CARES COMMUNITY HEALTH: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CARES COMMUNITY HEALTH (EIN 68-0162903)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-13
- IRS object ID
- 202533179349302678
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-13T08:47:17+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 440160260 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Forvis Mazars LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 910 E St Louis 200 PO Box 1190 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Springfield | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 658062523 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 680162903 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CARES Community Health | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CARE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9169146420 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1500 21ST STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SACRAMENTO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95811 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MICHELLE MONROE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2025-11-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Krystal Creach | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01248198 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4178658701 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-13 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ONE COMMUNITY HEALTH | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MICHELLE MONROE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1500 21ST STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SACRAMENTO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95811 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $131,818,426 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.ONECOMMUNITYHEALTH.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1988 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | As one community, we empower all people through equitable, quality, patient-centered care. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 482 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 15 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $6,022,000 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $6,416,858 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $87,872,341 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $92,454,459 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,925,186 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $6,134,616 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $12,039 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $96,831,566 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $105,005,933 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $578,065 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $471,806 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $35,613,453 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $41,775,137 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $61,678,867 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $67,117,703 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $97,870,385 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $109,364,646 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,038,819 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$4,358,713 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $96,418,369 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $86,195,759 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $21,551,824 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $18,052,969 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $74,866,545 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $68,142,790 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | As one community, we empower all people through equitable, quality, patient-centered care. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $50,665,472 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $12,398 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $52,716,125 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PHARMACY - ONE COMMUNITY HEALTH PROVIDES PHARMACY SERVICES FOR PATIENTS' PRESCRIPTIONS. THE PHARMACY FILLED 132,805 SCRIPTS IN 2024. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $33,354,970 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $131,647 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $32,171,478 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | MEDICAL CARE - ONE COMMUNITY HEALTH PROVIDES PRIMARY CARE SERVICES AND SPECIALTY CARE FOR PATIENTS THAT INCLUDES PREVENTATIVE CARE, ROUTINE CHECKUPS, IMMUNIZATION AND MANAGEMENT OF ACUTE AND CHRONIC ILLNESSES. MEDICAL VISITS - 78,182. DENTAL CARE - ONE COMMUNITY HEALTH PROVIDES PREVENTATIVE DENTAL CARE, ROUTINE CHECKUPS AND DENTAL PROCEDURES. DENTAL VISITS - 14,037. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $6,820,555 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $327,761 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $1,456,554 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ENABLING VISITS - COUNSELORS WORK WITH PATIENTS TO PROVIDE HEALTH INFORMATION, SECURE INSURANCE, SEEK SUPPLEMENTS FOR RENT AND UTILITIES, SECURE TRANSPORTATION AND OTHER SERVICES THAT ALLOW PATIENTS TO BE ABLE TO SECURE MEDICAL AND MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES AND ALLOW THEM TO STAY IN CARE. ENABLING VISITS -12,009 | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $5,822,616 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $6,110,302 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | BEHAVIORAL HEALTH (PSYCHIATRY, PSYCHOLOGICAL SUBSTANCE ABUSE COUNSELING) - ONE COMMUNITY HEALTH PROVIDES COUNSELING, PSYCHIATRIC EVALUATION AND MEDICATION PATIENTS THROUGH SCREENING, ASSESSMENT, GROUP AND TREATMENT. BEHAVIORAL VISITS-14,324 PROGRAM EXPENSES-$5,135,093 PROGRAM REVENUE- $4,815,566 OPTOMETRY VISITS - 4,481 PROGRAM EXPENSES - $687,523 PROGRAM REVENUE - $1,294,736 | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $5,822,616 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $6,110,302 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $96,663,613 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (true) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 177 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 482 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | false | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MICHELLE MONROE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9169146420 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1500 21ST STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SACRAMENTO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95811 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gaylene Huntsman | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIR END, TREASURER BEG 01/24 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Michael Martinez | |||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Susan Bergin | |||||||||
| INTERIM SECRETARY & VICE CHAIR BEG 01/24 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Catherine Apker | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Doug Smith | |||||||||
| Board Member- End 10/24 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JERRY BENNETT JR | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER BEG 05/24 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Lupe Alonzo Diaz | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Nicole Vazquez | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Ronald Coleman | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Sabrina Cruz | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Shelly McGriff | |||||||||
| Board Member End 01/24 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Sigrid Owyang | |||||||||
| Board Member Beg 01/24 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANTONIO BALATBAT | |||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER END 07/24 | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $289,329 | $0 | $27,371 | |||
| Michelle Monroe | |||||||||
| Chief Executive Officer | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $348,170 | $0 | $24,722 | |||
| RICK BURTON | |||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $266,084 | $0 | $23,836 | |||
| Robert Beaudry | |||||||||
| Chief Operating Officer | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $256,073 | $0 | $32,871 | |||
| Steven Haas | |||||||||
| Chief HR Officer | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $218,007 | $0 | $31,831 | |||
| Christopher Lillis | |||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR END 02/19 | 40.0 | 0.0 | $195,646 | $0 | $8,748 | Yes (X) | |||
| CORINA GONZALEZ | |||||||||
| ASSISTANT MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 40.0 | 0.0 | $342,821 | $0 | $21,041 | Yes (X) | |||
| Eric Wilson | |||||||||
| Associate Medical Director | 40.0 | 0.0 | $349,736 | $0 | $35,532 | Yes (X) | |||
| Jay Anderson | |||||||||
| Dental Director | 40.0 | 0.0 | $244,058 | $0 | $11,643 | Yes (X) | |||
| Shelby Mueller | |||||||||
| Associate Medical Director | 40.0 | 0.0 | $226,709 | $0 | $30,271 | Yes (X) | |||
| Andrea Casillas-Chavez | |||||||||
| Physician Lead - Family Med | 40.0 | 0.0 | $204,686 | $0 | $16,426 | Yes (X) | |||
| Darren Michael Desgroseilliers | |||||||||
| Pharmacy Operations Director | 40.0 | 0.0 | $172,373 | $0 | $19,469 | Yes (X) | |||
| Jeffrey Gerstein | |||||||||
| Psychiatrist | 29.0 | 0.0 | $289,171 | $0 | $11,567 | Yes (X) | |||
| Karishma Chawla | |||||||||
| Physician Lead - Infectious Disease | 40.0 | 0.0 | $310,606 | $0 | $36,372 | Yes (X) | |||
| SHANNON SHAW-PACE | |||||||||
| VP OF PROGRAMS AND DEVELOPMENT | 40.0 | 0.0 | $169,142 | $0 | $28,487 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,882,611 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $360,187 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 88 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (true) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UCDMC-PHARMACY | ||||||
| PO BOX 989062 | WEST SACRAMENTO | CA | 95798 | CONTRACTED PHARMACY | $2,684,617 | |
| OCHIN | ||||||
| 1881 SW NAITO PARKWAY | PORTLAND | CA | 97201 | Health Records Management | $912,381 | |
| Bluenovo-Medicus | ||||||
| 909 Rose Ave | North Bethesda | MD | 20852 | IT Support Services | $872,976 | Suite 400 |
| UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA | ||||||
| PO BOX 989062 | WEST SACRAMENTO | CA | 96798 | CONTRACTED PHYSICIAN | $652,043 | |
| PROPIO LANGUANGE SERVICES | ||||||
| 10801 MASTIN STREET | OVERLAND PARK | KS | 66210 | INTERPRETER SERVICES | $601,795 | ST 580 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 21 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $5,173,271 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,243,587 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $16,400 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $6,416,858 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE | 621400 | $37,508,693 | $37,508,693 |
| PHARMACY REVENUE | 446110 | $54,874,919 | $54,874,919 |
| OTHER REVENUE | 900099 | $70,847 | $70,847 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $92,454,459 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $906,249 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $906,249 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $32,040,860 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $26,812,493 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,228,367 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,228,367 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,228,367 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $105,005,933 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $92,454,459 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,134,616 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,531 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $33,531 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $438,275 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $438,275 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,984,499 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $255,701 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,728,798 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,631,769 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,081,566 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,550,203 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,120,768 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,025,649 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $95,119 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,580,663 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,008,707 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $571,956 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,457,438 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,084,319 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $373,119 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $300,152 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $300,152 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $121,649 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $121,649 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,500 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $7,500 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $229,549 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $229,549 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,089,326 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,427,472 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,661,854 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $83,693 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $83,693 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $808,356 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $392,479 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $415,877 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,873,854 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,335,773 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $538,081 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,100,505 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,508,016 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,592,489 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $119,688 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $58,819 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $60,869 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $350,308 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $88,514 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $261,794 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $81,330 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $81,330 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $231,532 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $192,454 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $39,078 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $316,646 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,890 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $292,756 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PHARMACY SUPPLIES | $44,695,161 | $44,695,161 | |
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES & DRUGS | $2,773,308 | $2,773,308 | |
| EHR EXPENSE | $2,453,041 | $2,029,217 | $423,824 |
| LICENSES, DUES, SUBSCRIPTIONS | $266,487 | $139,896 | $126,591 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $215,618 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $70,866 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $144,752 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $109,364,646 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $96,663,613 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,701,033 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,001,259 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,137,284 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,456,776 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $983,627 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,264,371 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,060,650 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,301,301 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,999,454 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,989,494 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,404,975 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $920,479 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $591,176 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $44,588,690 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $14,701,089 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,567,158 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,887,601 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,884,639 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,959,842 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,032,892 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,171,150 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $96,418,369 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $86,195,759 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,483,074 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,531,928 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,826 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,013,791 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,231,659 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,959 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,285,556 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,551,824 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,052,969 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $74,866,545 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,142,790 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $74,866,545 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,142,790 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $96,418,369 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $86,195,759 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$4,358,713 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$2,022,707 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | -$342,335 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | false | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | false | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | false | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | false | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | false | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | false | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | false | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | false | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (true) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $7,500 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $7,500 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | false | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITY | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION PAYS DUES TO THE CALIFORNIA PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION (CPCA). A PORTION OF THESE DUES ARE USED FOR LOBBYING ACTIVITIES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,615,901 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $9,615,901 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $25,804,133 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,384,792 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $16,419,341 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,064,712 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $679,048 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,385,664 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,103,944 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,637,249 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,466,695 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $29,887,601 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| ESTIMATED DUE FROM THIRD PARTY | $7,327,299 |
| SECURITY DEPOSITS | $97,491 |
| ROU ASSET | $746,360 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $8,171,150 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal Income Taxes | |
| ROU LIABILITY | $739,629 |
| EST DUE TO THIRD PARTY | $545,927 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,285,556 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $102,753,677 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$2,022,707 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$2,022,707 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $104,776,384 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $229,549 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $229,549 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $105,005,933 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $109,135,097 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $109,135,097 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $229,549 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $229,549 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $109,364,646 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SIERRA FOOTHILLS AIDS FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12183 Locklsey Lane | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Auburn | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95602 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 680179770 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $33,531 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | HIV/AIDS PREVENTION | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (7 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Client Housing | 258 | $135,203 |
| Client Utilities | 165 | $43,875 |
| Client Transportation | 2065 | $64,726 |
| Client Pharmacy Assistance | 20 | $11,517 |
| Client Referral Assistance | 64 | $122,290 |
| Client Food | 806 | $55,924 |
| Client Insurance | 7 | $4,740 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ONE COMMUNITY HEALTH HAS SUB-GRANTEES FOR FEDERAL GRANTS. ONE COMMUNITY HEALTH MONITORS EACH GRANTEE TO ASSURE THAT THEY FOLLOW THE SAME A-133 REQUIREMENTS THAT EACH GRANT CONTRACT REQUIRES OF ONE COMMUNITY HEALTH PLUS ANY SPECIFIC REQUIREMENTS OF THE SUBGRANTEE CONTRACT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (true) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | Yes (true) | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Beaudry | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Operating Officer | $238,373 | $0 | $17,700 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,771 | $0 | $23,100 | $0 | $288,944 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Steven Haas | ||||||||||||||
| Chief HR Officer | $199,007 | $0 | $19,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,731 | $0 | $23,100 | $0 | $249,838 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Michelle Monroe | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Executive Officer | $330,220 | $0 | $17,950 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,800 | $0 | $10,922 | $0 | $372,892 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANTONIO BALATBAT | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER END 07/24 | $239,436 | $0 | $8,250 | $0 | $41,643 | $0 | $11,786 | $0 | $15,585 | $0 | $316,700 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICK BURTON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $248,534 | $0 | $17,550 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,837 | $0 | $12,999 | $0 | $289,920 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jay Anderson | ||||||||||||||
| Dental Director | $238,058 | $0 | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,901 | $0 | $1,742 | $0 | $255,701 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Eric Wilson | ||||||||||||||
| Associate Medical Director | $343,736 | $0 | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,624 | $0 | $22,908 | $0 | $385,268 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Shelby Mueller | ||||||||||||||
| Associate Medical Director | $226,709 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,370 | $0 | $20,901 | $0 | $256,980 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Christopher Lillis | ||||||||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR END 02/19 | $78,979 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $116,667 | $0 | $3,220 | $0 | $5,528 | $0 | $204,394 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CORINA GONZALEZ | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $336,821 | $0 | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,119 | $0 | $10,922 | $0 | $363,862 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Karishma Chawla | ||||||||||||||
| Physician Lead - Infectious Disease | $310,606 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,288 | $0 | $30,084 | $0 | $346,978 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jeffrey Gerstein | ||||||||||||||
| Psychiatrist | $289,171 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,567 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $300,738 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Darren Michael Desgroseilliers | ||||||||||||||
| Pharmacy Operations Director | $168,873 | $0 | $3,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,050 | $0 | $12,419 | $0 | $191,842 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Andrea Casillas-Chavez | ||||||||||||||
| Physician Lead - Family Med | $194,686 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,077 | $0 | $11,349 | $0 | $221,112 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHANNON SHAW-PACE | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF PROGRAMS AND DEVELOPMENT | $166,642 | $0 | $2,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,000 | $0 | $21,487 | $0 | $197,629 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control payment | THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAYMENT IN THE CURRENT YEAR: ANTONIO BALABAT $41,643 CHRISTOPHER LILLIS $116,667 |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 6a Compensation contingent on net earnings of the organization | IN ADDITION TO BASE SALARY, EMPLOYEES HAVE THE ABILITY TO EARN INCENTIVES BASED UPON THEIR PERFORMANCE. THE BONUSES FOR 2023 PERFORMANCE WERE PAID IN 2024. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4d Description of other program services | (Expenses $ 5,822,616 including grants of $ 0)(Revenue $ 6,110,302) BEHAVIORAL HEALTH (PSYCHIATRY, PSYCHOLOGICAL SUBSTANCE ABUSE COUNSELING) - ONE COMMUNITY HEALTH PROVIDES COUNSELING, PSYCHIATRIC EVALUATION AND MEDICATION PATIENTS THROUGH SCREENING, ASSESSMENT, GROUP AND TREATMENT. BEHAVIORAL VISITS-14,324 PROGRAM EXPENSES-$5,135,093 PROGRAM REVENUE- $4,815,566 OPTOMETRY VISITS - 4,481 PROGRAM EXPENSES - $687,523 PROGRAM REVENUE - $1,294,736 |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM USING THE ORGANIZATION'S AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT. A DRAFT OF THE RETURN IS REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS AND SELECTED DIRECTORS, AND IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY DESIGNATED MEMBERS OF THE BOARD. A COPY OF THE DRAFT FORM 990 IS ALSO PROVIDED TO THE FULL BOARD FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY COVERED ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. EACH NEW RESPONSIBLE PERSON SHALL BE REQUIRED TO REVIEW A COPY OF THE POLICY AND TO ACKNOWLEDGE IN WRITING THAT HE OR SHE HAS DONE SO AND AGREES TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY. UPON ELECTION OR RE-ELECTION TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND ANNUALLY THEREAFTER, EACH RESPONSIBLE PERSON SHALL COMPLETE A DISCLOSURE FORM IDENTIFYING ANY RELATIONSHIPS, POSITIONS, OR CIRCUMSTANCES IN WHICH THE RESPONSIBLE PERSON IS INVOLVED THAT HE OR SHE BELIEVES COULD CONTRIBUTE TO THE ARISING OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THIS POLICY SHALL BE REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. BEFORE BOARD OR COMMITTEE ACTION ON A CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION INVOLVING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, A RESPONSIBLE PERSON WHO HAS, OR MAY HAVE, A CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHALL DISCLOSE THE EXISTENCE OF THE ACTUAL, POTENTIAL, OR PERCEIVED CONFLICT OF INTEREST TO THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, OR THE CHAIR OF THE APPLICABLE COMMITTEE IN WRITING AS SOON AS THE RESPONSIBLE PERSON HAS REASON TO BELIEVE THAT HE/SHE MAY HAVE A CONFLICT. THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF COMMITTEE MEETING AT WHICH BOARD OF COMMITTEE ACTION RELATED TO THE CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION MAY OCCUR SHALL REPORT THE DISCLOSURE AT THE MEETING, AND THE DISCLOSURE SHALL BE REFLECTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE MEETING. A RESPONSIBLE PERSON WHO HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHALL NOT PARTICIPATE IN OR BE PERMITTED TO HEAR THE BOARD'S DISCUSSION OF THE MATTER EXCEPT TO DISCLOSE MATERIAL FACTS AND TO RESPOND TO QUESTIONS AND SHALL NOT BE COUNTED IN DETERMINING THE PRESENCE OF A QUORUM FOR PURPOSES OF THE VOTE. ANY ACTUAL OR PERCEIVED VIOLATION BY A RESPONSIBLE PERSON OF THIS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY SHOULD BE BROUGHT TO THE ATTENTION OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | ONE COMMUNITY HEALTH'S ANNUAL REPORT IS PLACED ON OUR WEBSITE, WWW.ONECOMMUNITYHEALTH.COM. ONE COMMUNITY HEALTH'S AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR INSPECTION AT OUR OFFICES LOCATED AT 1500 21ST STREET, SACRAMENTO CA 95811. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15A & 15B PROCESS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF TOP MANAGEMENT | Executive compensation is determined using data from a peer group of Central Valley community health centers with median revenues similar to or below CARES COMMUNITY HEALTH, along with salary data from CPCA, NACHC, and ERI surveys. Median salaries for each position are then used to establish the executive compensation guide. |