ASSOCIATION OF BONE & JOINT SURGEONS: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ASSOCIATION OF BONE & JOINT SURGEONS (EIN 42-0848331)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-12
- IRS object ID
- 202533169349302318
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-12T08:47:07-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 582487348 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Aprio Advisory Group LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 111 Rockville Pike Suite 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Rockville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20850 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 420848331 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Association of Bone and Joint Surgeons | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ASSO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8477378943 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1515 East Woodfield Road 345 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Schaumburg | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60173 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Pablo Castaneda | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Treasurer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8477378943 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Stacy Cullen | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00974308 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3012316200 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-11 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Amy L Ladd MD | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1515 East Woodfield Road 345 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Schaumburg | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60173 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $13,287,067 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.abjs.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1947 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OK | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | The mission of The Association of Bone and Joint Surgeons is to advance the science and practice of orthopaedic surgery by creating, evaluating, and disseminating new knowledge and by facilitating interaction among all orthopedic specialties. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 6 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 11 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 13 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $23,374 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $34,670 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $198,925 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $3,240,164 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $3,292,293 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,134,348 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,527,898 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $4,409,182 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $5,019,116 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $43,392 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $45,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $857,862 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,233,840 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,547,715 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,189,060 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $3,448,969 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $3,467,900 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $960,213 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,551,216 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $37,269,330 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $41,823,626 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $521,895 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $522,154 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $36,747,435 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $41,301,472 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | The Association of Bone and Joint Surgeons (the Association) is a nonprofit corporation, organized to exchange information, stimulate development and advancement of orthopaedic surgery, train leaders, sponsor and contribute to the scientific aspects of, and clinical research in, orthopaedic surgery, and sponsor publication of the scientific journal, Clinical Orthopaedics and Related Research (CORR). | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,869,005 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $45,000 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $3,026,626 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The organization publishes the medical journal "Clinical Orthopaedics and Related Research" to disseminate orthopaedic knowledge to professionals in the field of orthopaedic surgery. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $419,714 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $242,293 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Educational/Scientific meetings and workshops to disseminate current research findings in various areas of orthopaedic surgery to professionals in the field. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $184,084 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | Correlations is a subscription e-newsletter where every week subscribers receive timely, practical insights drawn from the best-available evidence, suggestions from experts in health finance and healthcare policy. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $2,472,803 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 14 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 11 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 6 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Kim Fruehling | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8477378943 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1515 East Woodfield Road Suite 345 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Schaumburg | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60173 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guido Marra MD | |||||||
| Past President | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Matthew B Dobbs MD | |||||||
| President (Until 6/24) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Amy L Ladd MD | |||||||
| President (From 6/24) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Brian A Jewett MD | |||||||
| Treasurer (Until 6/24) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Pablo Castaneda MD | |||||||
| Treas-Elect to Treas (From 6/24) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Xavier A Duralde MD | |||||||
| Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Todd J Albert MD | |||||||
| Vice President | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Deana Mercer MD | |||||||
| Secretary | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Colette Hohimer | |||||||
| Executive Director | 38.00 | Yes (X) | $230,327 | $0 | $19,838 | ||
| Kim Fruehling | |||||||
| Co-Executive Director | 38.00 | Yes (X) | $138,823 | $0 | $4,473 | ||
| Colleen Briars | |||||||
| Dir of Editorial Operations | 38.00 | $159,133 | $0 | $21,262 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $528,283 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $45,573 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $198,925 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $198,925 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Publishing Income | 513120 | $3,050,000 | $3,026,626 | $23,374 |
| Annual Meeting | 611710 | $136,128 | $136,128 | |
| Membership Dues | 541900 | $108,000 | $108,000 | |
| Subscription Income | 513120 | -$1,835 | -$1,835 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $3,292,293 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $788,913 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $788,913 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $9,006,936 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $8,267,951 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $738,985 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $738,985 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $738,985 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,019,116 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,268,919 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $23,374 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,527,898 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,464 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $33,464 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,536 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,536 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $393,461 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $192,046 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $201,415 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $683,501 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $341,731 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $341,770 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,702 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,856 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,846 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,988 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $44,223 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,765 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,188 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $49,718 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,470 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,797 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,542 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,255 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,191 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $55,191 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $150,369 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $150,369 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,214,779 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,174,368 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $40,411 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $93,976 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $93,976 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,433 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,083 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,350 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,520 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,222 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,298 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,806 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $20,806 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,472 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $57,415 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,057 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $405,949 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $385,391 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,558 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,947 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,947 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,521 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,760 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,761 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Subscriptions | $14,960 | $100 | $14,860 |
| Relocation | $8,474 | $8,474 | |
| Credit Card Fees | $3,074 | $162 | $2,912 |
| Newsletter | $2,400 | $2,400 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,392 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,210 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,182 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,467,900 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,472,803 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $995,097 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $168,769 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $602,173 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,177,387 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,632,634 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,670 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $99,375 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $201,899 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $329,624 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $182,626 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $173,735 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,279 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,891 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,688,749 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,121,910 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,577 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,019 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,269,330 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,823,626 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $303,192 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $343,063 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $200,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $150,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,703 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,091 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $521,895 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $522,154 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,401,874 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,597,807 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,345,561 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,703,665 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,747,435 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,301,472 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,269,330 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,823,626 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,551,216 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $3,002,821 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,850 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,600 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $297,199 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $34,670 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $198,925 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $549,244 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,113,281 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,180,977 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,215,833 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,209,350 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,292,293 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $16,011,734 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,122,131 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,190,577 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,513,032 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,244,020 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,491,218 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $16,560,978 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $16,560,978 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $524,878 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $612,345 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $607,893 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $761,928 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $788,913 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,295,957 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $524,878 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $612,345 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $607,893 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $761,928 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $788,913 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,295,957 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,647,009 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,802,922 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,120,925 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,005,948 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,280,131 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $19,856,935 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.83400 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.83530 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.16600 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.16470 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,468,340 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $80,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $159,179 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,707,519 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,289,708 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,750 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $176,882 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,468,340 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,528,442 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$238,734 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,289,708 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,335,569 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $192,873 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,528,442 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,187,352 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $147,217 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,335,569 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.14170 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.28110 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.57720 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $182,626 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $173,735 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,891 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $8,891 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Operating Lease Liability | Desc |
| Amt | $29,091 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $29,091 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,871,568 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $3,002,821 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $3,002,821 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $4,868,747 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $150,369 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $150,369 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $5,019,116 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,317,531 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $3,317,531 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $150,369 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $150,369 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $3,467,900 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: | The Association's endowment funds are to be held in perpetuity and investment income is to be utilized for the Association's mission. |
| Part X, Line 2: | The Association applies the guidance on accounting for uncertain tax positions in FASB ASC 740 Income Taxes. The Association has no uncertain tax positions at December 31, 2024. The Association is no longer subject to income tax examinations for tax years up to and including 2021. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Musculoskeletal Tumor Society | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9400 W Higgins Road Suite 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Rosemont | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60018 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 954480540 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(c)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $33,464 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | Education | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Nicolas Andry Lifetime Achievement Award | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 1 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $11,536 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Recipients must meet specific criteria to be eligible for grants from the Association. Manuscripts describing the work are submitted and graded by a committee. Applicants must submit a full curriculum vitae and a statement of the principal investigator's role in the study. Recipients are selected based on their work. The awards are given for work already completed. Recipients must notify the Association of other funding sources. They must present their work at the Association's annual meeting. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colette Hohimer | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Director | $209,254 | $0 | $21,073 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,261 | $0 | $10,577 | $0 | $250,165 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Colleen Briars | ||||||||||||||
| Dir of Editorial Operations | $143,781 | $0 | $15,352 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,578 | $0 | $14,684 | $0 | $180,395 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | The Association is organized with members. The membership of the Association consists of four classes of members: Active, Senior, Emeritus, and Honorary. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | If the report of the Nominating Committee is accepted and no additional nominees are named, election shall be by acclamation. If additional candidates are nominated, election shall be by secret ballot. A favorable vote by the majority of members present and voting shall constitute election. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | Election of officers, approval of bylaw changes, admission of new members, location of annual conference. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | An independent certified public accounting firm (CPA) prepares the Association's Form 990 and submits the form to the Association's management and Treasurer for review. An electronic copy of the form is also provided to all voting members of the Board for review prior to filing. The Form 990 is also attached to the Illinois Form AG-990IL, which requires the signature of two officers. This provides the opportunity for a final review of the form by second officer. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The association's management submits a questionnaire annually to each director with the questions designed to detect any violation of the conflict-of-interest policy. Management then prepares a report of its findings and presents it to the board of directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | Compensation for the executive director and key employees is determined by the executive committee based on compensation for comparable positions in membership associations. Compensation is reviewed annually by the executive committee. Compensation for the executive director and key employees is determined by the executive committee based on compensation for comparable positions in membership associations. Compensation is reviewed annually by the executive committee. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Documents are available upon request. |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 11g | Professional fees: Program service expenses 32,832. Management and general expenses 40,411. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 73,243. Editorial Stipends: Program service expenses 1,090,299. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 1,090,299. Independent Contractors: Program service expenses 51,237. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 51,237. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c: | There were no changes to the organization's selection process or oversight process during the year. |