STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

PAUL BUNYAN RURAL TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PAUL BUNYAN RURAL TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE (EIN 41-0745441)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-12
IRS object ID
202533169349306858
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-12T14:29:18-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN411360831PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OLSEN THIELEN & CO LTDBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12675 LONG LAKE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityST PAULCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55113ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN410745441EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PAUL BUNYAN RURAL TELEPHONE COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPAULBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2184441234PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11831 ANNE ST NW SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityBEMIDJICityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP566015660ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCRAIG BOYERPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone2184441234PhoneNum
Signature2025-10-27SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonL JOSEPH MAYER CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00092661PTIN
Phone6514834521PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCRAIG BOYERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11831 ANNE ST NW SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityBEMIDJICityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP566015660ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$77,791,112GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.PAULBUNYAN.NETWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1952FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE TELECOMMUNICATION SERVICES TO COOPERATIVE MEMBERS THAT IMPROVES THEIR LIVES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee171TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$662,455TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$293,606NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$77,056,720PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$77,353,574CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$372,882PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$197,109CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$169,925PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$221,856CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$77,599,527PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$77,772,539CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$14,115,205PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$9,527,059CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,805,723PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,797,897CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$57,768,696PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$60,302,344CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$76,689,624PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$76,627,300CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$909,903PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,145,239CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$189,335,170TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$196,528,571TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$43,733,120TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$44,692,796TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$145,602,050NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$151,835,775NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE TELECOMMUNICATION SERVICES TO COOPERATIVE MEMBERS THAT IMPROVES THEIR LIVES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVISION OF TELEPHONE, INTERNET, AND CABLE TELEVISION SERVICES TO COOPERATIVE MEMBERS LIVING AND WORKING IN RURAL MINNESOTA. PAUL BUNYAN CONTINUES TO EXPAND OUR SERVICES TO RURAL AREAS THAT ARE UNSERVED AND UNDERSERVED FOR TELECOMMUNICATIONS SERVICES.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document412IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee171EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$56,607,896MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,900,029OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ORGANIZATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2184441234PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11831 ANNE ST NW SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityBEMIDJICityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP566015660ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
GARY JOHNSON
CEO & GM40.00Yes (X)$454,434$0$363,336
CHAD BULLOCK
ASST. CEO40.00Yes (X)$272,822$0$76,924
DAVE SCHULTZ
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (JAN - NOV)40.00Yes (X)$326,787$0$188,828
CRAIG BOYER
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (DEC)40.00Yes (X)$76,683$0$6,560
STEVE HOWARD
INFO, TECH & DEVELOPMENT M40.00Yes (X)$226,838$0$68,914
ROBERT ST CLAIR
CHIEF NETWORK OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$219,402$0$66,826
CHRISTIE TURN
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$211,044$0$65,201
LEO ANDERSON
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$212,835$0$50,920
RANDY FRISK
PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)$42,575$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES SUTTON
VICE PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)$46,801$0$0Yes (X)
TIM HINS
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$48,149$0$0Yes (X)
BRUCE CAMPBELL
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$39,908$0$0Yes (X)
TRACY MISTIC-SCHAAR
DIRECTOR2.00$42,009$0$0Yes (X)
GLENDA MARTIN
DIRECTOR2.00$24,174$0$0Yes (X)
BRIAN NICKLASON
DIRECTOR2.00$34,093$0$0Yes (X)
LISA GEERDES
NETWORK TECHNOLOGY MANAGER40.00$128,056$0$48,352Yes (X)
TERRI CREWS
ACCOUNTING SUPERVISOR40.00$121,802$0$41,101Yes (X)
RYAN OTTING
NETWORK OPERATIONS MANAGER40.00$118,963$0$40,318Yes (X)
GRANT HIKOK
DATA SERVICE REP - VIDEO40.00$115,226$0$31,256Yes (X)
CRYSTAL MATTFIELD
IT SUPERVISOR40.00$116,868$0$24,797Yes (X)
GARY ECKLUND
PAST BOARD MEMBER2.00$14,859$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,894,328TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,073,333TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K26IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
NORTH CENTRAL SERVICE INC
5487 HART LN NWBEMIDJIMN56601FIBER CONSTRUCTION$8,380,643
COOPERATIVE DEVELOPMENT LLC
1831 ANNE ST NW 100BEMIDJIMN56601FIBER CONSTRUCTION$5,587,239
NATIONAL INFORMATION SOLUTIONS COOPERATI
3131 TECHNOLOGY DRIVE NWMANDANND58554SOFTWARE/HARDWARE DEVELOPMENT AND SUPPOR$1,110,276
COOPERATIVE NETWORK SERVICES LLC
14 MAIN ST SWMENAHGAMN56464ENGINEERING$684,766
TJ UNDERGROUND INC
18394 520TH STCLEARBROOKMN56634FIBER CONSTRUCTION$326,031
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
TELEPHONE SERVICES517000$76,182,310$75,988,498$193,812
PARTNERSHIP INCOME517000$705,507$705,507
TELEVISION ADS541800$399,277$399,277
ADVERTISING541800$65,905$65,905
PAYPHONE812900$575$575
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$77,353,574TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$116,783TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$2,566UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$114,217ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$240,109RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$18,573RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$221,536RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$221,536TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$221,536RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$80,326OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$80,326OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$80,326TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$80,326ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$320TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$320UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$320OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$77,772,539TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$76,915,541RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$662,455UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$194,543ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,527,059TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,967,659TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,830,238TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,354TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,598,043TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,599,788TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,598,632TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
TAXES$75,741
VIDEO$14,493,125
INTERNET$9,412,159
PLANT EXPENSE$6,602,411

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,896,091TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,627,300TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$469,918BOYAmt
EOY$457,721EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$979,631BOYAmt
EOY$3,083,512EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$601,085BOYAmt
EOY$601,983EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$327,855BOYAmt
EOY$386,249EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$627,265BOYAmt
EOY$489,267EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$321,570,737LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$161,550,756LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$156,624,216BOYAmt
EOY$160,019,981EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,548,924BOYAmt
EOY$2,746,449EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,043,096BOYAmt
EOY$9,537,706EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,113,180BOYAmt
EOY$19,205,703EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$189,335,170BOYAmt
EOY$196,528,571EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,317,634BOYAmt
EOY$8,004,039EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,442,037BOYAmt
EOY$30,512,090EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,000,000BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,973,449BOYAmt
EOY$6,176,667EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,733,120BOYAmt
EOY$44,692,796EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$135,887,804BOYAmt
EOY$142,023,444EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,714,246BOYAmt
EOY$9,812,331EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$145,602,050BOYAmt
EOY$151,835,775EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$189,335,170BOYAmt
EOY$196,528,571EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,145,239ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$5,088,486OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$961,521OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$961,521BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,774,214OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,605,658DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,168,556BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$296,835,002OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$153,945,098DepreciationAmt
Book Value$142,889,904BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$160,019,981TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
OTHER ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE$1,485,742
MATERIALS AND SUPPLIES$10,961,687
TELEPHONE PLANT UNDER CONST.$6,758,274
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$19,205,703TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPOST RETIREMENT BENEFITDesc
Amt$6,176,667Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,176,667TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$77,772,539TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$77,772,539RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$77,772,539TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$67,100,241TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$67,100,241ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$9,527,059OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$9,527,059ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$76,627,300TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:FIN 48 DISCLOSURE FROM AUDITED FINANCIALS STATEMENTS: THE COMPANY REVIEWS INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN INCOME TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE IF THERE ARE ANY INCOME TAX UNCERTAINTIES. THIS INCLUDES POSITIONS THAT THE ENTITY IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES OR NOT SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE COMPANY RECOGNIZES TAX BENEFITS FROM UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITIONS. THE COMPANY HAS IDENTIFIED NO SIGNIFICANT INCOME TAX UNCERTAINTIES. THE COMPANY'S FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE OPEN TO EXAMINATION FOR TAX YEARS 2021 THROUGH 2023.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ALLOCATION OF 2024 MARGINS REPORTED ON PAGE 10, PART IX, LINE 4: $9,527,059

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
GARY JOHNSON
CEO & GM$447,592$0$6,842$0$0$0$334,404$0$28,932$0$817,770$0$0$0
CHAD BULLOCK
ASST. CEO$271,597$0$1,225$0$0$0$51,568$0$25,356$0$349,746$0$0$0
DAVE SCHULTZ
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (JAN - NOV)$320,248$0$6,539$0$0$0$166,817$0$22,011$0$515,615$0$0$0
STEVE HOWARD
INFO, TECH & DEVELOPMENT M$220,549$0$6,289$0$0$0$43,068$0$25,846$0$295,752$0$0$0
ROBERT ST CLAIR
CHIEF NETWORK OFFICER$213,113$0$6,289$0$0$0$41,634$0$25,192$0$286,228$0$0$0
CHRISTIE TURN
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$204,755$0$6,289$0$0$0$40,101$0$25,100$0$276,245$0$0$0
LEO ANDERSON
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER$206,546$0$6,289$0$0$0$40,290$0$10,630$0$263,755$0$0$0
LISA GEERDES
NETWORK TECHNOLOGY MANAGER$127,556$0$500$0$0$0$24,429$0$23,923$0$176,408$0$0$0
TERRI CREWS
ACCOUNTING SUPERVISOR$116,284$0$5,518$0$0$0$23,196$0$17,905$0$162,903$0$0$0
RYAN OTTING
NETWORK OPERATIONS MANAGER$113,445$0$5,518$0$0$0$22,630$0$17,688$0$159,281$0$0$0
GARY ECKLUND
PAST BOARD MEMBER$14,859$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$14,859$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE SHALL BE WITHOUT CAPITAL STOCK AND MAY ADMIT APPLICANTS TO MEMBERSHIP IN THE COOPERATIVE ON SUCH UNIFORM CONDITIONS AS PRESCRIBED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE COOPERATIVE. MEMBERS SHALL HAVE ONLY ONE VOTE IN THE AFFAIRS OF THE COOPERATIVE, AND MEMBERSHIP SHALL NOT BE TRANSFERABLE EXCEPT WITH THE APPROVAL AND CONSENT OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE COOPERATIVE IS MEMBER-OWNED, AND EACH MEMBER HAS AN EQUAL VOTING RIGHT TO ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND APPROVE SIGNIFICANT CHANGES TO THE COOPERATIVE'S OPERATIONS. EACH MEMBER RECEIVES A SHARE OF THE CAPITAL CREDITS THE COOPERATIVE DISTRIBUTES ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BIF THE BYLAWS ARE CHANGED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, MEMBER APPROVAL IS REQUIRED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BCOMMITTEE MEETINGS ARE NOT CONDUCTED AS FORMAL MEETINGS. THEY ARE ONLY INFORMATIONAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATION'S CFO REVIEWS THE RETURN FOLLOWING THE COMPLETION OF THE RETURN BY ITS TAX PREPARATION CONSULTANT. A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD IF REQUESTED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD REVIEWS ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION IS BASED AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF MULTIPLE INDUSTRY SALARY SURVEYS FOR THE OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS ARE AVAILABLE ON OUR WEBSITE WWW.PAULBUNYAN.NET. COPIES OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS MAY BE INSPECTED AT OUR OFFICE ON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24ECUSTOMER OPERATIONS 4,117,974. NETWORK OPERATIONS 3,417,638. CORPORATE OPERATIONS 2,714,554. OTHER SERVICES 2,257,394. PROPERTY TAXES 319,542. CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS 93,789. BAD DEBTS EXPENSE -24,800.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:EXCISE TAX REFUNDS 30,281. RETIREMENT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL -3,421,700. CHANGE IN POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT -1,047,154. ALLOCATION OF 2024 MARGINS REPORTED ON PAGE 10, PART IX, LINE 4: 9,527,059.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEARS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTHERN COMMUNICATIONS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11831 ANNE ST NW SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityBEMIDJICityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP566015612ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN411441285EIN
Primary ActivitiesTELECOMMUNICATIONSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$100,356TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$433,515EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PAUL BUNYAN RURAL TELEPHONE COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndOwnershipOwnershipPct
PINNACLE PUBLISHING LLC
4030 TECHNOLOGY DRIVE NWBEMIDJIMN56601411988427PUBLISHINGMNPAUL BUNYAN RURAL TELEPHONE COOPERATIVEINVESTMENT$62,747$5,625,566000.67160
COOPERATIVE DEVELOPMENT LLC
1831 ANNE STREET NW SUITE 100BEMIDJIMN56601411850466CONTRACTINGMNPAUL BUNYAN RURAL TELEPHONE COOPERATIVEINVESTMENT$449,049$3,813,091000.50000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COOPERATIVE DEVELOPMENT LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeQTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$177,928InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationFAIR MARKET VALUE OF EXPENSESMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE R, PART V, LINE 2(B) AND LINE 2(C).FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCOOPERATIVE DEVELOPMENT, LLC - REIMBURSEMENT PAID BY OTHER ORGANIZATION FOR EXPENSES, TRANSACTION Q ($177,928), ALSO INCLUDES TRANSACTION TYPE LABELED O. THESE TRANSACTIONS ARE ALL DETERMINED AT FAIR MARKET VALUE.ExplanationTxt