STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

TALQUIN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TALQUIN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 59-0474475)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-07-31
IRS object ID
201812129349300411
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-07-31T09:41:55-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN590548468PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PURVIS GRAY & COMPANY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1443 EAST COLLEGE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityTALLAHASSEECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32301ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN590474475EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TALQUIN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTALQBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8506277651PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1POST OFFICE BOX 1679AddressLine1Txt
CityQUINCYCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP323531679ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSEAN ALDERMANPersonNm
Person TitleDIR OF FIN SVSPersonTitleTxt
Phone8506277651PhoneNum
Signature2018-06-20SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRYAN M TUCKER CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00524189PTIN
Phone8502247144PhoneNum
Preparation2018-06-20PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTRACY BENSLEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1POST OFFICE BOX 1679AddressLine1Txt
CityQUINCYCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP323531679ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$128,440,712GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.TALQUINELECTRIC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1940FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee200TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$9,344TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$8,344NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$13,820PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$10,869CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$123,720,498PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$123,968,094CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$748,068PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,925,926CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$8,912PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$9,344CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$124,491,298PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$126,914,233CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$13,820PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$10,869CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$3,385,786PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$3,810,051CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,160,318PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,313,678CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$116,839,116PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$116,939,272CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$122,399,040PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$123,073,870CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,092,258PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,840,363CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$263,930,600TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$277,964,744TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$151,283,832TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$158,577,568TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$112,646,768NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$119,387,176NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERSMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescTO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICES TO MEMBERS.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document407IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee200EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (true)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (true)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$120,481,323MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$6,573,094OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSEAN ALDERMANPersonNm
Phone8506277651PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11640 WEST JEFFERSON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityQUINCYCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP323512134ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CARRIE DURDEN
PRESIDENT10.0010.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$28,761$0$0
JOSEPH ALEXANDER
SEC/TREASURE8.508.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$24,500$0$0
CARLA PARARO
TRUSTEE3.003.00Yes (X)$22,650$0$0
SAMUEL FENN
TRUSTEE10.0010.00Yes (X)$21,530$0$0
DAVID MILLER
TRUSTEE2.552.55Yes (X)$19,700$0$0
CLIFFORD BRISTOL
TRUSTEE3.503.50Yes (X)$18,650$0$0
WILLIAM VANLANDINGHAM
VICE PRESIDE4.004.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$17,950$0$0
DOUGLAS BRUCE
TRUSTEE1.751.75Yes (X)$17,550$0$0
DAVID WRIGHT
TRUSTEE4.504.50Yes (X)$17,200$0$0
TRACY BENSLEY
GENERAL MANA27.5027.50Yes (X)$344,489$0$92,424
SEAN ALDERMAN
DIR OF FIN S23.0023.00Yes (X)$187,887$0$62,973
TIMOTHY WADDLE
DIR. WATER S0.0043.00$206,801$0$105,765Yes (X)
ANTONIO GUILLEN
DIR. ENGINEE45.00$181,278$0$33,433Yes (X)
COLLEEN STANLEY
DIR. OF ADMI45.000.00$178,362$0$109,298Yes (X)
DANE CLEMONS
DIRECTOR OF40.00$171,100$0$42,155Yes (X)
DWIGHT CALLAHAN
MANAGER OF I40.00$155,917$0$64,635Yes (X)
BILL JAMES
MAN. OF ENGI42.000.00$133,624$0$55,046Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,747,949TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$565,729TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K18IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
NELSON TREE SERVICE INC
4489 SOLUTIONS CENTERCHICAGOIL606774004TREE TRIMMING$4,704,196
PIKE ELECTRIC INC
PO BOX 1000 DEPT 517MEMPHISTN381480517ELECTRIC CONTR.$4,523,840
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO
PO BOX 532729ATLANTAGA303532729TREE TRIMMING$571,510
EDKO LLC
PO BOX 7241SHREVEPORTLA711377241VEGETATION MGMT$307,304
ACRT INC
PO BOX 930606ATLANTAGA311930606UVM PROGRAM$266,705
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K48CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$10,869AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$10,869TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
SALE ELECTRICITY221000$120,481,323$120,481,323
CAPITAL CREDITS900099$2,813,880$2,813,880
POLE RENTAL221000$672,891$672,891
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$123,968,094TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$430,368TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$430,368ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$11,637RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,293RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$9,344RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,344TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$9,344UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$4,019,744OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,524,186OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$2,495,558OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,495,558TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,495,558RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$126,914,233TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$122,976,881RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$9,344UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,917,139ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,869TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,810,051TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,188,830TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,124,848TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,403,748TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,434,833TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$75,043,367
DISTRIB. EXPENSE -MAINTEN$11,776,948
ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERA$6,761,890
DISTRIB. EXPENSE - OPERAT$6,519,362

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,999,124TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,073,870TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,721,049BOYAmt
EOY$4,241,853EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,519,092BOYAmt
EOY$16,152,331EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,862,634BOYAmt
EOY$7,645,442EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,499,737BOYAmt
EOY$1,241,603EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,628,470BOYAmt
EOY$2,987,861EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$269,850,331LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$76,466,309LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$185,202,695BOYAmt
EOY$193,384,022EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,496,923BOYAmt
EOY$52,311,632EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$263,930,600BOYAmt
EOY$277,964,744EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,783,379BOYAmt
EOY$12,492,143EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$127,143,127BOYAmt
EOY$139,017,316EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,357,326BOYAmt
EOY$7,068,109EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$151,283,832BOYAmt
EOY$158,577,568EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$209,355BOYAmt
EOY$210,645EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,627,673BOYAmt
EOY$4,526,428EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,809,740BOYAmt
EOY$114,650,103EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,646,768BOYAmt
EOY$119,387,176EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$263,930,600BOYAmt
EOY$277,964,744EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,840,363ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,900,045OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,824,022OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,824,022BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,193,738OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,196,013DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,997,725BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$252,006,727OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$72,270,296DepreciationAmt
Book Value$179,736,431BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,825,844OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,825,844BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$193,384,022TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL$29,514,169C
INVESTMENT IN TALQUIN WATER & WW$22,797,463C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$52,311,632TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$3,525,898
ACCUMULATED POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS$2,880,447
DEFERRED CREDIT$661,764
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,068,109TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$126,905,657TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$2,293OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,293RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$126,903,364RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$10,869OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$10,869RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$126,914,233TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$119,255,206TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$2,293OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$2,293ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$119,252,913ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,820,957OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,820,957ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$123,073,870TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XUNDER ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION (ASC) SECTION 740, INCOME TAXES, IT IS THE POLICY OF MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE ITS TAX POSITIONS ON AN ONGOING BASIS AND TO DISCLOSE ANY SUCH POSITIONS IT BELIEVES WOULD HAVE A MATERIAL IMPACT ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND RELATED NOTES. MANAGEMENT ALSO BELIEVES THAT NO SUCH REQUIRED DISCLOSURES CURRENTLY EXIST. THE COMPANIES ARE GENERALLY NO LONGER SUBJECT TO U.S. FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2014. INTEREST OR PENALTIES ON UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS, IF ANY, ARE INCLUDED IN OPERATING EXPENSES.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DLEASE REVENUES NETTED AGAINST EXPENSES 2,293
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BREVENUE RELATED TO TALQUIN ASSISTANCE PROGRAM 10,869
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DLEASE EXPENSES NETTED ON RETURN 2,293
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BEXPENSES RELATED TO TALQUIN ASSISTANCE PROGRAM 10,869 RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS 3,810,051 BOOK / TAX DEPRECIATION DIFFERENCE 37

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CAPITAL AREA COMMUNITY ACTIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1309 OFFICE PLAZA DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityTALLAHASSEECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32301ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN591117362RecipientEIN
IRC Section501C3IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$10,869CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedCASHValuationMethodUsedDesc
Purpose Of GrantSEE SCH I, PART IVPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 4, PART IVFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTALQUIN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. PROVIDES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO WORTHY CAUSES IN THE ORGANIZATION'S SERVICE AREA THAT DISTRIBUTE AID FOR UTILITY RELATED PAYMENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
TRACY BENSLEY
GENERAL MANAGER$340,952$2,583$954$63,579$28,845$436,913
SEAN ALDERMAN
DIR OF FIN SVS$185,038$2,363$486$34,848$28,125$250,860
TIMOTHY WADDLE
DIR. WATER SVS$201,885$2,509$2,407$78,254$27,511$312,566
ANTONIO GUILLEN
DIR. ENGINEERING SVS$178,454$2,356$468$6,212$27,221$214,711
COLLEEN STANLEY
DIR. OF ADMIN SVS$174,801$2,276$1,285$91,590$17,708$287,660
DANE CLEMONS
DIRECTOR OF IT$167,625$2,237$1,238$39,626$2,529$213,255
DWIGHT CALLAHAN
MANAGER OF INFO SVS$154,064$1,202$651$37,576$27,059$220,552
BILL JAMES
MAN. OF ENGINEERING$131,094$1,025$1,505$37,129$17,917$188,670

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesIndRelationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionDesc
SEE PART V FOR MORE DETAIL
false
SEMINOLE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC
falseSEE PART VPURCHASE POWER

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART VFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHEDULE L, PART IV, LINE 1: THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR TALQUIN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. AND TALQUIN WATER AND WASTEWATER, INC., A RELATED PARTY, ARE COMPRISED OF THE SAME INDIVIDUALS. SCHEDULE L, PART IV, LINE 2, COLUMN (B): GENERAL MANAGER TRACY BENSLEY AND TRUSTEES CARRIE DURDEN AND SAMUEL FENN SERVE ON THE SEMINOLE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990THE IRS' INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE 2017 VERSION OF THE FORM 990 STATE: THE INSTRUCTIONS CLARIFY THAT PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID BY SECTION 501(C) (12) ORGANIZATIONS TO THEIR MEMBERS SHOULD BE REPORTED ON LINE 4..." OF PART IX, STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES. LINE 4 IS TITLED "BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS." SIGNIFICANT INDUSTRY-WIDE DISCUSSIONS CONTINUE REGARDING THE NEED FOR THE IRS' CLARIFICATION AND WHETHER "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" MEANS CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED, CAPITAL CREDITS RETIRED OR SOME OTHER AMOUNT. FOR PURPOSES OF THIS FORM 990, THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT REPORTED IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENT OF REVENUE AND CHANGES IN PATRONAGE CAPITAL FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2017 AND OTHER BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS IN THE AMOUNT OF 3,810,051 PART IX- STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES LINE 24 THE IRS' INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE 2017 VERSION OF THE FORM 990 STATE: THE ORGANIZATION MUST SEPARATELY REPORT THE AMOUNT, IF ANY, OF UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAXES THAT IT PAID OR ACCRUED DURING THE TAX YEAR ON LINE 24. TALQUIN ELECTRIC PAID 1,187 FOR THEIR 2016 EXTENSION IN 2017. TALQUIN ELECTRIC PAID 1,187 IN ESTIMATED TAX PAYMENTS FOR THEIR 2017 RETURN.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6THE TALQUIN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. MEMBERSHIP IS COMPRISED OF ANY PERSON, FIRM, ASSOCIATION, CORPORATION OR BODY POLITIC OR SUBDIVISION WHO AGREES TO (1) PURCHASE UTILITY SERVICES FROM THE COOPERATIVE, (2) COMPLY WITH THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BY-LAWS, AND (3) PAY THE MEMBERSHIP FEE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7AA NOMINATING COMMITTEE IS APPOINTED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO NOMINATE AT LEAST 3 CANDIDATES FOR ROTATING 3-YEAR TERMS ON THE BOARD. ANY MEMBER WISHING TO BE NOMINATED CAN OBTAIN 15 MEMBERS' SIGNATURES TO BE PRESENTED TO THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE AND PLACED ON THE BALLOT AT THE ANNUAL MEETING, IF THEY MEET THE QUALIFICATIONS TO SERVE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BTHE MEMBERS MUST APPROVE ANY CHANGES TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OR THE BY-LAWS. THE MEMBERS MUST ALSO APPROVE ANY DECISIONS BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WHERE PREVIOUS AUTHORITY HAS NOT BEEN GRANTED BY THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BEACH BOARD MEMBER RECEIVED A COPY OF THE FINAL 990 THROUGH ELECTRONIC MAIL PRIOR TO FILING THE RETURN. THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCIAL SERVICES REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE RETURN PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY OF TALQUIN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. COVERS DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES. CONFLICTS MUST BE DISCLOSED TO THE PRESIDENT OR MANAGER IMMEDIATELY AND ARE RELAYED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE INDIVIDUAL IS GIVEN 30 DAYS TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY OR BE REMOVED FROM THEIR POSITION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE GENERAL MANAGER'S SALARY IS SET BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS THE SALARY BASED ON NATIONAL SURVEYS. THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES APPROVES THE GENERAL MANAGER'S SALARY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS SET BY THE GENERAL MANAGER. COMPENSATION STUDIES FOR POSITIONS IN SIMILAR INDUSTRIES ARE USED AS A BASIS FOR COMPENSATION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VIISECTION A, TIM WADDLE WORKS EXCLUSIVELY FOR TALQUIN WATER & WASTEWATER INC. (TWWI)BUT TALQUIN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (TEC) PAYS HIS SALARY AS HE IS AN EMPLOYEE OF TALQUIN. THEREFORE HE SPENDS ALL OF HIS HOURS AS A KEY EMPLOYEE WORKING FOR TWWI.
FORM 990, PART XIPART XI, RECONCILIATION OF NET ASSETS, LINE 9
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIP 1,290 CHANGE IN OTHER EQUITIES 444,471 CHANGE IN ACCUMULATED OTHER COMP INCOME 2,454,284 RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -3,810,051 PATRONAGE CAPITAL BENEFITS PAID 3,810,051 TOTAL 2,900,045

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TALQUIN WATER AND WASTEWATER INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11640 WEST JEFFERSON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityQUINCYCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32351ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN204787395EIN
Primary ActivitiesCOOPERATIVPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501C12ExemptCodeSectionTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SEE PT VIIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (true)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
TALQUIN WATER AND WASTEWATER INC
D$7,645,442CASH VALUE
TALQUIN WATER AND WASTEWATER INC
Q$700,000CASH VALUE
TALQUIN WATER AND WASTEWATER INC
A$181,973CASH VALUE

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE RFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHEDULE R, PART II, LINE 1, COLUMN (F): TALQUIN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. IS THE DIRECT CONTROLLING ENTITY OF TALQUIN WATER AND WASTEWATER, INC.ExplanationTxt