services$891,208ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$533,549ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,572FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$274,511TotalAmt
Program Services$249,383ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,420ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,708FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,900,588TotalAmt
Program Services$1,482,459ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$342,105ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$76,024FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$199,011TotalAmt
Program Services$186,984ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,594ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,433FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,268TotalAmt
Program Services$12,189ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,974ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,105FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$240,659TotalAmt
Program Services$210,577ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,082ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,257,583TotalAmt
Program Services$1,100,385ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$157,198ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$243,771TotalAmt
Program Services$190,141ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,879ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,751FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Special Programs$42,489$42,489
Dues and Subscriptions$148,729$80,887$63,659$4,183
Events and Awards$69,307$55,265$14,042
Bad Debt$66,231$66,231

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$573,624TotalAmt
Program Services$327,235ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$223,314ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,075FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,389,860TotalAmt
Program Services$26,443,239ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,272,006ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$674,615FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,899,784BOYAmt
EOY$6,592,745EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$297,239BOYAmt
EOY$281,078EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,085,611BOYAmt
EOY$16,658,955EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$157,511BOYAmt
EOY$221,622EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$139,268BOYAmt
EOY$123,345EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,273BOYAmt
EOY$138,985EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$44,769,775LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$18,176,714LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,795,870BOYAmt
EOY$26,593,061EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,437,938BOYAmt
EOY$71,914,043EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,707,335BOYAmt
EOY$1,658,272EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,449,360BOYAmt
EOY$3,582,170EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,016,189BOYAmt
EOY$127,764,276EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,140,858BOYAmt
EOY$2,291,996EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$435,254BOYAmt
EOY$450,025EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,396,134BOYAmt
EOY$10,401,486EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,860,949BOYAmt
EOY$1,857,980EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,833,195BOYAmt
EOY$15,001,487EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,015,147BOYAmt
EOY$28,238,162EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,754,147BOYAmt
EOY$38,737,132EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,413,700BOYAmt
EOY$45,787,495EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,182,994BOYAmt
EOY$112,762,789EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,016,189BOYAmt
EOY$127,764,276EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$9,501,915ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$6,077,880NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$947,962AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd

Collection Used Other Purposes CollectionUsedOtherPurposesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Other PurposesYes (X)CollectionUsedOtherPurposesInd
Other PurposesTEACHING COLLECTION - STUDENT USEOtherPurposesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets SaleYes (true)SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$56,832,309BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,149,718ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,414,173InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,140,595OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$266,370AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$63,989,235EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$54,490,317BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,960,360ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$392,707InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,027,811OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$197,850AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$56,832,309EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$54,959,400BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$92,112ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,492,815InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,874,322OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$179,688AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$54,490,317EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$48,110,798BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,486,155ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,048,500InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,551,268OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$134,785AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$54,959,400EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$42,194,058BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,130,240ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,415,540InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,505,781OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$123,259AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$48,110,798EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.05356BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.62336PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.32308TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,171,003OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,171,003BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$450,000InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$38,418,701OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,242,647DepreciationAmt
Book Value$22,626,054BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,812,183OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,934,067DepreciationAmt
Book Value$878,116BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$917,888OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$917,888BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$26,593,061TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRefundable Loan ProgramsDesc
Amt$1,857,980Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,857,980TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$37,169,526TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$6,077,880NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$431,778OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$6,509,658RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$30,659,868RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$266,370InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$10,965,537OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$11,231,907RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$41,891,775TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,589,731TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$431,778OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$431,778ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$21,157,953ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$266,370InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$10,965,537OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$11,231,907ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$32,389,860TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART III, LINE 4WORKS OF ART ARE EXHIBITED IN THE KANSAS CITY ART INSTITUTE'S GALLERY SPACE AND ARE AVAILABLE FOR STUDENTS TO REVIEW AS PART OF CERTAIN DEPARTMENTS TEACHING COLLECTIONS.
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4THE INTENDED USE OF THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS IS TO SUPPORT GENERAL OPERATIONS; HOWEVER SOME ENDOWMENTS ARE RESTRICTED FOR GENERAL SCHOLARSHIPS OR A SPECIFIC EXPENDITURE.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2THE INSTITUTE ADOPTED PROVISIONS OF FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD INTERPRETATION NO. 48 (FIN 48), ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES-AN INTERPRETATION OF FASB STATEMENT NO. 109, WHICH WAS SUBSEQUENTLY INCORPORATED INTO THE FASB ACCOUNTING CODIFICATION (ASC) TOPIC 740. THE IMPLEMENTATION OF THIS STANDARD HAD NO SIGNIFICANT IMPACT ON THE INSTITUTE'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINES 2D & 4BLINE 2D: FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES $ 139,917 COST OF GOODS SOLD 291,861 ---------- TOTAL $ 431,778 LINE 4B: SCHOLARSHIPS $ 10,965,337
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINES 2D & 4BLINE 2D: FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES $ 139,917 COST OF GOODS SOLD 291,861 ---------- TOTAL $ 431,778 LINE 4B: SCHOLARSHIPS $ 10,965,337

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3POLICY IS PUBLISHED ON THE FOLLOWING: ADMISSIONS VIEWBOOK BROCHURE KCAI WEBSITE CONSUMER INFORMATION KCAI WEBSITE COMPLIANCE PAGE
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6AFUNDS ARE RECEIVED FROM THE FOLLOWING FEDERAL STUDENT FINANCIAL AID PROGRAMS: 1. PERKINS LOAN PROGRAM 2. COLLEGE WORK STUDY PROGRAMS 3. PELL GRANTS 4. SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY GRANTS 5. DIRECT LOANS

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1AUCTIONEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$505,539GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$487,290CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$18,249GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$30,038FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$2,000EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$107,879OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$505,539GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$487,290CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$18,249GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$30,038FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$2,000EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$107,879OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$139,917DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$121,668NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (5 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
KCAI INSTITUTIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS639$11,466,474
PELL GRANTS279$1,279,607
FSEOG142$156,961
MISSOURI ACCESS GRANT116$235,550
BRIGHT FLIGHT4$10,500

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL GRANTS ARE INSTITUTIONAL FINANCIAL AID AND APPLIED DIRECTLY TO THE STUDENT'S ACCOUNT BY KANSAS CITY ART INSTITUTE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
TONY JONES
PRESIDENT$235,168$0$0$0$14,250$0$29,750$0$9,258$0$288,426$0
LAURA SNOW
EXEC VP FOR ADMINISTRATION$156,868$0$0$0$990$0$8,000$0$11,311$0$177,169$0
NICOLLE RATLIFF
SENIOR VP FOR ADVANCEMENT$132,125$0$0$0$117$0$7,200$0$24,510$0$163,952$0
BAMBI BURGARD
EXEC VP FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS$156,789$0$0$0$225$0$8,000$0$11,614$0$176,628$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA HOUSING ALLOWANCE, OR RESIDENCE FOR PERSONAL USE, ARE PROVIDED TO THE PRESIDENT AND ARE REPORTED ON THE W-2.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SEE PART VIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN431178966BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP606901W85CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2005-12-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$10,500,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeCONSTRUCT, RENOVATE, EQUIP, ACQUIRPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$0RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$10,674,623TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$148,002IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$12,500CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$10,514,121CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2007SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingfalseCurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropYes (true)MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsYes (true)EngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Exception To RebateYes (true)ExceptionToRebateInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE A, COLUMN (A)HEALTH AND EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY OF THE STATE OF MISSOURI.
PART I, LINE A, COLUMN (E)THE BONDS WERE ISSUED AS "DRAW DOWN" BONDS UNDER REGULATIONS 1.150-1(C)(4)(I). THE MAX AMOUNT OF BONDS TO BE DRAWN WAS $12,000,000. HOWEVER, THE INSTITUTION'S ONLY DRAW WAS ON THE ISSUE DATE IN THE AMOUNT OF $10,500,000.
PART I, LINE A, COLUMN (F)CONSTRUCT, RENOVATE, EQUIP, ACQUIRE AND IMPROVE CERTAIN EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES.
PART II, LINE 3, COLUMN AAMOUNT IS NOT EQUAL TO ISSUE PRICE DUE TO INVESTMENT EARNINGS EARNED DURING THE PROJECT PERIOD.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution200ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$159,841NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAUCTIONMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$0NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp
Securities Publicly TradedSecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp
Form8283 Received1Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE M, PART I, COLUMN BCOLUMN B REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS
SCHEDULE M, PART I, LINE 31THE GIFT ACCEPTANCE POLICY OF THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT RECORD A CONTRIBUTION FOR DONATIONS OF VEHICLES OF LESS THAN $5,000.
SCHEDULE M, PART I, LINE 32BWE HIRED PADDLE 8 COMPANY TO SOLICIT THEIR DATABASE FOR OUR AUCTION

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1THE KANSAS CITY ART INSTITUTE IS A PRIVATE, NONPROFIT, INDEPENDENT FOUR-YEAR COLLEGE OF VISUAL ART AND DESIGN GRANTING A BACHELOR OF FINE ARTS DEGREE. THE MISSION OF THE INSTITUTE IS TO BE A LEADER IN THE VISUAL ARTS AND DESIGN EDUCATION BY PREPARING GIFTED STUDENTS FOR LIFELONG CREATIVITY THROUGH INTENSIVE INTERACTION WITH PREEMINENT FACULTY AND FACILITIES, AND BY STIMULATING ACTIVE PUBLIC AWARENESS, SUPPORT, AND PARTICIPATION IN THE VISUAL ARTS AND DESIGN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2HERBERT KOHN, PAT MCCOWN AND JOSH ROWLAND HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP. JAY TOMLINSON AND PAT MCCOWN HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP. DAN MUSSER AND PAT MCCOWN HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP. ALLAN GRAY AND PAT MCCOWN HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP. JULIAN ZUGAZAGOITIA AND PAT MCCOWN HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE IRS 990 IS REVIEWED IN DRAFT FORM BY THE FOLLOWING: CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD, TREASURER OF THE BOARD, PRESIDENT, EXECUTIVE VP ADMINISTRATION/CFO AND THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND ACCOUNTING. PRIOR TO FILING, THE IRS 990 IS FORWARDED TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE KCAI BOARD. THE IRS 990 IS THEN ELECTRONICALLY FILED BY THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANTS ON BEHALF OF KCAI AFTER THE ENTIRE KCAI BOARD HAS HAD ADEQUATE TIME TO REVIEW THE RETURN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS INCLUDED IN THE BY-LAWS OF THE KANSAS CITY ART INSTITUTE AND IS DISTRIBUTED ANNUALLY TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS OF THE COLLEGE. THE POLICY INCLUDES PROVISIONS FOR AUTHORIZING, APPROVING OR AFFIRMING CONFLICT OF INTEREST TRANSACTIONS. AS A RESULT OF THE ANNUAL DISTRIBUTION, BOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS ARE KNOWLEDGEABLE OF THE POLICY AND HOW THE COLLEGE COMPLIES WITH IT. ANNUALLY, THE CFO PREPARES A MEMO TO THE PRESIDENT AND BOARD CHAIR WHICH PROVIDES A LISTING OF ANY BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS BETWEEN THE COLLEGE AND BOARD MEMBER(S) FOR THE FISCAL YEAR THEN ENDED. THIS MEMO IS PROVIDED TO THE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL. SOME TRANSACTIONS ARE ONE-TIME TRANSACTIONS AND HAVE BEEN APPROVED BY THE BOARD IN ADVANCE OF THE TRANSACTION IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE BY-LAWS OF THE ORGANIZATION. OTHER TRANSACTIONS ARE ONGOING ACTIVITIES AND ARE APPROVED ANNUALLY WHEN THE MEMO IS REVIEWED BY EXECUTIVE COUNCIL. PER THE BYLAWS, APPROVAL OF CONFLICT OF INTEREST TRANSACTIONS REQUIRES A MAJORITY OF THE TRUSTEES OR MEMBERS OF THE BOARD COMMITTEE WHO HAVE NO DIRECT OR INDIRECT INTEREST IN THE TRANSACTION TO AUTHORIZE, APPROVE OR RATIFY THE TRANSACTION. A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES MUST ABSTAIN FROM VOTING OR ATTEMPTING TO INFLUENCE THE VOTE ON ANY MATTER BEFORE THE BOARD THAT PLACES HIM OR HER IN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE THE CONFLICT OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT AS SOON AS S/HE RECOGNIZES THE CONFLICT. ANNUAL QUESTIONNAIRES ARE SENT TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS THAT REQUIRE THEM TO INFORM THE SCHOOL OF LOANS, BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS, GRANTS AND OTHER POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTERESTS. THE RESPONSES TO THE QUESTIONNAIRES ARE REVIEWED TO INSURE THAT ALL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST HAVE BEEN BROUGHT BEFORE THE BOARD FOR AUTHORIZATION, APPROVAL OR RATIFICATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ANNUALLY REVIEWS THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION. KCAI IS A MEMBER OF THE ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT COLLEGES OF ART AND DESIGN, WHICH IS A NON-PROFIT CONSORTIUM OF 43 LEADING ART AND DESIGN COLLEGES IN THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA. AS SUCH, THE COUNCIL UTILIZES DATA FROM EIGHT TO TEN OF THE COLLEGES THAT ARE COMPARABLE AND RELEVANT TO KCAI TO BENCHMARK THE SALARY AND BENEFITS OF THE PRESIDENT. THE COMPENSATION PACKAGE PROVIDED APPROXIMATES AN AMOUNT THAT IS LESS THAN OR EQUAL TO THE AVERAGES OF THESE SCHOOLS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BTHE PRESIDENT ANNUALLY REVIEWS THE COMPENSATION OF ALL VICE PRESIDENTS. BENCHMARKING DATA IS USED FOR COMPARISON PURPOSES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WS REALTY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14415 WARWICK BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64111ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN261566435EIN
Primary ActivitiesR.E. HLDGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$0EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KCAIBusinessNameLine1Txt