STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CAPITOL TECHNOLOGY UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CAPITOL TECHNOLOGY UNIVERSITY (EIN 52-0805606)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-05-14
IRS object ID
201811349349310431
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-14T18:47:41-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN202153727PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SB & Company LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 International Circle Suite 5500AddressLine1Txt
CityHunt ValleyCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21030ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN520805606EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Capitol Technology UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCAPIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3013692800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111301 Springfield RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityLaurelCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20708ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDr Bradford SimsPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Phone3013692800PhoneNum
Signature2018-05-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMonique BookerPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00644231PTIN
Phone4105840060PhoneNum
Preparation2018-05-10PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDr Bradford SimsPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111301 Springfield RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityLaurelCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20708ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$16,019,652GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.captechu.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscNonprofit collegeOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1964FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide practical education in engineering, computer science, information technology and business that prepares individuals for professional careers and affords them the opportunity to thrive in a changing world.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee299TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers15TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,606,531PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,621,100CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$12,078,571PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$12,388,151CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$70,434PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$864,260CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$120,566PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$125,855CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$14,876,102PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$15,999,366CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,513,712PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,089,026CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,788,287PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,924,963CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$516,296CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,020,618PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,215,495CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$14,322,617PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$15,229,484CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$553,485PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$769,882CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$20,306,740TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$23,814,452TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,671,341TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$6,914,870TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$15,635,399NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$16,899,582NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo provide practical education in engineering, computer science, information technology and business that prepares individuals for professional careers and affords them the opportunity to thrive in a changing world.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$10,889,404ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,089,026GrantAmt
Revenue$12,420,009RevenueAmt
DescTo provide educational opportunities to students at the university level.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$10,889,404TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document39IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee299EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The OrganizationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3013692800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111301 Springfield RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityLaurelCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20708ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Harvey Weiss
Chair2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Haden Land
Vice Chair2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Gerber Berning
Secretary2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
J Kelly Brown Jr
Treasurer2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Dettra
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sandra English
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Melvin Greer
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hon Ana Sol Gutierrez
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ik Pyo Hong
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Curtis KS Levinson
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andre Mendes
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Plass
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elliot Shatzman
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BG Gen Ret Earl Simms
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alan S Tilles
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Michael T Wood retired 53117
President40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$242,926$0$30,628
Dr Bradford Sims hire 5117
President40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey L Williams
SVP for Finance & Administration, COO40.00Yes (X)$148,158$0$16,608
Dr W Vic Maconachy
VP for Academic Affairs40.00$163,800$0$20,526Yes (X)
Dianne M O'Neill
SVP for Enrollment Management & Marketing40.00$150,346$0$12,917Yes (X)
Dr Donna G Thomas terminated
VP for Advancement40.00$116,843$0$9,148Yes (X)
Dr Helen GBarker
Assoc VP for Accreditation & Assessment, Academic40.00$125,356$0$11,315Yes (X)
William Butler
Assistant Professor, Chair of Information Assuranc40.00$117,755$0$16,833Yes (X)
Jason Pittman
Assistant Professor, Doctorate of Science in Cyber40.00$119,968$0$7,942Yes (X)
Angela Walters
Chair of Astronautical Engineering40.00$105,864$0$4,507Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,291,016TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$130,424TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
The Towers UTC
6515 Belcrest RdHyattsvilleMD20782Rent for Full Time Undergraduate Student$596,892
Heffner & Weber
856 Elkridge Landing RoadLinthicum HeightsMD21090Construction Consulting$288,195
Allied Universal
Eight Tower Bridge 161 Washington SConshohokenPA19428Campus Security$200,013
Atlantic Services Group
4200 Wisconsin Ave NW Suite 500WashingtonDC20016Transportation Services$124,910
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$2,308,773GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$312,327AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,621,100TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and fees611710$12,381,937$12,381,937
Auxiliary income611710$6,214$6,214
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$12,388,151TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$56,549TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$56,549ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$93,997RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$93,997RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$93,997TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$93,997ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$827,997OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$20,286OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$807,711OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$807,711TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$807,711ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,858TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$31,858RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$31,858OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,999,366TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,420,009RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$958,257ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,089,026TotalAmt
Program Services$4,089,026ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$524,123TotalAmt
Program Services$371,193ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$128,955ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,975FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,520,028TotalAmt
Program Services$3,905,107ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,358,312ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$256,609FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$162,661TotalAmt
Program Services$110,477ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,590ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,594FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$263,242TotalAmt
Program Services$209,564ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,678ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$454,909TotalAmt
Program Services$341,140ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$95,645ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,124FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$425,118TotalAmt
Management And General$298,262ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$126,856FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$595,279TotalAmt
Program Services$434,141ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$144,777ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,361FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,386,646TotalAmt
Program Services$747,693ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$638,953ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,127TotalAmt
Program Services$134,559ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,308ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,260FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,737TotalAmt
Program Services$65,367ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,580ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,790FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$559,631TotalAmt
Management And General$559,631ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,188TotalAmt
Management And General$134,188ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Recruiting$249,340$249,340
Dues and Fee$248,573$10,468$198,566$39,539
Bad Debt$76,687$76,687

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$302,169TotalAmt
Program Services$221,329ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,652ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,188FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,229,484TotalAmt
Program Services$10,889,404ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,823,784ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$516,296FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$290,234BOYAmt
EOY$1,255,902EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$250,038BOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,627BOYAmt
EOY$135,528EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$473,260BOYAmt
EOY$349,835EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$449,014BOYAmt
EOY$377,533EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$256,771BOYAmt
EOY$297,897EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$31,561,364LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$18,193,064LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,382,001BOYAmt
EOY$13,368,300EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,023,909BOYAmt
EOY$7,767,897EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,886BOYAmt
EOY$261,560EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,306,740BOYAmt
EOY$23,814,452EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,026,272BOYAmt
EOY$1,052,973EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$547,259BOYAmt
EOY$549,385EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$435,602BOYAmt
EOY$410,819EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,600,000BOYAmt
EOY$3,919,873EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$955,277EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,208BOYAmt
EOY$26,543EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,671,341BOYAmt
EOY$6,914,870EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,520,980BOYAmt
EOY$12,391,421EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,541,810BOYAmt
EOY$1,919,029EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,572,609BOYAmt
EOY$2,589,132EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,635,399BOYAmt
EOY$16,899,582EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,306,740BOYAmt
EOY$23,814,452EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$769,882ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$494,301NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,024,954BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$16,523ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$549,477InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$192,044OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,398,910EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,248,089BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,800ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$21,400InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$206,535OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,024,954EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,198,592BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,825ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$166,756InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$126,084OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,248,089EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,536,220BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$154,174ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$627,714InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$119,516OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,198,592EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,124,719BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$123,580ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$445,506InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$157,585OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,536,220EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.58860PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.41140TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,052,721OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,052,721BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,073,949OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,170,736DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,903,213BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,417,377OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,857,660DepreciationAmt
Book Value$559,717BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,742,753OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,014,626DepreciationAmt
Book Value$728,127BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$274,564OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$150,042DepreciationAmt
Book Value$124,522BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$13,368,300TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Money market funds$3,102,492F
Certificates of deposit$248,000F
Mutual fund - fixed income$1,842,322F
Mutual fund - diversified equity$2,575,083F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$7,767,897TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCapital Lease ObligationDesc
Amt$26,543Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$26,543TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,493,667TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$494,301NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$494,301RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$15,999,366RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$15,999,366TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,229,484TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$15,229,484ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$15,229,484TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The University's endowment consists of two funds established for scholarships and maintenance.
Part X, Line 2:The University is exempt from Federal income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and is recognized as such by the Internal Revenue Service. The provisions included in accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America provide consistent guidance for the accounting for uncertainty in income taxes recognized in an entity's financial statements and prescribe a threshold of "more likely than not" for recognition of tax positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. The University performed an evaluation of uncertain tax positions as of June 30, 2017, and determined that there were no matters that would require recognition in the financial statements or which may have any effect on its tax-exempt status. As of June 30, 2017, the statute of limitations for fiscal years 2014 through 2017 remains open with the U.S. Federal jurisdiction or the various states and local jurisdictions in which the University files tax returns.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3Forms of media used to publicize racially nondiscriminatory policy are newspaper & radio announcements, as well as website and catalog coverage.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6The University receives an annual appropriation from the State of Maryland.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient394RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$4,089,026CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGrants and scholarships are awarded in accordance with federal, state & private donor requirements. Students eligibility is monitored on a semester to semester basis. All records documenting the awarding, eligibility & monitoring of students' grants and scholarships is maintained within the financial aid office.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Dr Michael T Wood retired 53117
President$242,926$0$0$0$0$0$12,146$0$18,482$0$273,554$0$0$0
Jeffrey L Williams
SVP for Finance & Administration, CO$148,158$0$0$0$0$0$7,408$0$9,200$0$164,766$0$0$0
Dr W Vic Maconachy
VP for Academic Affairs$163,800$0$0$0$0$0$8,190$0$12,336$0$184,326$0$0$0
Dianne M O'Neill
SVP for Enrollment Management & Mark$150,346$0$0$0$0$0$7,517$0$5,400$0$163,263$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThere is not currently a review of the Form 990 by the Board or Finance Committee. This policy is currently under review.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAll trustees and members of the organization (employees, students) are covered. The Governance Committee reviews for the Board and special attention is paid when new trustees are nominated. The President reviews the faculty and staff. Student Life reviews and has policies and practices for student compliance.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The process for determining the compensation of the President and other officers and key employees of the University include the review of data from CUPA, Yaffe Co., and Chronicle of Higher Education Comparability data by three independent directors on the Compensation Committee; no independent consultants are used. Once the Compensation Committee approves the compensation, the full Board then reviews and approves their compensation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The University makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:the process has not changed from prior year.