STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UPSTATE SENIOR LIVING INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UPSTATE SENIOR LIVING INC (EIN 51-0553716)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-09-30
IRS object ID
202522739349301447
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-09-30T13:48:24+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 Ridgefield CourtAddressLine1Txt
CityAshevilleCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28806ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN510553716EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Upstate Senior Living IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUPSTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8643713100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11500 Trailhead CourtAddressLine1Txt
CityGreenvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29617ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWilliam D FallsPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8643713100PhoneNum
Signature2025-09-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAmy BibbyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00445891PTIN
Phone8282542254PhoneNum
Preparation2025-09-04PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Woodlands at FurmanBusinessNameLine1Txt

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1William D FallsBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11500 Trailhead CourtAddressLine1Txt
CityGreenvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29617ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$26,691,633GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.thewoodlandsatfurman.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2003FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo be the retirement community of choice by nurturing a distinctive culture of enrichment.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee458TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers107TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$228,072PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$251,048CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$23,419,588PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$24,023,029CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,087,826PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,626,894CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$548,774PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$645,245CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$25,284,260PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$26,546,216CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,503,103PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,778,517CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$16,152,408PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$16,383,816CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$25,655,511PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$27,162,333CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$371,251PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$616,117CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$130,609,282TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$136,047,103TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$179,307,553TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$182,955,721TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$48,698,271NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$46,908,618NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe mission of Upstate Senior Living, Inc. is to be the retirement community of choice by nurturing a distinctive culture of enrichment for its residents.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$25,457,314ExpenseAmt
Revenue$24,668,274RevenueAmt
DescThe woodlands at Furman has a unique affiliation with Furman University which helps residents stay healthy, connected, and involved. The organization does everything possible to make retirement one of the most rewarding and enriching parts of life by offering a lifestyle that encourages physical, mental, and social growth. The Woodlands has 174 independent living apartments ranging in size from 700 to 2,060 square feet. The woodlands' villas consist of 28 single family homes. for those who need increased care, the woodlands' skilled nursing unit has 30 beds. the community also has 48 assisted living units.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$25,457,314TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document84IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee458EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1William D Falls Chief Financial OfficerBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8643713100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11500 Trailhead CourtAddressLine1Txt
CityGreenvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29617ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Dr Bruce Brown
Director1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Landy McCarrell
Secretary1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Lou Merkt
Chair1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Bichel
Treasurer1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Todd Malo
Vice Chair1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Beth J Crigler
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Johnson
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Francie Heller
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tad Melton
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Walter Goldsmith
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bill Falls
CFO40.0Yes (X)$194,911$0$35,888
James Rick Brackett
CEO40.0Yes (X)$258,136$0$40,853
Donald Lilly
Executive VP of Operations40.0$214,487$0$20,498Yes (X)
Angela Hecker
Director of Marketing40.0$167,953$0$27,493Yes (X)
Becky Vuksta
Sr. Director of Operations40.0$130,577$0$25,211Yes (X)
Christopher Pagliaro
Health Services Administrator40.0$101,936$0$4,600Yes (X)
Elcainey Baker
Senior Director of Facilities40.0$101,734$0$31,993Yes (X)
Kathy Young
Controller40.0$109,348$0$18,151Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,279,082TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$204,687TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
THW Design
2100 River Edge Parkway Suite 900AtlantaGA30328Architectural Services$948,134
Cheney Brothers
195 Business Park DrStatesvilleNC28677Food Vendor$842,274
JD Lane Construction
PO Box 38TigervilleSC29688Construction Services$607,889
Alan Dickerson
10 Milford Church RdTaylorsSC29687Painting Services$380,786
Envirocare Landscape Management
PO Box 80394SimpsonvilleSC29680Landscape Services$366,472
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$251,048AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$21,633NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$251,048TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Independent Living Fees623000$12,294,539$12,294,539
Skilled Nursing Fees623000$4,621,228$4,621,228
Assisted Living Fees623000$3,738,761$3,738,761
Earned Entrance Fees623000$2,739,860$2,739,860
Companion Service Revenue623000$628,641$628,641

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$24,023,029TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,325,894TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,325,894ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$446,417SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$145,417OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$446,417SecuritiesAmt
Other-$145,417OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$301,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$301,000ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther Resident RevenueDesc
Business623000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$645,245TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$645,245RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$645,245OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,546,216TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24,668,274RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,626,894ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$762,927TotalAmt
Program Services$419,610ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$343,317ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,150,719TotalAmt
Program Services$8,809,830ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$340,889ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$864,871TotalAmt
Program Services$783,202ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$81,669ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,493TotalAmt
Management And General$54,493ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,215TotalAmt
Management And General$73,215ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,000TotalAmt
Management And General$48,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,678TotalAmt
Management And General$98,678ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,071,865TotalAmt
Program Services$1,981,214ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$90,651ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$280,565TotalAmt
Program Services$196,816ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$83,749ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$552,202TotalAmt
Program Services$461,846ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$90,356ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,169TotalAmt
Program Services$4,918ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,251ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,994,627TotalAmt
Program Services$2,936,093ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,534ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,435TotalAmt
Program Services$23,854ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,581ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,510,944TotalAmt
Program Services$3,490,703ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,241ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,387,451TotalAmt
Program Services$4,362,157ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,294ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$354,099TotalAmt
Program Services$352,058ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,041ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Resident Care$750,067$750,067
Repairs & Maintenance$373,366$360,466$12,900
Miscellaneous$274,362$176,842$97,520
Supplies$239,284$239,284

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$157,994TotalAmt
Program Services$108,354ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,640ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,162,333TotalAmt
Program Services$25,457,314ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,705,019ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,053,696BOYAmt
EOY$2,350,257EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,189,967BOYAmt
EOY$982,610EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,930BOYAmt
EOY$34,060EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,703BOYAmt
EOY$203,237EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$126,659,030LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$37,793,707LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,650,292BOYAmt
EOY$88,865,323EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,172,981BOYAmt
EOY$43,274,857EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$320,152BOYAmt
EOY$297,581EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,561BOYAmt
EOY$39,178EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$130,609,282BOYAmt
EOY$136,047,103EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,709,397BOYAmt
EOY$2,882,625EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,632,817BOYAmt
EOY$88,846,416EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,334,809BOYAmt
EOY$69,109,171EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,630,530BOYAmt
EOY$22,117,509EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$179,307,553BOYAmt
EOY$182,955,721EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$48,825,161BOYAmt
EOY-$47,199,992EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$126,890BOYAmt
EOY$291,374EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$48,698,271BOYAmt
EOY-$46,908,618EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$130,609,282BOYAmt
EOY$136,047,103EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$616,117ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,405,770NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,875,681CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$854,885CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$228,072CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$251,048CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,209,686TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$16,300,223CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,584,469CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$21,082,784CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$23,419,588CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$24,023,029CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$102,410,093TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,175,904CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$18,439,354CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$21,082,784CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$23,647,660CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$24,274,077CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$105,619,779TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$105,619,779PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$241,465CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$239,526CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$399,952CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,018,953CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,325,894CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,225,790TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$241,465CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$239,526CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$399,952CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,018,953CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,325,894CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,225,790TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$127,545CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$788,901CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$527,992CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$548,774CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$645,245CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,638,457TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,544,914CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,467,781CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$22,010,728CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$25,215,387CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$26,245,216CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$111,484,026TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.94740PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.95706PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.03InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.02InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - OTHER RESIDENT INCOME, COLUMN A - 127545.0, COLUMN B - 788901.0, COLUMN C - 527992.0, COLUMN D - 548774.0, COLUMN E - 645245.0, COLUMN F - 2638457.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$107,149,796OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$31,422,744DepreciationAmt
Book Value$75,727,052BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,315,092OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,457,846DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,857,246BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,194,142OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,913,117DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,281,025BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$88,865,323TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Closely-held equity interests
Financial derivatives
Cash & Cash Equivalents$3,646,163F
Fixed Income$29,199,166F
Equities$10,429,528F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$43,274,857TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
APPLICANT DEPOSITS$1,708,706
Right-of-Use Operating Lease Obligations$20,367,262
REFUNDS DUE$41,541
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$22,117,509TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,853,308TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,405,770NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,405,770RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$26,447,538RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$98,678InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$98,678RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$26,546,216TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,063,655TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$27,063,655ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$98,678InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$98,678ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$27,162,333TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and under similar state statutes. Accordingly, no income tax liability or provision for income taxes is reflected in these financial statements. As of December 31, 2024, the organization is no longer subject to income tax examination for its federal income tax returns prior to 2021.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Bill Falls
CFO$193,711$0$1,200$0$0$0$5,705$0$30,183$0$230,799$0$0$0
James Rick Brackett
CEO$256,636$0$1,500$0$0$0$10,345$0$30,508$0$298,989$0$0$0
Donald Lilly
Executive VP of Operations$213,287$0$1,200$0$0$0$8,703$0$11,795$0$234,985$0$0$0
Angela Hecker
Director of Marketing$67,253$0$77,700$0$23,000$0$6,994$0$20,499$0$195,446$0$0$0
Becky Vuksta
Sr. Director of Operations$129,377$0$1,200$0$0$0$5,514$0$19,697$0$155,788$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
South Carolina Jobs - Economic Development Authority
A570960018837036DA72017-06-29$58,611,008See Part IVfalsefalsefalse
South Carolina Jobs - Economic Development Authority
B570960018837031ZL02020-01-23$37,609,953See Part VIfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$5,825,000$0$58,611,008$3,655,498$0$0$1,172,220$0$0$4,157,073$49,758,540$02017Yes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)
B$17,519,260$0$37,609,953$1,230,355$0$0$640,547$0$0$35,784,406$0$02021falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndEngage Bond Counsel ResearchEngageBondCounselResearchIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropPctRemedial Action TakenRemedialActionTakenIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse0.00.00.0falsefalse0falseYes (true)
Bfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse0.00.00.0falsefalse0falseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndTerm Of GICTermOfGICPctRegulatory Safe Harbor StsfdRegulatorySafeHarborStsfdIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
AfalsefalsefalseYes (true)falsefalse0falsefalsefalse0falsefalseYes (true)
BfalsefalsefalseYes (true)falsefalse0falsefalsefalse0falsefalseYes (true)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
Bfalse

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule K, Part I, Column (f)In June 2017, The South Carolina Jobs Economic Development Authority issued economic development refunding and revenue bonds (the "series 2017 bonds") in the amount of $57,455,000 for the organization. The proceeds of the series 2017 bonds were used to refund all of the previously issued bond debt and notes payable, to fund capital additions including pre-development costs of the community's expansion, to fund a debt service reserve fund, and to pay costs of issuance. The series 2017 bonds are due in varying installments through November 2052 and accrue interest at fixed rates ranging from 4.0% to 5.25%. The series 2017 bonds are collateralized by all gross revenues of the organization, assignment of leases, rents and profits, funds and accounts held by the bond trustee, and property and equipment held by the organization.
Schedule K, Part I, Column (f)In January 2020, the authority issued economic development revenue bonds of (A) $18,695,000 of series a (the "series 2020a bonds") and (B) up to $17,000,000 of series b (The "series 2020B bonds"). The proceeds of the series 2020 bonds were used to (a) fund a project fund for the community's expansion and renovations (b) fund a debt service and interest reserve, and (c) to pay costs of issuance. The series 2020a bonds are due in varying installments through November 2054 and accrue interest at fixed rates ranging from 4.0% to 5.0%. During 2021, the initial entrance fee proceeds received on the sale of the 44 independent living expansion units was used to pay off the balance on the series 2020b bonds.
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c COLUMN AIssuer name: South Carolina Jobs - Economic Development Authority The calculation for computing no rebate due was performed on 06/29/2022
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c COLUMN BIssuer name: South Carolina Jobs - Economic Development Authority The calculation for computing no rebate due was performed on 01/23/2025

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyThe Form 990 is reviewed and approved by the organization's finance committee. the return is made available to all voting board members before it is filed with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyThe board of directors is required to sign a conflict of interest policy annually. Individuals realize their fiduciary duty to disclose any potential conflicts of interest so that the board can determine the appropriate course of action should a conflict arise.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialThe board approves the salaries of top management officials by utilizing comparability data. the ceo determines salary for key employees by utilizing comparability data and industry salary surveys.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesThe board approves the salaries of top management officials by utilizing comparability data. the ceo determines salary for key employees by utilizing comparability data and industry salary surveys.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicThe organization makes its governing documents, conflicts of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request.