STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UNIVERSITY OF MARY WASHINGTON FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF MARY WASHINGTON FOUNDATION (EIN 54-0169627)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-05-11
IRS object ID
201811319349304506
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-11T15:35:03-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN560747981PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DIXON HUGHES GOODMAN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1901 EAST CARY STREET SUITE 1000AddressLine1Txt
CityRICHMONDCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23219ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN540169627EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF MARY WASHINGTON FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5404791893PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11125 Jefferson Davis Highway No 200AddressLine1Txt
CityFREDERICKSBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22401ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJeff W RountreePersonNm
Person TitleChief Executive OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone5404791892PhoneNum
Signature2018-05-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonANGELA CAINPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01244249PTIN
Phone8042827636PhoneNum
Preparation2018-05-10PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJeff W RountreePrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11125 Jefferson Davis Highway No 200AddressLine1Txt
CityFREDERICKSBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$34,635,234GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.umwf.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1975FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO RECEIVE, HOLD, AND ADMINISTER FUNDS AND PROPERTY OF ALL KINDS, FOR THE FURTHERANCE OF THE OBJECTIVES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MARY WASHINGTON.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body34VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent34VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee6TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$350,951TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$356,563NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,101,495PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,847,449CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$8,605,692PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$8,605,168CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$99,638PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,077,152CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$339,851PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$210,541CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$15,146,676PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$15,740,310CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,217,704PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,721,794CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,300,275PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,596,539CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$529,391CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,029,787PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,866,558CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$14,547,766PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$15,184,891CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$598,910PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$555,419CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$176,064,393TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$178,564,338TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$153,789,043TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$144,105,586TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$22,275,350NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$34,458,752NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo receive, hold, invest, administer and distribute funds and property of all kinds, exclusively in furtherance of the educational activities and objectives of the University of Mary Washington.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$12,917,689ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,721,794GrantAmt
Revenue$8,605,168RevenueAmt
DescThe UMW Foundation serves as the private asset manager for the University of Mary Washington. The Foundation manages all of the University's privately donated cash and investments as well as being engaged in real estate acquisition, development and management on behalf of the institution.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$12,917,689TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesYes (1)GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document130IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G1IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee6EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members34GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member34IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or Procedure0WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The foundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5404791893PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11125 Jefferson Davis Highway No 200AddressLine1Txt
CityFREDERICKSBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22401ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (37 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Kathleen Shepherd Mehfoud
CHAIRMAN0.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD V ALLISON JR
VICE CHAIRMAN0.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
THERESA YOUNG CRAWLEY
SECRETARY0.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard V HURLEY
DIRECTOR0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
mark Kuechler
DIRECTOR0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
F EUGENE BAILEY
DIRECTOR0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Monecia Helton Shelton
Director0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael A Cirami
DIRECTOR0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lisa Bratton Soltis
DIRECTOR0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeane Baughan Stone
DiRECTOR0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sean M Tuffy
dIRECTOR0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donald H Newlin
DiRECTOR0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
RITA MORGAN STONE
DIRECTOR0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANA RUPERT LIVINGSTON
DiRECTOR0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROL MULDOON MARTEL
DiRECTOR0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW PAINTER
DiRECTOR0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
XAVIER R RICHARDSON
DiRECTOR0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT J BARRY ESQ
DiRECTOR0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patricia Boise Kemp
DIRECTOR0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
SYLVIA MCJILTON WOODCOCK
DIRECTOR0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patricia B Revere
DIRECTOR0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mona D Albertine
DIRECTOR0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dori Eglevsky
DIRECTOR0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Samuel C Harding Jr
DIRECTOR0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
FLORIAN N HOFER
dIRECTOR0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
LLOYD TILTON BACKSTROM
DiRECTOR0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph W Grzeika
DIRECTOR0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
H CONRAD WARLICK
DIRECTOR0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lynne Williams Neave
DIRECTOR0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lee Enos Kelley
DIRECTOR0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Troy D Paino
DiRECTOR0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Angela Mills
DiRECTOR (Ex-officio)0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD R PEARCE
DIRECTOR (Ex-officio)0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Fred M Rankin III
DIRECTOR (Ex-officio)0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF W ROUNTREE
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER65.00Yes (X)$311,928$0$43,613
Greg A Branner
Chief Financial Officer/Tr55.00Yes (X)$135,478$0$32,048
Shannon C Williams
Controller45.00$108,356$0$13,393Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$555,762TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$89,054TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Donley's LLC
7325 Beufont Springs Drive Suite 3richmondVA23225Construction$808,182
Sodexo Inc & Affiliates
9801 Washingtonian blvdgaithersburgMD20878catering$230,637
AVI-SPL
540 Huntmar Park Dr Suite BHerndonVA20170Technology Services$203,995
Artemis Wealth Advisors LLC
168 5th avenew yorkNY10010investment services$179,924
Dixon Hughes Goodman LLP
901 E Cary Street 10th floorrichmondVA23219accounting services$117,725
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$21,465RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$5,825,984AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$752,772NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,847,449TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Student dorm rental532000$7,441,659$7,441,659
Faculty rental income532000$747,586$747,586
Miscellaneous program income900099$415,923$415,923
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$8,605,168TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$379,106TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$350,951UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$730,057ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,714,488RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,503,947RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$210,541RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$210,541TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$210,541ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,006,823SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$16,308,777SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$698,046SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$698,046TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$698,046ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$82,200GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$82,200GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,740,310TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,605,168RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$350,951UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,638,644ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,721,794TotalAmt
Program Services$4,721,794ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$540,685TotalAmt
Program Services$146,786ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$283,809ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$110,090FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,055,854TotalAmt
Program Services$386,632ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$669,222ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,831TotalAmt
Program Services$14,831ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,440TotalAmt
Management And General$25,440ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,553TotalAmt
Management And General$107,553ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,613TotalAmt
Program Services$47,613ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$469,460TotalAmt
Program Services$81,580ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$387,880ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,897TotalAmt
Management And General$36,907ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising-$10FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,261TotalAmt
Fundraising$55,261FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$547,195TotalAmt
Program Services$451,819ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$83,381ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,995FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$707,657TotalAmt
Program Services$689,940ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,717ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,325TotalAmt
Program Services$10,727ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,598ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,670TotalAmt
Management And General$59,810ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,860FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,288,229TotalAmt
Program Services$4,288,229ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,144,874TotalAmt
Program Services$1,999,539ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,764ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$122,571FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Donor events$80,427$80,427
Other fundraising expen$78,406$78,406
Gift in kind expense$53,358$53,358
Donor cultivation$51,791$51,791

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,571TotalAmt
Program Services$24,841ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,730ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,184,891TotalAmt
Program Services$12,917,689ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,737,811ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$529,391FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,381,189BOYAmt
EOY$291,195EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,352,415BOYAmt
EOY$5,280,494EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,280,228BOYAmt
EOY$2,050,615EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$861,663BOYAmt
EOY$2,222,518EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,314,563BOYAmt
EOY$1,314,563EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$127,544BOYAmt
EOY$110,946EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$135,866,499LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$22,736,064LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,200,892BOYAmt
EOY$113,130,435EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,078,636BOYAmt
EOY$34,404,639EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,672,968BOYAmt
EOY$7,599,400EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$432,912BOYAmt
EOY$235,997EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,361,383BOYAmt
EOY$11,923,536EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$176,064,393BOYAmt
EOY$178,564,338EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$737,456BOYAmt
EOY$647,915EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,413BOYAmt
EOY$41,932EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,790,000BOYAmt
EOY$79,998,496EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,679,159BOYAmt
EOY$42,260,671EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,513,015BOYAmt
EOY$21,156,572EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$153,789,043BOYAmt
EOY$144,105,586EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$38,900,253BOYAmt
EOY-$30,703,030EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,259,521BOYAmt
EOY$14,910,788EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,916,082BOYAmt
EOY$50,250,994EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,275,350BOYAmt
EOY$34,458,752EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$176,064,393BOYAmt
EOY$178,564,338EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$555,419ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,961,978NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$8,666,005OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,589,527CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,006,987CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,104,595CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,101,495CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,847,449CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$30,650,053TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,514,913CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,571,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,444,395CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,509,113CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,426,795CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,466,216TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,104,440CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,577,987CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,548,990CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,610,608CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,274,244CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$38,116,269TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$4,740,517SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$33,375,752PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,906,746CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,034,064CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,965,312CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,488,236CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,444,545CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,838,903TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$54,955,172TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$40,615,603GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.60730PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.60120PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (1)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$47,613DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$47,613TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDuring this fiscal year, the state legislature was considering bills to provide funding to the University of Mary Washington and other higher education institutions in Virginia. The Foundation, on behalf of the University, supported the cost of consultants who made direct contact with members of the General Assembly or their staff. The consultants also monitored legislation and advised University management of the status of the legislation. Also included are out-of-pocket costs paid to the consultants for copying, phone calls and lobbyist's registration fees.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$303,838AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$43,653,068BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,522,015ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,162,936InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,381,137OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$47,956,882EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$45,668,363BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,667,732ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,475,657InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,207,370OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$43,653,068EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$46,389,394BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,149,663ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$634,685InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,236,009OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$45,668,363EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$41,385,223BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,137,246ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,893,164InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,026,239OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$46,389,394EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$36,201,131BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,243,786ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,775,719InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,835,413OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$41,385,223EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.81910PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.18090TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$11,230,207InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,005,193OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$34,235,400BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$17,334,404InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$77,347,141OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,573,289DepreciationAmt
Book Value$76,108,256BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$3,790,104InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,753,711DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,036,393BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$476,496InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,351,948OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$949,365DepreciationAmt
Book Value$879,079BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,118,000InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$213,006OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$459,699DepreciationAmt
Book Value$871,307BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$113,130,435TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Cash surrender value of life insurance$535,953
Donated property - artwork$303,838
Deposits$14,089
Restricted deposits$5,379,465
Due from Eagle Hospitality$173,789
Investment in Eagle Hospitality$5,217,519
Other receivables$298,883
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$11,923,536TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Gift Annuity Liability$816,640
Tenant Deposits$98,312
Interest Rate Swap Contracts$19,664,351
due to umw$498,037
due to alumni association$79,232
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$21,156,572TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$35,449,555TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,961,978NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$1,494,786DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$14,941,693OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$19,398,457RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$16,051,098RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$310,788OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$310,788RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$15,740,310TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,266,153TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$1,494,786DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$6,586,476OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$8,081,262ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$15,184,891ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$15,184,891TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 4:Art works have been accepted on behalf of the University Art Gallery and are in custodial care of the University.
Part V, Line 4:The Foundation's endowment consists of multiple individual funds. The endowed funds are all donor-restricted endowments consisting of student scholarships and awards, faculty support, and other support of the arts and program operations.
Part X, Line 2:The Foundation is exempt from income tax under the Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3) and the tax statutes of the Commonwealth of Virginia; accordingly, the accompanying financial statements do not reflect a provision or liability for federal and state income taxes. The LLCs, other than Eagle Hospitality, are disregarded entities for tax purposes and are included in the Foundation filings. There are certain activities conducted by the Foundation that are considered unrelated business activities which are not exempt from federal and state income tax. The Foundation files timely federal and state returns for these activities and makes the necessary tax payments, if applicable.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Unrealized GAIN on interest rate swap contracts 8,852,508. change in split interest agreements -35,182. change in cash surrender value of life insurance 23,167. GAMING EXPENSES NETTED IN REVENUE ON 990 82,200. interfund management fees 292,158. RENTAL EXPENSES NET WITH RENTAL INCOME ON 990 2,503,947. Eagle Hospitality Income included in Consolidated F/S 3,222,890. rounding 5.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Investment Income (loss) - Eagle Hospitality -365,193. Interest income on Eagle Hospitality loan 54,405.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:GAMING EXPENSES NETTED IN REVENUE ON 990 82,200. interfund management fees 292,158. RENTAL EXPENSES NET WITH RENTAL INCOME ON 990 2,503,947. Eagle Hospitality expenses included in Consolidated F/S 3,751,015. Minority interest eliminating entry -42,850. rounding 6.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the Caribbean -RegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedINVESTMENTSTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$3,246,159RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$3,246,159SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$3,246,159TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 3, column fFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAmount at Part I, line 3, column f is investments reported on accrual basis.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Gaming Information GamingInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Revenue Other Gaming$82,200GrossRevenueOtherGamingAmt
Cash Prizes Other Gaming$10,000CashPrizesOtherGamingAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Gaming$72,200OthDirectExpnssOtherGamingAmt
Volunteer Labor Other Gaming0VolunteerLaborOtherGamingInd
Gross Revenue Total Gaming$82,200GrossRevenueTotalGamingAmt
Cash Prizes Total Gaming$10,000CashPrizesTotalGamingAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Gaming$72,200OthDirectExpnssTotalGamingAmt
Direct Expense Summary Gaming$82,200DirectExpenseSummaryGamingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
States Where Gaming ConductedVAStatesWhereGamingConductedCd
LicensedYes (1)LicensedInd
License Suspended Etc0LicenseSuspendedEtcInd
Gaming With Nonmembers0GamingWithNonmembersInd
Member Of Other Entity0MemberOfOtherEntityInd
Gaming Own Facility1.00000GamingOwnFacilityPct

Persons With Books Name PersonsWithBooksName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

Persons With Books US Address PersonsWithBooksUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11125 Jefferson Davis Highway SUITEAddressLine1Txt
CityFREDERICKSBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct With3rd Prty For Game Rev0CntrctWith3rdPrtyForGameRevInd
Gaming Manager PersonClint OftenGamingManagerPersonNm
Gaming Manager Services ProvAs an employee of the University, the gaming manager coordinates the raffle program, application for license, oversees the sale of raffle tickets to NCAA teams, and payout of prizes.GamingManagerServicesProvTxt
Gaming Manager Is EmployeeYes (X)GamingManagerIsEmployeeInd
Charitable Distribution RqrYes (1)CharitableDistributionRqrInd
Distributed$8,220DistributedAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule G, Part III, Line 5FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOther Direct Expenses includes $70,257 that was contributed to University of Mary Washington. The Foundation holds the event each year and contributes any remaining revenue after the cash prize and expenses are paid to University of Mary Washington.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
University of Mary Washington
1301 College AvenueFredericksburgVA22401546001757170(b)(1)(A)(v)$4,572,602Scholarships for students, faculty awards, and other support of university services and programs.
UNIVERSITY OF MARY WASHINGTON ALUMNI ASSOCIATION
1119 HANOVER STREETFREdericksburgVA22401540471667501(c)(3)$149,192DONATION TO support THE university services and programs.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFor scholarships - UMW provides adequate documentation and audit trails for scholarship payments to students. University department of Financial Aid is responsible for determining eligibility of students under terms of endowments, and for awarding financial aid through the department of Student Accounts. The Foundation first advances the University the designated amount of funds which allows the University to pay out the scholarships. All disbursements are approved by the CEO of the Foundation. The Foundation periodically compares the UMW scholarship system report which shows what the University has paid out to the Foundations Scholarships and Awards Payment History. Differences are investigated and corrected. Other assistance to the University is approved in advance of funding to the university or paid directly by the Foundation on the University's behalf.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JEFF W ROUNTREE
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$237,147$0$35,000$0$39,781$0$33,993$0$9,620$0$355,541$0$0$0
Greg A Branner
Chief Financial Officer/Tr$119,527$0$15,951$0$0$0$15,004$0$17,044$0$167,526$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 4bFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Foundation entered into a non-qualified deferred compensation agreement with its CEO during FYE 2017. The $39,781 reported in Schedule J, Part II, Column B(iii) other reportable compensation is related to this agreemet.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
industrial development authority Stafford County and Staunton VA
A412119657852412LR42007-08-08$2,500,0001201 WILLIAMS STREET Purchase and improvement of property000
Economic Development Authority Fredericksburg VA
B5213034302013-07-12$79,820,000Refinance a portion of 2012 bank of america taxable loan000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmt
A$450,000$2,500,000$148,081$2,351,919200800Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$1,740,000$79,820,000$76,461,746201300Yes (1)Yes (1)$3,358,254

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0000000
BYes (1)000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A00000000
B0000Yes (1)000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution53ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$699,414NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining Revenuesfair market valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescSpecial event contributionsDesc
Contribution18ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$53,358NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair market valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 32b:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Foundation uses stock brokers to sell gifts of publicly traded stock.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part V, Line 4a:during calendar year 2016, the organization held foreign hedge fund investments. Under guidance provided in irs notice 2010-23 and FinCEN 31 CFR Part 103, a financial interest in, or signature authority over, a foreign hedge fund or private equity fund does not require the organization to file fincen form 114, report of foreign bank and financial accounts. irs notice 2010-23 also states that "provided the taxpayer has no other reportable foreign financial accounts for the year in question, a taxpayer who qualifies for the filing relief provided in this Notice should check the "no" box in response to FBAR-related questions found on federal tax forms. therefore, the organization has checked "no" on form 990, part v, line 4a.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bUpon final review by the CFO and CEO of the Foundation, the 990 (in draft form) will be submitted simultaneously to the Chairman of the Audit Committee and all members of the Executive Committee. The Audit Committee will make any needed alterations and approve the Form 990 and Form 990-T for review by the Board of Directors. Once the Board has reviewed, the Form 990 and Form 990-T will be finalized and signed by the CEO and filed with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAt the first annual board meeting and at such other times as the board or committee may deem appropriate, the board or committee of directors shall conduct a review of the UMW Foundation's activities to ensure that the Foundation is operating in a manner consisent with accomplishing its charitable purposes and that its operations do not result in private inurement or impermissible benefit to private interest.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Board's compensation committee researches various salary studies for comparable data.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The University of Mary Washington Foundation will post on the organization's website (www.umwf.org) and therefore make available to any member of the public, its governing documents.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Unrealized gain (loss) on swap contracts 8,852,508. Change in surrender value of life insurance 23,167. Change in value of split-interest agreements -35,182. Adjustment to Eagle Hospitality Loss to Agree to K-1 -174,488.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:An Audit Committee shall be elected by the Board of Directors at its annual meeting. In addition to other duties assigned to it by the Board of Directors, the Audit Committee shall oversee the Corporation's audit process, including (i) communicating with the auditors and the Corporation's staff, (ii) review of the audit and management letter process, and (iii) recommending to the Board of Directors potential audit firms. The Audit Committee shall also be responsible for receiving, investigating and resolving "whistleblower" complaints concerning the Corporation's financial and accounting practices. All members of the Audit Committee shall be financially literate, and at least one member shall possess accounting or financial management expertise.
Form 990, Part IV, lines 12a and 12bUniversity of Mary Washington FOundation obtains separate, independent audited financial statements which are then included in the consolidated, independent audited financial statements of University of Mary Washington.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (8 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
Eagle Property Holdings LLC
1125 JEFFERSON DAVIS HIGHWAY SUITEFredericksburgVA22401300491606Real estate HOLDING COMPANYVA$288,723$17,697,891UNIVERSITY OF MARY WASHINGTON FOUNDATION
Eagle Housing LLC
1125 JEFFERSON DAVIS HIGHWAY SUITEFredericksburgVA22401263699705student housing projects HOLDING COMPANYVA$8,920,768$82,969,518UNIVERSITY OF MARY WASHINGTON FOUNDATION
EAGLE VILLAGE I LLC
1125 JEFFERSON DAVIS HIGHWAY SUITEFredericksburgVA22401261479875RENTAL - RETAIL PROPERTYVA$1,252,148$13,584,549EAGLE PROPERTY HOLDINGS LLC
SNOWDEN STREET LLC
1125 JEFFERSON DAVIS HIGHWAY SUITEFredericksburgVA22401300491606REAL ESTATEVA$0$1,753,290EAGLE PROPERTY HOLDINGS LLC
EAGLE PIZZA LLC
1125 JEFFERSON DAVIS HIGHWAY SUITEFredericksburgVA22401271592906REAL ESTATEVA$128,181$1,315,740eagLE PROPERTY HOLDINGS LLC
EAGLE VILLAGE - ROGER DODGER LLC
1125 JEFFERSON DAVIS HIGHWAY SUITEFredericksburgVA22401261729320REAL ESTATEVA$273,543$2,916,629EAGLE PROPERTY HOLDINGS LLC
TRANSITIONAL PROPERTIES LLC
1125 JEFFERSON DAVIS HIGHWAY SUITEFRedericksburgVA22401271592853REAL ESTATEVA$35,736$762,582EAGLE PROPERTY HOLDINGS LLC
Eagle Developers LLC
1125 JEFFERSON DAVIS HIGHWAY SUITEfredericksburgVA22401364710338STUDENT CENTERVA$0$2,551EAGLE PROPERTY HOLDINGS LLC

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Eagle Hospitality LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11125 JEFFERSON DAVIS HIGHWAY SUITEAddressLine1Txt
CityFRedericksburgCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN453538218EIN
Primary ActivitiesLimited Service HotelPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Eagle Property Holdings LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeunrelatedPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income-$365,193ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$15,017,262ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
UBI Code V-$365,193UBICodeVAmt
General Or Managing PartnerYes (1)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.92410OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Eagle Hospitality LLC
D$1,150,000FMV
Eagle Hospitality LLC
D$215,000FMV
Eagle Hospitality LLC
E$41,211FMV